| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thank You God; A Picture Book of Praise and Prayer for Little Children to Us Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London circa 1940. Hard back binding in publisher's original green and cream lion decorated cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the front cover. 8vo. 8½'' x 7''. Contains 36 printed pages of text with colour, monochrome and silhouette illustrations throughout. A little darkening to the edges of the covers and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 61332 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Orchard, and Other Folktales of Central America - First Edition NY: Harcourt Brace, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good - dustjacket. Book number: 098000 USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Enchanted Orchard Nandayure Nosara Masaya Hunahpu Ixbalanque Fairy Tales Mythology Folklore Latin America Indians Central | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Orchard. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First Edition, 8VO, 126 pp. VG/VG ¶ Central American folktales. Striking black and white illustrations. Remainder mark on top edge. Unpriceclipped jacket lightly worn with crease on front flap. Book number: 13048 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Dawn A. & C. Black, London, 1936. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: A. Sindall. Good/No Jacket. 550 g; VIII, 248 pages, with frontispiece and three other black-and-white full-page drawings. In original boards with a propeller motif on the front cover and the spine, handling marks/darkening to the spine section, rubbing, and bumping to the edges of the boards, with this colouring to the front panel. Darkening of the page edges, gift inscription on the front free end page, foxing to the half title page, and the penultimate page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: A. Sindall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0223307 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, adolescent, flying, girls, Kidnapped Fiction; Fiction -- School Stories; Fiction -- School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying dawn London, A. & C. Black, 1936. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 1st edition. A little foxing with some on page edges. Lacks ffep. Spine dulled and just general light wear and marks. With 4 B&W illustrations by A.Sindall. An uncommon book.. Book number: BOOKS139123I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jan Flies Down Under London: Lutterworth, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hbk; Vg-; pale orange cloth boards that are a little grubby; school stamp; fep removed; 1st edition; girls aviation stories; Jan; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 80648 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorothy Carter
Keywords: Adventure Story Childrens Girls Aviation Stories Jan Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jan Flies Down Under London, Lutterworth Press. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, uncreased copy with no inscriptions. The book has a slight lean. The unfaded dustjacket is price-clipped and there is minor wear at the edges. The second book in the "Jan" series of girls' flying adventures. 175pp. Very Good/Very Good. -- Red BooksBook number: 007738 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Novel, Childrens, 1940s, Flying, Jan Burton, Stiggins, Kitchin, Susie, Australia, Chick, Commander | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learning to Read; A Handbook for Teachers McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1953. McGraw-Hill, 1953. ( hb no dj, bound photocopy of book, in good cond.) Book number: 44760 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistress of the Air The Children's Press. 1959, Impression. Laminated Pictorial Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front cover has some damage in upper right corner. Nice copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002517 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Dorothy Carter, Star of the Air, Aeroplane, Airplane, Adventure, Fiction, Childrens, Mistress of the Air. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistress of the Air London; Collins; 1942, 1942. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 224pp; slightly worn; spine faded; original edition; girls aviations stories; Marise; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 57815 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorothy Carter
Keywords: Girls Marise Series Girls Aviation Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
North for treasure London, Lutterworth Press, 1961. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed. Tower Library series. Prize bookplate on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS143518I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Snow-Queen of the Air The Children's Press, circa 1952. Reprint. Slight wear to edges of covers. Name on front pastedown. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 71732 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Flying | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snow-Queen Of The Air Published by The Children's Press, London circa 1950. London circa 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original jade paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine with silver illustration to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 256 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated frontispiece. Just a little wear to the upper spine end, ink marking to the front paste down, age darkened closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 59280 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Snow Queen of the Air The Children's Press. A very good green hardcover. Illustrated black and white frontis. nd. Book number: 5E1033 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snow-Queen of the Air London: The Children's Book Club, [1950]. Reprint. Blue/Green hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with clipped dust jacket. Wear to head and tail of dust jacket spine and corners . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc028 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.83 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snow-Queen of the Air The Children's Press, circa 1954. Reprint. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, but a little worn at edges. Pages slightly tanned. Good. Book number: 72956 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Flying | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the Air Collins, circa 1952. Reprint. From a series of books about "Maris Duncan, girl pilot." Black and white frontispiece. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 72954 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Air Flying | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the Air a Marise Duncan Book London: Collins, 1945. Third Printing. Hardcover. Hbk no dw; b/w frontis; blue cloth boards a little grubby; girls aviation stories; Marise Duncan; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 80741 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorothy Carter
Keywords: Adventure Story Adventure Story Childrens, Childrens, Girls Girls Aviation Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the Air London and Glasgow, The Children's Press. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with some tanning of pages and a hint of foxing. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a few chips on edges and bits missing on head & tail of spine, otherwise is solid. Good - Very Good/Good minus. Book number: 118275 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.46 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: Children, Young Readers
Keywords: Young Readers Boys Girls Adolescents Young People Teenagers Youth Juvenile Literature Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the Air London, Collins. 1940, First Edition. 252 pages, frontispiece, front endpaper stuck down, covers slightly bent. A 'Marise Duncan' book. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 84967 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: 252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the air: a "Marise Duncan" book London, Collins, 1940. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket . Reprint, 1947. Gift inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS143365I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the Air Paperback. Title page missing and binding is upside down!. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 422203 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Fo the Air London, Collins. 1945. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket. Bumping to corners. Browning to page edges. Creasing and wear to jacket. Good/Fair. Book number: 050900 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the Air London, The Childrens Press. 1st Edition. Original Cloth, 8 Vo. Book, An adventure story for children. Price clipped. Good For Age,bit worn/foxed/Good, Bit Worn. Book number: 001721 AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 25.78 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2002]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Star of the Air London: Collins, 1940. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Worn condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and discoloured . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc028a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |