| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Best-In-Books: The Fools of Time - The Boy in the Pool - Mr. Seidman and the Geisha - The Fate of the Edsel - The Witching Lands. Garden City NY, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black boards with beige cloth spinecover, light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 109417A USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure Tales #1, Winter 2004-2005 Wildside Press, 2004. First Printing. Fine condition. Book number: 041032 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Sun Doubleday, 1960. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, lean to spine; front hinge cracked, edgewear; good reading copy. "A modern novel of rule or ruin in the Caribbean" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 029421 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bottled In Blonde: The Peter Kane Detective Stories. Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1878252496. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Collects the nine detective stories featuring Kane, all originally published in Dime Detective magazine in the late 1930's and early 1940's: short foreword by the author plus a three page introduction by Don Hutchinson: cover art by Jill Bauman. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered copies signed by the author and artist. Book number: 05437 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Keywords: 1878252496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bottled In Blonde: The Peter Kane Detective Stories. Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1878252488. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects the nine detective stories featuring Kane, all originally published in Dime Detective magazine in the late 1930's and early 1940's: short foreword by the author plus a three page introduction by Don Hutchinson: cover art by Jill Bauman. Book number: 04763 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439]
Keywords: 1878252488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bottled in Blond. The Peter Kane Stories. Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 2000. 2000. First edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. 1,000 copies printed. Reprints the Peter Kane hard-boiled detective stories from the DIME DETECTIVE pulp magazines of the 1930s & 40s. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. . Book number: 1163 CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.58 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2589] Catalogue: Detective Fiction & Mysteries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bottled in Blonde: The Peter Kane Detective Stories Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1878252488. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with light soiling and a small spot to the reverse. Collects nine stories originally published in Dime Detective Magazine. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 19392 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 1878252488 Mystery Pulp Fiction Anthologies Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conquering Kilmarnie New York, Macmillan. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-02-717781-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 176 pp. Previous owner name in pencil on title page and on upper and lower page edges. Erased pencil notes on fron t free endpaper. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. A story set in Jamaica. Near Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006264 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile 0027177815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONQUERING KILMARNIE. New York: Macmillan, (1989.) First printing. The author's second book for children, a story of grief, loss and friendship set on a Jamaican coffee plantation - a world the author knows well, since he once owned and ran one. 176 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-027177815 Book number: 42581 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Young adult books
Keywords: carribean, jamaica, coffee plantation, children's 0027177815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corpse Maker Mercer Island, Washington, U.S.A. Starmont House. 1988. (ISBN: 1557420173) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 156p. No jacket. Starmont Popular Culture Study #2.Light dust soil to back cover. Very light edgewear. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding is tight. Very Good. Book number: 059591 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
Keywords: Horror Tales Fiction 1557420173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum. Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1959. (ISBN: 0373810830) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket and boards have light wear. Pages clean and tight. Book number: 303251 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum Doubleday & Company. Inc.New York 1959. 1st Edition. A young missionary in the Caribbean matches his strength against the power of voodoo. A fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 48940 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.79 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross on the Drum Doubleday. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. FC09180. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003741 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Garden City, Ny: Doubleday, 1959 Haiti Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross on the Drum: A Young Missionary in the Caribbean Matches His Strength Against the Power of Voodoo Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly rubbed & toned. 1959 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. A novel pitting primitive culture against Christian tradition, with the Caribbean as its backdrop. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Hugh Barnett Cave (July 11, 1910-June 27, 2004) was a prolific writer of pulp fiction who also excelled in other genres." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 069146 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::Christian Fiction::Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. POS inscription on front end paper. Small article about author taped to same front end paper - tape has browned with age, remains of address label on same page. Light soiling on edges of pages. DJ has edge chipping. Some soiling on yellow boards. ; Nice, tight, clean page. Unclipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 3581 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Religion and Spirituality
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum. NY, Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1959. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Cover clean, spine bumped and rubbed. Pages clean and tight. Dj is chipped and small tears. Cover has a dent on bottom front. Book number: 310829 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross on the Drum: a Young Missionary in the Caribbean Matches His Strength Against the Power of Voodoo Doubleday. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light bump and rubbing to spine bottom. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, bright, clean, light edge rubbing and small tears, one inch tear bottom back corner. "A young missionary in the Caribbean matches his strength against the power of Voodo". 286 pgs. FC708969. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 708969 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Voodoo, Caribbean Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pp. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 033995 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum. Garden City , N Y, USA, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. A young missionary in the Caribbean matches his strength against the power of voodoo. DJ has very small chip at top of spine and faint watermark on back. Binding is tight, text clean & unmarked. Book number: 133694 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. light blue hardcover w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 35727 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CROSS ON THE DRUM New York, Doubleday & Company. 1959. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1959 , Very Good/Near Fine/Good. Book number: 008012 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross on the Drum Werner Laurie. 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 943625 USD 32.51 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2583] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dawning NY: Leisure, 2000. mass market PB. ISBN: 084394739X. in softcover (reading creases on spine). Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 75805 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 084394739x Horror Fiction 0-8439-4739-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dawning Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-4739-X) . 2000, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Black mark on tail. (Horror). Book number: 402294 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 084394739x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Stalks the Night. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye. Edited by Karl Edward Wagner. Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1995. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Anthology of horror tales from the pulps, orignally intended to be published by Carcosa Press as a companion volume to MURGUNSTRUMM AND OTHERS. . Book number: 3778 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page