| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(a List of Chap Books Available). . Set in Electra and Garamond... and printed by the L.F. White Company, N.Y, n.d.*Design by A.S. Hoffman, decoration by H.R. Worch.. Book number: 33150 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.18 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2716]
Keywords: Typographie Typography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pleasing Toy Northampton, Mass, J.H.Butler. 1837. Printed Wrapper. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. pp. 18 Bound in original green printed and illustrated wrappers .Illustrated throuhgout with wood cuts cut within an oval, underneath is text relevant to the image above.There are sixteen woodcuts (plus two additional woodcuts on outside covers). The cuts are dark and rather nicely executed. The alphabet is printed along the lower margin of each page. Due to the number of pages, not all the letters of the alphabet illustrated.There is an odd fox mark, the stitching is loose, howevr the book is in excellent condition. Charming, very well-preserved mid 19th century ABC chap book, with nice woodcut illustrations throughout. In VG+, clean, tight, sound and well-preserved overall. Measures c. 3" W x 4" H. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011751 GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.75 US$ 204.58 | JP¥ 16256] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Alphabet, Chap Book, Childrens, Original Wood Cuts, Wood Engravings, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Sam, The Sportsman and his gun, also , of His Wife Joan. Collergate, Kendrew. Original Wraps , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 16pp. illustrated with 11 wood cuts. The story is of Sam killing game for him and his wife to eat, their son is called Tom Tucker. The front cover is splitting at the hinge, otherwise in very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012172 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.75 US$ 133.77 | JP¥ 10629] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Chap Book, Sport, Tom Tucker. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The renowned History of Dame Trot. Banbury, J.G. Rusher. Original Wraps , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Uncut 16pp.illustrated with eleven wood cuts. In excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012171 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Chap Book, Dame Trot. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Walk in the Hay-Fields Cooperstown, H. & E. Phinney. Original Wraps , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Printed and sold by H. & E. Phinney. Sold also by H. & E. Phinney & Co. Utica. Undated circa 1810 16ppThis is an early and scarce toybook, measuring 3 3/8" x 2". It has 10 charming little woodcuts depicting rural life, circa 1825. No wraps. Thread-reinforced spine. Light foxing through out. Good+. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012249 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Chap Book, Wood Cuts, Illustrated. | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Freemasonry in the Province of Surrey Provincial Grand Lodge of Surrey. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, 171 pages. Illustrated in b/w. SIGNED & dedicated to a previous owner on the endpaper by the Earl of Shannon, Grand master of Surrey Lodges. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 023089 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Local History & Topgraphy: Surrey
Keywords: Freemasons, Freemasonry, Masons, Surrey, History, Mind, Body & Spirit History British | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars Quatuor Coronatorum Transactions of the Quator Coronati Lodge No 2076 Volume 98 for the Year 1985 Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. No Jacket The wraps are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One ownership stamp. -- Chapter 1Book number: z963 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Freemasonry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ars Quatuor Coronatorum, Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No.2076 Volume 98 for the Year 1985 Letchworth, The Garden City Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907655092). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.xii 244.Previous owners name on verso of front board. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 114350 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.61 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1399] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Freemasonry 0907655092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chap-Book, Vol. VI, No. 4 Chicago: The Chap-Book, 1897. . in wrappers; Contributors: J. Russell Taylor, Maurice Thompson, Lulah Ragsdale, A.E. Borie, Jennie Bullard Waterbury, Kathryn Jarboe, Horace T. Carpenter, Frank W. Noxon. Drawings by Georges D'Espagnat and William B. Pell.. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 170284 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Periodical Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis, Golden Goose Chap Book #9 Golden Goose Chap Book, 1950. First printing. February 1950. Wraps. Very Good condition. Includes work by Stanley Rosen, Walter Kerr, and others. Book number: 022536 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Goose Chap Book #6 Golden Goose Chap Book, 1949. First printing. Includes work by Kenneth Patchen, Stanley Rosen & others. Wraps. Very Good condition. Book number: 022537 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
240x150mm, chez l'auteur, BARRANDE, Joachim. , . 1877, Prague - Paris, broché. 4 planches doubles en lithos, Bel exemplaire. Book number: 56670 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 105.4 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8375]
Keywords: Géologie Bohême paléonthologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
195x125mm, Chatto and Windus, ASHTON, John. , . 1882, London, 32 pages, editor's binding. Book number: 53779 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.89 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2931]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and the Beast. . 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Not dated circa 1840.A sheet of paper folded into four and numbered like a book. The front cover/title page is crudely printed in colour.It is illustrated with two woodcuts, one showing the beast with a man, the other of the beast dining with beauty. There is slight overall browning to the paper, and one small tear, otherwise in mint/excellent condition. Very Good. Book number: 008627 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 US$ 188.85 | JP¥ 15006] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Chap Book. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of the Chap Boxtree, 2005. Pp: 192. From the Philosophy of Grooming to the Semiotics of Eyewear, from Stephen Fry's thoughts on being made Pipe Smoker of the Year to the abiding horror of the ready-to-wear suit, this is the book for everyone who wonders what ever happened to the English Gentleman, from the creators of }The Chap{ magazine. ISBN: 9780752225906. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1777537 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9780752225906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pride of Peter Prim; or Proverbs, that will suit the young or the old. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney. 1838. Original Wraps , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Dated 1838 [the first edition was 1824?]. 16mo. Bound in original pictorial orange printed paper covers. Thirty-two numbered pages (counting covers) with fourteen proverbs, each with a wonderful full page wood engraving,some are signed with initials to indicate John Hall.There is some light foxing through out the text, stitching is loose, paper covers are lightly worn, otherwise a very nice copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011763 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 273.5 US$ 346.22 | JP¥ 27511] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Chap Book, Proverbs, Wood Cuts. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creative Bible Lessons in Romans: Faith on Fire! El Cajon/Grand Rapids, Youth Specialities/Zondervan, 2001. (ISBN: 0310207770) Soft Cover . Quarto, stiff wraps, 117pp. line illustrations. Very minor wear only. A near-fine, unused copy. Book number: 8377 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Christian Christianity New Testament Bible Study Studies Sunday School Chap Clark Romans 0310207770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Ministry in a Shallow World Zondervan, 2006. 246 pp. Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN8536 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heisse Tipps für eine coole Freundschaft. Der ultimative Beziehungsratgeber. Marburg, Verlag der Francke-Buchhandlung, 2000. Taschenbuch (paperback). 136 S. ca. 11 x 18 cm. minimale Läsuren, fast wie neu. ISBN: 3861224542. Zustand 1: Neuwertig. Gewicht: 180g gr. Book number: 9530 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Ratgeber
Keywords: Ratgeber Beziehungen, Freundschaft, Jugendbuch, Jugendbücher 3861224542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Next Time I Fall in Love: How to Handle Sex, Intimacy & Feelings in Dating Relationships Wipf & Stock, 2004. 144 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Youth Specialties, Inc., 1987. Book number: W46841 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Next Time I Fall in Love: How to Handle Sex, Intimacy, and Feelings in Dating Relationships El Cajon, CA, Youth Specialties, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0-910125-08-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Jeff and Ann had been dating for only a month, but they knew they were in love. Soon they were spending all of their free time together. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 064047 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Christian Life 0910125082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Next Time I Fall in Love: How to Handle Sex, Intimacy, and Feelings in Dating Relationships Zondervan. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910125082) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, no creases, light edge rubbing, clean covers, interior unmarked, AS NEW. 144 pgs. Young adult dating, sex, relationships. YA704075. Near Fine. Book number: 704075 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Young Adult Books
Keywords: Dating, Young Adult, Relationships, Sexuality 0910125082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Option Plays 60 Creative Dilemmas to Help Your Kids Learn Effective Decision Making Zondervan Publishing House, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0310534011. 116 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; Youth Specialties; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New . Book number: 34838 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0310534011 Religion Youth Groups Option Plays Creative Dilemmas Learning Effective Decision Making Chap Clark Mike Yaconelli Noel Becchetti | In shopping cart More information div> |
Performance Illusion Wipf & Stock, 2004. 171 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by NavPress Publishing Group, 1993. Book number: W46834 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1828]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Performance Illusion Navpress, 1993. 173 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: VL5911 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |