ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JOY CHANT
Fwhen Voiha Wakes
Unwin Paperbacks 1983 Paperback, 168pp. (ISBN: 9780048232410). Fair.
Book number: 774336
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780048232410 9780048232410
In shopping cart

More information

JOY CHANT (EILEEN JOYCE RUTTER)
The Grey Mane Of Morning
Allen & Unwin 1977 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges slightly browned else Near Fine book in slightly worn Dust Jacket with spine panel slightly faded. .
¶ "... This is the oldest of the stories of the land of Vandarei and deals with a time long before the Harani came to the Starlit land. It is not told here as the poets of a later age told it but as it happened. It tells of the beginning of Vandarei's history: of the rousing of the Gentle People: and of the first of the heroes.""
Book number: 93806
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning
London, Allen & Unwin. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0048231371) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library, Better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. More details, images, on request. Good/Good.
Book number: 0216315
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1473]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Vandarei Imaginary Place Fantasy Fiction Novel Heroic Fantasy Heroes Conquerors Other World Fantasy Realms of Magic Lost Kingdoms Spiritual Quest Science Fiction Sf Sci-Fi 0048231371
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning.
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1977. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 2663
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977. First Edition. 8vo grey cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0048231371. Book is in fine condition but for tiny rub on top edges (hardly noticeable) ; This is the oldest of the stories of the land of Vandarei and deals with a time long before the Harani came to the Starlit Land. ; 262pp pages. Dust jacket is fine w/publishers neat label at bot .
Book number: 12782
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0048231371 Science Fiction Fantasy the Khentors Horned Horses Golden People Gentle People Imaginitve Fiction Speculative Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0048231371. 262 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great. In protective sleeve. Beautiful wrap around Art work (A Beautiful sad eyed White Unicorn) no credit given. Small publisher's sticker on inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. A Perfect Gift for the collector. The Khentors, the riders of the beautiful horned horses, had wandered the Great Plain for longer than memory could tell, and all that time the Golden People had been their masters.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1033
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0048231371 Fiction Fantasy General Vandarei Imaginary Place
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
Grey Mane Of Morning, The
New York, Bantam Books. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0553012002). Trade Paperback. Ill.: White, Martin. Cover has minor wear to all edges and corners. Bottom of spine chipped Spine lightly creased. Pages have slight brownish tinge due to age. 332 pages plus bio on author. Story of the Khentors and their great horned horses. Fiction Fantasy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001834
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Fiction Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy 0553012002 White, Martin
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning
U. S. A. Bantam Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0553226665) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages and previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 108768
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Novel Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical 0553226665
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0048231371. Grey bind. Sl. Rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. Edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. DJ barely rubbed at edges. ; HOUSE OF KENDRETH SERIES. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; HOUSE OF KENDRETH SERIES; 8vo; 262 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 28938
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0048231371 Modern Fiction 20th Century Welsh Fiction Welsh Authors Welsh Fantasy Writers SciFi Khentors Popular Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning
London: Allen & Unwin, 1977. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0048231371. (light soiling at fore-edge). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 143222
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0048231371 Science Fiction Fantasy 0-04-823137-1
In shopping cart

More information

JOY CHANT
The Grey Mane Of Morning
Bantam Books 1982 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780553226669). Good.
Book number: 756419
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780553226669 9780553226669
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The Grey Mane of Morning
Winchester, MA. Allen & Unwin. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0048231371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Small spot of rubbing on top edge of book. Pages are clean and bright. Very nice book. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: BBC-SF00498
USD 27.73 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2203]
Keywords: 0048231371
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY:
THE HIGH KINGS.
London, Unwin, (1987). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, pp. 200. Spine lightly creased, paper yellowed else v.g. ISBN 0 04 823389 7.
¶ The story of the ancient Celts.
Book number: 76325
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 853]
Keywords: ancient Celts Celtic history lore legend
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY,
THE HIGH KINGS.
Chant, Joy. THE HIGH KINGS. NY: Bantam Books, c1983. first printing. 237pp. color illustrations George Sharp. Designed David Larkin. 4to. as new hardcover in fine d/j (spine panel slightly darkened)
Book number: 43187
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The High Kings
NY: Bantam Spectra, 1985. mass market PB. ISBN: 0553243063. in softcover (no reader creases) "the magnificent chronicle of King Arthur's Celtic ancestors". Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 130876
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553243063 Fantasy 0-553-24306-3
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The High Kings
Toronto, Bantam Books. 1983, First Edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553050451). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: George Sharp. Hard Cover, Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly edge-worn, unclipped dust jacket. 237pp. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: SJ1479
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: Arthurs Celtic Ancestors, Kinf Arthur, English Royalty, Celtic Royalty 0553050451 George Sharp
In shopping cart

More information

JOY CHANT
The High Kings Arthur's Celtic Ancestors Hardcover
U.S.A. Bantam. 1983, First American Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Hardcover with Very Good Dust Jacket. Clean NOT a library book, color Illus. George Sharp. Retelling of the Mabinogion told like a novel weaving Arthur's Bards and ancient Celtic history. Very good both book and jacket. Great for fans of Arthurian Celtic novels and Welsh mythology and Tolkien. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 434
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: welsh historial novel mabinogion welsh fantasy young adult taliesin novel arthur arthurian fiction tolkien fantasy j.r.r. tolkien welsh mythology welsh arthur
In shopping cart

More information

JOY CHANT
The High Kings, Arthur's Celtic Ancestors (Isbn: 0553050451 / 0-553-05045-1)
Allen & Unwin 1983 4to hardback, pictorial d.j. FINE. The Celts, people whose legendary history culminated in the heroic reign of King Arthur. Each legend is illuminated by the paintings of George Sharp.
Book number: 91222
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: The High Kings, Arthur's Celtic Ancestors irish ireland
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The High Kings
U.S. Bantam Spectra. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-553-24306-3) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. Near Fine.
Book number: 13788
CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.38 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
Keywords: Fantasy 0553243063
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The High Kings
United States of America, Spectra, 1985. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0553243063 Paperback old bookstore stamp inside some digs in civer( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). .
Book number: 064441
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY,
THE HIGH KINGS.
Chant, Joy. THE HIGH KINGS. NY: Bantam Books, c1983. first printing. 237pp. color illustrations George Sharp. Designed David Larkin. 4to. as new hardcover in fine d/j (spine panel slightly darkened)
Book number: 43187
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY.
High Kings: Arthur's Celtic Ancestors.
NY: Bantam, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553050451. Illustrated by George Sharp. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 7858
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0553050451 Mythology,
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The High Kings
Bantam Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553050451. Illustrated by George Sharp Tiny manufacturing damage at spine foot of brown cloth over boards. Price clipped dust jackett w/ no significant defects. King Arthur's Celtic ancestors. Legends of the Celts. Each legend illuminated by paintings of George Sharp9; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 236 pages.
Book number: 24828
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Legends
Keywords: 0553050451 History: British Isles Arthurian Legend Medieval Literature King Arthur Celtic Legends Ancient Britain Archaeology WELSH Ancestors
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY.
The High Kings. Arthurs Celtic Ancestors. Illustrated by George Sharp.
Allen & Unwin, London, 1983 1st edn. Hardcover in unclipped dw. Lge 8vo 237pp. colour illus. & B&W maps. Very good/very good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 117981
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1356]
Keywords: History - Ancient & Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, JOY
The High Kings: Arthur's Celtic Ancestors
Bantam, New York, 1983. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: George Sharp. As New/As New. Near fine large hard cover in near fine price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrations 237pp nf/nf .
Book number: 82139
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073]
Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Great Britain, History, Celtic Kings, Celts, Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search