| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Godenspelen Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Mouria, 2006. Paperback 23x15. 1e druk. 944 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Marijke Emeis, Gerda Baardman, Karina van Santen en Martine Vosmaer. Een literaire 'Godfather', een roman over de onderwereld van Bombay, over corruptie, geloof en de queeste van één man. Sartaj Singh, een Sikh en politieagent in Bombay, wordt op een ochtend wakker gebeld door een anonieme man die hem de verblijfplaats van Ganesh Gaitonde vertelt, een Hindu bendeleider en een van de meest gezochte criminelen van India. De politie vindt de zwaar beveiligde bunker van Gaitonde maar als Sartaj de bunker binnenstormt blijkt Gaitonde dood, hij heeft zichzelf een kogel door het hoofd geschoten. Ook wordt het lichaam van een dode vrouw gevonden. Spoedig krijgt Sartaj de opdracht de dood van Gaitonde nader te onderzoeken, een speurtocht waarin zijn eigen leven en dat van anderen weinig waard lijkt. Met de dood van Gaitonde is het machtsevenwicht tussen de twee grootste clans, die van Gaitonde en zijn Moslimtegenhanger Suleiman Isa, ernstig verstoord. Beide mannen profiteerden schaamteloos van de rechteloosheid en van corrupte en nationalistische politici voor wie ze vuil werk opknapten. Sartaj's speurtocht brengt hem diep tot in beide bendes maar vooral tot een complot van apocalyptische proporties.. Book number: B9408 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Buitenlandse literatuur vertaald
Keywords: Roman, Literaire thriller, Bombay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen Amsterdam, Mouria. 2006, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9045849046) Gebonden met stofomslag. 943 pag. Zeer goede staat. Book number: 023307 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 9045849046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen Uitgever: Mouria Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789045851433 -- Budget BoekBook number: 21235 € 12.49 [Appr.: US$ 16.47 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1279]
Keywords: 9789045851433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen. Mouria. 2006. 944 p. Harde kaft/ stofomslag. Book number: 54361 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Indiase Literatuur, vertaalde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen Mouria, 2006, pb. als nieuw, 942 blz. -- MooiboekBook number: 8097669 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen Amsterdam, Mouria, 2006, 1ste druk. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 943 pp, 24 x 16 cm. Met verklarende woordenlijst van ca 30 pp (hindi, urdu, sanskriet, etc). Caleidoscopische roman over het huidige India en een literaire thriller. Gaaf / fine. Book number: 31875 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Literatuur vertaald - Translated Literature
Keywords: India, Mumbai | In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen. Vertaald door M.Emeis, G.Baardman, K.v.Zanten & M.Vosmaer. Amst., Mouria, 2006. 943 blz. Gebonden met stofomslag. Als nieuw. #9045849046. [76112] Book number: 76112 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen / Midprice Uitgever: Atlas-Contact Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789045800394 -- Budget BoekBook number: 20864 € 12.44 [Appr.: US$ 16.41 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1274]
Keywords: 9789045800394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen z.p., Mouria - gebonden, met stofomslag - nieuwstaat, 2006 1e druk. Book number: 51119 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.12 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1485] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Godenspelen Uitgever: Mouria Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789045849041 -- Budget BoekBook number: 24585 € 13.74 [Appr.: US$ 18.12 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1407]
Keywords: 9789045849041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liefde en verlangen in Bombay Anthos, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 271. Vijf verhalen over het veelsoortige leven in Bombay. ISBN: 9789041402165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1337257 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041402165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liefde en verlangen in Bombay Anthos, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 271. Vijf verhalen over het veelsoortige leven in Bombay. ISBN: 9789041402165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U628268 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041402165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LIEFDE EN VERLANGEN IN BOMAY. 1997 Uitgeverij Anthos, Amsterdam. Paperback. Keurig. 271 pag. w.o. verklarende woordenlijst. Vertaling: Marijke Emeis. Omslagontwerp: Faber and Faber/Robert Nix. Omslagfoto: Rajesh Vora/ Images of India. Book number: 11065 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: vijf verhalem, India; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Longing in Bombay London England, Faber & Faber, 2006. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571233856 Paperback Paperback. In five haunting tales the author paints a remarkable picture of Bombay - its ghosts, its passions, its feuds, its mysteries - while exploring timeless questions of the human spirit. 257 pp. . Book number: 048813 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Fiction/Bombay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Longing in Bombay Penguin. 1997. (ISBN: 0140265724). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 020583 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140265724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LOVE & LONGING IN BOMBAY. Proof. Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1997, 1st Edition. Advanced Reading Copy in wrappers of the first edition of the author's second book. A fine copy in printed plain wrappers. Book number: 27608 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Longing in Bombay: Stories Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780316133074. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, spot of sticker goo on lower spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 268 pp; Five haunting stories that paint a vivid picture of Bombay.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 25106 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 9780316133074 9780316133074 0316133078 Short Stories Single Author Fiction General Vikram Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
LOVE AND LONGING IN BOMBAY. STORIES. Boston, Little Brown. 1997, 1st Edition. Uncorrected Advance Proof of the First Edition of this award-winning collection of short stories. A fine copy in the publisher's white stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 268 pp. Book number: 27700 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Fiction Red Earth and Pouring Rain Sacred Games Indian American Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and longing in Bombay 2007. Paperback. Pp: 257. ISBN: 9780571234509. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1089276 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571234509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Longing in Bombay London, Faber & Faber. 1997. (ISBN: 0571192432) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and unmarked pages. Very Good. Book number: 105091 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.99 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Short Story, Anthology
Keywords: India, Bombay, Contemporary India, Short Stories 0571192432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
RED EARTH AND POURING RAIN: A NOVEL Back Bay Books 1997, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0316132934 ¶ 1.34 x 8.28 x 5.6 Inches; 560 pages Book number: 51955 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Red Earth and Pouring Rain New Dehli, Viking. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860875). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. 520pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, tiny chips and scuffs, in new mylar cover. First printing of the Indian edition. Author's first novel. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011740 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0670860875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Red Earth And Pouring Rain Faber and Faber 2007 Paperback, 528pp. "An epic tale of nineteenth-century India of Sanjay, a poet, and Sikander, a warrior; of hoofbeats thundering through the streets of Calcutta; of great wars and love affairs and a city gone mad with poetry. Woven into it are the adventures of a young Indian criss-crossing America in a car with his friends. 'A dazzling first novel . Not merely drawing on myth but making it.' Lucy Hughes-Hallett, Sunday Times 'Marvellous and compelling.' Charles Palliser 'A brilliant novel of wondrous conjuring and stunning import.' John Hawkes 'One of the finest Indian novels of the decade.' Shashi Tharoor ", (ISBN: 9780571234493). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 787808 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1367] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780571234493 9780571234493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Red earth and pouring rain. A novel Little, Brown and Company, Boston, New York, Toronto, London.. 542 pag. Book number: 101372031 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076]
Keywords: Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Red Earth And Pouring Rain Faber and Faber, 2000, First edition. Paperback. FINE, No signs of use. Very minor shelf wear. Main language English. ISBN 0571203086. Weight 327g.. -- BooksortBook number: 25806 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0571203086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page