ascending
descending
found: 18 books

 -
HOOKS, BELL; MACKINNON, CATHARINE A. ET AL.
Yale Journal of Law and Feminism (Volume 4, Number One).
New Haven:, Yale Journal of Law and Feminishm,, 1991. Paperback. Fall 1991 issue. A few marks in the table of contents, otherwise clean. Proceedings of the conference Feminism in the 90s: Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice. 206pp. Soft crease on cover. Some scuffs on cover.
Book number: 8265
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Gender Law Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE AND SIEGEL, REVA B. (EDS.)
Directions in Sexual Harassment Law (with Ephemera)
New Haven, Conn. Yale University Press. 2004, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof, As New; 715 pages; Advance uncorrected proofs, with publisher's news release laid in; As New in light tan paper wrappers printed in black. Covers the waterfront on sexual harassment, including same sex harrassment, speech, accountability, unwelcomeness, "context" issues, "extensions" to racism and more, and transnational perspectives.
Book number: 003377
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2622]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Sexual Harassment Law Legislation Gender Issues Non-fiction ARCs
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE AND SIEGEL, REVA B. (EDS.)
Directions in Sexual Harassment Law
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300098006). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. As New/As New; 736 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in charcoal gray cloth titled in silver in an As New dustjacket. Covers the waterfront on sexual harassment, including same sex harrassment, speech, accountability, unwelcomeness, "context" issues, "extensions" to racism and more, and transnational perspectives.
Book number: 003328
USD 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4331]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Sexual Harassment Law Legislation Gender Issues 0300098006
In shopping cart

More information

DWORKIN, ANDREA (EDITOR); MACKINNON, CATHARINE A. (EDITOR)
In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings
Harvard University Press, USA, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Women and Feminism; ISBN: 0674445791. ISBN/EAN: 9780674445796. Inventory No: 005194.
Book number: 005194
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Pornography Women and Feminism; Women and Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Are Women Human? : And Other International Dialogues
Harvard University Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0674021878). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.419 with index. clean tight copy except for former owner name & address sticker and signature on frontpiece. minuscule edge and corner wear of creases. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 016917
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.54 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1473]
Catalogue: Social
Keywords: Women Studies 0674021878
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Feminism Unmodified: Discourses on Life and Law
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1988. Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0674298748. Good, usable copy with mild edge wear/discoloration from handling - some highlighting of text. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 315 pages. Good .
Book number: 41335
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0674298748
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A. AND ANDREA DWORKINS, EDS.,
In Harm's Way; the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings..
Cambridge and London, Harvard University Press, 1997. xii, 496p., stiff wrappers.
Book number: 035893
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Pornography Law Americana
In shopping cart

More information

PROFESSOR CATHARINE A. MACKINNON
Sexual Harassment of Working Women: A Case of Sex Discrimination (Yale Fastback Series)
Yale University Press, 1979. Textbook Paperback. 0300022999 Very good-used book. 2nd printing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING81110097
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 0300022999
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.; EMERSON, THOMAS I. (FOREWORD)
Sexual Harassment of Working Women: A Case of Sexual Discrimination
New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0300022999) Soft Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Normal exterior wear; typical library markings. A critical study on sexual harassment in the work environment. 312 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 040425
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Sexuality, Sexual Harassment, Sex, Gender, Women, Female, Feminism, Discrimination, Case Studies, Reference, Discussion Sex 0300022999
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Sexual Harassment of Working Women: A Case of Sex Discrimination
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979,. Trade paperback, 312pp, appendices, index, Very good
Book number: 2370
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Sex Discrimination United States Employment Law Legislation Women Other Current Issues
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State
Cambridge, Harvard Univeristy Press. 1989, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0674896467) Soft Cover. Only light wear; a nice copy. Very Good.
Book number: 072222
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Feminine, Feminist, Female, Womens Rights, Sufferage, State, Government 0674896467
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674896459). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square and unmarked copy showing slight handling. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at spine ends and offered in new mylar cover. xvii, 330pp. index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 21170
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Feminism Femist Theory Law Legal 0674896459
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.,
Toward A Feminist Theory Of The State.
Harvard, 1989. Paperback. Hiliting, markings, cover curling at corners ; 330 pages. (ISBN: 0674896467) Fair.
Book number: 13844
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Women
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State
Uitgever: Harvard University Press Jaar: 1991. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780674896468
Book number: 41356
€  20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.57 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: 9780674896468
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1991. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0674896467. Clean unmarked book, in lightly rubbed card covers. Near Fine .
Book number: 15407
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: 0674896467 Feminist Theory State Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.,
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State.
Cambridge, MA, Harvard Univ Press, (1989). 2nd ptg. VG PB. Sl edge wear. MacKinnon convincingly links sexuality & violence, leap of faith to a search for practical remedies for women.
Book number: BOOKS011846I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Women
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, CATHARINE A.
Toward a Feminist Theory of the State
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. (ISBN: 0-67489645-9-) . 1989, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 330pp. Notes, index. Locale: Canada.
Book number: 102614
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Law and Crime
Keywords: Law, Feminism, Law, Political Theory, Sexuality 0674896459
In shopping cart

More information

MASSON, JEFFREY MOUSSAIEFF (COMPILED BY); MASSON, JEFFREY MOUSSAIEFF, AND LORING, MARIANNE (TRANSLATIONS BY), AND MACKINNON, CATHARINE A. (PREFACE BY)
A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1986, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374135010) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xxii, 199 pp. biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 028321
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Collectible 0374135010
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search