ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROWN, JAMES & CHIDGEY, CATHERINE (EDITORS)
Sport 23: New Zealand New Writing Spring 1999
Wellington, Fergus Barrowman, 1999. 210x145mm, 191 pages, paperback. Very good condition.
Book number: 28991
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JAMES; CHIDGEY, CATHERINE (EDS.)
Sport 24, Autumn 2000
Wellington, New Zealand, Sporting d'Hiver. 2000, First Edition. paperback. Clean Copy, Soft cover and contents in very good clean condition. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs and line drawings. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 222198
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Sports & Hobbies
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY CATHERINE
The Transformation
Victoria University Press 2003 Paperback, 352pp. "Tampa, Florida, 1898: a frontier where the old world meets the new, and where miracles of transformation are possible. Dominating the town is the new Tampa Bay Hotel, with its tangle of Moorish minarets, cupolas and arches, its Byzantine domes and thirteen crescent moons, and its electric lighting designed by Edison. This fairy-tale castle anchored by the water's edge is a winter magnet for the best sorts of people - bankers and industrialists, stockbrokers and shipping merchants, attorneys and architects and celebrities who come form the big northern cities and from Europe. But the hotel does have one permanent year-round resident, a most exotic creature by the name of Monsieur Goulet III, wig-maker to the rich and glamorous, and indeed to any resident of Tampa whose desire for the transformations he creates is keen enough to meet his price. As the winter of 1898 nears its end, Goulet is entranced by the head of hair belonging to the young widow Marion Unger. But the raw material he needs to complete his greatest masterpiece is hard to come by, so he drives his gifted night-scavenger - a teenage cigar-maker who is a refugee from the war in Cuba - to increasingly extreme efforts. As these three unlikely accomplices become ever more tightly entwined, the secret depths of Goulet's nature rise to the surface, leading to an electrifying conclusion. ", (ISBN: 9780864734655). Good.
Book number: 822391
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734655 9780864734655
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE & NIGEL COX; WILLIAM DIREEN; STEVAN ELDRED-GRIGG; JAMES MCNEISH; CILLA MCQUEEN; SARAH QUIGLEY; TINA SHAW; PHILIP TEMPLE; HONE TUWHARE
Dies ist eine wahre Geschichte: Neuseelandische Autoren in Berlin
Berlin: Daad Berliner Kunstlerprogramm, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 3893571019. No signatures. Small crease to tail corner of rear wrapper. ; Softcover. French wraps. An anthology of original poetry and prose in German by New Zealand writers living in Berlin. The text is in German, with the exception of the poem "Berlin Schoneberg" by Hone Tuwhare, which is presented here in English as drawn by Ralph Hotere - "I know it still - the bite / and crunch of your Winter / winds, the sudden stir / of snow". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109, [4]. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4304
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: 3893571019
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
Golden Deeds
Victoria University Press 2000 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780864733849). Good.
Book number: 498313
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733849 9780864733849
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
Golden Deeds
Victoria University Press 2000 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780864733849). Near Mint.
Book number: 319626
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733849 9780864733849
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHIDGEY, CATHERINE
Golden Deeds
London, Picador. 2001. (ISBN: 0330483323) Paperback, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback in a very good+ condition. Very clean and tight copy with uncreased covers & spine, faint remainder mark on bottom edge and lightly yellowed pages. Probably read by only one careful reader. Very Good.
Book number: 105060
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.72 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: New Zealand Authors, Human Relations, Modern Literature; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; 20th Century; Contemporary 0330483323
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE
Golden Deeds
Victoria University Press, Wellington New Zealand, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks or Creases. 272pp nf/-- .
Book number: 32885
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048]
Catalogue: Novels Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
Golden Deeds
Victoria University Press. PAPERBACK. 0864733844 Fine. 2nd printing.. Fine .
Book number: BING49015A
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0864733844
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
Golden Deeds
Picador 2000 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780330483339). Good.
Book number: 566355
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780330483339 9780330483339
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
Golden Deeds
Victoria University Press 2000 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780864733849). Good.
Book number: 491691
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733849 9780864733849
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
Golden Deeds
Victoria University Press 2000 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780864733849). Good.
Book number: 353489
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733849 9780864733849
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
In a Fishbone Church
Victoria University Press 2001 Paperback, 271pp. "When Clifford Stilton dies, his son gene crams his carefully kept diaries into a hall cupboard. But Clifford's words have too much life in them to be ignored, and start to permeate his family's world. 'In a Fishbone Church' tells the story of three generations of the Stilton family, woven together with brilliance and subtlety, spanning continents and decades. From the Berlin rave scene to the Canterbury duck season, from the rural 1950's to the cosmopolitan present, five vivid lives cohere in a deeply affecting and exhilirating novel. 'Catherine Chidgey is a wonderful new talent, and 'In a Fisbone Church' marks the beginning of what promises to be a glorious literary career'. - Nick Hornby. 'Warm, wit, descriptive delicacy and understated emotional intensity .as subtle as a breath'. - 'Time Out'. ", (ISBN: 9780864733351). Good.
Book number: 392201
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.65 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1293]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733351 9780864733351
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE
In a Fishbone Church
London, Picador. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330371797) . Hardback, In very nice condition - unread. 1st edition 1st printing. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 019320
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Catalogue: ALIBRIS
Keywords: Fiction_general 0330371797
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE
In a Fishbone Church
London: Picador, 1999. Hardcover with dust jacket. Octavo, 271pp. Fine copy in dustwrapper. /Dustwrapper.
Book number: 000408
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: Literature, Fiction, Novels, Catherine Chidgey, New Zealans
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY,CATHERINE (SIGNED COPY)
In a Fishbone Church
London, Picador. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330371797) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by The Author without a dedication to any person on the Title Page (Flat Signed) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Stunning copy for the collector of this Mint signed and unread title 8vo 271pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 58328
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0330371797
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY,CATHERINE
In a Fishbone Church
London, Picador. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330371797) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.This copy has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.The dust-wrapper comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Great copy for the collector,8vo 271pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 54769
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0330371797
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE
In a Fishbone Church
Wellington, Victoria University Press. 1998, Reprint. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. pp271. 'From the Berlin rave scene to the Canterbury duck season, these five vivid lives cohere in a deeply affecting and exhilerating novel.'. Near - As New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1003478
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Novel, Chidgey
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
In a Fishbone Church
Victoria University Press 2001 Paperback, 271pp. "A first novel, set in Berlin and New Zealand, and from the rural 1950s to the present day. The story is about the Stilton family, Clifford (who has died, and whose diaries tell his story) and Etta, and their children Gene, Bridget, and Christina. Winner of the 1997 inaugural Adam Foundation Prize in Creative Writing at Victoria University. ", (ISBN: 9780864733351). Very Good.
Book number: 474044
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733351 9780864733351
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
In A Fishbone Church
Victoria University Press 2001 Paperback, 271pp. "A first novel, set in Berlin and New Zealand, and from the rural 1950s to the present day. The story is about the Stilton family, Clifford (who has died, and whose diaries tell his story) and Etta, and their children Gene, Bridget, and Christina. Winner of the 1997 inaugural Adam Foundation Prize in Creative Writing at Victoria University. ", (ISBN: 9780864733351). Very Good.
Book number: 722569
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.65 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1293]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733351 9780864733351
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE:
In a fishbone church
London: Picador, 1998. , Licensed paperback e, 271 S., 19.5 cm Pbck, good
Book number: 107902
€  4.32 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 442]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE
In a Fishbone Church
UK, Picador. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330371800) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. About as good as an ex-library book would normally get, with very little of the usual markings, no attachments, and hardly any soiling. Very Good.
Book number: 002790
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.86 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: 20th Century, English Literature, Novel, Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, General Fiction, Modern Literature, Narrative, Nez Zealand 0330371800
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE:
IN A FISHBONE CHURCH.
(London), Picador, (1999). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 271. Remainder mark on lower edge else fine. ISBN 0-330-37180-0.
¶ Novel by a New Zealand writer.
Book number: 49427
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: NZ New Zealand fiction novel literature
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE CHIDGEY
In a Fishbone Church
Victoria University Press 2001 Paperback, 271pp. "When Clifford Stilton dies, his son gene crams his carefully kept diaries into a hall cupboard. But Clifford's words have too much life in them to be ignored, and start to permeate his family's world. 'In a Fishbone Church' tells the story of three generations of the Stilton family, woven together with brilliance and subtlety, spanning continents and decades. From the Berlin rave scene to the Canterbury duck season, from the rural 1950's to the cosmopolitan present, five vivid lives cohere in a deeply affecting and exhilirating novel. 'Catherine Chidgey is a wonderful new talent, and 'In a Fisbone Church' marks the beginning of what promises to be a glorious literary career'. - Nick Hornby. 'Warm, wit, descriptive delicacy and understated emotional intensity .as subtle as a breath'. - 'Time Out'. ", (ISBN: 9780864733351). Good.
Book number: 392117
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.65 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1293]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864733351 9780864733351
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY,CATHERINE (SIGNED COPY)
In a Fishbone Church
London, Picador. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330371797) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by The Author without a dedication to any person on the Title Page (Flat Signed) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Stunning copy for the collector of this Mint signed and unread title 8vo 271pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 61018
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0330371797
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search