| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2250 books on 90 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
My Name Escapes Me: The Diary of a Retiring Actor New York, Viking; Penguin. 1997. (ISBN: 0670875899) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 214 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 041343 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Film, TV, & Video::Film::Performers
Keywords: 0670875899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mind Has Mountains: a.alvarez@lxx Published by Los Poetry Press, Cambridge, 1999. 0950751294. illustrated by Nicholas Garland. 139 pages, poetry, essays, and memoirs from John Le Carre, Alvarez, Peter Porter, and other, to mark the 70th birthday of Alvarez, SIGNED by Al Alvarez on the title page, First Edition, in near fine condition, Octavo, Paperback, SIGNED by Al Alvarez. Book number: 44973 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: Alvarez, Al, Le Carre, John, et al., edited by Anthony Holden and Frank Kermode, The Mind Has Mountains: a.alvarez@lxx" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honourable Schoolboy. Alfred A.Knopf, New York: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. George Smiley tries to salvage what he can of the Service's ravaged network of spies, summoning back a few trustworthy old colleagues, working them - and himself - around the clock. He searches for a whisper, a hint, a clue, that will lead him back to his opposite number. ¶ 533 pages. Book number: 18579X1 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Suspense, George Smiley, John Le Carre, British Secret Service). 0394416457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honourable Schoolboy. Alfred A.Knopf, New York: 1977. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. George Smiley tries to salvage what he can of the Service's ravaged network of spies, summoning back a few trustworthy old colleagues, working them--and himself--around the clock. He searches for a whisper, a hint, a clue, that will lead him back to his opposite number. ¶ 533 pages. Book number: 18579X2 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 369] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Suspense, George Smiley, Novels, John Le Carre, British Secret Service). 0394416457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Le Carre Three Complete Novels: The Spy Who Came In From The Cold, A Small Town In Germany, The Looking Glass War. Avenel Books, New York: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Embossed leather cover. Some browning of pages, Previously published in seperate volumes. This is a collection of three novels. ¶ 665 pages. Book number: 21957X1 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, Novels, John Le Carre, Mystery, Spy Stories). 0517624095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Drummer Girl. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good, clean copy. ¶ 430 pages Book number: 454X1 USD 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 202] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, John Le Carre). 0394530152 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lo specchio delle spie. Trad.di A.Pellegrini. Milano, 1965, Longanese Ed. Coll.La Ginestra,87. cm.12,5x19, pp.323, leg.ed. sopracop.fig. Book number: 102310 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mission Song. Hodder, 2006. paperback. 339pp. b&w maps. large 8vo. Very good+. spine creased. Book number: 106392 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Night Manager: A Novel. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Signed by the author. Weare in a new arena of intrigue where the old rivalries of great nations have been supplanted by the ravages of individual greed. We are in a new world of espionage where the habits and rules forged by past generations of spies are put to more shocking use. We are inside the international cartel of illegal arms dealers and drug smugglers,now rising to unheard-of power under the command of men whose ruthlessness is matched only by their limitless hunger for unlimited wealth. It is this world, in all its brilliant corruption, that John Le Carre now opens up for us. ¶ 429 pages. Book number: 1086X1 USD 84.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6563] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (John Le Carre, Novels, Greed, Fiction, Espionage, Intrigue, Drug Smugglers, Signed Books). 0679425136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Kind of Traitor Paperback. In his twenty-second novel OUR KIND OF TRAITOR John LeCarr elivers a story of crime and corruption that goes to the heart of the Russian Mafia and the British establishment. <. ISBN: 9780670919024. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1291399 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780670919024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Game. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1983 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The story of a man trying to escape his past. ¶ 305 pages Book number: 799X1 USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, Russia, John Le Carre). 0679441816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Perfect Spy. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A definitive work from the world's most famous author on the theme of espionage.It is the novel that weaves the story of an international manhunt with the unfolding of a secret life -Êof the perfect spy. ¶ 475 pages. Book number: 41755X2 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 369] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Espionage, Spies, Russia, The Cold War, John Le Carre). 0394551419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Perfect Spy. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is slightly worn. A definitive work from the worlds most famous author on the theme of espionage.It is the novel that weaves the story of an international manhunt with the unfolding of a secret life -Êof the perfect spy. ¶ 475 pages. Book number: 41755X1 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Espionage, Spies, Russia, Cold War, John Le Carre, Novels). 0394551419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russia House Hodder & Stoughton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340505737) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. When London publisher Barley Blair receives an important smuggled document from Moscow, the English spymasters are forced to use him to establish the document's veracity. His collusion with Katya, the Moscow intermediary, may represent the way of the future, to the distaste of espionage professionals on both sides. 344 pages. Pages starting to yellow. Ink not on paste down. Jacket has a couple of indentation lines in front. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/Good. Book number: 039856 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Espionage 0340505737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russia House. Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. 2nd impression. hardcover in dustwrapper. 344pp. large 8vo. Very good in vg+ dustwrapper. some spotting to page edges. Book number: 62911 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russia House. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very Good condition. In Moscow, at a small British trade fair, a document changes hands: a sheaf of military secrets that can - if it arrives at its proper destination and if its import is understood - profoundly alter the course of world events. It is certain in any case to have an explosive effect on the lives of three people along the route. ¶ 353 pages. Book number: 8253X2 USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 916] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (John Le Carre, Fiction, Novels, Russia). 0394577892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russia House. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very Good condition. In Moscow, at a small British trade fair, a document changes hands: a sheaf of military secrets that can - if it arrives at its proper destination and if its import is understood - profoundly alter the course of world events. It is certain in any case to have an explosive effect on the lives of three people along the route. ¶ 353 pages. Book number: 8253X1 USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (John Le Carre, Fiction, Novels, Russia). 0394577892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russia House. Bantam Books, New York: 1990. Softcover. Good condition. In Moscow, at a small British trade fair, a document changes hands: a sheaf of military secrets that can - if it arrives at its proper destination and if its import is understood - profoundly alter the course of world events. It is certain in any case to have an explosive effect on the lives of three people along the route. ¶ 431 pages. Book number: 14482X1 USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 97] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (John Le Carre, Fiction, Novels, Russia). 0553285343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The secret pilgrim Ranjit Behera, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 352. Mens den legendariske George Smiley belaerer unge aspiranter på spionskolen om spionhåndvaerkets finesser, mindes hans betroede medarbejder sit lange og omtumlede liv i efterretningstjenesten - en epoke som er definitivt forbi. ISBN: 9780340552056. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1754761 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340552056 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Pilgrim. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Telling the story of his own life's secret pilgrimage, Ned illuminates the brave past and the even braver present of George Smiley who combines within himself the ideal and the reality of the British Intelligence. ¶ 335 pages. Book number: 17331X1 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, George Smiley, Ned, John Le Carre, British Intelligence, Cold War). 0394588428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Single & Single 2003. Paperback. Pp: 349. Een Engelse bank, die zijn grootste profijt uit allerlei criminele activiteiten haalt, raakt in de problemen met Russische leveranciers. ISBN: 9789024548248. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1689982 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024548248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Smiley's People. Bantam Books, New York: 1980. Softcover. reading copy. Cover has slight creasing. Caps his career as the modern master of spy fiction. - Quest ¶ 388 pages. Book number: 22554X1 USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 97] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, John Le Carre, Spies, Espionage). 0553141406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1966. Softcover. Fair condition. ¶ 223 pages. Book number: 35895X1 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (John Le Carre, Spies, Espionage). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold. Coward-McCann, Inc., New York: 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with chips and tears to DJ. The best spy story I have ever read. - Graham Greene. ¶ 253 pages. Book number: 17423X1 USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2310] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (John Le Carre, Fiction, Novels, Movie Tie-In, East Berlin, Spies). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tailor Of Panama. Ballantine Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Slight chips to cover. The story of a perfect spy in a country rife with corruption and revolution. The Tailor of Panama is not just a brilliant spy novel. It's brilliant, period. - The Globe and Mail ¶ 402 pages. Book number: 599X2 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Panama, Spy Novels, Literature, Thrillers, John Le Carre). 0345420438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page