ascending
descending
found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALPERN, ANDREW;GRAY, CHRISTOPHER;CANDELA, ROSARIO;CARPENTER, J. E. R.;NETTO, DAVID
The New York Apartment Houses of Rosario Candela and James Carpenter
NY, Acanthus Pr. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 0926494201). Hard, 4to. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Acanthus, 2001, first printing. 4to. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 350pp. illustrated with 357 period photographs and floor plans. Minor waviness to page block, else fine in near fine dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005039
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0926494201
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAWAY, JACK M. & NICHOLLS, ELIZABETH L., EDS. (GORDEN L. BELL, ERIC BUFFETAUT, KENNETH CARPENTER, ROBERT M. CARROLL, RACHEL COLLIN, ROBERT K. DENTON, JAMES L. DOBIE, DAVID K. ELLIOTT, MARTA FERNANDEZ, ZULMA GARSPARINI, HANS HAGDORN, ET AL.)
Ancient Marine Reptiles.
Academic Press, San Diego, 1997, second printing.. 501 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 0121552101 B&w photographs, drawings, maps, etc. "Vertebrate evolution has led to the convergent appearance of many groups of originally terrestrial animal s that now live in the sea. Among these groups are familiar mammals like whales, dolphins, and seals. There are also reptilian lineages that have become sea creatures (like plesiosaurs, ichthyosaurs, mosasaurs, thalattosaurs, and other). M o s t o f these marine reptiles, often wrongly called 'dinosaurs' are extinct. (This book) is devoted to these extinct groups of marine reptiles. These reptilian analogs represent useful models of the myriad adaptations that permit tetrapods to li ve i n t he ocean. Key features: First book in more than 80 years devoted exclusively to fossil marine reptiles; Documents the most current research on extinct marine reptiles; Prepared by the world's most prominent experts in the field; Wel l i llu str at ed. " P revious owner's small stamp on front pastedown, minor rubbing on glossy boards. Very Good+.
Book number: 19984
USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6158]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Fossils, Shastasaurus, Ichthyosauria, Mixosaurus, Skeletons, Ichthyosaurs, Teeth, Sauropterygia, Skulls, Plesiosaurs, Testudines, Mosasaur, Bones, Turtles, Cretaceous, Chelonioids, Crocodylia, Crocdodilians, Mesozoic, Tetrapods, Tithonian, Cranium,
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Banjo Lessons
Toronto, Coteau Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550501089). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp 281.signed and dedicated by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated By the Author.
Book number: 012460
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Keywords: Canadian Novel Signed Canada 1550501089
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Banjo Lessons
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, Coteau Books. 1997. (ISBN: 1550501089). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Good.
Book number: 074570
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 1550501089
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID CARPENTER
Banjo Lessons : A Novel
Regina, Coteau Books. 1997, Second Printing 1997. (ISBN: 1550501089) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps.
Book number: 901729
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Canadian 1550501089
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID O. ED.
Cellular Pacemakers. Volume 2: Function in Normal and Disease States.
John Wiley & Sons, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 371pp. ISBN 0471096083.
Book number: 68267
AUD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 90.72 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7209]
Keywords: biology biological medical medicine physiology cells cellular pacemaker pacemakers
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Courting Saskatchewan: A Celebration of Winter Feasts, Summer Loves and Rising Brookies
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1550546171). Ppbk, 8vo. as new, pp. 179. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 067497
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Saskatchewan 1550546171
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Courting Saskatchewan
Vancouver, Greystone. 1998. (ISBN: 1550546171). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (10)179pp. Fine.
Book number: 49573
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Fish & Fishing
Keywords: Saskatchewan Canada Fishing Canada 1550546171
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Courting Saskatchewan. A Celebration of Winter Feasts, Summer Loves & Rising Brookies
Vancouver, Greystone Books. 1996. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 179pp.
Book number: 103857
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Courting Saskatchewan : A Celebration of Winter Feasts, Summer Loves and Rising Brookies
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550545302). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 38809
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Social Life Customs Fasts a List 1550545302
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID JOHN CARPENTER
Dockland Apprentice
Bears Hide Publishing, 2003. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0954648803. ISBN/EAN: 9780954648800.
Book number: 036663
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1438]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Fishing in Western Canada: A Freshwater Guide
Vancouver, Greystone. 2000. (ISBN: 1550547070). Paperback. Book, Clean tightly bound copy. remainder mark bottom edge and some bumping and creasing to the spine. Makes a sound reading copy. This latest edition of Fishing in Western Canada (formerly Fishing in the West) describes even more places to fish and offers a wealth of tips and techniques for catching all the major species in Western Canada, from the prized trout to the monster pike to the beautiful arctic grayling. You'll also find instructions for canning, smoking and preserving your catch, as well as a variety of delectable recipes. Spiced with the author's own experience and love of fishing , Fishing in Western Canada exuberantly conveys the magic of angling and is an essential companion for beginner and master angler alike. a6. Good.
Book number: 006821
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: 1550547070 FISH FISHING ANGLING
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
Fishing in the West: A Guide to Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba
Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 185pp. Illus.
Book number: 103853
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fishing, Sports
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID M.
Flame Powered: The Story of America's First Jet Plane ; The Bell XP-59A Airacomet and the General Electric I-A Engine
Danvers, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Jet Pioneers of America. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963338706). Trade Paperback. 78 pages. With black and white photos throughout. A look at the history and development of the Bell XP-59 A Airacomet, the first jet powered aircraft in the United States. Developed in the early 1940's, it was a secret project carried out by the Pentagon that received little recognition at the time. GOOD+ condition. Minor scuffing and fading to the covers. Minor sticker residue on the lower rear cover. Some scuffing and minor creasing along the extremities. Interior clean and solid. Good.
Book number: 002645
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Jets Bell Xp-59a Airacomet 0963338706
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID M.
Flame Powered. The Bell Cp-59a Airacomet and the General Electric I-a Engine.
Jet Pioneers of America:. 1992. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 76 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs, published to commemorate the 50th anniversary 1942-1992. The story of America's first Jet-Powered Aircraft. "This book chronicles, giving credit to the extraordinary individuals, the virgin technology, and the whirl of world events, that made the developments of the XP-59A, a worthwhile and challenging event in the midst of World War II." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET, signed by the author on the last page of book. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 019846
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Aviation, Bell Xp-59a Airacomet, General Electic Jet Engines, Jet Aircraft
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
The Glory of Westminster Abbey
Norwich, Jarrold & Sons. 48pp. Hard Cover with Dustjacket, 4 to. (ISBN: 853065217). Ills. Fine Copy.
Book number: 000407
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Architectuur/Religieuze Bouwkunst 853065217
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID,
THE GLORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.
Carpenter, David. THE GLORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY. Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Limited. 48pp, b/w photos, lg 8vo, fine in d/w,
Book number: 38415
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
The Glory of Westminster Abbey
Published by Jarrold & Sons Ltd., Norwich. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards, end paper maps. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 48 pp ISBN 853065217. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book.
Book number: 37955
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: LONDON
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID TEXT BY
The Glory of Westminster Abbey
Norwich, England, Jarrold & Sons Ltd.. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9? - 12" Tall, oblong. The glory of Westminster Abbey lies partly in its history, which is perhaps richer that thst of any other church in the world. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
Book number: 065316
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Westerminster Abbey
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
God's Bedfellows, Stories
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771019173). Hardcover, 8vo. Vg in vg dj. signed by the author. First edition. Binding is Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004663
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Keywords: Stories Writers Canadian Authors 0771019173
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
God's Bedfellows, Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771019173). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) blue boards, 216pp. Nine stories by this Saskatoon based writer. Praise by Guy Vanderhaeghe and Alistair MacLeod to back panel of Dj. Remainder dot to bottom edge, otherwise Fine in complete Fine (-) with panel gloss lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 17/4. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 10407
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canadian Writers Novels 0771019173
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID.
God's Bedfellows.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, hardcover in dj. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj with a small soil spot. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3773
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
God's Bedfellows
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 216pp.
Book number: 009600
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
God's Bedfellows, Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771019173). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) , blue boards, 216pp. Nine stories by this Saskatoon based writer. Praise by Guy Vanderhaeghe and Alistair MacLeod to back panel of Dj. Fine in complete Fine (-) with panel gloss lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 42a/1. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 11209
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction Writers Novels Short Stories 0771019173
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, DAVID
God's Bedfellows
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1988. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 216pp.
Book number: 103856
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search