| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
Bracken Had A Secret Blackie & Son Ltd., Hardback, Good/None. No date, green cloth is rather worn, previous owner's name and address to ffep, slight foxing to prelims and page edges, b&w frontispiece and 2 b&w plates, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 14633 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bracken Had a Secret London, Blackie. Hardback. Ill.: G. R Day. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback with no dust jacket 1949. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - green cloth boards slightly tanned to spine and with a little wear to corners. Binding tight, no annotations, modest gift inscription to ffep and front paste-down. Text and charming period illustrations clean and clear throughout. Book number: 110390 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: G. R Day | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of Storm Alley Hollis and Carter, 1946 Hardback, Good/None. First edition , red cloth a little worn, spine faded, previous owner's name and address (subsequently crossed out) to ffep, colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations, lacks dust jacket. Produced to economy standards.. Book number: 17487 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
That Holiday at School Hollis and Carter. 1949. Cloth. Ill.: S, Van Abbe. , Good +/Fair+. Book number: 009843 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls School School S, Van Abbe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Witch's Wood Blackie & Son Ltd., Hardback, Good/None. No date, green cloth, b&w frontispiece, slight foxing to prelims and page edges, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 13599 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Witch's Wood; London, Blackie, nd. ( c 1940's); Hbk; Good/ No dw; 240pp with Illustrations by F. Stockmay; Green covers with blue lettering. Book number: 4888 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Girl's School story., F. Stockmay | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Witch's Wood Blackie & Son Ltd., Circa 1948. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, blue titles. 4 b/w plates. 240 pages. Top edge green. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is edge-worn with small patches of loss to side of spine. Book number: 445454 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) May, F. Stocks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Witch's Wood London : Blackie ND. . Hbk no dw, Vg, Green boards/spine blue writing, 8vo.. Book number: 36632 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Girls School Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |