| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 340 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales. NY: Vintage Books, (2003). First Edition. Previously published in slightly different form as issue #10 of McSweeney's Quarterly. Edited by Michael Chabon and including short stories by both "mainstream" writers and "genre" writers including Dave Eggers, Elmore Leonard, Nick Hornby, Rick Moody, Chris Offutt, Stephen King, Michael Crichton, Sherman Alexie and others -- the purpose of the anthology being in part, according to the editor's introduction, to remove the line separating the acceptably mainstream from the ghettoized genre, and to restore an appreciation of the short story, of whatever content, as being the form most suitable to the moment of epiphany that defines great literature and the power and possibility of good writing. This copy is signed by Michael Chabon and Sherman Alexie. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 912368 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Super Heroes: Fashion and Fantasy. New Haven, Yale University Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780300136708) Hard Cover. 160pp. col. illus. Very good in metalled boards. As New. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 32338 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.06 | JP¥ 3501]
Keywords: Fashion 9780300136708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier And Clay Fourth Estate 2001 Mass Market Paperback, 656pp. "Winner Of The 2001 Pulitzer Prize For Fiction From The Author Wonder Boys . The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier & Clay Is A Heart-Wrenching Story Of Escape, Love And Comic-Book Heroes Set In Prague, New York And The Arctic. One Night In 1939, Josef Kavalier Shuffles Into His Cousin Sam Clay'S Cramped New York Bedroom, His Nerve-Racking Escape From Prague Finally Achieved. Little Does He Realise That This Is The Beginning Of An Extraordinary Friendship And Even More Fruitful Business Partnership. Together, They Create A Comic Strip Called The Escapist , Its Superhero A Nazi-Busting Saviour Who Liberates The Oppressed Around The World. The Escapist Makes Their Fortune, But Joe Can Think Of Only One Thing: How Can He Effect A Real-Life Escape, And Free His Family From The Tyranny Of Hitler? Michael Chabon S Exceptional Novel Is A Thrilling Tight-Rope Walk Between High Comedy And Bitter Tragedy, And Confirms His Position As One Of The Most Inventive And Daring Of Contemporary American Writers. In Joe Kavalier And Sam Clay, He Has Created Two Unforgettable Characters Bound Together By Love, Family And Cartoons. ", (ISBN: 9781841154930). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 877572 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.56 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1474] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781841154930 9781841154930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Milwaukee, OR, Dark Horse Books. 2004. (ISBN: 159307171x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 159p. Extremely light shelfwear. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Near Fine. Book number: 059493 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comics & Graphic Novels_graphic Novels_general 159307171x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay NY, Random House. 2000, Not First. (ISBN: 9780679450047) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. C-000162, Atb, Pa, Notes, 639 Pages. Good/Very Good. Book number: 006617 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New York N Y | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY. New York: Random House, (2000.) First printing. Novel which opens in 1939 in New York City as the golden age of comics begins. A sprawling novel which is perhaps Chabon's most amazing achievement. Pulitzer Prize winner. INSCRIBED on the title page. 659 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-677-450041 Book number: 49995 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: pulitzer, prize, golden age of comics, 0677450041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay London, 4th Estate. 2001. (ISBN: 0007666608). Paperback. Excellent paperback, tight binding, clean pages. Probably unread. Near Fine. Book number: 011097 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0007666608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay: A Novel Random House. 2000-09-19. (ISBN: 0679450041). Hardcover. inscribed by author: "To Kirby Merry Christmas 2001 Michael Chabon", light edgewear to dust jacket. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m3074h USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction: Literature
Keywords: 0679450041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay London, Fourth Estate. 2000. (ISBN: 184115492X) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine and some creasing to covers. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good. Book number: 124096 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.27 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 736] Catalogue: Comedy, Humour
Keywords: Humour Wwii General Fiction 184115492x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of kavalier & Clay Picador, 2000. 639 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: VL6447 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay. New York, New York, U.S.A., Picador USA, 2001. (ISBN: 0312282990) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good + Wraps are lightly scuffed. Spine unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in binding. Book number: 300442 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: NEW YORK N Y FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier And Clay Fourth Estate 2001 Paperback, 656pp. "Winner Of The 2001 Pulitzer Prize For Fiction From The Author Wonder Boys . The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier & Clay Is A Heart-Wrenching Story Of Escape, Love And Comic-Book Heroes Set In Prague, New York And The Arctic. One Night In 1939, Josef Kavalier Shuffles Into His Cousin Sam Clay'S Cramped New York Bedroom, His Nerve-Racking Escape From Prague Finally Achieved. Little Does He Realise That This Is The Beginning Of An Extraordinary Friendship And Even More Fruitful Business Partnership. Together, They Create A Comic Strip Called The Escapist , Its Superhero A Nazi-Busting Saviour Who Liberates The Oppressed Around The World. The Escapist Makes Their Fortune, But Joe Can Think Of Only One Thing: How Can He Effect A Real-Life Escape, And Free His Family From The Tyranny Of Hitler? Michael Chabon S Exceptional Novel Is A Thrilling Tight-Rope Walk Between High Comedy And Bitter Tragedy, And Confirms His Position As One Of The Most Inventive And Daring Of Contemporary American Writers. In Joe Kavalier And Sam Clay, He Has Created Two Unforgettable Characters Bound Together By Love, Family And Cartoons. ", (ISBN: 9781841154930). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 866629 NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.28 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1612] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781841154930 9781841154930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay Picador. 2001, First Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0312282990) Trade Paperback. EAN: 9780312282998. 639 pp. One tiny tear to foot of spine (Tape mended), slight corner feathering, remainder mark. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. "This brilliant epic novel set in New York and Prague introduces us to two misfit young men who make it big by creating comic-book superheroes. Joe Kavalier, a young artist who has also been trained in the art of Houdiniesque escape, has just smuggled himself out of Nazi-invaded Prague and landed in New York City. His Brooklyn cousin Sammy Clay is looking for a partner to create heroes, stories, and art for the latest novelty to hit America the comic book. Inspired by their own fears and dreams, Kavalier and Clay create the Escapists, The Monitor, and Luna Moth, inspired by the beautiful Rosa Saks, who will become linked by powerful ties to both men. " Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0312282990 Inventory No: 003984. Near Fine. Book number: 003984 USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Art & Design Comic Books, Strips, Authorship Fiction Michael Chabon Pulitzer Prize Heroes in Mass Media Czech-Americans New York Young Men Artists 0312282990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY New York, Picador 2001, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0312282990 ¶ 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 656 pages; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Book number: 57033 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier And Clay Fourth Estate 2001 Paperback, 656pp. "Winner Of The 2001 Pulitzer Prize For Fiction From The Author Wonder Boys . The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier & Clay Is A Heart-Wrenching Story Of Escape, Love And Comic-Book Heroes Set In Prague, New York And The Arctic. One Night In 1939, Josef Kavalier Shuffles Into His Cousin Sam Clay'S Cramped New York Bedroom, His Nerve-Racking Escape From Prague Finally Achieved. Little Does He Realise That This Is The Beginning Of An Extraordinary Friendship And Even More Fruitful Business Partnership. Together, They Create A Comic Strip Called The Escapist , Its Superhero A Nazi-Busting Saviour Who Liberates The Oppressed Around The World. The Escapist Makes Their Fortune, But Joe Can Think Of Only One Thing: How Can He Effect A Real-Life Escape, And Free His Family From The Tyranny Of Hitler? Michael Chabon S Exceptional Novel Is A Thrilling Tight-Rope Walk Between High Comedy And Bitter Tragedy, And Confirms His Position As One Of The Most Inventive And Daring Of Contemporary American Writers. In Joe Kavalier And Sam Clay, He Has Created Two Unforgettable Characters Bound Together By Love, Family And Cartoons. ", (ISBN: 9781841154930). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 801286 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.56 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1474] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781841154930 9781841154930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay New York, Random House. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0965007038). Soft Cover. Stated First Edition large paperback. Light wear at the extremities, crease to back cover. 639 pages. Very Good. Book number: 05757 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0965007038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay - Book Club.. New York, Picador Usa, 2000. Book Club. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 639. Book number: MASTER225795I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay London, Fourth Estate, 2001. (ISBN: 1841154938) 636 pages. Paperback in very good condition. Small sticker with previous owner's details on top corner of pre title page. -- Titles BooksBook number: 42053 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 1841154938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The amazing adventures of Kavalier & Clay. A novel Picador, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 639. This brilliant epic novel set in New York and Prague introduces us to two misfit young men who make it big by creating comic-book superheroes. Joe Kavalier, a young artist who has also been trained in the art of Houdiniesque escape, has just smuggled himself out of Nazi-invaded Prague and landed in New York City. His Brooklyn cousin Sammy Clay is looking for a partner to create heroes, stories, and art for the latest novelty to hit America the comic book. Inspired by their own fears and dreams, Kavalier and Clay create the Escapists , The Monitor , and Luna Moth , inspired by the beautiful Rosa Saks, who will become linked by powerful ties to both men. ISBN: 9780312282998. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1987339 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780312282998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay Picador, 2001. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0312282990. 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 656 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 190382 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312282990 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY. New York: Picador, (2000.) Trade paperback. Novel which opens in 1939 in New York City as the golden age of comics begins. A sprawling novel which is perhaps Chabon's most amazing achievement. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 639 pp. Very good (some light toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-312-282990 Book number: 48739 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: golden age of comics, 0312282990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The amazing adventures of Kavalier & Clay. A novel Harper Perennial, 2001. Pp: 639. Winner Of The 2001 Pulitzer Prize For Fiction From The Author Wonder Boys. The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier & Clay Is A Heart-Wrenching Story Of Escape, Love And Comic-Book Heroes Set In Prague, New York And The Arctic. One Night In 1939, Josef Kavalier Shuffles Into His Cousin Sam Clay'S Cramped New York Bedroom, His Nerve-Racking Escape From Prague Finally Achieved. Little Does He Realise That This Is The Beginning Of An Extraordinary Friendship And Even More Fruitful Business Partnership. Together, They Create A Comic Strip Called The Escapist , Its Superhero A Nazi-Busting Saviour Who Liberates The Oppressed Around The World. The Escapist Makes Their Fortune, But Joe Can Think Of Only One Thing: How Can He Effect A Real-Life Escape, And Free His Family From The Tyranny Of Hitler? Michael Chabon S Exceptional Novel Is A Thrilling Tight-Rope Walk Between High Comedy And Bitter Tragedy, And Confirms His Position As One Of The Most Inventive And Daring Of Contemporary American Writers. In Joe Kavalier And Sam Clay, He Has Created Two Unforgettable Characters Bound Together By Love, Family And Cartoons. ISBN: 9781841154930. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1957128 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.96 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9781841154930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier And Clay 4th Estate, Australia, 2002. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1841154938. ISBN/EAN: 9781841154930. Inventory No: 11006. -- Berry BooksBook number: 11006 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay : A Novel New York: Picador, 2001. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0312282990. A fine copy. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 3228 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0312282990 New York City Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 2005 (The Best American Series) Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 0618427058. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages. Good+ . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 52682 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 0618427058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page