| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Change in Communist Systems / Contributors: Jeremy R. Azrael and Others ; Edited By Chalmers Johnson California : Stanford University Press 1970. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 368 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Communist countries --Politics and government --Economic policy. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very lightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Bowdoin Library marks remain.0804707235. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 27886 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
Keywords: 0804707235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Japan Who Governs?: The Rise Of The Developmental State New York, W.W. Norton And Co Inc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393037398) Hard Cover. 384 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Japan's People Have Among The World's Highest Income- More Than $28,000 Yearly Per Capita. As New/As New. Book number: 060416 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: History - Asia
Keywords: 0393037398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nationalisme paysan et pouvoir communiste. Les débuts de la révolution chinoise (1937-1945), par Chalmers A. Johnson. Traduit de l'Américain par Lionel Jospin. Paris, Editions Payot, 1969. Collection Bibliothèque Historique. 1 volume in-8, 251 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. ¶ Nationalisme paysan et pouvoir communiste. Les débuts de la révolution chinoise (1937-1945), par Chalmers A. Johnson. Traduit de l'Américain par Lionel Jospin. Book number: 82355 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peasant Nationalism and Communist Power: The Emergence of Revolutionary China, 1937-1945 Stanford University Press 1963** pp.xii,256 4 maps insignificant stain on bottom edges Book number: 17967 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.75 | JP¥ 2126] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of the New Asian Industrialism Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988, . Paper bound, 2nd printing, 252pp includes index. As new. 370 grams. Book number: 17896 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Asian Studies
Keywords: Frederic Deyo; Political Economy Asia Industrialism; Richard Barrett; Soomi Chin; Bruce Cumings; Stephan Haggard; Tun-Jen Cheng; Chalmers Johnson; Hagen Koo; Peter Evans Political Economy 0801494494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Instance of Treason. Ozaki Hotsumi and the Sorge Spy Ring Stanford, CA. Stanford University Press, 1964. 5 unnumbered leaves, 277(1) pp. Illustrations from photo's on plates o. o. t. Blue orcloth w. gilt-lettered spine. On pastedown has been mounted a letter of Edgar Selzer in an envelope of the Austrian Embassy addressed to the Dutch Ambassador to Japan at the time, Mr Bas Backer, from whom selzer borrowed this book; the latter elaborates in the letter a. o. t. on Ozaki. Bas Backer's signature and ""Tokio, '68"" on title in pencil. Ticket of Isseido booksellers also mounted on pastedown. * Very good copy with a nice provenance. Book number: 16764 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.61 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7041]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau Harry Abrams, New York, 1979. Hardcover quarto, 311pp., 41 colour and 353 monochrome plates. Upper page edges spotted; decorated boards clean and firm; dustwrapper slightly sunned but intact and bright. Fine in like dustwrapper. This book offers for the first time a broad view of American art from about 1880 to 1910. Unlike most books on Art Nouveau, it stresses the wealth of American art during this period, and also gives us a fascinating analysis of its background in American life. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 11341 AUD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 102.43 | £UK 65.25 | JP¥ 8139]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau , Abrams 1979, Hardcover. Like new. Fine.No dust jacket.ISBN:0810906783.Large hardcover.311 pages.Bright,clean,tight. ¶ Fine.No dust jacket.ISBN:0810906783.Large hardcover.311 pages.Bright,clean, tight.Tipped-in color plates.Many black & white illustrations. -- LincBookBook number: 005067 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Art Nouveau American Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. 312 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S273. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 59294 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau. New York:, Harry Abrams,, 1979., Second Printing, 1981, Hardcover. 0810906783. Hardback folio, about 13 inches tall, in black cloth with blindstamp decoration. 311 pages 311 pages. 394 photographic illustrations including 41 tipped in color plates. A stunning pictorial on the movement in American. Includes large selection on glass, ceramics and architecture, and significant coverage of poster art. A bright, clean, crisp copy marred only by an inexplicable small bleached spot along the bottom edge of the front cover near the tip. The jacket is a little rubbed but it is bright and intact. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Book number: 8049 USD 107.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 | £UK 68 | JP¥ 8502] Catalogue: Design
Keywords: Art Nouveau Architecture Art Ceramics Glass Art HIstory Art Nouveau Antiques | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau New York: Abrams, 1981. 2nd prt.. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to 311 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS023929I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Decorative Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1979). (ART NOUVEAU) 4to. 394 illustrations, including 41 color plates. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Book number: 48676 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1979. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810906783. Now in a protective archival removable mylar cover. Scratch on back of dust jacket. Light spotting on upper fore-edge. Highlighting American Art from 1880 to 1910.; Color and black and white illustrations; Oversized: 1.6 x 12.9 x 10.1 Inches; 312 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 7800 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0810906783 Art Artist American 1880 1910 Art Culture, Cultural | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau. Abrams 1979. Quarto decorated cloth, dustwrapper; 311pp, 394 ills (41 tipped colour). Book number: 6053 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: art history applied arts America c19th c20th art nouveau | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau New York: Abrams, 1981. 2nd prt.. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to 311 pp.. Light spotting to edges, else fine in dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS023930I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Decorative Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art Nouveau e. Harry N. Abrams, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Small piece cut off rear endpaper. ; 311 pages. (ISBN: 0810906783) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 901232 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autopsy on People's War Berkeley, The University of California Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library, usual stamps and labels. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 225878 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Viet Nam Politics China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autopsy on People's War. California University Press 1973. (Quantum Books). 118p cloth, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound with pristine cloth, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+.. Book number: PAQ100774 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Asia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autopsy on People's War. University of California Press, 1992. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 542439 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Politics 0520025180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blowback: The Costs and Consequences of American Empire Owl Books, 2000. 268 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight foxing. Book number: 304548 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blowback: The Costs And Consequences Of American Empire. Henry Holt and Company, New York: 2000. Softcover. Fair condition. The term blowback, invented by the CIA, refers to the unintended consequences of American policies. In this decisive and controversial book, Chalmers Johnson lays out in vivid detail the dangers faced by our overextended empire, which insists on projecting its military power to every corner of the earth and using American capital and markets to force global economic integration on its own terms. Includes an Index. Boldly provocative , , , A useful and timely alert. - Richard Bernstein, The New York Times ¶ 268 pages. Book number: 74339X1 USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 469] Catalogue: CURRENT AFFAIRS
Keywords: ( Foreign Policy Vietnam Soviet Union South Korea Thailand Philippines Saudi Arabia Malaysia Military Bases Japan Korean Guatemala Rihard Holbrooke International Monetary Fund IMF Bill Clinton Cold War Central Intelligence Agency CIA China Arms Sales). 08 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blowback. The costs and consequences of American empire Holt Paperbacks, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 268. ISBN: 9780805062397. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1205508 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780805062397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change in Communist Systems. Stanford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 368pp. ISBN 0804707235. Book number: 72300 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: history historical politics political communism communist system systems change theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change in Communist Systems Stanford, California, U.S.A. Stanford University Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804708282). mass_market. Clean Copy, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021928 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Communism Communist Countries Politics Government 0804708282 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change in Communist Systems , Stanford University Press 1970, 1973 printing, Paperback. Good. Paperback.368 pages.Light cover wear. ¶ Paperback.368 pages.Light cover wear.Collection of essays by 12 authors. -- LincBookBook number: 004455 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Political Science Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page