| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
In A Different Voice: Psychological Theory And Women's Development. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1996. Softcover. Good condition. Believes that psychology has persistently and systematically misunderstood women - their motives, their moral commitments, the course of their psychological growth, and their special view of what is important in life. Attempts to correct psychology's misperceptions and refocus its view on female personality. Includes an Index. The book that completed the human circle by bringing women's lives into it. - Gloria Steinem ¶ 184 pages. Book number: 8913X4 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology, Abortion, Carol Gilligan, Responsibility, Women's Studies, Women's Development, Longitudinal Studies, Identity, Moral Development, Developmental Studies). 0674445449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mapping The Moral Domain: A Contribution Of Women's Thinking To Psychological Theory And Education. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1988. . Softcover. Good condition. Collection of fourteen articles that looks at the different ways in which women and men view moral problems, and discusses how children develop their moral orientation. Includes an Index. ¶ 324 pages. Book number: 30365X1 USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1379] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology, Women, Moral Development, Developmental Psychology, Adolescence, Detachment, Relationships, Urban Youth, Carol Gilligan). 0674548310 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mapping the Moral Domain Uitgever: Harvard University Press Jaar: 1990. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780674548312 -- Budget BoekBook number: 32302 € 16.66 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1706]
Keywords: 9780674548312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674564642. Light wear - some marking of text - DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.91 x 9.33 x 6.27 Inches; 258 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 31111 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: 0674564642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting at the Crossroads Ballantine Books, 1993. Paperback. 0345382951 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX86412666 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: 0345382951 Carol Gilligan, Adolescent Psychology, Gender Studies, Personal Development, Adolescents, Crisis, Growth, Nonfiction, Psychology, Reference, Relationships | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development. Cambridge, Ma, Harvard University Press, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., G/Vg Lower Corners Bumped. Small Tear in Cloth Near Lower Spine. Pages: 258. Dj Lightly Worn, in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER014666I USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Gender
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development New York, Ballantine Books. 1993, 7th printing. (ISBN: 0345382951) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 258 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 030171 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0345382951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting at the Crossroads : Women's Psychology and Girls' Development. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A., Harvard University Press, 1992. Second Printing (ISBN: 0674564642) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. How the passage out of girlhood is a journey into silence, disconnection, and dissembling, a troubled crossing that our culture has plotted with dead ends and detours. Jacket is not price clipped. Boards have very light edgewear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight Book number: 053200 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: GIRLS WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY ADOLESCENT FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS GENERAL ADOLESCENCE DEVELOPMENTAL SOCIAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting at the Crossroads Ballantine Books, 1993. Paperback. 0345382951 Very good. First printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING7404007 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0345382951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting at the Crossroads NY: Ballantine Books, 1993. Seventh Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0345382951. Mild wear at bottom corner and a few pages have marking of text. ; 0.76 x 7.99 x 5.13 Inches; 258 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 37483 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: 0345382951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die verlorene Stimme. Wendepunkte in der Entwicklung von Mädchen und Frauen. (Dialog & Praxis). dtv-TB 1997. 279 S. Akzeptabel; Vorsatzbl. fehlt, sonst sehr gut 03-00801 ISBN: 3423351330. Gew./Weight: 290 gr.. Book number: 27349 € 4.60 [Appr.: US$ 6.07 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 471] Catalogue: Pädagogik / Kinder-Schule-Eltern
Keywords: 3423351330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who's Afraid of Feminism? Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [ix] 291 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0241136237 Book number: 58442 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: FEMINISM
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een ander geluid - Vrouwelijke psychologie in theorie en praktijk Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1996 (eerste druk NL) Paperback, 319 pp., porto 2,50 euro NL , isbn 9035101804. Naam op schutblad, verder in goede staat.. Book number: EMP585/69885 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Voice and Silence : Women and Girls, Race and Relationships Harvard Univ. Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0674068793) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 253 pp. vg clean copy in vg dw. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 071348 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: Women_social Conditions Intergenerational Relations Children 0674068793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Pleasure New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 0679440372. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679440372. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition stated. ; 1.1 x 9.4 x 5.9 Inches; 272 pages. Book number: 35546 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: 0679440372 Intimacy Psychology Love Man Woman Relationships Family Interpersonal Relations Editions Romance Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Pleasure : A New Map of Love New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679440372). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 253, "'The Birth of Pleaure' is a revolutionary book that will transform our beliefs about love, pleasure, human possibility, and ourselves." Book in as new condition, dustjacket wrapped in protective bro-dart covering. As New/As New. Book number: 031484 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Love Man Woman Relationships Intimacy Psychology Family Interpersonal Relations Romance 0679440372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Pleasure New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 253 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS020095I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Pleasure. New York,Knopf,2002. Hb.dj.xiv+253p. Bibliography.Index. Book number: 51271 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY/PSYCHOLOGIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Different Voice Psychological Theory and Women's Development. Harvard University Press, 1993. Paperback. 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 216 pages; This is the little book that started a revolution. First published almost twenty years ago, it made women's voices heard, in their own right and with their own integrity, for virtually the first time in social scientific theorizing about women. Its impact was immediate and continues to this day, in the academic world and beyond. Translated into sixteen languages, with more than three-quarters of a million copies sold around the world. In a Different Voice has inspired new research, new educational initiatives, and political debate-and helped many women and men to see themselves and each other in a different light. Carol Gilligan believes that psychology has persistently and systematically misunderstood women--their motives, their moral commitments, the course of their psychological growth, and their special view of what is important in life. Here she sets out to correct psychology's misperceptions and refocus its view of female personality. The result is truly a tour de force, which may well reshape much of what psychology now has to say about female experience.. Near Fine. Book number: 53122 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 210] Catalogue: Mental Health
Keywords: Mental Health Health, Mind & Body Books Psychology & Counseling Social Sciences Nonfiction Feminist Theory Women's Studies Mental Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN A DIFFERENT VOICE Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1993, Paperback. Fine. 0674445449 ¶ 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 216 pages; Psychological Theory and Women's Development. Book number: 55830 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: Womens Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development Harvard University Press, 1993. Paperback. 0674445449 Very good-used book. Crease to front cover. 20th printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING8099686 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0674445449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Different Voice: psychological theory and women's development. Cambridge, MA, Harvard Univ Press, (1996). 34th ptg. VG PB. In a new preface, Gilligan reflects on impact & implications of her findings about women's voices & human development. Ft cover sl curling. Book number: BOOKS034161I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+184pp. Trade paperback. VG with modest edgewear. ISBN: 0674445449. Binding: PB. Book number: 045875 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0674445449. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. Book number: 36584 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 355] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Women's Studies 0674445449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development Harvard University Press, 1993. Paperback. 0674445449 Longitudinal studies Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB16R0793 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: 0674445449 Moral Development Adolescent Psycholo Abortion Child Development Feminism Feminist Psychology Carol Gilligan Gender Studies Psychology Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page