| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Wilderness Christmas. New York, Leisure Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0843935286) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages have dampstain in margin of first 4 sheets. text is unmarked. Book number: 420091A USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Romance Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late 19th Century Double Autograph of the Notorious Canadian Con Woman, Brothel Owner and Neighbor of the Rockefellers 1899. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. On offer is a fascinating item of Canadian ephemera being a rare autograph signature of Cassie L. Chadwick [1857-1907] on her monogrammed stationery signed Cassie L. Chadwick; glued below the signature is a matching envelope which she also signs "Cassie L."; is the most famous name of a Canadian-born woman who defrauded Cleveland, Ohio banks by claiming to be an illegitimate daughter of Andrew Carnegie. Born Elizabeth Bigley on October 10, 1857 in Eastwood, Ontario, Canada, she was known to daydream and tell fibs as a child. At the age of 22 she was arrested in Woodstock, Ontario for forgery but released on grounds of insanity. In 1882 she married Wallace Springsteen in Cleveland, Ohio; her husband threw her out eleven days later when he found out about her past. In 1886 she became a fortune-teller with the name Lydia Scott, but changed that to the more mystic Madame Lydia DeVere a year later. In 1889 she again resorted to forgery and was sentenced to 9 1/2 years in a penitentiary in Toledo, Ohio; she was paroled four years later and returned to Cleveland, where she took the name "Mrs. Hoover" and opened a brothel on the city's near west side. It was here where she met her future husband, Dr. Leroy Chadwick. Knowing that Dr. Chadwick was a recent widower, and well-off, Cassie played her "Mrs. Hoover" as a genteel widow who ran a respectable boarding house for women. When Dr. Chadwick responded that the establishment was a well-known brothel, "Mrs. Hoover" fainted; once revived, she claimed that she would never run such an establishment and begged the doctor to take her from the building immediately, lest anyone think that she was complicit in its operations. In 1897 she married Dr. Chadwick, who knew nothing about her past except what he was told by his attractive new wife. It is unclear if he knew that she had given birth to a son, Emil Hoover, who was left in the care of one of the women who remained behind at the brothel. During her time as the wife of the highly respected Dr. Chadwick, Cassie's spending habits exceeded those of her well-heeled neighbors along Cleveland's Euclid Avenue , then known around the world as "Millionaires' Row". Instead of being welcomed into the exclusive enclave of the Rockefellers, the Hannas, the Hays and the Mathers, Cassie Chadwick was thought of more as a curious woman who tried in vain to buy the favors of some of the wealthiest families in the nation. When she was invited to events, it was out of obligation to Dr. Chadwick who area residents were fond of. Cassie Chadwick also masked her identity and her son's in other ways. In the 1900 United States census (District 97, Cleveland, Cuyahoga County Ohio), she identified herself as Cassie Chadwick, born 3 February 1862 in Pennsylvania; her son Emil Hoover was ennumerated as Emil Chadwick, born September 1886 in Canada (England). However in court records, Chadwick identified herself as single with no children when charged with forgery and sentenced to prison in Toledo, Ohio. Following the her Carnegie Con, Emil was identified in the national press as either her son, or her step son. Following her marriage to Dr. Leroy Chadwick in 1897, Cassie began her largest, most successful con game: that of establishing herself as Andrew Carnegie's daughter. During a visit to New York City, she asked one of her husband's acquaintances, a lawyer named Dillon, to take her to the home of Andrew Carnegie. In reality, she just visited his housekeeper ostensibly trying to check credentials. When she came back, she dropped a paper. Dillon took it up and noticed it was a promissory note of $2 million with Carnegie's signature. When Dillon promised to keep her secret, she "revealed" that she was Carnegie's illegitimate daughter. Dillon arranged a safe deposit box for her document. This information leaked to the financial markets in northern Ohio, and banks began to offer their services. For the next eight years she used this fake background to obtain loans that eventually totaled between $10 and $20 million. She forged securities in Carnegie's name for further proof. Bankers assumed that Carnegie would vouch for any debts. On November 2, 1904, her scheme collapsed when the Boston bank of H. B. Newton called her loan of $190,800. Cassie couldn't pay, and the bank sued. At the time, she had accumulated debts equal to $5 million. It was also discovered that a number of securities being held for her in various banks were worthless. When Carnegie was later asked about her, he denied ever knowing her. Chadwick fled to New York, but was soon arrested at her apartment at the Hotel Breslin and taken back to Cleveland. When she was arrested, she was wearing a money belt containing over $100,000. Leroy Chadwick and his adult daughter hastily left Cleveland for a European tour when the scandal broke; however, he did file for divorce before leaving on the tour. Carnegie attended her trial, wishing to see the woman who had successfully conned the nation's bankers into believing that she was his heir. Other attendees included members of the very Millionaires' Row families that she had tried so hard to gain acceptance from. The trial was a media circus. On March 10, 1905 a Cleveland court sentenced her to 14 years in prison and a fine of $70,000 for conspiracy against the government. (Citizen's National Bank of Oberlin was federally chartered and thus an agent of the United States government.) She was sent to the State Penitentiary in Columbus, Ohio on January 1, 1906. For a time, the Chadwick Mansion on Euclid Avenue (at East 82nd Street) became a tourist destination; it was torn down for the construction of the Euclid Avenue Temple (now Liberty Hill Baptist Church) in the early 1920's. After the Carnegie Con arriving in Columbus, Chadwick brought with her trunks of goods for her cell, including animal skin rugs and clothes, which the warden allowed her to keep and wear. As her health deteriorated, Cassie began writing explicit instructions for her funeral, going so far as to instruct her son to send a portion of her hidden funds to Canada for the purchase of a tombstone for the family plot. Cassie Chadwick died in jail on her 50th birthday and was buried in her birthplace of Eastwood, Ontario, Canada. VG. Very Good. Autograph. Book number: 00MV859b CAD 625.99 [Appr.: EURO 484 US$ 612.39 | £UK 389.25 | JP¥ 48662] Catalogue: Books and Manuscripts General Overview
Keywords: Crime, Criminality, Prison, Convicts, Con Game, Con Artists, Americana, Canadiana, Cleveland, Carnegie, Rockefeller, Handwritten, Manuscript, Document, Letter, Autograph, Keepsake, Writer, Hand Written, Documents, Signed, Letters, Manuscripts, Historical, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champion Warner Books, 1998. Pp: 501. An award-winning historical novelist delivers an epic tale of medieval plots and royal intrigues, in the story of a skilled young knight, the woman he betrays, and their chance meeting years later. ISBN: 9780751511789. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2010555 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780751511789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champion Timewarner, Great Britain, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0751511781. Inventory No: 005025. Book number: 005025 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of Destiny London, Michael Joseph. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718135474) . Hardback, Author's 4th book. Slightly creased to very top edge of dustwrapper but still in very nice condition. In loose mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 014827 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: American Fiction Fictional Works Author 0718135474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conquest Warner Books. 1997. (ISBN: 9780751511772) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0057226 USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780751511772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest London, Sphere, 2006. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Near Fine . Book number: 86496 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of the Grail London, Sphere, 2006. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Near Fine . Book number: 86494 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Erbin der Festung. Roman. A. d. Engl. von Nathalie Lemmens. München, Club Taschenbuch, 2006. 637 S. Farb. ill. OKart. Book number: VAR-220 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Erbin der Festung Blanvalet, 2006 paperback. . Book number: 104728725 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: duits
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der erste Ritter. Roman zum Film. 1995-Knick am Cover-staubflecken am Schnitt ISBN: 3442433061. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU090636 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Knight Pocket Books, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780671535322. (minor edge wear & some internal "tanning") (photos on cover of Sean Connery & Richard Gere, back cover has film credits) [US pb. ]. Very Good- . Book number: 22520 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 9780671535322 Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - F ===== Recently Imported from the U.S.A.===== | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Knight Pocket Books. 1995. (ISBN: 9780671535322) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0077183 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780671535322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Füchsin. Köln. Serges Medien GmbH. 1997. Orig.Pappe. Orig.Umschlag. 413+[1] Seiten. Umschlag berieben sonst gut erhalten. Book number: 101159 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Knight Time Warner Books, 2006, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Spine creasing. Very slight edge tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0751536601. Weight 413g.. -- BooksortBook number: 33164 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0751536601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Knight London, Time Warner, 2006. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers- appears unread. Near Fine . Book number: 87255 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Knight Sphere. 2007. (ISBN: 9780751536607) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. NEW. Book number: 055263 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.57 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: Fiction (Historical)
Keywords: Historical Fiction New Books 9780751536607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guldkorset Norge, B. Wahlstroms Pocket, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 430 pgs., light creases to rear cover, text in swedish language only pages yellowed -- Book CrazyBook number: 40266 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9132433220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady of the English London, Sphere. 2011, First Edition. (ISBN: 978 1 84744 237). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in black cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean and flat contants. Appears unread. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 022721 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 2011 Sphere 978184744237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leopard Unleashed Paperback. A spell-binding historical novel set in the 12th century. ISBN: 9780751541366. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U757745 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780751541366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leopard Unleashed London, Signet, 1993. (ISBN: 0451176367) 329 pages. Paperback in good condition. Short creases to lower edge of front cover. Some wear to cover edges. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. -- Titles BooksBook number: 42055 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0451176367 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Love Knot St Martins Pr. 1999-12. (ISBN: 031224407X). Hardcover. ex-library with markings,light edge wear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 07310937 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: 031224407X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Love Knot New York: St Martins Press, 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031224407x. ABout new book, unmarked, in bright dj with just a suggestion of shelf-life; 472 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 16445 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 031224407x Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marsh King's Daughter Great Britain, Time Warner. 2007. An as new paperback with a touch of cover curl, ; 1.1 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 416 pages. As New. Book number: 37624 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: Adult - Historical Fiction/Romance
Keywords: Medieval Fiction Historical Fiction Medieval Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marsh King's Daughter London, Sphere, 2006. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Near Fine . Book number: 86495 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |