ascending
descending
found: 19 books

DUNSFORD, CATHIE
Cowrie
Auckland, NZ, Tandem Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908884486) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very minor crease to the top rh corner of the front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this soft-cover novel. The tale involves a woman visiting her relatives in Hawaii and rediscovering her Polynesian roots. Signed by the author on the title page ''Arahanui - Cath''. 123pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 001590
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Hawaii, Feminist Fiction 0908884486
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNSFORD, CATHIE
Cowrie
Melbourne. 1994. Spinifex. 1st Australian edition. (6), 123 PP with text illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 19.8 x 12.8. (ISBN: 1875559280)
Book number: 60640
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Literature Pacific 1875559280
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE
Cowrie
Auckland, Tandem, 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0908884486) 200x130mm. 123 pages. Softcover. A small smudged black ink mark is on the page edges. This is not a remainder mark. Else in very good condition. Personal message from the author on the title page.
Book number: 9110
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: 0908884486
In shopping cart

More information

CATHIE DUNSFORD AND SUSAN HAWTHORNE
The Exploding Frangipani - Lesbian Writing From Australia And New Zealand
New Women's Press 1990 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780908652518). Good.
Book number: 378179
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.87 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1817]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Gay_and_Lesbian, Short_Story, Womens"9780908652518 9780908652518
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE
Getting published: the inside story
Global Dialogues Press, 2003. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st.ed.. ISBN: 0958245355
Book number: BOOKS000570I
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: 0958245355
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE.
Getting Published. The Inside Story.
N/p,Global Dialogues Press,2003,2nd pr. Pap.228p.
Book number: 45556
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: CREATIVE WRITING, PUBLISHER/VERLEGERIN
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE
The Journey Home/Te Haerenga Kainga
Australia, Spinifex Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 187555954x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cowrie is of Maori Hawaiian ancestry as is the author. This is the second novel from Dunsford, known for her editing of various collections, contributions to anthologies and extensive teaching in the field of New Zealand literature. Cowrie wins a scholarship and moves to San Francisco, a world away from her island home. Perched in the borrowed apartment of a lesbian film-maker, Cowrie explores this familiar world with fresh eyes. She falls in love - with food, with her new life, and with Peta. "This is a lesbian fantasy dripping with luscious, erotic imagery." - NZ Herald CONDITION Covers unworn, 301 pages. Nice crisp copy with age toned ends and edges. Very Good/N/A.
Book number: 13574
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Gay & Lesbian
Keywords: 187555954x
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE.
Lied der Selkies. Roman.
Rüsselsheim,Christel G"ttert,2004. Pap.246S.Ill. Übersetzung: Karin Meissenburg. * Der vierte Band der Cowrie-Serie.
Book number: 66646
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: LESBIAN LITERATURE/LESBENLITERATUR, ORKNEY ISLANDS/ORKNEY INSELN
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE.
Manawa Toa. Roman.
Hamburg,Rogner&Bernhard,2001. Hb.267S.Ill. Übersetzung: Karin Meissenburg. Überarbeitete & erg"nzte Ausgabe. - Mit einer Widmung der Autorin.
Book number: 65448
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: COLONIALISM/KOLONIALISMUS, ECOLOGY/(tm)KOLOGIE, LESBIAN LITERATURE/LESBENLITERATUR, PACIFIC/PAZIFIK, POLITICS/POLITIK, SIGNED/SIGNIERT
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE.
Manawa Toa. Roman.
Hamburg,Rogner&Bernhard,2001. Hb.267S.Ill. Übersetzung: Karin Meissenburg. Überarbeitete & erg"nzte Ausgabe.
Book number: 51420
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: COLONIALISM/KOLONIALISMUS, ECOLOGY/(tm)KOLOGIE, LESBIAN LITERATURE/LESBENLITERATUR, PACIFIC/PAZIFIK, POLITICS/POLITIK
In shopping cart

More information

"CATHIE DUNSFORD, ED"
Me And Marilyn Monroe - New Writing By New Zealand Women
D. Brasell Associates 1993 Paperback, 216pp. (ISBN: 9780908896288). Near Mint.
Book number: 378175
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story, Womens"9780908896288 9780908896288
In shopping cart

More information

CATHIE DUNSFORD
Me and Marilyn Monroe
D. Brasell Associates 1993 Paperback, 216pp. (ISBN: 090889628X). Very Good.
Book number: 194315
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"090889628X 090889628X
In shopping cart

More information

CATHIE DUNSFORD
New Women's Fiction
New Women's Press 1986 Paperback, 156pp. (ISBN: 9780908652181). Good.
Book number: 727415
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Short_Story, Womens"9780908652181 9780908652181
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE (EDITOR)
New Women's Fiction
Auckland, New Women's Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0908652186) 210x135mm, 156 pages, paperback. Good condition.
Book number: 21968
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: 0908652186
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD CATHIE
Song of the Selkies
Australia, Spinifex Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1876756098) Soft Cover. 200 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 70703
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: General Fiction 1876756098
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSFORD, CATHIE (EDITED BY)
Subversive Acts
Auckland, Penguin, 1991, 1st Edition. 200x130mm. 212 pages. Softcover in very good condition. New writing by New Zealand Women
Book number: 9461
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNSFORD, CATHIE (EDITOR)
Subversive Acts: New Writing By New Zealand Women
New Zealand, Penguin Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0140152512) Trade Paperback, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine & covers, lightly yellowed pages, light shelf wear and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 105070
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.32 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: New Zealand Writers, New Zealand Women Writers, Story; Short Story; Tale; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction 0140152512
In shopping cart

More information

CATHIE DUNSFORD
Subversive Acts
Penguin 1991 Paperback, 212pp. "When you arnt reading these words, says Hinekaro, they turn into spoken Maori and roam wild. Watch this space. Watch this space. A new story by Keri Hulme is featured in this book alongside work by unpublished writers. New voices-that amuse, taunt and provoke-are heard for the first time in this vibrant collection of New Zealand women's writing. Cathie Dunsford's selection of authors-some new, some well established-assaults the frontiers of our literary tradition and relocates contemporary New Zealand women's writing in a global context. Subversive Acts dissects established notions of conventional writing and reassesses the writer's place within a feminist framework. Cathie Dunsford writes in the Introduction to this collection: 'Writing is a subversive act. It is an act of survival. We do not write within a vacuum. We write within a context. It is crucial for us to define this context and relate it to the political and creative energy that has helped us shape new ways of perceiving ourselves and others. 'Subversive Acts is an attempt to find a context for our acts of survival as women. We speak as New Zealanders, but we write in a global context of women's writing that has more in common with women of other countries than with the traditional malestream definitions of New Zealand writing. We are a global community, not ' Man Alone'.' The authors included in Subversive Acts are: Keri Hulme Hinekaro Goes on a Picnic and Blows Up Another Obelisk Beryl Fletcher Dressmaker to the Queen Janette Sinclair Lessons Johanna Mary Minna's Quince Shonagh Koea Naughty Maureen Susan Sayer Caprice Sue Reidy High Flyer Lauris Edmond Dear Max Sue McCauley Purple Trousers and The Day. Nancy Stone A Quiet Day Juile Glamuzina Zhed Lesley Curnow Rudel Parkin's First Conspiracy Suzann Olsson This Man/This Woman/This Occasional Woman Jeanette Galpin By Obiri Rock Hilary Ord Whatipu's Island Barbara Neale Walls Pat Quinn There's More to a Dog's Life Than Bones Deborah Wilton Birds of Prey Bronwyn Civil Lycanthropy Isa Moynihan A Case of Display Powhiri Rika-Heke Grandmother Francis Cherry Painting the Town Louise Simone The Ministry of Internal Despair Marewa Glover A Small But Effective Support Group Sandi Hall The Woman Who Hugged the Virgin Joy MacKenzie The Bride Doll's Got Buttons Deborah Wilton Three for the Road Denise Cush The Whalers Wanda Barker A is for Arsenic, B is for Belladonna and C is for Cyanide ", (ISBN: 0140152512). Near Mint.
Book number: 072778
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"0140152512 0140152512
In shopping cart

More information

HAWTHORNE SUSAN, DUNSFORD CATHIE, SAYER SUSAN EDITORS
Car Maintenance, Explosives and Love. and Other Contemporary Lesbian Writings
Australia, Spinifex. 1997. (ISBN: 1875559620) Soft Cover. 353 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good.
Book number: 37548
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 1875559620
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search