ascending
descending
found: 816 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHANDLER, RAYMOND,
The Long Good-Bye
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1953. F First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Morocco, Near Fine. 320 pp, Recently rebound in black half morocco over black cloth. Five raised bands and gilt title to spine. Top edge gilt. Original cloth spine neatly laid in to extra leaf at rear. 20c
Book number: 44934
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.5 US$ 236.06 | JP¥ 18757]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Philip Marlowe
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND,
The Simple Art of Murder
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1950. F First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Morocco, Near Fine. xi, 333 pp. Recently rebound in black half morocco over black cloth. Five raised bands and gilt title to spine. Top edge gilt. Original cloth spine neatly laid in to extra leaf at rear. 20c
Book number: 44763
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.5 US$ 236.06 | JP¥ 18757]
Keywords: Raymond Chandler Murder
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALGREN, NELSON, INTRO. THOMAS PYNCHON, SAUL BELLOW JAMES LEO HERLIHY, CHANDLER, RAYMOND, BROSSARD , JOSEPH HELLER, TERRY SOUTHERN, GEORGE P. ELLIOTT, AND MANY MORE
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
New York: Lancer Books, 1962. 0394743253. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394743253. Very good in wraps, darkening two pages.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 38052
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0394743253 General Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP JOSE FARMER; RAYMOND CHANDLER; POUL ANDERSON; AND OTHERS
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, October, 1953, Includes "Attitudes", "The Bronze Door", and "Three Hearts and Three Lions: Conclusion"
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1953. First Printing. Near Fine to Fine condition. Digest.
Book number: 037580
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARY HIGGINS-CLARK RAYMOND CHANDLER U. A.:
Der Weekend-Krimi : Hochspannung zur Entspannung, wenn man die Seele baumeln lässt - Isaac Asim[...]
Bern , München , Wien : Scherz, 1995. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Der Weekend-Krimi : Hochspannung zur Entspannung, wenn man die Seele baumeln lässt - Isaac Asim[...], Asimov, Isaac, Mary Higgins-Clark Raymond Chandler u. a.: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU393983
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDLER RAYMOND; PARKER ROBERT B
Poodle Springs
New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399134824) Hard Cover. 268 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is As Complexly Plotted. As Wise In The Wayward Paths Of Human Passion As Every Raymond Chandler Work. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 077040
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0399134824
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWNE, HOWARD (ED); WALTER MILLER, JR.; RAY BRADBURY; ISAAC ASIMOV; RAYMOND CHANDLER
Fantastic (Summer 1952, Vol. 1 No. 1)
Chicago, Ill. Ziff-Davis, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Vintage pulp science fiction magazine. Beautifully produced illustrations. Debut issue. Unread or gently read condition. Bright and square. Small dusting and rubbing to edges. Very small bump to foot of spine. Ill.: Barye Phillips; Virgil Finlay; Emsh; L.R. Summers. Near Fine .
Book number: 017181
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Barye Phillips; Virgil Finlay; Emsh; L.R. Summers
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND.
L'acusador. Traducció d'Ernest Riera i Arbussà.
Barcelona, Edicions 62, 1996 8º. 90 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica.
Book number: 34097
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER RAYMOND -
Addio, mia amata.
Milano, 1967, 8vo br. cop. ill. col. pp. 239
Book number: 4-1164
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: (Letteratura "gialla")
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER RAYMOND -
Addio mia amata.
Milano, 1986, 4to t.tela con dis. applicato alla cop. e tit. al dorso, pp. 200 con dis. a col. (di Hans Hillmann) n.t.
Book number: 4-1988
€  62.00 [Appr.: US$ 78.49 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6237]
Keywords: (Letteratura gialla)
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER RAYMOND -
Addio, mia amata.
Milano, Bompiani, 1976, 16mo brossura con copertina illustrata, col. pp. 326
Book number: 4-26555
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: (Letteratura "gialla")
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDLER RAYMOND.
ADIEU, MA JOLIE SUIVI DE LA DAME DU LAC SUIVI DE CHARADES POUR ECROULES.
GALLIMARD .. 1987.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 741 pages.
¶ Bibliothèque noire. Adieu ma jolie : traduction de l'américain par Geneviève de Genevraye revue par Marcel Duhamel et Renée Vavasseur. La dame du lac : traduit de l'américain par Boris et Michèle Vian. Charades pour écroulés : traduit de l'américain par C. Wourgaft.
Book number: R150085615
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDLER RAYMOND.
ADIEU, MA JOLIE.
ISBN : 2286010870. GALLIMARD .. 1995.. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 303 pages.
¶ Traduction de l'américain par Geneviève de Genevraye revue par Marcel Duhamel et Renée Vavasseur. Le club.
Book number: R150085617
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDLER RAYMOND .
ADIEU, MA JOLIE. ( FAREWELL MY LOVELY ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 12
GALLIMARD .. 1950.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 250 pages. Manque le dos. Scotch sur la 1ère et la 4 ème de couverture.
¶ Traduction de l'américain par Geneviève de Genevraye revue par Marcel Duhamel et Renée Vavasseur. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: R150106743
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDLER RAYMOND.
ADIEU MA JOLIE. COLLECTION : CARRE NOIR N° 135
GALLIMARD .. 1973.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 279 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Geneviève de Genevraye. Revu par Marcel Duhamel et Renée Vavasseur.
Book number: R150099614
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER RAYMOND.
ADIEU, MA JOLIE SUIVI DE LA DAME DU LAC SUIVI DE CHARADES POUR ECROULES.
GALLIMARD .. 1987.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 741 pages.
¶ Bibliothèque noire. Adieu ma jolie : traduction de l'américain par Geneviève de Genevraye revue par Marcel Duhamel et Renée Vavasseur. La dame du lac : traduit de l'américain par Boris et Michèle Vian. Charades pour écroulés : traduit de l'américain par C. Wourgaft.
Book number: R150085616
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND CHANDLER
All That Glitters
Chanadon. 2004. (ISBN: 0954197380). Softcover. NEW. Fine condition softcover book - storage wear only. MINT.
Book number: NONF1508
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0954197380
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND,
All That Glitters - the Crime and the Cover-Up.
Las Vegas, Nv., Windsong Press Ltd., 2004. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Cocked. Pages: 271.
Book number: MASTER112216I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND
Ancora Una Notte (Playback)
Milano: Longanesi & C, 1959. First Italian Edition. Hardcover. I Gialli Proibiti #77. Lower front corner slightly bruised, text block is toned. A near fine copy in good dustjacket with heavy chipping to edges and three creases to flaps. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Adriana Pellegrini. Uncommon.; Octavo.
Book number: 17173
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Mystery Italian Book Italian Language Mystery Detective Hard-Boiled
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND
Ancora Una Notte (Playback)
Milano: Longanesi & C, 1975. First Printing. Paperback. I Libri Pocket #499. Mild foxing to edges. A near fine copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Adriana Pellegrini.; Small octavo.
Book number: 17039
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery Italian Book Italian Language Mystery Detective Hard-Boiled
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER,RAYMOND.
Ancora una notte.
Milano, 1959, Longanesi & C. Coll.I Gialli Proibiti,77. cm.12,5x19, pp.241, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 155498
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND CHANDLER
Argosy 1965 September XXVI 9
London, Argosy Magazine, 1965. First edition. Paperback. Raymond Chandler "The Pencil". Appears to be first publication in book form in UK and first under this title. Chandler's final Marlowe short story circa 1957 was entitled "The Pencil", which later provided the basis of an episode for an HBO mini-series entitled "Phillip Marlowe, Private Detective" starring Powers Boothe as Marlowe (1983–86). Also known as Marlowe Takes on the Syndicate" (London Daily Mail, April 6-10, 1959; published posthumously; first published in the United States as "The Wrong Pigeon" in Manhunt (February 1960; also appeared as "The Pencil", Argosy, September 1965; and "Philip Marlowe's Last Case", Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January 1962). Book has a little loss to top spine and needs a book press to straighten it out . Good .
Book number: 500027014
GBP 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 US$ 131.09 | JP¥ 10417]
Keywords: Fiction C
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND.
Backfire : Story for the Screen. With a preface by Robert B. Parker.
Santa Teresa Press, Santa Barbara, 1984. String-bound wrappers, 8vo, unpaginated. Very good condition. Light wear. 143 of 200 number copies bound in wrappers, signed by Robert B. Parker. This item is light and may attract less postage.
Book number: 69407
AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.65 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2674]
Keywords: Crime, Fiction, Film, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER RAYMOND
Backfire Story for the Screen
Santa Barbara, Sante Teresa Press. 1984. 8vo. Hardcover.One of 100 numbered hardbound copies signed by Robert B. Parker.This copy not numbered ''Presentation Copy''. Special elaborate pictorial binding of a man with a gun.Internally, text in fine condition. A very good clean bright fine or near fine copy.8032.A3. Fine.
Book number: 008032
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 US$ 188.85 | JP¥ 15006]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: raymond chandler
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND
Betrogen und gesühnt
Desch 1958. 246 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU085380
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search