ascending
descending
found: 311 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRIAN W. ALDISS, KENNETH JOHNS, JOHN CARNELL [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 15 No. 44
Published by Nova Publishing Ltd., 2 Arundel Street, Strand, London February 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46532
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, JOHN (EDITOR)
The Best from New Writings in SF a Selection Chosen from Volumes 1 to 4
British, Corgi. 1972, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-552-08925-7) Mass Market Paperback. 253 pages. Square tight copy with light cover wear. Very Good +.
Book number: 4411
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Short Stories, Anthology 0552089257
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARNELL, JOHN (ED.), INTRO. BY JOHN WYNDHAM,
THE BEST FROM NEW WORLDS SCIENCE FICTION.
T. V. Boardman, London, 1955, 1st edn., paperback original, 190pp, #163, pictorial montage upper wrapper, nine short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at upper hinge, small sello repair to nick at tail of spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book number: 31629
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: science fiction fantasy short stories wyndham carnell barclay white chandler tubb hawkins groves mcintosh phillips
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, JOHN (ED),
The Best From New Worlds Science Fiction.
T V Boardman & Co: London, 1955. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Spine lean, page edges browned, small spine edge tear, small indentations to first few pages, a fairly good reading copy. In: Harbottle & Holland: British SF Paperbacks And Magazines 1949-1956: An Annotated Bibliography And Guide, B 5, pp.130.
Book number: 26754
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.19 | JP¥ 413]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, JOHN,
The Best from 'New Writings in S.F.' First Selection
Dobson Books Ltd, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0234776579. Good. Good A closed tear on the jacket and marked.Ex-library book.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: ny50
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0234776579
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
The Burden of Søren Kierkegaard [1]
Published by The Paternoster Press, Paternoster House, 3 Mount Radford Crescent, Exeter, Devon First Edition 1965. Devon 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 174 printed pages of text. Ownership marking to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 52384
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
The burden of Soren Kierkegaard
Exeter. Paternoster Press, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Dust jacket spine a little browned.
Book number: BOOKS048028I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
The Burden of Soren Kierkegaard
Grand Rapids, William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1965. FIRST EDITION. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET,174pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 021506
USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Soren Kierkegaard
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN.
Burden of Soren Kierkegaard.
Grand Rapids:: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1965. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 47914
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
The Burden of Søren Kierkegaard [1]
Published by The Paternoster Press, Paternoster House, 3 Mount Radford Crescent, Exeter, Devon First Edition 1965. Devon 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 174 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light tanning to the paper down the spine, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 52944
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
The Case for Biblical Christianity
William B. Eerdermans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids Michigan, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good+ trade paperback. Wear to corners, creasing, Small bumps at top of spine, rubbing. Thumbing mark to fore edge with a few small tears to cover. Light scarfing to top fore edge.Clean and tight and square. 186 pp. g+/-- .
Book number: 20227
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Church, Christian Fellowship, Faith, Reason, Bible, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
Case for Orthodox Theology
Westminster, 1959. 162 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Faded cover, bumped corners. From the personal library of M. Eugene Boring.
Book number: 379243
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
Case for Orthodox Theology
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 162 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by The Westminster Press, 1959.
Book number: W22700
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
The Case for Biblical Christianity
Eerdmans, 1969. 186 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, else good.
Book number: VL3108
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN
The Case For Orthodox Theology
The Westminster Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Green textured cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. 162 pages including index. Fading of cloth of spine; Ink owner's signature inside front cover; red pen underlining; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good .
Book number: 32321
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Religion CHRISTIAN Theology Orthodox Theology Defended Edward John Carnell
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL,JOHN AND DOWDING,MARSHAL LORD ET AL
Fate Magazine November 1954
Clark Publishing Company. A good to very gooddigest-sized magazine. Cover wear, spine wear.
Book number: 2PP0180
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulp Fiction, Detective Mags, Digest Mag Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN CARNELL (ED)
Gateway to Tommorow
London, Science Fiction Book Club. 1954. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foxing to endpapers and ends of pages. No inscriptions. "Dumb Martian" by John Wyndham, "Hide and Seek" by Arthur C Clarke, "Home is the Hero" by E C Tubb, "Lost Memory" by Peter Phillips, "Of Those Who Came" by George Longdon, "The Bliss of Solitude" By J M'Intosh, "Finishing Touch" by A Bertram Chandler, "The Drop" by John Christopher, "Emergency Working" by E R James, "Life Cycle" by Peter Hawkins. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001950
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL JOHN (EDITOR)
GATEWAY TO TOMORROW
Panther, 1963. 1st printing, collection of science fiction stories by Clarke, Wyndham and Christopher. Paperback. B001OWYBVC. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FJ09/134
GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.6 | JP¥ 206]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL JOHN (EDITOR)
GATEWAY TO TOMORROW
Panther Books 1460, 1963. 1st printing, a strong selection from UK writers. Paperback. B000WSR5MG. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FC07/166
GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 231]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CARNELL (ED)
Gateway to Tomorrow
Panther - 1963. 1963. Soft Cover. Good condition paperback with some creasing and minor scuffing - book plate to inside front cover - good reading copy - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above. Good.
Book number: SCIFI21
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.75 | JP¥ 219]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARNELL, JOHN (ED.)
Gateway to the Stars. A Science Fiction Anthology / Edited and with an Introduction By John Carnell
London: Science Fiction 1955. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 191 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Science fiction -- Fantasy. Series: Books of the future.Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177556
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL JOHN
Gateway to tomorrow
159 blz. Pocketboek. Rug licht sleets. Engelstalig.
Book number: 23624
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Keywords: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL, JOHN (ED.)
Gateway to Tomorrow: A Science Fiction Anthology
London, Science Fiction Club. with dust jacket. Octavo, 192pp. Unclipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed; also chipped and a little creased at extremities, book with edges a little tanned. A good, sound, presentable copy in clear protective wrap. Not dated (but stated 'first published in Great Britain by the Museum Press Limited, 1954') , /Good.
Book number: 20131
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literature Short Stories Twentieth Century Science Fiction Anthologies Anthology John Carnell
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL,JOHN
The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Book 2 of Three
Byron Preiss Publications Inc. A near fine oversize graphic novel trade paperback. Copyright 1993.
Book number: 5GN1075
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Graphic Novel
In shopping cart

More information

CARNELL,JOHN
The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Book 3 of Three
Byron Preiss Publications Inc. A near fine oversize graphic novel trade paperback. Copyright 1993.
Book number: 5GN1074
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Graphic Novel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search