| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 655 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Man on the Chancel Steps in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 126 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Davis Publications Inc., New York July 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46140 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arabian Nights Murder. Macmillan Publishing, New York: 1985. Softcover. Very good condition. Watch out when you touch it! There's a dead man inside! the night watchman screams. And so indeed there is - opening a macabre case that only the inimitable Dr. Gideon Fell can solve. Written by a classic writer of detective stories. ¶ 317 pages. Book number: 16764X1 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Detective Story Writers, Murder Mysteries, Dr. Gideon Fell, John Dickson Carr). 0020186002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life Of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Vintage Books, New York: 1975. Softcover. Very good condition. Detailed biography of the creator of Sherlock Holmes written by a classic writer of detective stories. Includes an Index. ¶ 447 pages. Book number: 956X1 USD 6.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 532] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes, Dr. Watson, Biography, 19th Century English Literature, Detective Story Writers, John Dickson Carr). 0394716086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Murder Of Sir Edmund Godfrey. International Polygonics, Ltd., New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Rarely can a real-life mystery be told as a detective story, complete with suspects, clues, and a solution point to the least likely suspect. The mysterious death of Sir Edmund Godfrey is such a case. ¶ 360 pages. Book number: 74667X1 USD 65.65 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5099] Catalogue: CRIME
Keywords: (Sir Edmund Godfrey, John Dickson Carr, Crime, Murder Mysteries, Detective Stories). 1558820167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delitti Di Natale Dodici Brividi D’Autore Editori Riuniti, 1995, I EDIZIONE UNI. Condizioni: nuovo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori, pagine 336. Book number: I5641-7052 € 4.49 [Appr.: US$ 5.92 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 460] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: September 1970 (All-American Issue plus Agatha Christie) New York, Davis Publications. 1970. Magazine. "Till Death Do Us Part" (Richard Matheson), "The Crime In Nobody's Room" (John Dickson Carr). Very Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 23941 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Crime Detective Mystery
Keywords: Crime Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
ELLERY QUEEN'S ANTHOLOGY #33, 1977 New York, Davis Publications. 1977. Magazine. Long front cover crease. Otherwise (Very Good Plus). -- Book EndsBook number: 3300 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Crime Detective Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Detective Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: December 1967 New York, Davis Publications. 1967. Magazine. Double-cross word puzzle by Norma Schier. About (Very Good Plus). -- Book EndsBook number: 24945 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Crime Detective Mystery
Keywords: Crime Detective Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Arme à gauche. Paris. TB. Une des intrigues les plus complexes imaginées par le ''Maître'', un jeu de poupées russesoù le Dr Fell donne toute sa mesure. Traduit del'américain par Jean-Noel Chatain. Ce romana paru sous le titre original ''Death-Watch''.; Jahr: 1994; Format: Kleinoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 284; Auflage: ; Zustand: 2 (tadellos)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (200 gr.). Book number: 10813 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion Corgi 1971 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 69848 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction mystery crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below suspicion London, Hamish Hamilton, 1952. Used - Good. Ex-lib hardback in Good dustjacket. Reprint. Ex lib - stamps, sellotape stains, lacks ffep; dust jacket a little worn at edges - good reading copy. Book number: BOOKS038789I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion Corgi 1971 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 68990 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction mystery crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion Bantam 1119. 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 502447 USD 18.27 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1419] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion New York 1953 Bantam. First Bantam printing. 6 1/2 inch PB. 245 p. Bantam # 1118. She was caught in a web of murder and profane desire.faint date stamp on top edge, spine has very light rubs on edges near top, otherwise book is clean and bright, flat and tight with crisp corners. Near Fine n Book number: 200598 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Vintage Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion a Detective Novel GB, Thriller Book Club. Hardback. Top edge spotted. DW has slight internal magic tape repair. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: c074A.015 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with worn edges. Pages browning. Book number: 022920 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion New York, Harper & Brothers 1949, First Edition. Fine/Fine. FIRST EDITION Bound in the publishers fine weave black cloth hard boards with contrasting red title lettering to spine. This is the first edition of this excellent John Dickson Carr detective novel. First Edition stated on verso of title page as called for. All pages are present and correct with no inscriptions and are tightly bound. Book sits solid and square with all corners sharp. Red title lettering to spine is sharp and definite. A very fresh copy which remains in fine condition. Housed in the eyecatching black and red dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. The lightest signs of handling to the very edges otherwise a lovely example of the Joseph Binder designed dustwrapper. Protected in a removable archival booksleve to preserve its condition. A most presentable first edition copy which most certainly belies its 59 years of age ! Very scarce in this condition. Book number: 000882 GBP 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.25 US$ 117.49 | JP¥ 9125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion : A Detective Novel New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Hardcover. black hardcover w/red spine title,light wear/tear,small bite out of upper spine,name on ffep,light foxing on endpapers,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 46395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below Suspicion. NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1949. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped, and taped to cover with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning. Library stamp on fep. Book number: 319791 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Spectacles being the Psychologists' Murder Case Hamish Hamilton, London, 1972. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, missing ffep; good book. The dj has some yellowing and creasing; wrapped; taped to covers. A Fingerprint Book. Book number: 092516 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Spectacles : Being the Psychologist's Murder Case London, Hamish Hamilton, 1948. Second printing. Hardcover. mustard cloth dusty & rolled spine. Fair . Book number: 500024563 GBP 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 68.6 | JP¥ 5328]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Barber. New York:, Harper & Bros.,, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, black cloth, 279 pages. Lightly cocked, slight ridge to spine, extremities lightly worn, faint stains to rear board, endpapers lightly offset, name, abrasions to rear pastedown endpaper. Adey 172. Adey 172. Book number: 137629 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: MYSTERY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Barber London, Hamish Hamilton. 1934. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Original blue boards, faded at the spine with a few marks to the boards. Previous owner's name and scribble in pencil on the f.e.p. Pencil doodles on the rear free endpaper, including a cartoon Popeye drawing. Crease to the rear endpaper. Pages are age-toned / darkened with the occasional foxing spot. 318pp. 19cm. 2nd impression [UK edition]. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 300952 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: Crime Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Barber London, Penguin Books. 1963, Reprint. P. Back, 8vo. Number C875. Good. Book number: 044949 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Penguins Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page