ascending
descending
found: 16 books

CARTER, MIRANDA,
Anthony Blunt: His Lives.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. 1st. Hardcover., G/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages Creased at Lower Edges. Pages: 590. Fpaste-Down Wrinkled in Corner.
Book number: MASTER114536I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt, His Lives
London, Macmillan 2001 (first published) paperback, 590 pag., porto 6,75 euro NL, isbn 9780330367660 in very good condition, with photgraphs.
Book number: SP113/41081
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover. . 0374105316 Rubbing to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: B&W Photographs, Biography of Anthony Blunt. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 31885
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: SPIES ART HISTORIANS GAY MEN
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt : His Lives
London, Macmillan. 2003, 4th Printing. 0333633504 xviiii + 590 pages, illustrated, references, bibliography and sources, index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 91585
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Espionage Gay Men Great Britain_biography 0333633504
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt, His Lives
London, Macmillan. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333633504). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 590pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, prominent previous owner's name across half title o/w VG Copy in sl creased DJ lightly rubbed at spine tips; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage for this item is well outside that set by the various sites. However, for simplicity the price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires global airmail sending. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5010
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: Biography, Cold War, Espionage, Spies 0333633504
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. 0374105316. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374105316. 1.8 x 9.7 x 6.3 Inches. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28732
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0374105316
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt. His lives
Pan, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 590. ISBN: 9780330367660. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1144808
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780330367660
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt. His lives
Pan, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 590. ISBN: 9780330367660. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1485058
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780330367660
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA,
Anthony Blunt: His Lives.
Pan, 2002. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean tight bright book.
Book number: 526436
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 0330367660
In shopping cart

More information

MIRANDA CARTER
Anthony Blunt, His Lives
Macmillan 2001. New Collectable large, thick paperback in NEW condition. Photos. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 92096
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs racism
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
London, Macmillan. 2001, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0333633504) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xviii, 590 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), ports. (some col.), biblio. index; 24 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by the author on the title page, no dedication. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. The art historian, who was the Queen's Curator, was also a Russian spy. Fine/Fine. SIGNED.
Book number: 051942
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: Collectible 0333633504
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt - His Lives
Macmillan, 2001, 3rd impression. Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+590pp, 16pp mainly b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0333633504
¶ Biography of the renowned art historian Anthony Blunt [ 1907 - 1983 ] who was late in his life exposed as a KGB spy, one of the notorious Cambridge Five. His treason saw him stripped of his knighthood & subject to universal hatred in the circles he had up until his exposure as a spy moved with ease. His fall leading to much speculation & rumour about his life, making accurate biography difficult.
Book number: 37202
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: ISBN 0333633504, biography, espionage, cambridge, art, art history, treason, spying, cold war, kgb 0333633504
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
Anthony Blunt; His Lives
Macmillan repr 2001 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0333633504
Book number: 52470
GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.86 | JP¥ 863]
Keywords: Espionage Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, MIRANDA (1965- )
Anthony Blunt : His Lives / Miranda Carter
New York : Farrar. Straus. and Giroux 2001. 1st Edition. Description: xviii. 590 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 556-563) and index. Subjects: Blunt. Anthony. 1907-1983. Espionage. Soviet --Great Britain --History. Art historians --Gay men --Spies --Biography. History --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0374105316. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 163740
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Keywords: 0374105316
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
George, Nicholas and Wilhelm: Three Royal Cousins and the Road to World War I
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781400043637). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xxv [3] 498."George, Nicholas and Wilhelm is a brilliant and sometimes darkly hilarious portrait of these men—damaged, egotistical Wilhelm; quiet, stubborn Nicholas; and anxious, dutiful George—and their lives, foibles and obsessions, from tantrums to uniforms to stamp collecting. It is also alive with fresh, subtle portraits of other familiar figures: Queen Victoria—grandmother to two of them, grandmother-in-law to the third—whose conservatism and bullying obsession with family left a dangerous legacy; and Edward VII, the playboy “arch-vulgarian” who turned out to have a remarkable gift for international relations and the theatrics of mass politics. At the same time, Carter weaves through their stories a riveting account of the events that led to World War I, showing how the personal and the political interacted, sometimes to devastating effect. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 111233
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: German History British History Russian History German History Russia 9781400043637
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, MIRANDA
The Three Emperors : Three Cousins, Three Empires and the Road to World War One
Fig Tree. 2009, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9780670915569) Hardcover. Book, Tightly bound and very varefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is in VG clean and sound condition with a very small tear at the top edge of the rear portion but no loss. Unclipped jacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 022932
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: History European
Keywords: 9780670915569 History, Europe, European, Nicholas II, George V, Wilhelm II, Monarchs, Biography, Politics, World War I, Great War Biography History British
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search