| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
North Carolina Literary Review (Nclr) , Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1993 Greenville, NC: North Carolina Literary and Historical Association, 1993. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. ; Contents: Chappell, "The Curtain Rises"; Anderson, "Three Stories"; Moffett, "Louise Anderson, Storyteller"; Sullivan, "More at Home Now: A Conversation with James Applewhite"; Applewhite, "Seven New Poems"; Rooke, "The Heart Must from Its Breaking, a short story"; Parker, "I Know 8,000 Lunatics: Reflections of an Apple-Stealing S.O.B."; Hill, "State Highway Historic Markers: Public Commemoration and Literary History"; Fearing, "Rose Goode McCullough: Writer, Historian, and Legend"; Hampton, "A Directory of Small Magazines and Literary Journals in North Carolina"; Ammons, "Alligator Holes down along about Old Dock, a poem"; special tribute section for Manly Wade Wellman with contributions by Frances Obrist Wellman, Stephen Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, Bertie E. Fearing, and others. Additional features.; 10.0" tall; 228 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1720020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Americana United States America North Carolina Literature Literary Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer, 1992) Greenville, NC: East Carolina University, 1992. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; Vickers, "A Week of Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulkner, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; Lembke, "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weill, "Inner Lights and Inner Lives: The Gospel According to Linda Beatrice Brown" Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place " (narratives of Vilet Lester and George Moses Horton) ; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; series of sidebars and short articles detailing the past an dpresent contexts of John Lawson in North Carolina; photographs by Lawrence S. Earley; Sparrow, "Early North Carolina Literature: A Syllabus for Serious Readers"; Lanier, "Banned Anything Good Lately"; Manley Wade Wellman, "On Being a North Carolina Writer"; John Patterson, "A Dictionary of North Carolina Writers"; William Marquess, "The Brautigan Library"; Preston Hoffman, "People of the Book (the Valdese Public Library) "; Patricia Gantt, "The A. R. Ammons Papers"; Albright, "The Fred Chappell Papers"; gatherings, Glider (news, quiz, letters to the editor).; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1610042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Literature Literary Review Journal All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I (One 1) , Number 1 (I One) , Summer 1992 Greenville, NC: Historical Association, 1992. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Lawrence S. Earley, Others. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing only. Signed with inscription by author Marjorie Hudson on title page. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush, a new poem"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; three poems by Jarrell; Vickers, "A Week or Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulker, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weil, "Inner Lights nad Inner Lives: The Gospel according to Linda Beatrice Brown"; Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place"; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; other features. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880035 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Academic Scholarly Journal Journals Magazine Magazines Media Periodical Periodicals All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992) Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing. Book number: b21226 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Garden: The Poetic Vision of Fred Chappell Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, seventeen essays forming the first complete assessment of Fred Chappell. Book number: 21002 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Poetry: criticism & history
Keywords: 0807122025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Light. Red Clay Books, Charlotte NC,, 1974., 1st Edition. Paperback. Inscribed warmly by Cannon to friends. Spine sunned; previous owner marking crossed out inside front wrap. Some pages shadowed by papers that must have been inside the book. Still a nice copy of this striking Southern poet. Red Clay Reader, Volume 9 Number 1.. Good, Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 9839 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author American | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am One of You Forever: A Novel Louisiana State Univ Pr. 1987, 14th Print - 1997. (ISBN: 0807114103) Paperback, Octavo. very good+ trade paperback, no markings, FC510487. Very Good. Book number: 510487 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Southern Fiction North Carolina 0807114103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am One of You Forever Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1985 . First Edition. First Printing. Fine hardback in a fine jacket. Nice copy of Chappell's first book. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 11231 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am One of You Forever Baton Rouge, La: Louisiana State University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 080711216x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 184 pages. Book number: 24855 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 080711216x Southern Fiction Chappell, Fred 1st Edition Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am One of Your Forever: A Novel Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 080711216X) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. Includes publisher's printout inserted. 184 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 054265 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Modern First Edition, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, 20th Century Fiction Novel Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Collectors, Collecting, Collections, Printing, Media Fiction 080711216x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of H.G. Wells. With a Prologue Introducing Mr. Wells to the Future. Chicago:, Covici-McGee Co.,, 1924. Hardcover. Good+. blue cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 51 pages. The book is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding. Boards are lightly sunned, rubbed at tips & corners, spine label chipped, corners lightly bumped, & the endpapers are lightly foxed. Otherwise, in solid shape. Book number: 223125 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Wells, H.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodfire Louisiana State University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0807104523). Soft cover. Book, First pb printing. Very slight bump to bottom at spine; else unread, near new. 40 pp. Fine. Book number: 156 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0807104523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brighten the Corner Where You Are: A Novel St. Martin's Griffin, 1990. Paperback. 0312050577 First edition. Very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING85312268 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0312050577 Southern Literature, Humor, Tall Tales | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRIGHTEN THE CORNER WHERE YOU ARE. New York: St Martin's, 1989. First printing. Second novel by this Southern poet and writer. Very good in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-312-03297-8 Book number: 16726 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Southern Writers and the South
Keywords: 0312032978 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castle Tzingal, a Poem. Baton Rouge, LA:, Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, paperback issue, blue wraps, 46 pages. Lightly rubbed binding. ISBN: 0807112038. Book number: 70445 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA LITERATURE
Keywords: 0807112038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dagon Harcourt Brace & World. A very good plus black hardcover with a very good dust jacket (a few tiny chips and closed tears. No back flap (there is a review plate loose in the book, so probably the book was sent to the reviewer before the back flap was set). Faint name on ffep. 1st edition 1968. Book number: 5HOR1282 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
DAGON St Martins Press, 1987. 1st printing. Regularly cited in lists of the world's best horror novels, Dagon tells the story of Peter Leland whose ancestral secrets emerge to plunge him into a world of terror and degradation. Paperback. 0312906765. very good paperback. Book number: FC10.359 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1119]
Keywords: 0312906765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EARTHSLEEP: A Poem. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1980. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Although this stands alone, it is the 4th and final volume in his tetralogy Midquest. - a reflection on his 35th birthday and the events leading up to it. 44 pp.. Very near fine in stiff illustrated brown wrappers (small stamp of previous owner, a poet herself.) ISBN: 0-807106984 Book number: 35319 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0807106984 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Gathering: Poems US: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2000-11-01. Paperback. 0807126268 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: DR002AP17076 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0807126268 Fred - Poems & Crit Chappell Poetry Texts & Poet General Works by Individual Poetry by Individua Poetry / American / American - General Poetry Family Families | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Gathering: Poems Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. book a little bowed else good.. Good . Book number: 06SEPT158 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Author Works Poetic Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farewell I'm Bound to Leave You New York: Picador USA, 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312146000. As New in As New dust jacket; 228 pages. Book number: 28836 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Southern US Fiction
Keywords: 0312146000 Southern Fiction Chappell, Fred 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farewell, I'm Bound to Leave You. New York, Picador Usa, 1996. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy. Pages: 228. Book number: MASTER179649I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Farewell, I'm Bound to Leave You NY: Picador, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312146000. Illustrated by Werner, Honi. 228 pages; Fine/Fine. An New condition. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here is a novel of rare lyrical grace, chiming with the music of the Southern mountains and their people.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12912 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312146000 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farewell, I'm Bound to Leave You New York, Picador USA. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312146000). Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Book number: 04372 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0312146000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farewell, I'm Bound to Leave You. New York, Picador Usa, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Pages: 228. Book number: MASTER157496I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page