| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
African Wonder Tales Illustrated by Joseph Escourido. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Doubleday; First Edition; 1963; 215 pages, bound in sky blue cloth. Clean cover, a few faded spots; solid binding. Interior clean, free of names or markings; endpapers toned. Jacket lightly soiled; foxed on edges & underside; rubbed at folds & back panel; several shallow tears.Original price of $3.95 intact on flap. Stories include: The Boom-Boom-Y Beast, Clever Kadra, The Tortoise and the Magic Drum, Who Can Break a Bad Habit?, Two Ways to Count to Ten, The Little Black Men and the Honeybees, a Dream of the Sphinx, The Monkeys and the Little Red Hen, The Girl Who Lived with the Gazelles, The Enchanted Tortoise, The Six Horseman, The Proud Camel and the Rude Monkey, Bomba The Brave, The Jinni's Magic Flute, Polo The Snake-Girl and more. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Book number: 24953 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Children's Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elephant's Bathtub: Wonder Tales from the Far East. Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo. B/w illus. 16 countries of the East are represented by one or more fables characteristic of the area. 219 pp. Ex-Library, o/w Good/No Jacket. Book number: SEA-06637 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2344] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Folklore; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holiday in Washington Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1966; Illustrated by George Fulton; 3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , pictorial boards, no dust jacket. -- ReBookBook number: 14020 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Children's Books/Educational
Keywords: Washington history juvenile nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mouse Palace McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York, NY, 1964. Second Printing, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Adams, Adrienne. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Adams, Adrienne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 23182 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mouse Palace . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. McGraw-Hill, 1964, second printing. In very good condition, usual library markings. Illustrated by Adrienne Adams. A story of old Siam and a tiny house made for white mice, as it might have happened. Book number: 003364 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children's Easy to Read
Keywords: Siam | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mouse Palace McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1964. McGraw-Hill, 1964. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usualmarkings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 47393 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Childrens Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Neighbors Near and Far American Book Company, 1946. American Book Company, 1946. ( hb no dj, cover worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 47700 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Geography & Atlases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Neighbors Near and Far. New York, American Book Co., 1946. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Orange boards are scuffed and finger smudged, edges are worn. School stamps on end pages. No markings in book. Page 121 is torn, with old partial repair. Binding is tight. Book number: 200537 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Textbook Home School Social Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Neighbors Near and Far Our World and Ourselves. American Book Company 1939.. . G+/NONE. Red and black cloth boards with light normal wear and tear. Minor staining. Endpapers are red and white illustrations of Columbus landing, etc. Nice frontispiece of children around the world in their native costumes by Curtis Sprague. Book is clean. ; Book Club Edition; 10x73/4; 262 pages; Order number is SVW32-84. Binding is Hardcover.. Book number: 4336 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pocahontas and Her World NY: Knopf, 1957. 8vo 241pp. 1st. hardcover. Kihn illus. Several 1/4" tears and a bit of wear to DJ. "Jamestown 1957" penned on front end paper. Pretty nice copy of this scarce book.. VG+/VG . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN000591I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Y Native Americans Colonial Era | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rebel Schoolgirl London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 206pp; slightly worn with some foxing; d/w discoloured; pres label in fep dated 1951. Book number: 73402 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rebel Schoolgirl Blackie & Son Limited. 1950. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: F. G. Moorsom. Book, Blackie & Son Limited, n.d. c.1950. Hardcover. Pale blue boards with title to front board and spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition; minor chipping and edgewear to DW, mild foxing to edges of text block. Ex-libris presentation plate to FEP dated 1950. Frontispiece illustration by F. G. Moorsom. Changes proposed by the new Head at Windmill School stirs heroine Betty Lyndon into action.. Kitsch 1950s schoolgirl trauma in the style of Dorothy Vicary and Angela Brazil. 19 x 12.5 cm. 206 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based family business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. -- LibrariusBook number: 001639 GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.13 | JP¥ 725] Catalogue: Children's & Young Adult
Keywords: F.G. Moorsomfirst Edition Chalet School Boarding Schoolgirl Tale Kitsch 1950s 50s Fifties Angela Brazil Dorothy Vicary Frances Francis Carpenter Rebellious Rebel Betty Miss Shepherd Hilary Twins Lyndon Windmill School Madge Maureen Beacon Hill Joy Blackie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A REBEL SCHOOLGIRL. Blackie and Son, London, ND (circa 1950), 206pp, half tone frontis by F. G. Moorsom, light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by F. G. Moorsom, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper (dated Christmas 1950), light oily stain from fore-margin into text on six adjacent leaves (text legible), dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 38304 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: children's juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
South American Wonder Tales Follett Publishing Co. 1969, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Creasman, Ralph. Ex-Library with typical Marks, Illustrated throughout with red and black woodcuts. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards, mostly clean, colors bright, a little shelf-wear to extremities, sunned spine. Minimal ex-libri distinctions. Folktales collected by author during her travels from the northern Caribbean shores to the southern tip of Cape Horn. Usual ex-libri markings. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 002553 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Fiction, Fairy Tales & Folklore, Country & Ethnic, South America Vintage Books Travel & Geography Creasman, Ralph | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of East Africa Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1967. (ISBN: 0442299044). Paperback. Book, Clean unmarked tightly bound copy. 1983 printing, 140 pages on East Africa and various aspects of its land, people, culture, religion, animals etc. Seems geared to the older child. Securely packaged! i1. Very Good. Book number: 239 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0442299044 AFRICA CULTURE east | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Chinese Grandmother. Doubleday Doran & Company, 1944. Reprint. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w. Book number: 54914 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: FOLKLORE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Russian Grandmother New York: Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday, Doran, 1933. Illus. by I. Bilibine. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. x, 292 p. Stated "First Edition" (but with Junior Literary Guild binding & dust wrapper). Bookplate, light wear at extremities; else fine in lightly worn d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 64248 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: I. Bilibine Russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Chinese Grandmother New York: Doubleday & Company, 1949. Hardcover. Can see binding at 1/2 title page. Soiling and wear to fair boards. "C" "12" written on spine. POS with home school name and date written in ink on end paper. ; Illustrated by Malthe Hasselriis. Nice, tight, clean, and bright interior pages. Illustrated red butterfly end papers - yellow boards with red butterflies. Beautiful two color illustrations and other illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6211 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Chinese Grandmother New York, Junior Literary Guild / Doubleday, Doran. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5.75 x 9 Inches. Ill.: Hasselriis, Malthe. Ex-Library, A sound, tight, 100% readable copy, in an orange decorative cloth library binding; text is lightly soiled, with a few marginal stains, small chips, and short marginal tears and numerous bent corners but no serious creasing or long tears; binding soiled, with bumped corners, short tears in cloth at spine ends, generally moderate wear; typical library markings, pocket, etc.; small hole punched through entire text at top corner near hinge. 261 pp, drawings, color plates. A collection of popular Chinese folk tales for older children to adults. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Book number: 015292 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Myths, Legends & Folklore
Keywords: Oriental Chinese Myths Folktales Folk Tales Folklore Traditional Stories Children Hasselriis, Malthe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Chinese Grandmother Rutland/Tokyo, Tuttle. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780804834094). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 1973 copyright date only - much later printing.xiv,261pp, ills. Near Fine. Book number: 100737 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 853] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Stories Folk Tales 9780804834094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Korean Grandmother. Illustrated with Reproductions from Old Korean Paintings. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1947, 287 pp., illus. throughout in color and b&w. Book number: 005915 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
Keywords: Korea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Korean Grandmother Doubleday, 1947. Hardcover. 287 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 85686 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: World History & Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Russian Grandmother New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1933, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ivan Iakovlevich Bilibin (Jean Bilibine). Hardcover, Scarce! Clean and tight ex-library book, published by Doubleday - Junior Literary Guild.Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 75-year old library book; Dust Jacket is missing. Good solid Reading Copy. Profusely illustrated by the famous Bilbin. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0086442 USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 31387] Catalogue: Multicultural
Keywords: Multicultural, Fiction, Fairy Tales, Legends, Russian Folk Tales Ivan Iakovlevich Bilibin (Jean Bilibine) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Chinese Grandmother London : Harrap, 1938.. 1st edition. Near VG hbk bound in yellow cloth, black decoration and lettering. Slight weakening to the front inner hinge. Illustrated by Malthe Hasselriis. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 61807 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.25 | JP¥ 1688] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Frances Carpenter Malthe Hasselriis Chinese Folktales Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of a Basque Grandmother Junior Literary Guild, 1930. Cloth. 271pp. Color plates and frontispiece. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Tan cloth covers have green lettering and brown bust of a grandmother on front, and green lettering and brown stylized bird on spine. Covers have light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Very Good/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: TAM377 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174] Catalogue: Children's / Fairy Tales
| In shopping cart More information div> |