| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Yale Journal of Law and Feminism (Volume 4, Number One). New Haven:, Yale Journal of Law and Feminishm,, 1991. Paperback. Fall 1991 issue. A few marks in the table of contents, otherwise clean. Proceedings of the conference Feminism in the 90s: Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice. 206pp. Soft crease on cover. Some scuffs on cover. Book number: 8265 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Gender Law Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Directions in Sexual Harassment Law (with Ephemera) New Haven, Conn. Yale University Press. 2004, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof, As New; 715 pages; Advance uncorrected proofs, with publisher's news release laid in; As New in light tan paper wrappers printed in black. Covers the waterfront on sexual harassment, including same sex harrassment, speech, accountability, unwelcomeness, "context" issues, "extensions" to racism and more, and transnational perspectives. Book number: 003377 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2622] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Sexual Harassment Law Legislation Gender Issues Non-fiction ARCs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Directions in Sexual Harassment Law New Haven, Yale University Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300098006). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. As New/As New; 736 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in charcoal gray cloth titled in silver in an As New dustjacket. Covers the waterfront on sexual harassment, including same sex harrassment, speech, accountability, unwelcomeness, "context" issues, "extensions" to racism and more, and transnational perspectives. Book number: 003328 USD 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4331] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Sexual Harassment Law Legislation Gender Issues 0300098006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings Harvard University Press, USA, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Women and Feminism; ISBN: 0674445791. ISBN/EAN: 9780674445796. Inventory No: 005194. -- Berry BooksBook number: 005194 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Pornography Women and Feminism; Women and Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are Women Human? : And Other International Dialogues Harvard University Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0674021878). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.419 with index. clean tight copy except for former owner name & address sticker and signature on frontpiece. minuscule edge and corner wear of creases. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 016917 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.54 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1473] Catalogue: Social
Keywords: Women Studies 0674021878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminism Unmodified: Discourses on Life and Law Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1988. Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0674298748. Good, usable copy with mild edge wear/discoloration from handling - some highlighting of text. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 315 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 41335 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0674298748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Harm's Way; the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings.. Cambridge and London, Harvard University Press, 1997. xii, 496p., stiff wrappers. Book number: 035893 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Pornography Law Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Harassment of Working Women: A Case of Sex Discrimination (Yale Fastback Series) Yale University Press, 1979. Textbook Paperback. 0300022999 Very good-used book. 2nd printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING81110097 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 0300022999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Harassment of Working Women: A Case of Sexual Discrimination New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0300022999) Soft Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Normal exterior wear; typical library markings. A critical study on sexual harassment in the work environment. 312 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 040425 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Sexuality, Sexual Harassment, Sex, Gender, Women, Female, Feminism, Discrimination, Case Studies, Reference, Discussion Sex 0300022999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Harassment of Working Women: A Case of Sex Discrimination New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979,. Trade paperback, 312pp, appendices, index, Very good Book number: 2370 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Other Current Issues
Keywords: Sex Discrimination United States Employment Law Legislation Women Other Current Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State Cambridge, Harvard Univeristy Press. 1989, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0674896467) Soft Cover. Only light wear; a nice copy. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 072222 USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Feminine, Feminist, Female, Womens Rights, Sufferage, State, Government 0674896467 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674896459). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square and unmarked copy showing slight handling. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at spine ends and offered in new mylar cover. xvii, 330pp. index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21170 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Feminism & Feminist Theory
Keywords: Feminism Femist Theory Law Legal 0674896459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward A Feminist Theory Of The State. Harvard, 1989. Paperback. Hiliting, markings, cover curling at corners ; 330 pages. (ISBN: 0674896467) Fair. Book number: 13844 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State Uitgever: Harvard University Press Jaar: 1991. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780674896468 -- Budget BoekBook number: 41356 € 20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.57 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: 9780674896468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1991. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0674896467. Clean unmarked book, in lightly rubbed card covers. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15407 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: 0674896467 Feminist Theory State Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State. Cambridge, MA, Harvard Univ Press, (1989). 2nd ptg. VG PB. Sl edge wear. MacKinnon convincingly links sexuality & violence, leap of faith to a search for practical remedies for women. Book number: BOOKS011846I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State Cambridge, Harvard University Press. (ISBN: 0-67489645-9-) . 1989, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 330pp. Notes, index. Locale: Canada. Book number: 102614 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Law and Crime
Keywords: Law, Feminism, Law, Political Theory, Sexuality 0674896459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1986, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374135010) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xxii, 199 pp. biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 028321 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Collectible 0374135010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |