| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Continuation of Love By Other Means, The Penguin Books, 2004. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark,() Claudia Casper is out for big game in her second novel, The Continuation of Love by Other Means, which is nothing less than an anatomization of the interconnections between love, war, biology, gender, sex, politics, feminism, misogyny, terrorism, democracy, capitalism, communism, and fascism. There is a story dropped among all of those abstract nouns: a tale of a particularly uneasy father-daughter relationship. Alfred Lion, the masculinist pole of the book, is a German expatriate who endures the Second World War as a young boy, then flees the country for a rootless existence as a man of the world. Carmen, his first daughter, is born in Canada in the '50s and is soon all but abandoned by Alfred in his perpetual lust for other countries and other women. While Carmen grows up to be a zoologist and mother, Alfred philanders his way through an uncountable number of women (and wives), eventually taking a post as a mining executive in the troubled A ID: mon0000122855 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000122855 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Continuation of Love by Other Means, a Novel Toronto, Penguin Canada. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 014301384x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD0 No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. Boards, 341pp. Ths is the second novel from the author of The Reconstruction. (1.7 JM FO 17/0. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59838 USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1184] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Women Writers Canada Literature Novels Argentian Dirty War 014301384x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Continuation of Love by Other Means Penguin Books Canada, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 014301384X. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Penquin Canada in 2000. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1020371 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 014301384x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Continuation of Love By Other Means Toronto, ON: Penguin Canada, 2003. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 014301384X. DJ has light scuffing.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 341 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 7770 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 014301384X FICTION Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuation of Love By Other Means Toronto,, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 014301384x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.viii 341.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A00816 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada Canadian Studies 014301384x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Continuation of Love By Other Means Penguin Canada. 2003. (ISBN: 9780143013846) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0084820 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780143013846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuation of Love By Other Means, The Penguin Books, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, remainder mark on bottom edge, light edge wear.() Claudia Casper is out for big game in her second novel, The Continuation of Love by Other Means, which is nothing less than an anatomization of the interconnections between love, war, biology, gender, sex, politics, feminism, misogyny, terrorism, democracy, capitalism, communism, and fascism. There is a story dropped among all of those abstract nouns: a tale of a particularly uneasy father-daughter relationship. Alfred Lion, the masculinist pole of the book, is a German expatriate who endures the Second World War as a young boy, then flees the country for a rootless existence as a man of the world. Carmen, his first daughter, is born in Canada in the '50s and is soon all but abandoned by Alfred in his perpetual lust for other countries and other women. While Carmen grows up to be a zoologist and mother, Alfred philanders his way through an uncountable number of ID: mon0000027024 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000027024 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marmorstaub - Roman dtv ; 24125 : Premium München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 1998. Dt. Erstausg. 8° , kartoniert guter Zustand Book number: 238603 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Bildhauerin ; Identitätsfindung ; Belletristische Darstellung | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Toronto, ON: Viking, 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670866970. Pictorial Cover. Very light soiling and scuffing to cover. Boards are pictorial with a clear mylar DJ imprinted with author, title and blurb. A woman going through a divorce takes on a job of building a model of 'Lucy' for a natural history museum. The work takes on new meaning as she rebuilds herself at the same time.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 2428 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 0670866970 Fiction Canadian Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Claudia Casper, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 259. ISBN: 9780140253870. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U675296 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140253870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Quartet Books Ltd 1997 Paperback, 259pp. "Margaret, a sculptor, has been hired by a museum to build a life-size model of ?Lucy?, mankind?s ancestral link to the primate world. Such an opportunity couldn?t have come at a more fortuitous time. Margaret?s life is in disarray: her strained, loveless marriage has just ended her finances are a mess and, to top it all, the dentist tells her she needs complicated and expensive treatment! ", (ISBN: 0704380617). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 014278 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0704380617 0704380617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reconstruction Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Viking in 1996. Signed on the title page. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8501117 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Viking Canada. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670866970). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.259 Tells of an emotional journey that is tumultuous and haunting, disturbing and reassuring while Margaret builds a life sized model of Lucy, man's ancestral link to the primate world. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004457 CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.78 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 618]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Anthropology Africa Fiction Psychological 0670866970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RECONSTRUCTION Toronto, Viking Penguin 1996, 1st printing, hb. Lt. shelfwear; near fine in rubbed, else vg illust, clear cover. 8vo, pp. ix, 259. Vancouver author's first novel, published without any attributed Canadian government assistance, so it may have merit. Book number: 029249 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670866970). Hb, 8vo. as new, signed and dedicated byt eh author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated. Book number: 051255 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Africa Fiction Psychological, Canadian Authors, Canadian Novel 0670866970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Quartet Books, 1997, 1st UK edition. Paperback, VG. 259pp, fore edges very slightly grubby, tips of the spine corners a little rubbed. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0704380617 ¶ Canadian author's first novel. Book number: 35010 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: ISBN 0704380617, fiction 0704380617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction. (Toronto): Viking, (1996). First Edition. Her first novel. Fine in pictorial boards and (rubbed) printed acetate dust jacket. Book number: 914827 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1996, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0670866970). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 259, Claudia Casper's first novel. As New/As New. Book number: U00748 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Africa Fiction Psychological 0670866970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Viking Books. 1996. (ISBN: 9780670866977) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0058097 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780670866977 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction NY, Wyatt book/ St. Martin's Press. 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312151993). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) 8vo, blk bds, x, 259pp. Margaret, a sculptor, is hired to do a reconstruction of "Lucy", Australopithecus afarensis, and in doing so, is forced to re-examine fundamental questions about her own life. As new, in complete Fine Dj. (1.8 FO 23/2. As New/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 12230 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fossil Man, Fiction 0312151993 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Toronto: Viking, 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. New book, unmarked and unread but for slight rubbing to the clear mylar dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 1466 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Canadian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Toronto, Viking Penguin. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670866970). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, colour photo bds with clean plastic Dj, 259pp. The author lives in vancouver; this is her first novel. Small number to ffep, corner eased otherwise Near Fine in VG Dj with surfaces lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 22/5. Near Fine/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 8316 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Women Writers 0670866970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction. Toronto, VIKING PRESS, 1996. First Edition, 8VO, 259 pp. F/NF ¶ Author's first novel. Pictorial boards with clear mylar jacket. SIGNED on the title page. Some light scratching to clear jacket. Book number: 16223 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 067086697 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Quartet Books 1997 first UK P/back VG 259pp 8 x 5.5 345g ¶ The novel tells of an emotional journey that is tumultuous and haunting, disturbing and reassuring. -- Stort BooksBook number: 19713 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: fiction sculptor museum depression model primate evolution 0704380617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reconstruction Penguin Books Australia, 1997. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000147407 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000147407 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |