| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bairnsfather, A Few Fragments from His Life London, Hodder & Stoughton. Small 4to. Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. 96pp. Foxed. Charming illustrations throughout, both in-text and as plates of this World War 1 cartoonist's early days in India to his time in the trenches. 8d Book number: 23962 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063] Catalogue: Art Military Illustrated Humour
Keywords: Cartoons, the Bystander, World War 1, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Few Fragments From His Life Collected by a Friend Published for 'The Bystander' by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London circa 1915 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original light brown cloth covers, navy lettering to spine and upper panel with maroon border. 4to 10" x 7½" 96 pp. Monochrome sketches to almost every page interspersed with sepia illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Former inscription dated 1923 to front end paper, light foxing to half-title page and last leaf of text, shelf soiling to page edges. Book number: 15304 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: THE GREAT WAR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on Printing & Graphic Arts. Volume I, Number 1 - Volume IV, Number 1. (13 Issues). Lunenburg, VT: The Stinehour Press, 1953-1956. - Octavo, stapled self-wraps. Illustrated. Some wraps are lightly soiled, creased & slightly darkened. The contents are very good. Among the substantial lead articles in this series are: "The Literature of American Typefounding" by William Bentinck-Smith [Vol. I, No. 2] on the relatively scarce materials on the history of American typefounding; "Hawthorn House" by Roderick D. Stinehour [Vol. I, No. 4] on the New England press founded by Edmund B. Thompson, which was active from 1932-1942; "The Printing of Poetry" by Sinclair H. Hitchings [Vol. II, No. 5] on the choice of typography suitable for printing poems or books of poetry; "Letters from Bruce Rogers to Henry Watson Kent", edited by James Wells [Vol. III, No. 1]; "The Types of the Plantin-Moretus Museum" by Harry Carter [Vol. III, No. 3]; and "Artist vs. Craftsman?" by Warren Chappell [Vol. IV, No. 1] on the collaboration between artists and printers/engravers. Book number: 16193 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Periodical; Notes on Printing & Graphic Arts; William Bentinck-Smith; the Literature of American Typefounding; Hawthorn House; Edmund B. Thompson; Roderick D. Stinehour; the Printing of Poetry; Sinclair H. Hitchings; Letters from Bruce Rog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neville Duke London: Newnes Educational Publishing Co Ltd, 1955. Paperback. Newnes Educational Publishing Co Ltd 1955; Published as a pamphlet -illustrated-48 pages-12 mo size, in paperback; Men of Speed; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16716 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AIRFIELD MAN New York, Coward McCann, Inc. 1966, First American Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, 1966/First American Edition. Two boys searching for answers about World War II and their fathers meet up with a young pilot who assists them. They find the answers to other questions as well and gain a new understanding of their dads. The library has removed the first blank page and marked out their name on the edge pages with green marker. The pages are clean and tight with no markings. Good/Good. Book number: 007487 USD 37.25 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2960] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Airfield Man New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/black lettering, 190 pp. First American Edition. Spine cocked, ends bumped, edges sunned, usual library markings. DJ flaps pasted to inside of covers, in clear cover. Good/Good. Book number: 004965 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction::Suspense/Thriller
Keywords: Adventure, Fiction, Juvenile, Suspense, Young Adult Fiction: : Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
De avontuurlijke ballontocht. Utrecht, Spectrum, 1963. 1st. 94 pp. Pb. Illustr. SC. Book number: 16562 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Keywords: jeugdboeken prisma kinderpockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children Who Stayed Behind GB, Penguin Puffin. 1964, 1st Thus. Paperback. (2 copies). Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. nrVG. Book number: pPS0215 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619] Catalogue: Penguin Ps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children Who Stayed Behind Penguin 1964 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 69247 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels war england | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children Who Stayed Behind UK: Harmondsworth; Puffin, 1964. First Edition Thus. Paperback. P/b; vg-; 8vo; 155pp; some foxing on top edge; pp browning; slight cover creasing. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 80764 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children Who Stayed Behind London, Puffin. 1967, Reprinted. Paperback. Ill.: C. Walter Hodges. , Very Good. Book number: 23571 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Children's books
Keywords: Children's Fiction C. Walter Hodges | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children Who Stayed Behind Penguin 1964 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 70111 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels war england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Conceptions of Sex Roles and Sex Typing: Theory and Research Praeger, 1987, Ed.: first edition. hardback. fine condition in blue cloth Book number: 29234 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deadly Freeze UK: J M DENT & SONS, 1977, 1977. 0460067648. Hardcover. ISBN: 0460067648. Hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy with fep removed - its removal has a caused a little damge to inside of cover; otherwsise vg/Vg; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 63959 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0460067648 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fast Circuit. Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962.. 181 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Layout of Silverstone. "Nick Bailey, the hero of 'Four-Wheel Drift', has now become the number one driver on the works team of Sir Reginald Yates, blustery owner of Yates Carburetors, Ltd. With t he aid of his friend Sam Jetson, the brilliant mechanic with the inquiring mind and nimble fingers, Nick has pushed his Lioness to victory in the Monaco and Dutch Grand Prix and hopes to finish the season as World Champion. Then in the tria l r u n s f or the Belgian Grand Prix, the Lioness of the team's number two driver, Eddy Lash, is sabotaged and cracks up. Eddy is seriously injured, and Sir Reggie's top-secret fuel-injector is missing from the wrecked car! More troubles follow . (a nd ) Ni c k' s bid for the World Championship seems doomed, as victory eludes him in one race after another. In a book that is as packed with thrills as any Grand Prix, Bruce Carter once again proves himself to be a masterful storyteller wi th a tho rou gh kn ow led ge of racing men, machines, and events." Small light soiling mark on front pastedown, previous owners name on free front endpaper, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket is clipped at bottom of f ront fla p - old pr ice at top, has light rubbing, minor edge wear, two very small closed tears - one with creases, small chip at top of spine, a few very tiny chips. VG/VG-. Book number: 16752 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Racing, Motor, Cars, Races, Race Car Drivers, Nick Bailey, Juvenile Series, Teams, Sir Reginald Yates, Sam Jetson, Mechanics, Lioness, Monaco, Dutch Grand Prix, World Champions, Belgian, Eddy Lash, Sabotage, Crashes, Wrecks, Fuel Injectors. | In shopping cart More information div> |
B Flight Penguin 1970 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 69302 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs adventure fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
B Flight Penguin 1970 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 70164 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs adventure fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
B Flight Puffin, 1974. Reprint. Paperback. Pages beginning to tan. Very Good. Book number: 65324 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: World War 1 Flying | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Wheel Drift Heinemann, 1973. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (library markings) and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: i785 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four wheel drift London, Penguin Books, 1971. Used - Good. Good paperback . 1st Puffin Books edition. Pages a little yellowed; damp-stain on spine; spine faded.. ISBN: 0140304800 Book number: BOOKS153738I GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813]
Keywords: 0140304800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Motor Races UK, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1960, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. Book, 192pp; illus. foxing to text block and edges of some pages, closed tear bottom front, small triangular piece missing near spine top rear of shelf-worn d/w. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 015605 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Motor Racing
Keywords: Motor Racing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Motor Races London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Looks at some of the legendary races including Fangio's greatest race of all - the 1957 German Grand Prix at the Nurburgring. Good, clean hardback with some light sunning to page edges and foxing to prelims. 192 pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 038640 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Sport: : Motor Sports
Keywords: Grand_prix F1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great motor races. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1960. 14x22cm, 192pp. hard cover with dust jacket, edgewear, dj unfresh. Book number: 012017 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Car racing - Autosport
Keywords: Car Racing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Motor Races London, Weidenfeld And Nicholson, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. (1960). First edition. Octavo, green cloth in a dust jacket. 102pp. Illustrated. Frontispiece and twenty-two additional photographs. Driving statistics on Sterling Moss, Jarrott, Guiness, Cobb, Parnell, Seaman and others. Very good in a very good jacket. Very Good/very good. Book number: 11822 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation; Car Racing; Motor Racing; Sterling Moss; Jarrott; Guiness; Cobb; Parnell; Seaman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Motor Races Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1960, 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: 8 Maps & 15 black/white Photos. /, A very clean 1st edition with neat name on endpaper, a little shelflife to text block - D/j unclipped almost very good with 1 tear at back (closed/repaired) & a small part missing at 1 corner at back & protected by clear plastic sleeve - Black/white photos as illustrations - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales B10. Very Good/Almost Very Good. Book number: 009787 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Sport (Various)
Keywords: Le Mans, Grand Prix, Brooklands,Car Racing, Sport Various 8 Maps & 15 Black/White Photos. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page