ascending
descending
found: 649 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CATHER, WILLA, AGATHA CHRISTIE, NANCY CUNARD, HILDA DOOLITTLE, ANAIS NIN, KATE O’BRIEN, SYLVIA PLATH, DOROTHY PARKER, KATHERINE ANNE PORTER, JEAN RHYS, GERTRUDE STEIN, EUDORA WELTY, EDITH WHARTON, AND OTHERS)
Women Writers in Mcfarlin Special Collections. First Series
Tulsa, McFarlin Library, University of Tulsa, 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Bio-bibliographical essays on forty writers represented in the holdings of the McFarlin Library's Special Collections Department.
Book number: b17844
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, PAULA GUNN & WILLA CATHER & FRANK HAMILTON CUSHING & TONY HILLERMAN & OLIVER LA FARGE & OLIVE
The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexican Pueblos
NY: Dutton Juvenile, 1997. 0525455140. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525455140. 0.99 x 11.42 x 9.3 Inches; 256 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16065
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0525455140 American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA; SLOTE, BERNICE - INTRODUCTION
Alexander's Bridge
University of Nebraska Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very minimal shelf wear, inked name on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1977 Trade Paperback. 138 pp. "Bartley Alexander, a construction engineer, is a middle-aged man torn between Winifred, his demanding American wife, and Hilda Burgoyne, his alluring British mistress. Alexander's relationship with Hilda erodes his sense of honor and eventually proves disastrous when a bridge he is constructing begins to collapse. Alexander's Bridge is an instructive, thought-provoking study of a man's growing awareness of his loss of integrity.".
Book number: 1530633
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA.
Alexander's Bridge.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. This is Willa Cather's first novel. Set in upper-middle-class Boston and London, one can see her infatuation with urban sophistication.
¶ 111 pages.
Book number: 71198X1
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels London Boston Bridges Married Men Massachusetts Mistresses England Civil Engineers). 0684819074
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA SIBERT
Alexander's Bridge
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. 2nd ed.. hardcover. 8vo, 175 pp, New edition of the author's first novel with a preface by the author. Very good copy .
Book number: BOOKS043897I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA & QUIRK, TOM & LINK, FREDERICK M.
Alexander's bridge
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2007. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 303. Without dust-jacket. Engineer Bartley Alexander appears to have a happy life in Boston with a successful career and a beautiful wife. He has been commissioned to design the Moorlock Bridge in Canada, the most important project of his career. With the onset of middle age, however, he grows increasingly restless and discontented, so much so that while in London he recklessly reignites a love affair with the sweetheart of his youth, the Irish actress Hilda Borgoyne. Although the tryst allows Alexander to recapture an element that has been missing from his pedestrian life, the relationship torments his sense of morality and eventually proves disastrous. Alexander`s Bridge explores the demands of Gilded Age society on the individual, as well as the capacity of the individual to violate his own standards of integrity. This Willa Cather Scholarly Edition provides an illuminating new framework for Cather`s debut novel. The novel is edited according to standards set by the Committee for Scholarly Editions of the Modern Language Association and presents the full range of biographical, historical, and textual information now available, complete with illustrations and maps. ISBN: 9780803211322. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U164653
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780803211322
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA SIBERT
Alexander's Bridge
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st thus. hardcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket) .
Book number: BOOKS007512I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA
Alexander's Bridge
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1998. (ISBN: 0684819074). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Half black cloth binding. Lightly rubbed on front board. Sticker shadow on front flyleaf. Clean and unmarked copy. 109pp, photos. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 026634
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0684819074
In shopping cart

More information

WILLA CATHER
Alexander's Bridge (Meridian Classics)
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452008751. Very Good .
Book number: BING103B02
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Keywords: 0452008751
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA,
Alexander's Bridge
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/No Jacket as Issued. 0684819074 Book 109pgs.photos.
Book number: 010425
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Boston Mass Fiction London England Married People American Fictional Works Author Psychological Literary
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA SIBERT
Alexander's Bridges
London, William Heinemann. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original brown cloth in tidy condition, spine leaning very slightly, a little spotting to the paper edges and occasionally throughout, 4 illustrations as required, 182pp. The first UK edition, published at the same time as the US edition, although using Bridges rather than Bridge in the title. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 034318
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880]
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA
Alexanders brug
Querido, Amsterdam, 1963. 1ste. Salamanderpocket 144, 126 pp., vertaling M.G. Binnendijk-Paauw, omslag P.A. Donkersloot.
Book number: 16154
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLA CATHER
Alexanders Bridge
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684819074 First edition. Fine no dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING47919
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0684819074
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER WILLA.
Alexanders brug. Salamander pocket 144.
1963.
Book number: 2366
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Keywords: Salamander pocket
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA; ATHERTON, GERTRUDE; HARTE, BRET; AIMARD, GUSTAVE
American Pioneer Writers
New York, Gallery Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0831703172). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 347pp. Includes "The Trappers of Arkansas". Page edges yellowed but a clean sound copy. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 55581
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0831703172
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE, HARTE, BRET, AIMARD, GUSTAVE
American Pioneer Writers
London, Peerage Books, 1991. (ISBN: 1850521859) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 347 pages, clean boards & interior, a good copy in a strong binding, minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good.
Book number: 013833
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1850521859
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA ET AL
American Pioneer Writers
London, Peerage Books. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 1850521859) , 21.5 Cms x 15.5 Cms. Hardback, illlustrated laminated boards, 347 pp, containing: O Pioneers! (Willa Cather), Before the Gringo Came (Gertrude Atherton), Selected Stories (Bret Harte) & The Trappers of Arkansas (Gustave Aimard). VG.
Book number: 008996
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories 1850521859
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA
April Twilights and Other Poems
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Seventh printing. Book is in VG- condition; edges of boards are heavily sunned, there is a previous owner's address sticker on front pastedown, and penned initials and a blank sticker on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG - condition with a sticker on spine, several tiny tears along edges, and faint staining to covers. Despite flaws, this is an attractive copy. Cather's first published work was a volume of poetry entitled 'April Twilights' - this edition includes the original volume as well as later verse. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 70 pp. .
Book number: 16026
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. My Antonia. O Pioneers. POETRY::American POETRY::General
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA,
April Twilights.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1903. First edition of her first book. 8vo. Title printed in green and black. Red morocco, original front of original boards bound in. Rubbed along joints, slight marginal soiling and browning, otherwise fine.
¶ This was her only book of verse and published while she was an English teacher in Pittsburgh
Book number: 19818
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1580 | £UK 1271 | JP¥ 158923]
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA SIBERT.
April Twilights: Poems.
The Gorham Press, Boston: 1903. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Considering its age, this copy is in good condition. This collection of poems is the first book Willa Cather wrote.
¶ 52 pages.
Book number: 38679X1
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1975 | £UK 1588.75 | JP¥ 198653]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Pulitzer Prize Winners).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CATHER, WILLA SIBERT,
April Twilights.
Boston: Richard G. Badger/The Gorham Press, 1903. First Edition. Cather's first book, a collection of poems that was published by a vanity press in Boston -- i.e. in effect a self-published volume. Cather had been publishing poems in magazines for several years, and the modest reputation she had developed caused Richard Badger to contact her proposing a book, albeit one whose publication Cather would have to subsidize. She later was embarrassed by the verse, and in 1908 bought up the remaining copies in order to destroy them. Ultimately, this was the only collection of poetry Cather published, although a revised version of it was issued in 1923, after her reputation as a novelist had solidified to the point where the publication of her early poetry could be considered something of a literary event. Modest handling and foxing; spine label darkened with one corner chip; small dent to upper front board. A very good copy without dust jacket.
Book number: 021851
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1777.5 | £UK 1429.75 | JP¥ 178788]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA
April Twilights and Other Poems
London, William Heinemann. 1924, First UK Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with minimal marks: there is library bookplate "The Belfast Library and Society for Promoting Knowledge", with a "Discard" stamp across it, on the front pastedown. The only mark is a small shelfving number handwritten on the reverse of the title page. Blue cloth binding a little darkened at the spine and around the edges of the boards. 66pp. Image available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011219
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA
April Twilights
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. Cloth-backed boards. Decorated cloth-backed boards. Reissue of Cather's scarce first book of poetry, this one of the copies limited to 450 numbered and SIGNED by the author. Though lacking the slipcase, this is a remarkably Fine copy, unopened, with the original glassine still present. Fine .
Book number: 008506
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
Catalogue: Modern Poetry
Keywords: Limited; Western Literature; Women's Literature Signed Modern Firsts First Book Willa Cather
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA
April Twilights and Other Poems
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1933, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 70pp. Previous owner's name.
Book number: 012778
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA.
April Twilights and Other Poems.
London, William Heinemann, 1924. First UK edition. Original light blue cloth, octavo (5.75 x 8.5 inches), 66pp. Attractive bookplate to front pastedown, slight soiling to covers, and a little bumping to top corners and dedication page with several short tears to bottom edge, but about very good. No d/j. Contains 12 poems not published in the original American edition of 1903. .
Book number: 5867
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search