| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The Boy Next Door London: Religious Tract Society, N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo hbk; oblong colour illustrated paste on to front cover (as produced) ; prize sticker on fep dated 1925; generally a nice copy for age; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 80852 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cinderella Girl London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, [1936]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 268pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc043b GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.87 | JP¥ 1543] Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cinderella Girl Nelson. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 009949 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; School R.F. C. Waudy Children School | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cotton-Wool Girl Sheldon. Illustrated Cloth - 2 Colour. Ill.: Savile Lumley. Decorated Cloth with girl & dog. Prize plate 1933. Clean inside. Good. Book number: 009901 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 53.62 | JP¥ 4164] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Children School Savile Lumley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Expelled from St. Madern's London; Nisbet, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; blue cloth; embossed cover; 1932 dated inscription on fep; 8vo; 253pp; scarcer title; Vg-; cover has some wear- especially spine; contents clean & sound; a 'New haversacks; series of books. Book number: 79877 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fifth Form Martyr Sheldon. Decorated Cloth. Good. A "modern" (1930s) schoolgirl finds herself transported back 40 years - and realises she has nothing to grumble about after all. Book number: 005134 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 US$ 72.55 | JP¥ 5634] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Time Slip Children School Fantasy Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifth Form Martyr - a Thrilling School Story for Girls London;Sheldon, nd. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; blue cloth cover; Vg copy of book in a dustwrapper that has closed tears down folds and a little loss to edges; Vg/G+; scarce in d/w;. Book number: 79721 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifth Form Martyr A thrilling school story for girls. Published by The Sheldon Press. No date. Outer boards very faintly damp marked. Original pink dustwrapper which is a little worn, torn and rubbed. Book number: 12913 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Second Chance Nisbet & Co. Ltd. A very good red hardcover. Light wear around the edges, cover and spine. Rip on the spine near the top. Owners name on the ffep. nd. Book number: 2E1208 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: English Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour of the House GB, Collins Clear-Type Press. Hardback. Undated. Book is in good plus condition with quite noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Good+/No DW. Book number: d210.026 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour of the House UK: Childrens Press, 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Hbk ; name inside but in very nice condition;. Book number: 66767 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour of a Guide London; Nisbet, nd. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; thick 8vo; (champion Series) ; undated - 1920's/30's in appearance ; award sticker inside also undated; scarce d/w present; Vg-/Vg-; d/w a little worn at edges & folds;. Book number: 79717 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour of the House London: The Children's Press, 1957. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. 156pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Inscriptions to title . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc043aa GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour of the House The Children's Press. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Green boards, silver title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w frontis. Covers edge worn. Remains of prize-plate to verso of frontis. Contents lightly browned and foxed else clean. Book number: 729582 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour of a Guide London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd, [1932]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Presentation bookplate to fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc043 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour of the House The Children's Press, London and Glasgow, 1955. no Indication, Illustrated Boards, Illustrated by: Not Credited. Good/No Jacket. 150 g; 156 pages in colour illustrated hardcover binding featuring three girls approaching the finish line in a footrace. Part of the "Challenge Series" books for boys and girls. Rather severe browning of the edges of the text block with some foxing. Previous owner's Robert name stamp to the top of the front free end page. Internally generally clean. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Not Credited. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0227291 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: girls School, growth, Self-Development Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honour Of The House Published by The Children's Press, London circa 1947. London circa 1947. Hard back binding in publisher's original seal cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine with silver vignette to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 256 printed pages of text with monochrome period art work frontispiece. Shallow rubs to the spine ends, edges and corners, corners slightly turned in, cheap paper browning, ink marking dated 1947 to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour period art work dust wrapper with 30 mm closed tears to the top of the rear panel and foot of the front gutter, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 55918 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Surprising Holidays UK: Sheldon Press, nd, 1961. Hardcover. Hbk ; 8vo; colour frontis by J P Paterson; brown cloth cover with black illustration to front and to spine; name inside & presentation sticker; vg- or generally Vg for age; light foxing, mainly to blocked page edges;. Book number: 77544 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Awful Term London; Girls' Own Paper. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; colour frontis; Vg/g+; good clean solid copy of book; illustrated dustwrapper has loss to bottom front edge (max 2" x 1") and a little chipping; scarce title, particularly so in dustwrapper; undated, but probably 1920's;. Book number: 79681 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |