ascending
descending
found: 313 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARTER ANGELA
Expletives Deleted
Chatto & Windus, 1992 224p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0701139994]
Book number: 99964
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Essays
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER ANGELA
The Infernal Desire Machines of Doctor Hoffman
London, Hart-Davis. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246105453) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW, book and DW tidy used condition, top edge slightly dut soiled, titling to DW spine may be sunned, but the background colour is unfaded, 286pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008494
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
Keywords: Womens Fiction Feminist Literature Erotica Sexual Themes Modern First Edition 0246105453
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER ANGELA
Love
London, Chatto & Windus. 1987, Revised. (ISBN: 0701132140) . Hardback, unread copy of revised edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001872
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.95 | JP¥ 1664]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 0701132140
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER ANGELA
Nights At The Circus
London, Picador. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330288369) Paperback. 290 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 069737
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0330288369
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER ANGELA
Notti al circo
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1985. I Narratori. 1° edizione italiana. 22 cm, brossura illustrata con risvolti, pp. 341. Come nuovo.
Book number: "AT306
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: letteratura inglese//novecento
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ALAN ROSS. PAUL BAILEY, ROY FULLER, JONATHAN RABAN, WILLIAM SANSOM, SUSAN HILL, ANGELA CARTER, PETER PORTER, SHIVA NAIPAUL."
Living in London. Edited by Alan Ross
"London Magazine Editions, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 150pp. Green boards lettered in gold at spine. A very bright copy with just a hint of spotting to top- and fore edge and margins of front endpaper. In very slightly faded pictorial dust wrapper. Reminiscences from the pages of The London Magazine; contributed by Paul Bailey, Roy Fuller, Jonathan Raban, Peter Vansittart, William Sansom, Patrica Chaplin, Susan Hill, Angela Carter, Peter Porter, Shiva Naipaul, Stephen Gardiner, Hugo Williams, Reg Gadney, John Mellows, Gavin Ewart, Alasdair Clayre &c". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14796
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

BALLARD J. G., CARTER, ANGELA, & EDWARDS, MALCOLM -- EDITORS AND JUDGES
Rushing to Paradise
Flamingo ( HarperCollins ), London, 1994. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 550 g; 240 pages, original dust jacket. The edges of the text block have browned with age, and there is ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, and what would appear to be a water stain at the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and also at the bottom edge of the rear panel. There is no apparent damage to any part of the text block or boards. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0212700
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, Pacific, satire, Extremism Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BRITT ARENANDER, SIGRID BRUNK, ANGELA CARTER
Noras Töchter. Neun Autorinnen erzählen. ( neue frau).
Rowohlt TB-V., Rnb. 1988. 248 S. Broschiert guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag ISBN: 3499156091. gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU125241
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
In shopping cart

More information

BUFORD, BILL (EDITOR) AMIS, MARTIN. IAN JACK. TODD MCEWEN. GRAHAM SMITH. RAYMOND CARVER. TESS GALLAGHER. NIK COHN. ANGELA CARTER. DON DELILLO. JOHN BERGER. JOHN STURROCK. AMITAV GHOSH.,
Granta 25: Murder
Penguin Books, 1988. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0140086080 Book beautiful copy, no real flaws 256p
Book number: 015626
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

BUKOWSKI CHARLES - CARTER ANGELA - DURAS MARGUERITE - FUENTES CARLOS - MILLER HENRY - NIN ANAÏS
Das grosse Lesebuch der Femme Fatale
München, 1994, 352 .pp, paperback, 13 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 153775&349C
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: Duitse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING SYBIL THORNDIKE, ANGELA BADDELEY, ADA KING, DORIS KEALY, LEWIS T. CASSON, ARTHUR WONTNER, WILLIAM FAZAN, HUBERT CARTER, OSBORNE ADAIR, STOCKWELL HAWKINS, CYRIL HARDINGHAM, LAURENCE OLIVIER IN] ALFRED BUTT
Sybil Thorndike's Season; Shakespeare's Henry VIII: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Empire Theatre, Leicester Square, London
Performance Programme Dated 9th January 1926. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 7½''. Contains 12 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated advertisements. A little age foxing to the covers and in Very Good condition. Very scarce early walk on part for Laurence Olivier as the 'First Serving-Man.'
Book number: 59736
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER ANGELA
L'ADULTEROPHILIE
ISBN : 2265025291. EDITIONS FLEUVE NOIR COLLECTION SPECIAL-POLICE N°1863. 1984. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 183 pages.
¶ Editions Fleuve noir. Collection Spécial-Police. Photo en couverture faite par Vloo - Globe Photo.
Book number: RO90022148
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER ANGELA
L'AGE DE DERAISON
ISBN : 2265004154. EDITIONS FLEUVE NOIR COLLECTION SPECIAL-POLICE N°1349. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 220 pages.
¶ Editions Fleuve noir. Collection Police. Couverture faite par M. Gourdon.
Book number: RO90021872
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA,
American Ghosts & Old World Wonders.
London, Vintage, (1994). 1st ptg. VG PB. A young Lizzie Borden visits the circus, a pianist makese a Faustian pact in a Southern brothel, a student is taken on a. gothic ride through Hollywood's golden age, Mary Magdalene steps out of the canvases of Donatello & de la Tour, transfigured by wilderness & solitude. 1st page tanned on edges.
Book number: BOOKS034564I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA
American Ghosts & Old World Wonders
UK, Chatto & Windus. 1993, First Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 7011 4003 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 146pp. Short stories published shortly after the death of this much awarded British female writer. Light tan to pages. Fine/Fine.
Book number: H0139
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: 0701140038
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER ANGELA
American Ghosts & Old World Wonders
London, Chatto & Windus 1993. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A near fine book, with usual pages tanned/browned, in a very near fine dust jacket with a gentle crease to the top edge of the back flap and very slight minimal surface wear also to the back flap. A first edition, first printing book. (ISBN: 0701140038) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: X978
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0701140038
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA.
American Ghosts & Old World Wonders.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1993, First edition. Octavo in illus brown-red DJ; xi, 146 p. ; 24 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0701140038. Fine in Fine DJ with the very faintest of wear to edges and extremities. A lovely copy., English fiction
Book number: 5212
USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0701140038
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELA CARTER
American Ghosts & Old World Wonders
London, Chatto & Windus. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701140038) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on edges as normal. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0087
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Angela Carter Angela-Carter 0701140038
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA.
American Ghosts & Old World Wonders
London, Chatto & Windus, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., a remainder dot on lower edge, very faint aging at edges but a fine copy in fine dustjacket, 146pp. 1 pp advert at rear.
Book number: 55342
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Carter Fiction Short Story Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA
American Ghosts & Old World Wonders
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1993. 0701140038. xi, 147 pages including Publisher's advertisement at rear, First Edition, cover and pages are undamaged and unmarked, book is in very good condition, dust wrapper in very good condition, black cloth cover with gilt titles on spine, 16 x 24 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 37285
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Carter, Angela, American Ghosts & Old World Wonders
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA
American Ghosts and Old World Wonders
London, Chatto & Windus. 1993. (ISBN: 0701140038). hardcover. page are bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 106472
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0701140038
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA AND ROSEMARY CARROLL
"Angela Carter" [Interview] in Bomb (Fall, 1986)
New York, Bomb, 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20931
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA (EDITOR)
Angela Carter's Book of Fairy Tales
Virago, Great Britain, 2005. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Corinna Sargood. Very Good /Very Good. Illustrator: Corinna Sargood. Category: Short Stories; Women and Feminism; ISBN: 1844081737. ISBN/EAN: 9781844081738. Inventory No: 007908.
Book number: 007908
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Short Stories; Women and Feminism; Short Stories Women and Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA
Angela Carter's book of fairy tales
Virago, London, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 21 cm. 486 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1844081737.
Book number: 15892
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fairy tales, Women Folklore Fiction; Fairy tales; Myths, Legends & Folklore. Fairy tales Myths, Legends & Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ANGELA
Artificial Fire.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1988, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st Canadian edition. Ringbound proof; 8 1/2 X 11:. 236 pp. Printed on rectos only. Fine copy. Scarce.
Book number: 4536
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search