ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHANDRA,VIKRAM.
Godenspelen. Vertaald door M.Emeis, G.Baardman, K.v.Zanten & M.Vosmaer.
Amst., Mouria, 2006. 943 blz. Gebonden met stofomslag. Als nieuw. #9045849046. [76112]
Book number: 76112
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM; CHANDRA,
Godenspelen
Uitgever: Mouria Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789045849041
Book number: 23122
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1307]
Keywords: 9789045849041
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Godenspelen
Mouria, 2006, paperback. 9789045851433 Naam op Franse titel.
Book number: 116480196
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM.
Godenspelen.
Mouria. 2006. 944 p. Harde kaft/ stofomslag.
Book number: 54361
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Indiase Literatuur, vertaalde
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM; CHANDRA,
Godenspelen / Midprice
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789045800394
Book number: 21741
€  12.44 [Appr.: US$ 15.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1251]
Keywords: 9789045800394
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Godenspelen
Mouria, 2006, pb. als nieuw, 942 blz.
Book number: 8097669
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM; CHANDRA,
Godenspelen
Uitgever: Mouria Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789045851433
Book number: 22131
€  12.49 [Appr.: US$ 15.81 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1256]
Keywords: 9789045851433
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Godenspelen
z.p., Mouria - gebonden, met stofomslag - nieuwstaat, 2006 1e druk.
Book number: 51119
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1459]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Godenspelen
Amsterdam, Mouria. 2006, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9045849046) Gebonden met stofomslag. 943 pag. Zeer goede staat.
Book number: 023307
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 9045849046
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Godenspelen
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Mouria, 2006. Paperback 23x15. 1e druk. 944 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Marijke Emeis, Gerda Baardman, Karina van Santen en Martine Vosmaer. Een literaire 'Godfather', een roman over de onderwereld van Bombay, over corruptie, geloof en de queeste van één man. Sartaj Singh, een Sikh en politieagent in Bombay, wordt op een ochtend wakker gebeld door een anonieme man die hem de verblijfplaats van Ganesh Gaitonde vertelt, een Hindu bendeleider en een van de meest gezochte criminelen van India. De politie vindt de zwaar beveiligde bunker van Gaitonde maar als Sartaj de bunker binnenstormt blijkt Gaitonde dood, hij heeft zichzelf een kogel door het hoofd geschoten. Ook wordt het lichaam van een dode vrouw gevonden. Spoedig krijgt Sartaj de opdracht de dood van Gaitonde nader te onderzoeken, een speurtocht waarin zijn eigen leven en dat van anderen weinig waard lijkt. Met de dood van Gaitonde is het machtsevenwicht tussen de twee grootste clans, die van Gaitonde en zijn Moslimtegenhanger Suleiman Isa, ernstig verstoord. Beide mannen profiteerden schaamteloos van de rechteloosheid en van corrupte en nationalistische politici voor wie ze vuil werk opknapten. Sartaj's speurtocht brengt hem diep tot in beide bendes maar vooral tot een complot van apocalyptische proporties..
Book number: B9408
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Roman, Literaire thriller, Bombay
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
LIEFDE EN VERLANGEN IN BOMAY.
1997 Uitgeverij Anthos, Amsterdam. Paperback. Keurig. 271 pag. w.o. verklarende woordenlijst. Vertaling: Marijke Emeis. Omslagontwerp: Faber and Faber/Robert Nix. Omslagfoto: Rajesh Vora/ Images of India.
Book number: 11065
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Keywords: vijf verhalem, India; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM & EMEIS, MARIJKE
Liefde en verlangen in Bombay
Anthos, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 271. Vijf verhalen over het veelsoortige leven in Bombay. ISBN: 9789041402165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U628268
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041402165
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM & EMEIS, MARIJKE
Liefde en verlangen in Bombay
Anthos, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 271. Vijf verhalen over het veelsoortige leven in Bombay. ISBN: 9789041402165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1337257
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041402165
In shopping cart

More information

VIKRAM CHANDRA
Love and Longing in Bombay
London England, Faber & Faber, 2006. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571233856 Paperback Paperback. In five haunting tales the author paints a remarkable picture of Bombay - its ghosts, its passions, its feuds, its mysteries - while exploring timeless questions of the human spirit. 257 pp. .
Book number: 048813
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Fiction/Bombay
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Love and Longing in Bombay: Stories
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780316133074. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, spot of sticker goo on lower spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 268 pp; Five haunting stories that paint a vivid picture of Bombay.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 25106
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780316133074 9780316133074 0316133078 Short Stories Single Author Fiction General Vikram Fiction - General
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Love and longing in Bombay
1997. Pp: 257. ISBN: 9780571193035. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2009315
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Keywords: 9780571193035
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Love and Longing in Bombay
London, Faber & Faber. 1997. (ISBN: 0571192432) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and unmarked pages. Very Good.
Book number: 105091
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.32 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: India, Bombay, Contemporary India, Short Stories 0571192432
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Love and longing in Bombay
2007. Paperback. Pp: 257. ISBN: 9780571234509. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1089276
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 9780571234509
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Love and Longing in Bombay
Penguin. 1997. (ISBN: 0140265724). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 020583
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140265724
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM.
LOVE AND LONGING IN BOMBAY. STORIES.
Boston, Little Brown. 1997, 1st Edition. Uncorrected Advance Proof of the First Edition of this award-winning collection of short stories. A fine copy in the publisher's white stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 268 pp.
Book number: 27700
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Fiction Red Earth and Pouring Rain Sacred Games Indian American Authors
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM.
LOVE & LONGING IN BOMBAY. Proof.
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1997, 1st Edition. Advanced Reading Copy in wrappers of the first edition of the author's second book. A fine copy in printed plain wrappers.
Book number: 27608
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Red Earth and Pouring Rain.
London: Faber 1995. . 617p pb, VG.
Book number: PAQ42514
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: India
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Red Earth and Pouring Rain
Faber and Faber, London, 1995. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.0 kg; 520 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Darkening of the top and front edges of the text block with minor handling marks.. Red Earth and Pouring Rain is about exile, about foreigners in India and Indians abroad, and the processes of national, cultural and personal redefinition implicit in these migrations. In the tradition of thousand and one nights, it is a novel which celebrates the power of story itself and explores the simple tradition of storytelling as the fundamental organising ritual and the core of communal life. This is the author's first novel. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0226358
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Red earth and pouring rain
1996. Paperback. Pp: 617. ISBN: 9780571174560. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1602325
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: 9780571174560
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDRA, VIKRAM
Red earth and pouring rain. A novel
Little Brown, 1995. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 542. ISBN: 9780316132763. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1090085
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Keywords: 9780316132763
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search