| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2307 books on 93 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Our Game New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 9780679441892. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780679441892. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (vi), 302, (3) pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 11586 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780679441892 Literature Fiction Novels Novels, Poetry & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Name Escapes Me: The Diary of a Retiring Actor New York, Viking; Penguin. 1997. (ISBN: 0670875899) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 214 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 041343 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Film, TV, & Video::Film::Performers
Keywords: 0670875899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mind Has Mountains: a.alvarez@lxx Published by Los Poetry Press, Cambridge, 1999. 0950751294. illustrated by Nicholas Garland. 139 pages, poetry, essays, and memoirs from John Le Carre, Alvarez, Peter Porter, and other, to mark the 70th birthday of Alvarez, SIGNED by Al Alvarez on the title page, First Edition, in near fine condition, Octavo, Paperback, SIGNED by Al Alvarez. Book number: 44973 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP¥ 9379]
Keywords: Alvarez, Al, Le Carre, John, et al., edited by Anthony Holden and Frank Kermode, The Mind Has Mountains: a.alvarez@lxx" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Day in Paradise: International Humanitarian Workers Tell Their Stories Wipf & Stock, 2009. 256 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Orbis, 2003. Book number: W85585 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Portail. Prisonnier Des Kmers Rouges. Paris, La Table Ronde. 2000. (ISBN: 2710309742). Couverture Souple Glacee, 15 x 19 Cm. 397 pages. Excellent. Book number: 052904 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Biographie Kmers Cambodge Prisonnier Prison Politique Guerre Douch 2710309742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aangeschoten wild Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Sijthoff., 2008.. Paperback 23x15. 1e druk. 352 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Rob van Moppes. Issa is een uitgehongerde islamitische asielzoeker die in het holst van de nacht Hamburg wordt binnengesmokkeld. Hij schijnt een geheimzinnige missie te hebben. Maar wat voor een? Wordt hij door een fundamentalistische moslimorganisatie aangestuurd? Annabel Richter is een jonge, idealistische mensenrechten-advocaat, die zich Issa's lot aantrekt en hem in bescherming neemt. Tommy Brue is een al wat oudere, licht melancholische bankier die met het familiebedrijf – een destijds gerenommeerde bank die langzaam op een faillissement afstevent – van Wenen naar Hamburg is verhuisd. Hij schijnt de reden voor Issa's komst te zijn. Deze drie boeiende karakters raken verstrikt in een onmogelijke driehoeksverhouding. Intussen zien de geheime diensten van drie naties ieder hun kans een doorslaand succes te boeken in de 'War on Terror' en dreigen zij drie goedwillende mensen op te offeren aan hun competitieve dadendrang en blinde ambitie.. Book number: S9946 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Spannende lectuur
Keywords: Literaire thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aangeschoten wild Sijthoff, 2008, 352 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 281309&THR € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aangeschoten wild paperback, goede staat, Sijthoff (Amsterdam), 2008, NUR 305, ISBN 9789021801681 -- MooiboekBook number: 8141730 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.53 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 201]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends Hodder & Stoughton 2003 Hardcover, 383pp. (ISBN: 9780340832875). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 738799 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780340832875 9780340832875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Back Bay Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0-316-15939-5) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 081316 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0316159395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends Little, Brown and Company, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780316000642. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 5253 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780316000642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0316000647). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 2004 Little Brown hard cover. FINE book in Near FINE dust jacket. Dust jacket has very, very light edge wear. GIFT QUALITY. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Fiine/Near Fine. Book number: 007382 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, SUSPENSE, FIRST EDITION 0316000647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends Viking, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1009279 USD 3.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 285]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute vrienden Luithingh - Sijthoff, 2004, 414 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 254253&121 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends Little, Brown & Co. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0316000647). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 2003 Little, Brown hardcover. NEW book in NEW dust jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. NOT a remainder. New/New. Book number: 005961 USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 767] Catalogue: Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, FIRST EDITION, TERRORISM, GERMANY 0316000647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute friends 2004. Paperback. Pp: 383. "The friends of Absolute Friends are Ted Mundy, British soldier's son born 1947 in a shining new independent Pakistan, and Sasha, refugee son of an East German Lutheran pastor and his wife who have sought sanctuary in the West." "The two men meet first as students in riot-torn West Berlin of the late Sixties, again in the grimy looking-glass of Cold War espionage and, most terribly, in today's unipolar world of terror, counter-terror and the war of lies."-BOOK JACKET. ISBN: 9780340832882. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U387401 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340832882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends Toronto, Viking Penguin. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 067004489x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. This is the first Canadian edition. 455pp. (2.1 JM FO 53/0. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51763 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992] Catalogue: Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_espionage Fiction_suspense 067004489x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends. FIRST EDITION. Boston, New York and London: Little, Brown and Company, 2003, 455 pages. A NEW COPY. Dust jacket protected with archival grade mylar. Book number: 013464 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends. New York, Little, Brown and Company, 2004. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 455. Book number: MASTER157154I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute vrienden Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1e,2003. pb, 415 pag, zgan. Book number: S705 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Spanning
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ABSOLUTE FRIENDS New York, Little, Brown and Company 2003, Advance Review Copy, Paperback. Fine. 0316000647 ¶ 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 464 pages; Paperback Advance Reading Copy. Book number: 57018 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2004. 382 pp, tinted end-papers, fine copy in like d/j.. Signed by author on title page. Book number: 193803 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: modern firsts signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends / John le Carre Boston : Little. Brown 2003. 1st Edition. Description: 455 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Tour guides (Persons) --British --Germany --College teachers --Male friendship --Philanthropists --Billionaires --Terrorism --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0316000647. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 159904 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: 0316000647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute friends Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 383. Ted Mundy, British soldier's son born 1947 in the new Republic of Pakistan and Sasha, son of an East German Lutheran pastor, first meet as students in West Berlin in the late 60s, then again in the grimy looking-glass of Cold War espionage and, most terribly, in the modern world of terror. ISBN: 9780340832875. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U562730 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340832875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Friends London, Hodder and Stoughton, 2003. First edition. hardcover. Red cloth over bds. in DJ. Signed by John Le Carre on title page. A story that presents the reader with magical writing, delightful characters and a spellbinding story that enchants even as it challenges. Fine/fine. Book number: 2222 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: England - Spy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page