ascending
descending
found: 24 books

CARR, JUDITH,
Gipsy at Greywalls
Peal. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. The ffep is missing.
Book number: ai43
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
In shopping cart

More information

CARR JUDITH
Gipsy at Greywalls
London, Peal Press, 1950. 1st, 7 x 5. Hardback. The book is not dated but c1950. Greywalls is the school Gypsy one of the pupils who wants to be an actress. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 112272
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
Gipsy at Greywalls
London, Blackie & Son. 1955. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Used book. The green cloth boards lean forwards at the spine and have some wear around the edges. Name and stain mark on the front endpaper, pages are generally tanned with age. the dustjacket has been priceclipped and is significantly worn with large pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. Good/Fair.
Book number: 300423
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Children's School Fiction Children's (Teen / Young Adult Fiction)
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
Gipsy at Greywalls
London, Abbey Rewards no year 1st ed.- Halfcloth
Book number: J71843
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
Gipsy at Greywalls
United Kingdom, Peal Press. N.D. A very good undated hardcover with dustwrapper in clean green boards bumped to spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges with small chips to spine heads suppied in a new removable sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 21787
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Juv Fiction Childrens Fiction Childrens Adventure Juvenile School Story
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH; ILLUS WINTER, ERIC
Gipsy at Greywalls
London: Peal, N.D.. Hardcover. H/b in d/w; Vg/Vg-; a little edgewear to d/w; pp lightly browning; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 82136
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
Gipsy at Greywalls
London: Peal Press, [1960]. Reprint. Green hardback cover. 221pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Light pencil inscription to rear flap of dust jacket .
Book number: bcc022
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
Gipsy at Greywalls
London, Peal Press. Hard Cover. Pages age tanned, spotting to prelims, D/W price-clipped with sl. edgewear. Good/Good.
Book number: 018874
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH; ILLUS WINTER, ERIC
The Jays of St John's
London; Blackie; wartime. Hardcover. H/b; vg; 8vo; 254pp.
Book number: 36430
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
The Jays of St. John's
Edinburgh, Scotland, Blackie. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by Eric Water. A very good undated [1956] hardcover in a good plus dustwrapper. The book has clean stamped green boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, neat writing on front endpaper, toned pages with neat writing on front endpaper and the musty fragrance of Scotland included for free!. The price intact dustwrapper is bumped on edges with small closed tears and chips at spine ends and corners, bright illustrated panel now protected in new removable archival sleeve.; Bute Library; B&W Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 4558
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.79 | JP¥ 1149]
Keywords: Illustrated By Eric Waterjuv Series for Girls Childrens General Fiction Boarding School
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH,
The Jays of St Johns
Blackie. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Soundly bound.
Book number: 552x
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH; ILLUS WINTER, ERIC
The Jays of St John's
London; Blackie;nd. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 254pp, war economy standard paper so probably 1940's edition;.
Book number: 59274
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's; Girls' School Stories the Jays
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
The Jays of St. Johns
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1948]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: B/w frontis and plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Frontis plate loose. Lean to spine. Inscriptions to fep .
Book number: bcc022a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARR, JUDITH
The Jays of St. John's
Blackie, 1948. 1st. Winter, Eric. Octavo. Red cloth-covered boards with black lettering. 254 pages. Four black and white plates. Front cover very slightly faded at top edge. Neat gift dedication on front endpaper and paste down. Good.
Book number: 84348
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH; ILLUS WINTER, ERIC
The Jays of St John's
London; Blackie; c1952. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 254pp, inscription on fep..
Book number: 51997
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's; Girls' School Stories the Jays
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
The New Girls at Netherby
London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; no d/w; vg-; 8vo; 256pp; pages browned at edges;.
Book number: 79680
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girl's School Stories Children's
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
The New Girls at Netherby
London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 256pp; pages browned at edges; small tear & slight creasing on d/w.
Book number: 9723
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girl's School Stories Children's
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
Penelope's Prefects
London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 223pp; some foxing inside front cover and on fep; d/w worn at edges.
Book number: 77873
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Blackie
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH; ILLUS W SPENCE
Penelope's Prefects
London;Blackie, nd - 1950's. . Hbk with d/w; 8vo, Vg-/G+, d/w has edgewear, damage patches and a few closed tears. Presentation sticker present. Pp browned, red pen marks on title page..
Book number: 53468
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARR, JUDITH
Penelope's Prefects
Blackie, 1957. Reprint. Frontispiece by W Spence. Page a little tanned. Small tear at base of spine. Good.
Book number: 67366
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
Scholarship Sue
London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; g; 8vo; 296pp; very worn and faded; beginning to come away from spine; 4 plates present; inscriptions in fep with date 1952.
Book number: 66924
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH; ILLUS WINTER, ERIC
Scholarship Sue
London;Blackie, nd - 1940's. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; red cloth cover with blue lettering; Vg-; good solid copy; war economy paper;.
Book number: 42604
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARR, JUDITH
The Templeton Twins
Blackie, circa 1958. Reprint. Grey, cloth-covered boards. Black and white frontispice. Front endpaper missing. Writing on front pastedown. Pages lightly tanned. Good.
Book number: 67541
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, JUDITH
The Templeton Twins
UK: Blackie, n.d. (insc 1948). Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; presumed 1st ed; Vg; gift inscription;.
Book number: 44506
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search