| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2059 books on 83 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND. A Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc., (1964). 8vo. [10], 91, [1 (blank)] pp. Light blue cloth binding. Blue-green topstain. Slipcase., A VG+ book in a VG+ slipcase. Illustrated. Book number: 24289.1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll and Alice. The Private collection of Justin G. Schiller. New York, Christie's, 1998. In-4, 83 pp, broché, couverture illustrée. ¶ Illustrations en noir et en couleurs, une planche dépliante. Book number: 6887 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Catalogues de ventes publiques
Keywords: Catalogues de ventes publiques . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London, William Heinemann, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Morocco, Very Good. xi. 162, pp. front and 12 colour plates. Bound in a recent half green morocoo with cloth boards, and red morocco title labels. Top edge gilt, gilt lettering and Alice devices to the compartments of the spine. Book number: 41405 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 US$ 314.74 | JP¥ 25010]
Keywords: Carroll, Lewis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London, Artists' Choice Editions, 2009. F First Edition Thus Signed Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Illustrated Boards, ISBN: 9780955834318. Near Fine. 104 pp. blue cloth spine, illustrated boards, illustrated throughout An 42 of the 348 copy edition This very well reviewed edition now out of print. 17e Signed: I Signed by Artist Book number: 5829 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.5 US$ 236.06 | JP¥ 18757]
Keywords: 0955834317 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Lew Carroll 9780955834318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London, George Routledge, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. 168 pp, illustrated in b/w and colour, some foxing to pages. 20c Book number: 42749 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631]
Keywords: Lewis Carroll Alice in Wonderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There London, Macmillan & Co, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Full Morocco, Slipcase, Fine. 2 volumes. Full red morocco. Recently bound with gilt lettering and lines, top edge gilt in a cloth slipcase. Housed in a felt line, red cloth covered slipcase. Splendid little pair. Book number: 42725 GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 528.5 US$ 668.83 | JP¥ 53146]
Keywords: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There Lewis Carroll John Tenniel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll London, Nonesuch Press, 1939. F 1st Thus. 8vo. Hardcover, Half Morocco, Near Fine. First one volume Nonesuch edition. xv. 1165 pp. Recently bound in half red morocco, marbled boards with raised bands, gilt lettering and lines, and gilt 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Book number: 42240 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.75 US$ 275.4 | JP¥ 21884]
Keywords: Complete Works of Lewis Carroll | In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There London, Macmillan and Co., 1873. Reprint. Small 8vo, Hardcover, Full gilt-decorated Morocco, Very Good. 36th thousand [xi.], 227 pp. Bound in a recent full deep red morocco with a gilt lettering and lines, and 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Marbled endpapers, original all edges gilt, and the original boards and spine have been bound in at the rear. This copy has some scattered foxing, but still a very attractive copy of an early reprint, just one year after the first edition. Book number: 40317 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 373 US$ 472.12 | JP¥ 37515]
Keywords: Alice Lewis Carroll Childrens Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Looking Glass London and Glasgow, Collins. Hardcover. Ill.: Mountfort, Irene. Used, Illustrated by Irene Mountfort and with photographs from the Paramount film. No jacket. Faded, grubby and worn cloth hardcover, with bumped leading corners, and stined rear board. Name penned on front pastedown. Binding visible on page 96, but remains intact throughout. Page block is foxed. Text and illustrations are clear. TH. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255839 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: Children & Young Adult Reading
Keywords: Mountfort, Irene | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALICE AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES ET DE L AUTRE COTE DU MIROIR. NELSON., 1935. 238 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Frontispice en couleurs. Coups de crayon de couleurs sur la page de titre. Illustrations de HENRY MORIN. Traduction de MM FAYET. In-4 Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150150653 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll; Photos and Letters Lewis Carroll to His Child Friends [Signed] Published by Franco Maria Ricci, Milan and Printed in Parma First Edition 1975. Milan 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original beautiful black silk covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, colour onlay and gilt lettering to the front cover. Folio 13½'' x 9¼''. The handmade paper has been specially made at Fabriano in the pietro Miliani papermill. Contains 212 printed pages of English text with 41 full-page tipped-in sepia toned photographs including a portrait photograph of Lewis Carroll and a colophon of varying sizes, either cameo, rectangular, or with arched tops. Number 1929 of 3000 Limited Edition copies bound in silk and SIGNED by Franco Maria Ricci to the limitation page. Fine condition book in Fine condition matching black clamshell box with paper title label to the spine of the box, unused and unopened new book. Book number: 68959 GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 366.75 US$ 464.25 | JP¥ 36890] Catalogue: CARROLL, Lewis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice in Wonderland Rhymes done in Poster Stamps Stampkraft United Art Publishing Company. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. A good small hardcover with cover decorations but missing the paste on picture to the cover. Part of spine cover missing. Interior is clean. All 12 stamps are neatly affixed to their proper spot. Pages are also illustrated around the stamps. Copyright 1915. Book number: A6564 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALICE AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES BIAS, . 64 pages. premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et en noir et orange hors texte par M.T. Jallon. Manque la majeure partie du dos. In-4 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.0692-Livres d'enfants. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260129460 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll and his camera Hyperion Books, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 55. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1725538 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Tales, a collection of enchanting stories (Peter Pan and Wendy & The Wind in the Willows & Alice in Wonderland) Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2006; Award UK; Conditie: Als nieuw; Illustrated by Rene Cloke; Engelstalig Book number: 103384 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Engels
Keywords: Kinderboeken Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jabberwocky: From Through the Looking Glass. NY:: Abrams, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810911507. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 40152 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0810911507 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Oxford London, Pitkin Pictorials. (ISBN: 0-85372-295-1) . [1980]. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 32pp. Staple-bound, illustrated cover. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations. Based on the work of Lewis Carroll. Book about Alice in Wonderland & Alice Liddell. Locale: ; Oxford. Book number: 121003 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile 0853722951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OTHER ALICE: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland. Stockholm, New York & London: R & S Books, (1993.) First US printing. Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) was a professor of mathematics at Oxford University and seriously interested in the new photography when he met seven-year old Alice Pleasance Liddell in 1859. This book portrays the Victorian era childhood of Alice Liddell, who was his inspiration for Alice in Wonderland. Includes instructions for throwing a mad tea party and other games. Illustrated throughout with photographs, reproductions of vintage drawings and with additional paintings (in full color) and drawings by Inga-Karin Eriksson. Translated by Joan Sandin. Bibliography. Large format. 93 pp. Illustrated endpapers of a map of Oxford. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9129622425 Book number: 45089 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: 9129622425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OTHER ALICE: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland. Stockholm, New York & London: R & S Books, (1993.) First US printing. Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) was a professor of mathematics at Oxford University and seriously interested in the new photography when he met seven-year old Alice Pleasance Liddell in 1859. This book portrays the Victorian era childhood of Alice Liddell, who was his inspiration for Alice in Wonderland. Includes instructions for throwing a mad tea party and other games. Illustrated throughout with photographs, reproductions of vintage drawings and with additional paintings (in full color) and drawings by Inga-Karin Eriksson. Translated by Joan Sandin. Bibliography. Large format. 93 pp. Illustrated endpapers of a map of Oxford. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9129622425 Book number: 52608 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: 9129622425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1988; Julia MacRae Books; 117pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 096532 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Alice
Keywords: Lewis Carroll, Alice in Wonderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 0394805925. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394805925. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket ill fitted.. Book number: 27590 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0394805925 Fantasy Fiction Children Alice Fictitious Character Carroll Juvenile General First Editions Literature & Fiction Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1988; Julia MacRae Books; 117pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 041817 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Alice
Keywords: Lewis Carroll, Alice in Wonderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Alice in Wonderland Grandreams Limited, 1985. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Retold and illustrated by the McKies. Couple of corners are bumped. Light foxing to a few page edges internally. ISBN: 0862273293 Book number: 588796 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE McKie, Ken 0862273293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures of Alice in Wonderland and Through the looking-glass. London, Ward Lock and Company, [1962]. 8vo, pp. 224, [18]. Publisher's cloth in the original dust jacket. Illustrated with 18 colour plates and several black-and-white illustrations in the text. From the series: A Prince Charming Colour Book. Illustrations by David Walsh & John Cooper. Edges price-clipped jacket with some wear. Innerside jacket repaired with some tape. Written text on first fly-leaf. Good copy. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 10933 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: Fantasieverhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures from the Original Alice in Wonderland (Wonder Book No. 574) New York: Wonder Books, 1951. Hardcover. Book is square and tight, with only mild wear to the cover. The pages are mildly age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Adapted by Marcia Martin from Lewis Carroll's story. Unpaginated.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: MW803416 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Easy Readers
Keywords: Children's Laszlo Matulay Marcia Martin Lewis Carroll Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page