ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARSON, CIARAN.
Shamrock Tea.
Granta Books, London: 2002. Softcover. Very good condition. Shamrock Tea, the magical substance that allows people to experience the world with visionary clarity, can only be found by passing through the great van Eyck painting into another world... This is one of those volumes that shimmer on the shelf. He gives the reader an opal-bright insight into the world not to come but through the looking-glass. - Independent on Sunday
¶ 308 pages.
Book number: 48998X1
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1118]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Cioran Carson, Jan van Eyck, Irish Fiction, Irish Literature). 1862074801
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
Belfast Confetti
Bloodaxe Books. 1990. (ISBN: 1852241403). Soft cover. Book, Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4113
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 1852241403 Poëzie
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
First Language
Oldcastle, Co.Meath, The Gallery Press. 1993, First Irish Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 74pp. Fine.
Book number: A114619
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON, CIARAN
Fishing for Amber, a long story
Londen, Granta Books 2000 (reprint) paperback, 360 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, ISBN 978162073715 in good condition.
Book number: MD454/33097
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN.
Fishing for Amber
London, Granta Books, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, sources, 360pp. Collection of short stories.
Book number: 45745
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
Irish Traditional Music
Belfast, Apple Tree Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862811686) . Paperback, Scarce. Slight curling to bottom corner. Fine/Wrappers.
Book number: 018061
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Music, Irish 0862811686
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
Last Night's Fun in and out of Time with Irish Music
North Point Pr, 1997. 0865475156. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865475156. Like new. Clean and unread. First US edition and printing. Jacket protected by Mylar. Ships fast. 197 pages. As New in As New dust-jacket .
Book number: 491
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0865475156
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN.
Last Night's Fun: In and Out of Time with Irish Music.
New York, North Point Press, [1997], 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. Fine condition very good d.j. 197 p.
Book number: 012304
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Irish Folk Music Ireland Music
In shopping cart

More information

CIARAN CARSON
Letters from the Alphabet
Gallery Press, Loughcrew, Ireland, 1995. Black cloth with gilt titles to upper board and spine. SIGNED COPY - from a limited edition of 500 copies. dustjacket. not further inscribed. not price-clipped. clean and sharp. a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Book number: 21201
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961]
Keywords: hardback hardcover limited edition small private press ireland irish northern signed copy dustjacket dustwrapper first edition
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
The New Estate and Other Poems
Oldcastle, Co.Meath, Gallery Press. 1988, First Edition. Card Wraps / Dust Jacket. Book, 71pp. Expanded to include poems written in the same period. Dust jacket fractionally thumbed at head of spine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A114686
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.87 | JP¥ 1776]
Keywords: Poetry Irish 20th
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
Opera Et Cetera
Loughcrew, County Meath, The Gallery Press. 1996, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 94pp. Sharp copy. Fine.
Book number: A114724
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
Opera Et Cetera
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 1996, First UK Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 94pp. Fine.
Book number: A112759
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
Opera et cetera
Newcastle, Bloodaxe Books, 1996. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean, bright as-new copy.. ISBN: 1852243961
Book number: BOOKS099422I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.25 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: 1852243961
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN
Opera Et Cetera
Bloodaxe Books. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1852243961). Soft cover. Book, Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4112
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 1852243961 Poëzie
In shopping cart

More information

CIARAN CARSON
Shamrock Tea
Granta UK 2002 Paperback, 320pp. "Shamrock tea, the magical substance that allows people to experience the world with visionary clarity, can only be found by passing through the famous van Eyck painting The Arnolfini Marriage. The characters who bear this knowledge include a young boy named Carson, his uncle Celestine, Ludwig Wittgenstein, and the nephew of a famous Belgian writer. Vividly colorful, Shamrock Tea -- nominated for the 2001 Booker Prize and winner of a Los Angeles Times Best Book of 2001 -- invites readers to enter another world. 'Shamrock Tea is a magic carpet embroidered with stories within stories.' - San Francisco Chronicle ", (ISBN: 9781862074804). Near Mint.
Book number: 414798
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781862074804 9781862074804
In shopping cart

More information

CIARAN CARSON
Shamrock Tea
London, UK: Granta Books, 2001. Not applicable. See notes. 303pp. ISBN: 1862073988. Octavo. Shamrock Tea is an Irish drug that enables its users to see things not given to ordinary mortals. They can sense colours and sounds more vividly; they can penetrate the surface of paintings; they can cross time. The narrator, his cousin and a strange Belgian friend know that their lives are ruled mysteriously by the great van Eyck painting, The Arnolfini Portrait, and they have travelled in dream like moments through the painting into other times. They discover that each moment is connected to every other. "A heady brew, both as a book and as a drink. Carson writes like a poet, who can weave and bind his words together with such rhythm that his prose seems to slide off the page." «Spectator» ~~~ Author(s): Ciaran Carson; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 303; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00487
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: 1862073988
In shopping cart

More information

CIARAN CARSON
Shamrock Tea
London, UK: Granta Books, 2001. Not applicable. See notes. 303pp. ISBN: 1862073988. Octavo. Shamrock Tea is an Irish drug that enables its users to see things not given to ordinary mortals. They can sense colours and sounds more vividly; they can penetrate the surface of paintings; they can cross time. The narrator, his cousin and a strange Belgian friend know that their lives are ruled mysteriously by the great van Eyck painting, The Arnolfini Portrait, and they have travelled in dream like moments through the painting into other times. They discover that each moment is connected to every other. "A heady brew, both as a book and as a drink. Carson writes like a poet, who can weave and bind his words together with such rhythm that his prose seems to slide off the page." «Spectator» ~~~ Author(s): Ciaran Carson; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 303; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00486
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: 1862073988
In shopping cart

More information

CIARAN CARSON
Shamrock Tea
London, UK: Granta Books, 2001. First. Hardback copy. 308pp. ISBN: 1862073988. Octavo. Shamrock Tea is an Irish drug that enables its users to see things not given to ordinary mortals. They can sense colours and sounds more vividly; they can penetrate the surface of paintings; they can cross time. The narrator, his cousin and a strange Belgian friend know that their lives are ruled mysteriously by the great van Eyck painting, The Arnolfini Portrait, and they have travelled in dream like moments through the painting into other times. They discover that each moment is connected to every other. "A heady brew, both as a book and as a drink. Carson writes like a poet, who can weave and bind his words together with such rhythm that his prose seems to slide off the page." «Spectator» ~~~ Author(s): Ciaran Carson; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 308; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00488
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: 1862073988
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN,
The Star Factory.
NY: Arcade, 1998. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700958
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN:
THE STAR FACTORY.
London, Granta Books, (1997). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. viii, 295. ISBN 1 86207 072 5.
¶ Growing up in Belfast.
Book number: 83022
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076]
Keywords: Ireland literary memoir Belfast
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN,
The Star Factory.
London, Granta Books, 1997. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Light Wear, Rubbed. Pages: 295.
Book number: MASTER157116I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN.,
Until After Before...
Gallery Press,, 2010.. Paperback. Condition: Quarto, 121 p.p.
Book number: 13167
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Poetry & Plays
Keywords: 1852354909
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, CIARAN ED,
The Yellow Nib The Literary Journal of the Seamus Heaney Centre for Poetry Volume 2.
Blackstaff Press Ltd, 2006. 140pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 514956
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 0856407918
In shopping cart

More information

CIARAN, CARSON
Last Night's Fun
Pimlico. 1997. (ISBN: 0712662529) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pp. vg+ clen copy. Very Good +.
Book number: 095404
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0712662529
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search