| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Acm, Another Chicago Magazine, Number 6 Chicago, Thunder Mouth Press, 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b21012 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll. A Biography. Heinemann, 1996. 1st U.K. edition. 8vo. xvii + 381pp. B/w. illustrations. Original boards, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 0434045799 Book number: 124044 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cape May Images of a Seaside Resort Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A. Jared Co. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine in fine dj. Very faint dust spotting to top edge of text block else clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. May require additional postage. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 040107 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370] Catalogue: Cape May New Jersey
Keywords: New Jersey History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mmdi Total 49ers St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 2006. Hardcover. 140 pages.Previously owned (evidence of normal use - slightly creased cover corners etc) but a sound tight clean large size 28cm x 22cm paperback. Full title of the book is NFL Total 49ers . The Official Encyclopedia of the San Francisco 49ers.. Good . Book number: 043156 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Sport American Football | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yes, Your Teen is Crazy! : Loving Your Kid Without Losing Your Mind Harbor Press, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0936197439) Cloth. EAN: 9780936197432. 342 pp. Indexed. One page has a tiny corner crease (p. 67), else fine. From Library Journal: "For parents who have tried everything but still have teens who are out of control, Bradley's Yes, Your Teen Is Crazy! is a funny, blunt, and reassuring book. Philadelphia psychologist Bradley approaches the subject from the viewpoint that teens are, well, a little nuts; using current brain research, he points out that the most sophisticated parts of the mind are not developed until the end of adolescence ergo, the acting out, mood swings, ADHD, depression, suicide, anorexia, etc. The basic premise is that parents are still the most influential force in their kids' lives and that the old rules of parenting are not only unhelpful but destructive. " Winner of five major literary and parenting awards including a 2002 Parents' Choice Approved Award and the National Parenting Center 2002 Seal of Approval. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Personal Development & Self Help ISBN: 0936197439 Inventory No: 005033. Near Fine Condition/Fine. Book number: 005033 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Personal Development & Self Help Self-Help Parent Teenager Adolescent Psychology Parenting Family Relationships Teenagers Developmental 0936197439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Methuen Children's Books, 1st 1985. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine with silver title, pale blue boards. Red endpapers. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is very slightly browned to spine and edges. ISBN: 0416596304 Book number: 386223 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Hague, Michael 0416596304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking- Glass Macmillan Children's Books, 1st 1984. Hardback. Fine condition. Facsimiles of the first editions of 1866 and 1872 with notes on their writing and publication by Michael Hancher. Two volumes bound in red cloth with gilt titles, borders and vignettes. B/w illustrations throughout. All edges gilt. With small booklet by Michael Hancher (Professor of English, University of Minnesota). Contained in a cardboard slipcase. Minimal bumping to spines else fine copies contained in slipcase which is just a little grubby and rubbed at corners. ISBN: 0333370090 Book number: 386207 GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 91.28 | JP¥ 7253]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Tenniel, John 0333370090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's adventures in Wonderland. &, Through the looking-glass 2001. Paperback. Pp: 288. This Norton Critical Edition reprints the 1897 editions of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass and the 1876 edition of The Hunting of the Snark. New to the Second Edition is "The Wasp in a Wig," a recently discovered episode Carroll deleted from Through the Looking-Glass, but which fits into the story in interesting ways. Each text is accompanied by ample explanatory notes. "Backgrounds" reprints new selections from recent biographies of Carroll and from recent editions of his diaries and letters. Our understanding of and appreciation for Carroll's life and literature are deepened by new contributions from Anne Clark, Tony Beale, E. M. Rowell, and, most revealingly, Carroll himself. "Criticism" retains seven seminal critiques from the First Edition while adding four important recent essays by Nina Auerbach, Roger Henkle, Robert Polhemus, and Donald Rackin. A revised and updated Selected Bibliography is also included. ISBN: 9781853260025. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2124068 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 401] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9781853260025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland New York, Holt, Rinehart, And Winston, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. A touch of wear to edges of boards. Light staining to reverse of jacket. Jacket presents as fine, and book is not dampstained. Not price-clipped. A very nice copy. 122 pp. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 73973 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice in Wonderland (Tell Tales) Hove, Firefly Books Ltd, 1989. First Thus. Laminated Board. Square 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 90000784 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.19 | JP¥ 413] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Archeological Survey of Public Service Company of New Mexico's 345 Kv Transmission Line Right-of-Way: Four Corners to Ambrosia Lake New Mexico. Albuquerque:, Public Service Company of New Mexico,, 1976.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 4to. Iii, 121 Pp. + Foldout Survey Map Rear. Fine. Book number: 34260 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascension A Super Human Clash. Philomel, 2011. Hardcover. 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 384 pages; They'd done it. Not only had Roz, Abby, Lance, and Thunder survived their first battle with a super villain, they'd defeated him. Krodin was dead, and they had saved the world. Now everything could go back to normal-good old, boring normal. School. Parents. Friends. But three weeks later, the world suddenly changes. The United States is under martial law, the people are little more than drones, and where Central Park should be there now stands a massive glass-and-steel building, home to the all-powerful Chancellor. In Michael Carroll's follow-up to the acclaimed Super Human, the world has been remade in the Chancellor's image, and it's about to get much much worse. Only this young band of heroes has a chance of stopping him, but can they return the world to what it was, or will they be stranded in this alternate world forever?. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 55493 USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 652] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy Teens Books Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Awake at Work : Facing the Challenges of Life on the Job BOSTON, MASS, Shambhala , 2004 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. 35 principles enabling us to transform difficulties of workplace into opportunities for wisdom and effectiveness. 217 pp. FINE in fine dustjacket . Book number: 65495 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: SPIRITUALITY
Keywords: Inspirational Tibetan Buddhism Buddhist Practice Job Satisfaction Mindfulness | In shopping cart More information div> |
AWAKE AT WORK Boston, Shambhala 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0965511499 ¶ 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; Facing the Challenges of Life on the Job. Slight wear to edges of wraps, otherwise Fine. Book number: 61368 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Self Help
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bay of Destiny. A History of Bantry Bay and Bantry. Bantry. Co.Cork.Ireland. Bantry Studio Publications. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951941526) Soft Cover. Covers have light shelf wear to edges and corners, a few light creases. Signed by the author on the half title page. Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 006715 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: Ireland/Irish History/Ireland/West Cork/Bantry/Bantry Bay/Irish Non-Fiction. 0951941526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bay of Destiny. A History of Bantry Bay and Bantry. Bantry. Co.Cork.Ireland. Bantry Studio Publications. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951941526) Paper Back. SIGNED COPY.Covers have light shelf wear to edges and corners slightly curling, crease top of back cover, front free end paper has been removed, also outer edges of pages are a little grubby. Signed by the author on the half title page. Used Acceptable. Signed by Author. Book number: 007160 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Ireland/Irish History/Ireland/West Cork/Bantry/Bantry Bay/Irish Non-Fiction. 0951941526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2002. Second Impression, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Good. 575 g; XIV, 274 pages, indexed, chapter notes, facsimiles of documents (42 pages), and eight pages of black-and-white photography, in a publisher's original dust jacket. The book's only fault is that it is a second impression. The investigative staff of the Boston Globe delivers the full, devastating account of the church's decade-long cover up that has left millions of American Catholics shocked and angry. They were the rulers of the Catholic Church: Cardinal Law, Cardinal Egan, Cardinal Mahony. The book tells the story of scores of abusive priests who preyed upon innocent children, and the Cabal of senior church officials who covered up their crimes.. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0215906 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: CLERGY SEXUAL BEHAVIOR PROFESSIONAL ETHICS Religion & Theology; True Crime; Organised Crime; True Crime Organised Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Castles and Fortified Houses of West Cork. Bantry. Co.Cork.Ireland. Bantry Design Studios. 2001, 1st EDITION IN THIS FORM. (ISBN: 09571941585) Paper Back. Signed by the author on title page.A read copy, inside cover and edges a little grubby, stiff card covers have some creases, back cover is badly creased, with fold out map in the front, ills, signed by the author. Internally pages are tight and clean. 166pp. During the Norman conquest of West Cork over one hundred and fifty castles were built, both by the Normans and local clan chieftains. For those interested in the history of West Cork during the period 1150 to 1700 this is an indispensable reference book giving many details of the history and legends surrounding the castles. Used Acceptable. Signed by Author. Book number: 007109 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: Irish History/Irish Interest/West Cork/Castles/Fortified Houses/Signed Copies 09571941585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Castles of the Kingdom of Kerry. Bantry. Co.Cork.Ireland. Bantry Design Studios. 2004. (ISBN: 0951941550) Paper Back. A very nice tight, clean and possibly an unread copy. This book is a glimpse into the hsitory of the Kingdom of Kerry, especially the period of castle building by the Anglo-Norman and Irish clan leaders, which commenced c. AD 1197 and extended to c. AD 1700 and beyond. Readers may derive additional interest from the legends and tales connected with the castles, their immediate vicinity and the families who dwelt within their massive walls over the centuries. Very Good +. Book number: 007231 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.06 | JP¥ 3501]
Keywords: Ireland/Irish/Irish/Irish History/Irish People/ Co Kerry/Castles of Kerry 0951941550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catholic Cults & Devotions: A Psychological Inquiry McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nice bright copy. 1989 Hard Cover. 230 pp. Michael Carroll is the first to bring psychoanalytic theory to bear on a range of Catholic cults and devotions, including the Rosary, the Angelus, the Stations of the Cross, the Blood Miracles of Naples, the Stigmata, the Forty Hours, the Brown Scapular, and the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Carroll assembles a great deal of historical information that until now has been widely scattered in obscure publications. He suggests why such devotions are absent from the Protestant tradition and argues for a new and more subtle appreciation of the role that Italian Catholicism played in shaping Catholicism generally. CONTENTS: Illustrations; Tables; Acknowledgments; Introduction; The Anal-Erotic Origins of the Rosary; The Angelus; The Stations of the Cross; The Blood Miracles of Naples; Heaven-Sent Wounds: The Stigmata; The Forty Hours; The Brown Scapular: Ticket to Heaven; The Sacred Heart of Jesus; The Splintering of Religious Devotion in Catholicism; Conclusion; Appendix A; Appendix B; Appendix C; Notes; Bibliography; Index. Book number: 1506659 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Religion Religion::Christian Religion Religion::Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cult of the virgin mary Princeton university press. 1e druk, 167 pp. Goed - Good. Hard Cover with dust jacket, first half of the book presents a pyschoanalytic explanation for the most salient facts about the Mary cult..absence of the cult during the first 4 centuries of the christian era..the cult is also for the first time related to two other historical proccesses; emergence of christianityas the legally dominant religion in Rome and the increasingly masochistic practices which crept into the clerics and church art during the 5th century. The 2ndhalf of the book deals with the question of Marian appearances. Book number: 10179 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CULT OF THE VIRGIN MARY: Psychological Origins. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1986. FIRST EDITION. A fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 253 pages with index. Carroll looks to the fifth century as the origin of this devotional expression. Illustrated with twelve tables. Small 4to. Book number: 212-10847 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Keywords: Marian theology religion symbolism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cult of the Virgin Mary. Psychological origins Princeton, University Press, 1986. xv + 253pp. 24cm. cloth, illustrated dustwrapper -- De LezenaarBook number: R61128 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.52 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion mariologie mariology devotie devotion psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cult of the Virgin Mary. Psychological Origins. Princeton UP, 1986. Cloth with dustjacket. xv-253 p. VG [mariology] Book number: 57242 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cult of the Virgin Mary Psychological Origins Princeton Univ Pr 1986, First, Hardcover. . 9780691094205 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 253 pages; Tracing devotion to Mary to psychological and historical processes that began in the fifth century, Michael Carroll answers intriguing questions: What explains the many reports of Marian apparitions over the centuries? Why is Mary both "Virgin" and "Mother" simultaneously? Why has the Marian cult always been stronger in certain geographical areas than in others? The first half of the book presents a psychoanalytic explanation for the most salient facts about the Marian cult and the second addresses the question of Marian apparitions. "The contention is made that at the root of the Marian cult is the poverty-created father-ineffective family, a family structure in which Oedipal desires in both sons and daughters are intensified.. [A] fascinating and provocative read."--Elizabeth A. Johnson, Journal of Church and State "[Recommended] not only for the wealth of information and the carefully wrought argument that it presents, but also for its potential utility in destroying or at least casting doubt on the idols that prevent us from seeing more clearly and more insightfully the bases of faith and theological conviction."--W. W. Meissner, S.J., M.D., Theological Studies. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 37725 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page