ascending
descending
found: 359 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CARVER, RAYMOND),
American Short Story Masterpieces.
NY: Delacorte Press, 1987. First Edition. A collection edited by Raymond Carver and Tom Jenks and introduced by Carver, who also contributes the story "Fever." Other writers include Richard Ford, Richard Brautigan, Joyce Carol Oates, Jayne Anne Phillips, David Quammen, Philip Roth, James Salter, John Updike, Tobias Wolff, Joy Williams, Grace Paley, Andre Dubus, Evan Connell, and many others. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 912308
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CARVER, RAYMOND),
Best Little Magazine Fiction 1970.
NY: New York University Press, 1970. First Edition. The scarce hardcover issue of this uncommon volume, edited by Curt Johnson, publisher of the little magazine December, where some of Carver's earliest fiction was published in the 1960s. Includes "Sixty Acres" by Carver, his second story to be anthologized (Stull B2). Also includes work by Joyce Carol Oates and the first work of fiction by Rick DeMarinis, among others. Near fine in a very good, rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket.
Book number: 012680
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
In shopping cart

More information

(CARVER, RAYMOND),
Best Little Magazine Fiction 1970.
NY: New York University Press, 1970. First Edition. The scarce hardcover issue of this uncommon volume, edited by Curt Johnson, publisher of the little magazine December, where some of Carver's earliest fiction was published in the 1960s. Includes "Sixty Acres" by Carver, his second story to be anthologized (Stull B2). Also includes work by Joyce Carol Oates and the first work of fiction by Rick DeMarinis, among others. Fine in a very good, rubbed dust jacket.
Book number: 012679
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CARVER, RAYMOND),
Carver Country.
NY: Scribner, (1990). First Edition. Quarto, with photographs by Bob Adelman and text from Carver's stories and from his unpublished letters. With an introduction by Tess Gallagher. Bumped lower corner; near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Laid in is an unused postcard featuring a photograph of Carver by Marion Ettlinger.
Book number: 021850
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

(CARVER, RAYMOND).
Raymond Carver: A Collection. (Catalogue).
Hadley, MA: Ken Lopez, Bookseller, circa [1993]. - Octavo, gray pictorial wraps. Slightly soiled. [i], 32 & [1] pages, including 2 pages of facsimiles. Near fine. Catalogue of 228 Raymond Carver items, all priced.
Book number: 23160
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Author; American; Raymond Carver; Catalogue; Reference. (Literature). Raymond Carver: A Collection. (Catalogue). (Carver, Raymond).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CARVER, RAYMOND),
Typescript of his Address at the University of Hartford.
(West Hartford): (U. of Hartford), (1988). First Edition. A photocopy of the original typescript of the speech Carver gave when he received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree at the university. The speech is transcribed in the program of the Commencement (a copy of which is included here). The typescript differs from the published version in paragraphing and in the deletion of one 17-word clause, which has been circled in ink on the photocopy -- thus providing an earlier view of the text of the speech. A rare ephemeral piece. The typescript is near fine; the program is fine.
Book number: 004067
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
Keywords: Manuscript/Typescript
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYMOND CARVER; BOB ADELMAN
Carver Country: The World of Raymond Carver
New York: Scribner, 1990. first edition. cloth. 0684191660 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Photographs by Bob Adelman Introduction by Tess Gallagher. Fine .
Book number: BOOKS142421I
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0684191660 Literaturefirst Editions Photographs Letters
In shopping cart

More information

ALTMAN, ROBERT; CARVER, RAYMOND.
"a Robert Altman Film / Short Cuts / Based on the Writings of Raymond Carver. " a Vintage 4-Page Promotional Brochure for Robert Altman's Film "Short Cuts".
Fine Line Features, (1993). - An 11-3/4 inch high by 9 inch wide 4-page brochure printed on heavy glossy stock with color illustrations. Near fine. Robert Altman's 1993 film based on Raymond Carver's writings featured a multitude of Hollywood actors and celebrities including Fred Ward, Anne Archer, Bruce Davison, Andie MacDowell, Jack Lemmon, Huey Lewis, Buck Henry, Madeleine Stowe, Tim Robbins, Julianne Moore, Matthew Modine, Lyle Lovett, Lili Taylor, Robert Downey Jr., Chris Penn, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Frances McDormand, Peter Gallagher, Tom Waits, Lily Tomlin, Annie Ross and Lori Singer.
Book number: 15409
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Literature; Movies; Publicity; Robert Altman; Raymond Carver; Short Cuts; Promotional Brochure; Ephemera; Cinema.
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, MARTIN, CARVER, RAYMOND, ET AL.
Granta 25: The Murderee.
Granta, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Fine copy except for remainder mark to bottom edge.
Book number: 5125
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARON, FRANK R.AND CARVER, RAYMOND L. AND FERGUSON, MILTON M.; BARON, FRANK R.AND CARVER, RAYMOND L. AND FERGUSON, MILTON M.
Bud Stewart, Michigan's Legendary Lure Maker a Biography of Elman Bud Stewart
Michigan: Ferguson Communications, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0917231120. Now in a protective mylar cover. Not issued with a dust jacket A biography of Elman "Bud" Stewart. 228 pages with numerous color examples of lures. Very scarce; Color Illustrations; 8 1/2 by 11; 228 pages; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 7313
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: 0917231120 Lures
In shopping cart

More information

BARTOS, ADAM (PHOTOGRAPHS) AND RAYMOND CARVER (STO
Yard Sale Photographs
BARTOS, ADAM (photographs) and Raymond Carver (story). Yard Sale Photographs. 130 pages, 61 color plates. 4to, boards. Bologna, Damiani, 2008.
Book number: 138300
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
In shopping cart

More information

(NORMINGTON, JIM, SIGNED; CARVER, RAYMOND; EVERSON, WILLIAM, CONTRIBUTORS) BLAZEK, DOUGLAS; MENEBROKER, ANN AND DOBBS, C. K., EDITORS.
LANDING SIGNALS: An Anthology of Sacramento Poets
Sacramento, CA: Sacramento Poetry Center, 1985. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. In addition to poets like Raymond Carver and William Everson, who were formerly associated with Sacramento, this anthology includes works by many writers currently writing: among them are Jane Blue, Luke Breit, Julia Connor, B. L. Kennedy, Jim Normington, Mary Mackey, Jose Montoya, Eugene Redmond, D. R. Wagner, Ronald Tanaka and many more. Includes photographs of the poets and brief biographical information. SIGNED by Jim Normington at his photograph. Cover art by D. R. Wagner. 244 pp. Just about fine in white illustrated wrappers ( a little wear to the covers.) ISBN: 0-914485-091
Book number: 31274
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: anthology, 0914485091
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(NORMINGTON, JIM, SIGNED; CARVER, RAYMOND; EVERSON, WILLIAM, CONTRIBUTORS) BLAZEK, DOUGLAS; MENEBROKER, ANN AND DOBBS, C. K., EDITORS.
LANDING SIGNALS: An Anthology of Sacramento Poets
Sacramento, CA: Sacramento Poetry Center, 1985. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. In addition to poets like Raymond Carver and William Everson, who were formerly associated with Sacramento, this anthology includes works by many writers currently writing: among them are Jane Blue, Luke Breit, Julia Connor, B. L. Kennedy, Jim Normington, Mary Mackey, Jose Montoya, Eugene Redmond, D. R. Wagner, Ronald Tanaka and many more. Includes photographs of the poets and brief biographical information. SIGNED by Jim Normington at his photograph. Cover art by D. R. Wagner. 244 pp. Very good in white illustrated wrappers ( a little wear to the covers.). ISBN: 0-914485-091
Book number: 28712
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: anthology, 0914485091
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZEK, DOUGLAS, ANN MENEBROKER & C. K. DOBBS, EDS.; WILLIAM EVERSON, RAYMOND CARVER, BILL HOTCHKISS, ET AL.
Landing Signals, an Anthology of Sacramento Poets
Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Poetry Center. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0914485091) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Very Good.
Book number: 14981
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Landing Signals, an Anthology of Sacramento Poets Poetry California 0914485091
In shopping cart

More information

BUFORD, BILL (EDITOR) AMIS, MARTIN. IAN JACK. TODD MCEWEN. GRAHAM SMITH. RAYMOND CARVER. TESS GALLAGHER. NIK COHN. ANGELA CARTER. DON DELILLO. JOHN BERGER. JOHN STURROCK. AMITAV GHOSH.,
Granta 25: Murder
Penguin Books, 1988. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0140086080 Book beautiful copy, no real flaws 256p
Book number: 015626
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURKE, BILL. ANDY GRUNDBERG. RAYMOND CARVER.
Bill Burke Portraits.
London: Collins Harvill, 1987. ISBN: 0002720566. 4to. (12 x 9.5 inches). pp.59. B/w photo illusts. Black cloth. Pictorial d/w, creased and chipped, with short closed tears, to rear panel, now repaired. Pencil marks to front free endpaper. O/w a VG+ copy in a VG d/w.
Book number: 5380
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: Portraits 0002720566
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE & CARVER, BILL & RAYMOND
Portraits.
1987. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Ecco. 1987. First edition. Tall slim quarto. Black cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. Preface by Andy Grundberg. Essay by Raymond Carver. A nice copy of a great book.
Book number: 1315
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Photography, Polaroid
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARLSON, RON AND JAMES D. HOUSTON, SIGNED] VAUSE, MIKEL AND PORTER, CARL, EDITORS (CARVER, RAYMOND; DOCTOROW, E. L.; O'BRIEN, TIM; MATTHIESSEN, PETER, ET ALS, CONTRIBUTORS)
KEITH in THE PEREGRINE READER
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story Keith - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by James Houston at his story Faith. A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone, Jeanne Houston, Maxine Kumin, George Garrett, Robert Olen Butler, Ray Bradbury and more. A wonderful anthology which includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-87905-8161
Book number: 36089
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0879058161
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARLSON, RON AND JAMES D. HOUSTON, SIGNED] VAUSE, MIKEL AND PORTER, CARL, EDITORS (CARVER, RAYMOND; DOCTOROW, E. L.; O'BRIEN, TIM; MATTHIESSEN, PETER, ET ALS, CONTRIBUTORS)
KEITH in THE PEREGRINE READER
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story Keith - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by Houston at his story Faith. A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone, Jeanne Houston, Maxine Kumin, George Garrett, Robert Olen Butler, Ray Bradbury and more. A wonderful anthology which includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-87905-8161
Book number: 42252
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: movie basis, 0879058161
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND.
Afghanistan.
Concord, NH:, William B. Ewert,, 1985.. Paperback. First separate edition. Broadside poem, approx. 14" x 9" tall. One of 50 copies privately printed, signed by the poet (the entire edition). Issued to honor Carver on his induction into the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. Fine. .
Book number: 6230
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731]
Catalogue: Broadsides/Art
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND,
Afghanistan.
(n.p.): Ewert/Firefly Press, 1988. First Edition. A broadside of a poem that first appeared in Where Water Comes Together with Other Water. One of only 50 copies, printed to honor Carver on his induction into the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. 9" x 14". Signed by Carver. Rolled, else fine.
Book number: 911440
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731]
Keywords: Signed Broadside Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND, THOMAS MCGUANE, TOM ROBBINS, WILLIAM KENNEDY, URSULA LEGUIN, ANN BEATTIE, WALTER ABISH, AND OTHERS WITH MCCAFFERY, LARRY AND SINDA GREGORY
Alive and Writing: Interviews with American Authors of the 1980's
Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0252013859) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information laid in.
Book number: b21498
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0252013859
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND; STULL, WILLIAM L.
All of Us the Collected Poems
The Harvill Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860461689. First Printing; True First edition, predates the American 1st. ; 1.46 x 8.74 x 5.55 Inches; 352 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 196499
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 1860461689 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND.
All Of Us: The Collected Poems.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 386 pages.
Book number: 41256X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: . 0375403981
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARVER, RAYMOND
All of Us
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1996, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Hardcover, white paper over boards with maroon spine strip, in a color printed dust jacket. 396 pages, over 300 poems and with an introduction by Carver's widow, Tess Gallagher. First American Edition (also published in England in 1996). This volume, published 10 years after Carver's death, brings together the poems from 'Fires,' 'When Water Comes Together with Other Water,' 'Ultramarine,' and 'A New Path to the Waterfall,' plus the posthumously-published 'No Heroics, Please.' Book is fine in a fine (Mylar-protected) dust jacket. POETRY 5277. Fine Condition/Fine Condition Dust Jacket.
Book number: 5277
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poet, Raymond Carver, First Edtion
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search