| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 245 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Proceedings of the 1985 International Conference on Rapid Rural Appraisal. Khon Kaen University. (Khon Kaen, Thailand): Rural Systems Research and Farming Systems Research Projects, 1987). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed black wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & slightly bumped. viii & 357 pages. Illustrated with tables, charts & maps. Very good. "Rapid Rural Appraisal (RRA), an emerging new methodology, is a distinctive 'process of learning about rural conditions in an intensive, iterative and expeditious manner.' Specifically designed to improve quality and timeliness and to reduce the cost of rural development research" [From the rear wrap copy]. Book number: 22945 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Rural Development; Agriculture; Proceedings of the 1985 International Conference on Rapid Rural Appraisal; Khon Kaen University; Thailand; Papers; Research; Rra: Methodology; Field Studies; Agrarian Society; Farming; Farmers; Robert Chambers; James Beebe; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rogue's Moon D Appleton & Company, New York, 1928. Publisher's textured orange boards with titles in black to upper board and spine.xv,[1],275,[1],[ads]pp. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression - with date to title page and bracketed printing number to foot of final text leaf. original pictorial dustjackets. previous owner's name to inside of front cover. not price-clipped. dustjacket sunned to spine with a number of small area of damage. light soiling to spine ends. binding square and tight. a good copy in a good(ish!) dustjacket. Book number: 23039 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Keywords: hardcover hardback dustjacket dustwrapper 1st first edition fiction american fantasy pirates piracy historical novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Modest Man. NY, Burt, (1911). G. Edge wear, binding rubbed, first blank page missing. spine & ft cover. Book number: BOOKS016255I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of a Modest Man McLeod & Allen. 1911. (Hardcover) Fair to good, no dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 148553 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADVENTURES OF A MODEST MAN N.Y. A.L.BURT. 1911. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Front free endpaper,missing. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 065441 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige, a Novel Toronto, McLeod & Allen. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1910. First Canadian. Green cloth hardcover, GOOD, with rubbing to spine folds and extremities, corners worn, fep. excised, excellent reading copy. 501 pp. seven b/w illustrations. History of the Zouaves and the seven regiments of Lancers, 1861-1865 in the Civil War. Good. Book number: 020032 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Pat Simon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige London, Newnes. Newnes Shilling Series. Cloth. 12mo. Good . Book number: 27838 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige NY, D Appelton & Co. 1916, May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Kct1, Rear Board Loose, 502 Pages, Xyz, Preface, Green Boards and Spine, Gold Lettering, #. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010964 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2380] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; ; American Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige. New York, A.L. Burt Co., c1910,. Hardcover. Good condition. 502p., illus. Book number: 25473 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige GB, Newnes. Hardback, Sm8vo. 1920s.Owners name on front endpaper. G++/No DW. Book number: f49.060 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige: A Novel D. Appleton and Company, 1910. Hard Cover. Fair. Wear to green cloth; soiling along spine and edges; cracked hinges. Name on ffep; pages tanned; reading copy. Illustrated. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 063759 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige NY: Burt, 1920. 12mo 502pp. reprint. hardcover. illus. Rear hinge split, bit of a dampline bottom edge to p 75. A number of 1/4"-1/2" tears, some dampstains, edgewear to DJ.. G+/G+ . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN014476I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige Toronto: McLeod & Allen, 1910. Hardcover. Toronto: McLeod & Allen, 1910. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall green cloth w/gilt lettes; spine is dirty, else book is in good condition . Book number: 000322 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige;: A novel, D. Appleton and Co, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. 502 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 28168 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige - A Novel NY & London, D. Appleton & Co. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated, 502 page historic novel about the Civil War and Zouave and Lancer regiments. Rear inner hinge starting to crack. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 059897 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Early 20th Twentieth Century Fiction Novel, Ailsa Paige, Zouaves Regiments, Civil War Regiments, Union Army, Lancers Regiments, Civil War Regimental History, Fictionalized History, Historical Fiction, Civil War Fiction Novel, Early 20th Twentieth Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ailsa Paige Toronto, McLeod & Allen. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards, GOOD PLUS, binding loosening, gilt titles, 501pp, 7 b&w ill, American early romantic novel, history of the Zouaves and the seven regiments of Lancers, 1861-1865 in the Civil War, in novel form, No names. Good Plus. Book number: 020209 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Pat Simon | In shopping cart More information div> |
America or the Sacrifice Grosset & Dunlap. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. slight fading to spine.light foxing to end pages. Good ++. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb3128 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICA or the Sacrifice (photoplay) N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1924. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Photoplay.Wear on spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 062546 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Photoplay | In shopping cart More information div> |
America : Or the Sacrifice : A Romance of the American Revolution Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Cloth. 399pp. Blue cloth covers with red title band and decoration on front and spine. Top text block edge red stained as published. Rear cover is slightly bowed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Very Good+/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 035095 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature / Historical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America Or the Sacrifice a Romance of the American Revolution NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1924. Hard Cover. Closed tear to front panel of dj with few tiny edge chips. Text is clean and tight. VG with spotty mottling to covers in VG dj. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 014541 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Photoplays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICA OR THE SACRIFICE a Romance of American Revolution N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1924. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Illustrated with scenes from the photoplayWater stain at top and right side of four pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 060601 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: History: : United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
America or the Sacrifice. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Photoplay edition. A fine hardcover copy in very good dustjacket. Photoplay edition issued in conjunction with the silent masterpiece by D.W. Griffith. This edition has a color portrait of paul Revere making his famous Midnight Ride. Book number: 10249 USD 58.82 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4674]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashes of Empire (the Historical Romances of Robert W. Chambers, Vol. IX (9)) McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1898. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear, page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1898 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 342 pp. "Robert William Chambers (May 26, 1865 – December 16, 1933) was an American artist and writer. He was born in Brooklyn, New York, to William P. Chambers (1827 - 1911), a famous lawyer, and Caroline Chambers (née Boughton), a direct descendant of Roger Williams, the founder of Providence, Rhode Island. Robert's brother was Walter Boughton Chambers, the world famous architect. Robert was first educated at the Brooklyn Polytechnic Institute,and then entered the Art Students' League at around the age of twenty, where the artist Charles Dana Gibson was his fellow student. Chambers studied at the École des Beaux-Arts, and at Académie Julian, in Paris from 1886 to 1893, and his work was displayed at the Salon as early as 1889. On his return to New York, he succeeded in selling his illustrations to Life, Truth, and Vogue magazines. Then, for reasons unclear, he devoted his time to writing, producing his first novel, In the Quarter (written in 1887 in Munich). His most famous, and perhaps most meritorious, effort is The King in Yellow, a collection of weird short stories, connected by the theme of the fictitious drama The King in Yellow, which drives those who read it insane. Chambers returned to the weird genre in his later short story collections The Maker of Moons and The Tree of Heaven, but neither earned him such success as "The King in Yellow". Chambers later turned to writing romantic fiction to earn a living. According to some estimates, Chambers was one of the most successful literary careers of his period, his later novels selling well and a handful achieving best-seller status. Many of his works were also serialized in magazines. After 1924 he devoted himself solely to writing historical fiction. Chambers for several years made Broadalbin his summer home. Some of his novels touch upon colonial life in Broadalbin and Johnstown. On July 12, 1898, he married Elsa Vaughn Moller (1882-1939). They had a son, Robert Edward Stuart Chambers (later calling himself Robert Husted Chambers) who also gained some fame as an author. Chambers died at his home in the village of Broadalbin, New York, on December 16th 1933." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1520140 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 858] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashes of Empire. A Romance. Stokes, NY, 1898 3rd edn. Hardcover grey boards with red titles & gilt eagle & wreath to front. 8vo 342pp. Very good. Boards a little rubbed. Name to fep. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 112765 AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page