| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls, Volume 2 Countrysport Press 1995 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , A Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls, Volume 2, Barsness, John; Thomas Bevier; Paul Carson; Chris Dorsey; Jim Fergus; Gene Hill; John Holt; Michael [...]" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397690 € 76.99 [Appr.: US$ 97.46 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7744] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of Life: Rachel Carson at Work Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Pages unmarked, some fading near bottom of book edges. Dust jacket has some creasing near spine edge and is faded on spine, but looks nice under mylar. 1972 Hard Cover. 350 pp. Several pages of photographs. CONTENTS: Acknowledgments; Preface; 1. The Writer and his Subject; 2. Two Currents Meet; 3. "Undersea"; 4. Firstborn; 5. From Under the Sea-Wind: "Flood-Tide", "Winter Storm", "Race to the Sea", "Birth of a Mackerel", "The Abyss"; 6. Washington: War and Postwar; 7. "An Island I Remember"; 8. Conservation in Action; 9. At Work on The Sea Around Us; 10. Fame; 11. From The Sea Around Us - "The Birth of an Island"; 12. The Evolution of an Idea; 13. From The Edge of the Sea: "The Marginal World", "Patterns of Shore Life"; 14. Sky, a Child's World and a Dream; 15. "Our Ever-Changing Shore"; 16. The Genesis of Silent Spring; 17. Marshaling the Experts; 18. The End and the Beginning; 19. From Silent Spring: "The Obligation to Endure", "The Story of Clear Lake", "Earth's Green Mantle", "Through a Narrow Window", "The Balance of Nature", "The Other Road"; 20. The Storm; 21. The Closing Journey; Sources; Rachel Carson Bibliography; Index. Book number: 1536444 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of Life Rachel Carson at Work Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. 0395135176. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395135176. spine slightly faded.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 002364 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0395135176 First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always, Rachel: The Letters Of Rachel Carson And Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964. Beacon Press, Boston: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. These letters span the writing of The Edge of the Sea and of Silent Spring. They illuminate the creative turmoil Carson underwent as she wrote, her moments of despair and then of calm assurance that she had done what she imagined doing, and her sense of destiny as a writer. Includes an Index. ¶ 567 pages. Book number: 11962X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: ( Correspondence Biologists Environment E B. White Henry Major Tomlinson Silent Spring Pesticides Butterflies Moon Anne Morrow Lindbergh Houghton Mifflin Flowers Loren Eiseley Birds Birdwatching Joy Adamson). 0807070106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush St. Martin's Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312367112. American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 5008869 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0312367112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush Arrow Books Ltd 2005 Paperback, 496pp. "Murder cuts both ways . Scott Nolan wants vengeance. One wintry Dublin morning a hit man took out not only his medical career and rising profile as a campaigner against drug abuse but also his beautiful wife, Laura. Fuelled by guilt, grief and revenge, Scott enters into an uneasy alliance with Laura's brother, Detective Mark Higgins. Together they embark on a highly controversial covert mission to track down the killer. Using secret US army interrogation compounds and breaking almost every law in the land, the duo finally close in on their target. And asAmbushmoves towards its violent climax, Paul Carson takes the reader on a white-knuckle ride of treachery, double-crossing and murder in this incredibly powerful thriller. From the Paperback edition. ", (ISBN: 9780099469285). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 573324 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780099469285 9780099469285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush Arrow Books Ltd 2005 Paperback, 496pp. "Murder cuts both ways . Scott Nolan wants vengeance. One wintry Dublin morning a hit man took out not only his medical career and rising profile as a campaigner against drug abuse but also his beautiful wife, Laura. Fuelled by guilt, grief and revenge, Scott enters into an uneasy alliance with Laura's brother, Detective Mark Higgins. Together they embark on a highly controversial covert mission to track down the killer. Using secret US army interrogation compounds and breaking almost every law in the land, the duo finally close in on their target. And asAmbushmoves towards its violent climax, Paul Carson takes the reader on a white-knuckle ride of treachery, double-crossing and murder in this incredibly powerful thriller. From the Paperback edition. ", (ISBN: 9780099469285). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 542081 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery, Thriller"9780099469285 9780099469285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush Great Britain, Arrow, 2005. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0099469286 Paperback . Book number: 058299 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: FICTION_SUSPENSE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush Arrow, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 352. As }Ambush{ moves towards its violent climax, Paul Carson takes the reader on a white-knuckle ride of treachery, double-crossing and murder in this incredibly powerful thriller. ISBN: 9780099469285. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1992332 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099469285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atemstille Thriller Augsburg : Weltbild, 2006. Lizenz der Verl.-Gruppe Lübbe, Bergisch Gladbach, Lizenzausgabe, 350 S., 20 cm OU Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 189308 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atemstille Augsburg Weltbild 2006. 350 Hardcover Inhalt: Der amerikanische Arzt Scott Nolan ist der Liebe wegen nach Irland gezogen. Dort engagiert er sich im Kampf gegen Drogen. Doch das Drogenkartell schlägt zurück. Die tödliche Kugel, die Scott gelten soll, trifft seine junge Frau Laura. Scott schwör, Sprache: de, 8° ISBN: 3828983006. siehe Beschreibung, insgesamt gut Book number: BU081249 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Arrow, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 352. Dublin's Harmon Penitentiary is Europe's most dangerous jail. Dr. Frank Ryan is in charge of looking after its inmates. It's a risky job the last doctor was murdered but for Ryan it's also an exciting challenge. Early one morning, Ryan receives a phone call. It's the jail. He's needed right away. Kissing his girlfriend Lisa goodbye, he leaves his high-security apartment and walks straight into an ambush. This may be it for Ryan. Coming to, Ryan finds himself in what he assumes is a hospital. But something isn't right. Why does his nurse lock the door behind her and why hasn't Lisa come looking for him? Is Ryan now a prisoner? Overwhelmed by confusing and contradictory evidence, Frank Ryan's investigations lead him to the penitentiary's most secure section, J Wing, and the mysterious inmate incarcerated there. ISBN: 9780099469292. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U521091 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099469292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0434013048) Trade Paperback. Author of Final Duty and Scalpel. As bad as a baddie as Hannibal Lecter. Good/very Good. Book number: 002701 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 853]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0434013048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Arrow. 2007. (ISBN: 9780099469292) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0067970 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 667] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780099469292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel London, William Heinemann, 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0434007676) 341 pages. Trade paperback. Top 30mm has been cut off the title and following pages. Else in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 30877 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
Keywords: 0434007676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel London, William Heinemann Ltd.. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 043400720X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/W is un-clipped. A unputdownable and terrifying thriller weaving a story of corruption, power and greed stretching from the heart of Dublin to the shoes of America. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 002365 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: Irish Thriller/Irish Fiction/Irish Interest 043400720x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel London, United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd, 1999. 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0099279290 Paperback . Book number: 031724 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel William Heinemann Ltd 1999 Paperback, 352pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780434007677). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 490605 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780434007677 9780434007677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel, London, Heinemann, 1998; 1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine. 341pp. Black covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. " An unputdownable and terrifying thriller weaving a story of corruption, power and greed stretching fron the heart of Dublin to the shores of America." Book number: 11222 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: thriller. Crime 0 434 00720 X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel London, Arrow, 1999. Later printing. Paperback. Second printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good + . Book number: 85789 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel London, Arrow Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0099279290) Mass Market Paperback. 390 pp MC 67990 VG. Very Good. Book number: 72028M AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0099279290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel London, William Heinemann. 1999, First Paperback. P,Back, Large 8vo. Good +. Book number: 011709 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel London, Arrow, 1999. Later printing. Paperback. 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. Very Good . Book number: 85605 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel Arrow Books 1988 Original collectable paperback in mint condition. This item post free the Uk for a limited period. Book number: 63762 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: fiction novels thriller murder mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Steel Heinemann 1999 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9780434007745). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 450799 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780434007745 9780434007745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page