ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CAMILLERI,ANDREA. CAZOTTE,JACQUES.
Il diavolo. Tentatore. Innamorato.
Nota introduttiva dell'editore. Per Il diavolo innamorato di Jacques Cazotte traduz.e postfaz.di Gaia Panfili. Roma, 2005, Donzelli Ed. cm.14x21,5, pp.142, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 120372
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE JACQUES DE
Un Avocat dans la Tourmente. Guillaume Alexandre Tronson du Coudray (1750-1798), l' avocat de Marie-Antoinette.
Paris, édit. Maisonneuve et Larose., 1993. in-8, broché, bristol éditeur, 244 pages, couvert. illustrée d' une gravure de Tronson Du Coudray à l' âge de 29 ans. Bon état.
Book number: HAY01277
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
Catalogue: Révolution
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE JACQUES DE
Un avocat dans la tourmente
ML, 1993. in-8. Qques ill. Défenseur de toutes les victimes de l'injustice, riches ou pauvres, Tronson du Coudray est un héros de la révolution. EAN/ISBN: 9782706810817/2706810815.
Book number: 538
€  12.06 [Appr.: US$ 15.27 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: Biographie
Keywords: 9782706810817 2706810815
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAZOTTE JACQUES
Un avocat dans la tourmente. Guillaume Alexandre Tronson de Coudray
Paris, Maisonneuve et Larose, 1993. 1 volume in-8 broché, bon état.
Book number: 11501
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES
Biondetta. Der verliebte Teufel.
Ullstein Taschenbuchvlg. 1984. 125 S. Broschiert guter altersbedingter Zustand, Namenseintrag überklebt ISBN: 3548301614. gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU127582
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES:
Biondetta. Der verliebte Teufel. D.v. Franz Blei.
Heidenheim (Hoffmann), 1961. 205 (2) S. mit 55 Illustrationen von Wilhelm M. Busch. OLn. 1. Aufl. dieser Ausgabe.
Book number: 63522AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: BUSCH.-
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES.
Biondetta, der verliebte Teufel. Übersetzt von Eduard von Bülow, durchgesehen von Franz Blei.
München, Hans von Weber, 1907. 2. Auflage. Kl.-8vo. 104 S. Mit farbig illustriertem Frontispiz von Th. Th. Heine. Orig.-Pappband mit Deckelillustration. Auf italienischem Büttenpapier gedruckt. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 24752AB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
Keywords: Bibliophilie; Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE JACQUES
Contes de Jacques Cazotte - Mille et une Fadaises / La patte du Chat / Contes divers
.1880., Binding:. Ouvrage orné du "Portrait de Jacques Cazotte" en Frontispice, par Lalauze, avec serpente de protection, une Vignette en page de titre et une en fin d'ouvrage, ainsi que de quelques Bandeaux, Lettrines & Culs-de-lampes - Ouvrage contenant une Notice Bio-Bibliographique sur la vie et les oeuvres de Jacques Cazotte par Octave Uzanne, accompagnée de 2 Gravures avec serpentes de protection, dont 1 de Eisen gravée par Hanriot + 1 Planche dépliante, reproduction d'une lettre manuscrite de Jacques Cazotte - Collection : "Petits Conteurs du XVIIIe Siècle", dirigée par Octave Uzanne - A Paris - Chez A. Quantin Editeur - Edition Originale 1880 - Tirage à petit nombre sur papier Vergé - In-8 (15 cm x 21 cm) - (xxx) 218 pages - Broché - Couverture rempliée, légèrement frottée et salie - Signature à la plume sur la page de garde - Pages à grandes marges - Rares et disparates rousseurs - Bon état - Poids : 470 gr. Table des Contes : Mille et une Fadaises / La patte du Chat / La Belle par accident / Le Fou de Bagdad / Le Plaisir / Le Pelerin. // Jacques Cazotte (1719-1792) rejoint "L'illuminisme" après avoir écrit "Le Diable Amoureux", même si une certaine pensée mystique proche de l'illuminisme semble l'avoir toujours accompagné, le thème fondamental de ce courant est la distinction entre l'esprit et la lettre, entre la lumière et la matérialité. A la fin de sa vie, il entre dans l'ordre des Martinistes et se fait remarquer par sa piété exaltée. Il prend parti contre la Révolution française, qu'il voit comme une gigantesque incarnation de Satan, et est arrêté après le 10 août 1792. Il périra guillotiné le 25 Septembre 1792.
Book number: 678
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: Curiosa
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES;DECOTE, GEORGES
Correspondance de Jacques Cazotte: Edition Critique
Paris, Klincksieck. 1982, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, softcover, 225 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. box 130. (ISBN: 2865630188) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 71407
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Cazotte. 2865630188
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES.
Devil in Love.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Hardcover. Translated from the French. With six copper engravings by J. E. Laboureur. Limited edition of 365 copies: this copy is number 6. Octavo, bound in black cloth and holographic marbled boards, small gold paper label with black lettering along the spine. Date on rear paste-down, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 87 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 53926
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: French Literature Translation
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES.,
The Devil in Love.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Hardcover. VG- (Some minor wear to extremities). Blue-gold-and-black cloth over boards; Black cloth at spine; 87 pp.; 6 bw plates.
¶ Cazotte's 1772 story, arguably his most popular; Engravings by J.E. Laboureur; Hand-numbered, no. 155 of 365 copies in this edition (of which, only 350 were for sale).
Book number: 122293
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES. ENGRAVINGS BY J. E. LABOUREUR
The Devil in Love
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Hardcover. Limited edition, number 142 of 365. 8vo. Quarter black cloth over decorative cloth-covered boards. 87 pp. Six copperplate engravings. Rubbing, to head, heel, and corners, with corners rubbed through to board. Paper spine label with wear at edges and darkened with age. Some light offsetting to title page from frontispiece. Overall very good. . Very Good
Book number: 422956
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES (JEAN-EMILE LABOUREUR)
The Devil in Love, with Six Engravings on Copper by Jean-Emile Laboureur (le Diable Amoureux)
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Illustrated with six full-page hors-texte burin engravings, plus an engraved vignette on the title-page, by Laboureur. Edition limited to 365 numbered copies printed on fine wove paper. 8vo. Publisher's decorated cloth. Light wear to bindling and abrasion to backstrip, internally clean. .
Book number: 3565
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: Laboureur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAZOTTE JACQUES.
LE DIABLE AMOUREUX SUIVI DE L'HONNEUR PERDU ET RECOUVRE. COLLECTION : LES MEILLEURS LIVRES N° 87.
FAYARD.. Non daté.. In-12 Carré. Broché. A relier. Livré sans Couverture. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 96 pages. Manque le dos.
Book number: R150052850
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAZOTTE JACQUES
LE DIABLE AMOUREUX - SUIVI DE - LA PROPHETIE DE CAZOTTE REPPORTE PAR LA HARPE, DE SES REVELATIONS, EXTRAIT DE SA CORRESPONDANCE AINSI QUE D'OLLIVIER ET L'HISTOIRE DE MAUGRABY
EDITIONS FOLIO N°1272. 13-03-1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 348 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de.Préface, notices et notes de Georges Décote (Maître-assistant à l'Université de Paris X Nanterre).
Book number: RO90026961
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

JACQUES CAZOTTE,
Les diable amoureux
Paris, Honore champion, 2003. 1 vol., 14x22, 224 pp, relie efalin.
Book number: J1619-6842
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 63.24 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5025]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAZOTTE JACQUES
LE DIABLE AMOUREUX
ISBN : 2277300209. Librio, N°20. 1994. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 93 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
¶ Texte intégral.
Book number: RO60036820
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: XVIII ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES,
Le Diable Amoureux.
Paris, E. Dentu, 1892. 12°(12.5x8.5 cm.). Full private morocco, original illustrated front wrapper bound-up, top-edge gilded. Hftitle (verso blank). 150pp. Frontispiece, monochrome title-vignette, 4 monochrome plates and charming small monochrome illustrations in text after drawings by Marold and Mittis, publ. serial list at rear end, original marbled endpapers. [Petite Collection Guillaume]. French language novel in which the Devil, impersonating a young [androgyne] woman, falls in love with the main character, a young man. This novel, for the first time published in 1772 can be considered as the FIRST phantasy novel ever published in France. Three Ballet versions appeared by Joseph Mazillier(1840), Filippo Taglioni (1852) and Roland Petit after an idea of Jean Anouihl. Good to very good copy. Scarce.
Book number: 52068
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.83 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 22633]
Keywords: literature novel devil impersonation androgyne fantasy ballet culture heritage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAZOTTE JACQUES
LE DIABLE AMOUREUX
Garnier-Flammarion, Collection GF, N°361. 1980. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 187 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleur.
¶ Chronologie, préface, bibliographie et notes par Max Milner.
Book number: RO60030911
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: XVIII ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAZOTTE JACQUES
LE DIABLE AMOUREUX
ISBN : 2725602319. RETZ-FRANCO MARIA RICCI. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 129 pages. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Exemplaire N° 61/4000. Choisi et rpésenté par Jorge Luis Borges. La bibliothèque de Babel N°3, collection de littérature fantastique dirigée par Jorge Luis Borges.
Book number: RO30071159
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: Editions numérotées (tirages importants)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACQUES CAZOTTE
LE DIABLE AMOUREUX 1272
FOLIO, 1981. 348 pages. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: R200000685
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES (MAURICE LEROY)
Le Diable Amoureux. Gravures Sur Cuivre Originales de Maurice Leroy. Ornements Typographiques Graves Sur Bois de Dan Sigros.
Paris: Editions Janick, 1946. AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY OF A BEAUTIFUL BOOK. Illustrated with 15 fine full-page hors-texte copper engravings by Maurice Leroy and dozens of wood-engravings (initials, headpieces, and tailpieces) by Dan Sigros (the initials are printed in two colors). Leroy is perhaps the most underestimated book artist of the 20th century, and this book is his masterpiece: the copper engravings are technically complex and perfectly executed. Sigros' wood-engravings all depict the Devil, in extremely varied and imaginative ways. From an edition of 618 numbered copies, this is one of 475 beautifully printed on fine wove paper. THIS IS ONE OF VERY FEW COPIES (perhaps as few as five) WITH ALL OF LEROY'S ENGRAVINGS BEAUTIFULLY ILLUMINATED BY HAND. Large 4to. Loose as issued in original wraps. FINE AND BRIGHT. In the original (lightly worn) board chemise and slipcase. Illuminated copies are of the greatest rarity, and practically never appear on the market. .
Book number: 2901
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 770.25 | £UK 619.75 | JP¥ 77475]
Keywords: Maurice Leroy Dan Sigros Jacques Cazotte Diable Amoureux Fine Binding Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

CAZOTTE, JACQUES (FELIX BUHOT, ILLUSTRATOR)
Le Diable Amoureux. Eaux-Fortes de Felix Buhot. L'Honneur Perdu Et Recouvre. La Prophetie de Cazotte Inventee Par la Harpe
Paris: Petite Bibliotheque de Luxe / A. Quantin, 1878. A rare edition of Cazotte, ILLUSTRATED WITH THREE ORIGINAL ETCHINGS BY FELIX BUHOT. 3 leaves, 320 pp, 2 leaves, plus frontispiece portrait by Masson, folding autograph facsimile, and several full-page illustrations. Introduction by A.J. Pons, followed by full texts of Le Diable Amoureux, L'Honneur Perdu et Recouvre, and La Prophetie de Cazotte Inventee par La Harpe. EACH OF THESE THREE TEXTS IS PRECEDED BY AN ORIGINAL EN-TETE ETCHING BY FELIX BUHOT. These complex and mysterious etchings focus on the sinister and surreal aspects of Cazotte's work. They are wonderfully detailed and technically accomplished. Pp. 307-320 provide an extensive bibliography of editions of Cazotte's works. Printed on laid paper. Text bordered in red throughout. 8vo. Original wraps. UNCUT. Wraps slightly dusty, else FINE AND BRIGHT. Books illustrated with original etchings by Buhot are scarce. .
Book number: 2719
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798]
Keywords: Felix Buhot Jacques Cazotte la Harpe Diable Amoureux
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAZOTTE JACQUES.
LE DIABLE AMOUREUX.
FLAMMARION .. Non daté.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 191 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Manques sur le 1er plat de couverture. Coiffes abîmées.
¶ N° 287 .
Book number: R150072247
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

JACQUES CAZOTTE
Le diable amoureux nouvelle fantastique
Illustrations de Edouard de beaumont notes de gérard de Nerval Livre club du Libraire édition hors commerce 2000 exemplaires numérotés reliure pleine toile rhodoid en très bon état
Book number: 2818D
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search