ascending
descending
found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

D'ANCONA, MATTHEW & THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER & RIJSWIJK, BERT VAN
Ooggetuige van Jezus. Nieuw licht op het ontstaan van het christendom door de ontdekking van papyrusfragmenten
Callenbach, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 253. Bespreking van enkele papyrusfragmenten met passages uit het evangelie volgens Matteüs, die van omstreeks het midden van de eerste eeuw van onze jaartelling zouden dateren. ISBN: 9789026606489. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1487209
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789026606489
In shopping cart

More information

BAUCKHAM, RICHARD; R.T. FRANCE, MELBA MAGGAY, JIM STAMOLIS, CARSTEN PETER THIEDE EDS.
Jesus 2000
Lion, 1989. 239 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 367057
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CARSTEN PETER THIEDE:
QUMRAN ET LES EVANGILES
1994. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782868392862. In-8° broché,format moyen,couverture illustrée d'n portrait,Nouvelles Editions F.-X.de Guibert,Paris,1994,quelques illustrations,traduit de l'anglais par Martine Huguet,134 pages,très bon état.Les manuscrits de la grotte 7 et la naissance du Nouveau Testament.Le fragment 7Q5 est-il le plus ancien manuscrit de l'Evangil de Marc. Très bon.
Book number: 013678
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Religions 9782868392862
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSTEN PETER THIEDE ET D'ANCONA MATTHEW
TEMOIN DE JESUS. LE PAPYRUS D'OXFORD ET L'ORIGINE DES EVANGILES
ROBERT LAFFONT. 1996. In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 250 pages. Une étiquette rouge sur la 4ème de couverture.
Book number: R160122729
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER:
Die älteste Evangelien-Handschrift? Das Markus-Fragment von Qumram und die Anfänge der schriftlichen Überlieferung des Neuen Testaments [von Carsten Peter Thiede];
Wuppertal, R. Brockhaus Verlag, 1986. 80 Seiten, 8° (19 x 12 cm), Orig.-Kartoneinband.
¶ Über das Buch: Im Jahr 1972 gelang dem Papyrologen O Callaghan die Identifizierung eines 1955 in der 7. Höhle von Qumran gefundenen Papyrusfragments: Bei dem Text 7Q5 handelt es sich um ein Stück aus dem Neuen Testament, um Markus 6,52-53. Diese Zuordnung führte in der Forschung zu einer lebhaften Kontroverse, wobei die Skepsis hierzulande überwog. Thiede hat nun das Pro und Contra sorgfältig neu erwogen und kommt - nicht zuletzt nach neuer Untersuchung des Papyrus selbst - zu dem Resultat: Das Fragment von Qumran ist in der Tat die älteste bekannte Evangelien-Handschrift, älter noch als der berühmte (und zum Vergleich hier ebenfalls analysierte) Papyrus p 52 des Johannesevangeliums. Darüber hinaus liefert das Buch den Nachweis, dass die neutestamentlichen Schriften nicht, wie gemeinhin behauptet, von vornherein in der Form des Codex (Buchform) überliefert wurden, sondern wie jüdische Schriften durchaus auch auf Rollen. Und es ergibt sich gleichsam als Nebenprodukt die Tatsache, dass es zwischen den frühen Christen und den Qumran-Essenern noch ganz andere Beziehungen gegeben haben muss, als bisher angenommen. Der Literaturwissenschaftler und Historiker Garsten Peter Thiede (1952) ist Member of the Institute of Germanic Studies der Universität London und Leiter der Christlichen Medien-Akademie Wetzlar. ,, Der Autor hat alle relevanten Fragen im Zusammenhang mit dem Qumran-Fragment 7Q5 sorgfältig geprüft und m. E. die möglichen Zweifel ausgeräumt. Die Identifizierung mit Markus 6, 52-53 ist überzeugend." Prof. Dr. Herbert Hunger Ehem. Direktor der Papyrussammlung der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek Wien, Professor em. für Byzantinistik, Wien. / Band mit wenigen farbigen Anstreichungen im Text. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3004878
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.71 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1328]
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN P.
Die älteste Evangelien-Handschrift?
Wuppertal Zürich, R. Brockhaus Verlag, 1990. Taschenbuch. 84 S. ca. 12 x 19 cm. Das Markusfragment von Qumran und die Anfänge der schriftlichen Überlieferung des Neuen Testaments. Mit Abb. Einband etwas berieben, innen sehr gut erhalten, selten. ISBN: 3-417-29518-1. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 150g gr.
Book number: 4711
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Bibelwissenschaft, Christentum, Archäologie, Glauben, alte Schriften 3417295181
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER & KEN CURTIS [EDS.].
Beproeving en getuigenis. De Oude Kerk van het begin tot Constantijn in beeld en tekst.
Kampen. Kok Voorhoeve. 1991. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, small 4to: 96pp. richly illustrated, references. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9029710403
Book number: 30471
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 9029710403
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER EN KEN CURTIS.
Beproeving en getuigenis. , De Oude Kerk van het begin tot Constantijn in beeld en tekst. .
Kampen, Kok, 1991, height in cm: 24 cm, paperback. , 96 pp..
Book number: 1-3465
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER & CURTIS, KEN.
Beproeving en getuigenis. De Oude Kerk van het begin tot Constantijn in beeld en tekst.
Kampen, Kok Voorhoeve, 1991, 96 pag. In uitstekende staat.
Book number: 8091401
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER
The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity.
Oxford, Lion. 2000, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 256 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0745950469) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 72686
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0745950469
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER
The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity
New York, Palgrave Macmillan. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312293615). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 256, contains a black and white photo section. "The Dead Sea Scrolls have been a source of constant controversy. Scholars still argue over the meaning of these fragmentary textsespecially what they say about the Jewish roots of the first Christian communities. Discovering that the scroll fragments date Marks gospel much earlier than once believed, Carsten Peter Thiede claims that the scrolls revolutionize our understanding of the Bible. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: R00605
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.61 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1399]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity Origin Other Religions Judaism Dead Sea Scrolls Religion Bible Criticism Interpretation General History 0312293615
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE CARSTEN PETER
Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity.
Lion Book, 2000. Paper Back. 0745950469 256 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned, but a clean sound paperback.. Good .
Book number: 021896
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: 0745950469
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER
The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity
New York: Palgrave/St. Martin's Press, 2001. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 256 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS015116I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER
The Dead Sea scrolls and the Jewish origins of Christianity
Lion Pub, 2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1720363
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE CARSTEN PETER
Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity.
Lion Book, 2000. Paper Back. 0745950469 256 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned, but a clean sound paperback.. Good .
Book number: 021896
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: 0745950469
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER
Earliest Gospel Manuscript? the Qumran Papyrus 7q5 & Its Significance of New Testament Studies
Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1992. First English Edition. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 80 pages; Light rubbing & soiling on wrappers.. Very Good .
Book number: 7391
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Bible Studies
Keywords: 0853645078 Textual Studies
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER
The Emmaus Mystery - Discovering Evidence for the Risen Christ
London, Continuum. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826467970). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. 205 pages. 22 illustrations.Introduction by Matthew d'Ancona. The book is the work of a groundbreaking scholar and a major development in Christian archaeology. The site of the village described in Luke has focused excavators and biblical detectives for more than a milennium and a half. Three suggested sites have been put forward: Emmaus-Nicopolis - which is too far from Jerusalem to fit the story and was a regional capital rather than a village; Emmaus-Aby Gosh, which the crusaders believed to be the true site, but was not called Emmaus in the first century AD; Emmaus El Qubeibe, which was favoured by the Franciscans as the true site after the 15th century, but again was not called Emmaus in the first century AD. Now Thiede has produced his most dramatic find to date, and his work remains highly controversial and will cause a storm in the archaeological world when it is disclosed. On 14 December 2004 Thiede died suddenly at his home in Germany, aged 52. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008095
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Emmaus-Aby, Emmaus-Nicopolis, Emmaus El Qubeibe, St. Luke, Egon Lass, Dirk Heinze, Biblical Archaeology 0826467970
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER AND MATTHEW D'ANCONA
Eyewitness to Jesus. Amazing new manuscript evidence about the Origin of the Gospels
Doubleday, 1996. 206 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Musty, slightly bowed boards.
Book number: 191994
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER & D'ANCONA, MATTHEW
Eyewitness to Jesus. Amazing new manuscript evidence about the origin of the Gospels
Doubleday Books, 1996. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 206. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1539569
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.09 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Catalogue: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER AND D'ANCONA, MATTHEW
Eyewitness to Jesus
NY: Doubleday & Co, 1996. 0385480512. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385480512. Quarter bound in black paper over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. B&W Photographs. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (xv), 206 pp. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 1337
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0385480512 History Ancient Religion History Religion & Mythology Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER, & MATTHEW D'ANCONA.
Eyewitness to Jesus - Amazing New Manuscript Evidence About the Origin of the Gospel.
New York Doubleday, 1996. 1st edition. Size [x, 206p, few b&w illust, endnotes, glossary, index] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & no tears. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, no external or internal signs of use, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good
Book number: 012280-chrnewt
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Christian Religion; New Testament; Gospels;
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER & D'ANCONA, MATTHEW
Eyewitness to Jesus: Amazing New Manuscript Evidence About the Origin of the Gospels
Doubleday, 1996, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 36537
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER:
Geheimakte Petrus, Auf den Spuren des Apostels [von Carsten Peter Thiede],
Stuttgart, Kreuz Verlag, 2000. 336 Seiten, 8° (22 x 14 cm), Orig.-Leineneinband mit Originalumschlag.
¶ Band in gutem Zustand. ISBN: 3783118573
Book number: 3678
€  24.20 [Appr.: US$ 30.63 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2434]
Keywords: 3783118573
In shopping cart

More information

THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER, & D'ANCONA, MATTHEW.
The Jesus Papyrus.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. 1st ed. "The most sensational evidence on the origins of the Gospels since the discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls." Pp. 14/193, 11 b/w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, inscrip. to fep. Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/G+.
Book number: 16884
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Dead Sea Scrolls
Keywords: Thiede Dancona Jesus Papyrus Dead Sea Scrolls Illustrated A11396 Dead Sea Scrolls
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER, MATTHEW D`ANCONA
The Jesus Papyrus
London, Orion Books, 1997 Paperback, 258 pag., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 1857999584, text in english. Illustrated. In good condition..
Book number: EMP278/57170
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search