ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ISOBELLE CARMODY
Alyzon Whitestarr
Random House Books for Young Rea, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear (Advance Reader)() Are Alyzon’s new abilities a blessing ... or a curse? Alyzon Whitestarr doesn't take after her musically talented father or her nocturnal, artistic mother. In fact, she’s the most normal member of a very eccentric family ... until the day that an accident leaves her more unique than she ever could have dreamed. Suddenly colors are more vibrant to Alyzon: her memory is flawless: but strangest of all is Alyzon’s sense of smell. Her best friend smells of a comforting sea breeze. She registers her father’s contentment as the sweet scent of caramelized sugar. But why does the cutest guy in school smell so rancid? With Alyzon’s extrasensory perception comes intrigue and danger, as she becomes aware of the dark secrets and hidden ambitions that threaten her family. In the end, being different might be less of a blessing than a curse... ID: mon0000039081 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000039081
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: BISAC Test, Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic, General, General AAS, Fiction, Fantasy, Science Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ISOBELLE CARMODY
Alyzon Whitestarr
Penguin 2005 Paperback, 584pp. "A tidal wave of muddled smells flooded towards me, forced its way down my throat, up my nose, through my eyes, my fingertips, choking me, blinding me, suffocating me. My stomach revolted. It punched the world out of me in a great vomiting gout, and I fell back, empty, into the silent darkness.Alyzon Whitestarr thinks of herself as more white mouse than star, until something happens that heightens her senses, enabling her to smell people's feelings, perceive their essences, and see flashes of their lives.She is shaken to discover that some people's spirits are afflicted by a strange and ravenous disease which is both sentient and hungry for new hosts. Seeking to learn how the disease is transmitted, Alyzon's investigations lead her to a mysterious entrepreneur, a secretive group of young people with a habit of violence, and ultimately back to her own beloved family, where she will learn a shattering truth about the world .Then Alyzon realises that, just as she can perceive the sickness, so the sickness can perceive her . ", (ISBN: 9780143002437). Very Good.
Book number: 723107
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780143002437 9780143002437
In shopping cart

More information

ISOBELLE CARMODY
Ashling
Tor Books. 1995. (ISBN: 9780312869564) Hard Cover . As New.
Book number: 0038980
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780312869564
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMODY, ISOBELLE
Ashling : The Obernewtyn Chronicles #3
Scoresby, VIC, Australia, Penguin Group Australia. 1998. (ISBN: 0140271511) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ copy with light spine creasing and cover wear, lightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 17255
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_sci-Fi_fantasy Sci-Fi U500 0140271511
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMODY, ISOBELLE
Darksong
Viking Australia, Australia, 2002. Softcover. Very Good Condition. 504 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0670872954.
Book number: 12357
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.65 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4263]
Keywords: fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fantasy; Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE
The Far Seekers
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2001. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812584236. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 50932
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0812584236 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY ISOBELLE
The Farseekers
Australia, Puffin Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0140347704) Mass Market Paperback. 326 pp. Fine.
Book number: 74531
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction 0140347704
In shopping cart

More information

ISOBELLE CARMODY
The Farseekers
Tor Books. (ISBN: 9780812584233) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0011140
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780812584233
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE.
The Farseekers. The Obernewtyn Chronicles Book 2
Penguin, 2007. Penguin, 2007. Pb 8vo 312pp. Very good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 122625
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ISOBELLE CARMODY
The Farseekers (The Obernewtyn Chronicles)
Penguin Books Australia Ltd 1997 Paperback, 324pp. "Since their takeover of Obernewtyn, the secret community of Misfits has flourished, protected by their remoteness. Led by Elspeth Gordie, whose extraordinary powers set her apart even among her Misfit friends, an expedition sets out to rescue a powerful Misfit in a distant part of the Land. Only she knows the enormity of their task. But for her is yet another challenge as she must fulfil her vow to find and dismantle the dormant deathweapons left by the Beforetimers. ", (ISBN: 9780140134056). Very Good.
Book number: 574379
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780140134056 9780140134056
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY ISOBELLE
The Farseekers
Australia, Viking. 1990. (ISBN: 0670837687) Trade Paperback. 326 pp, signed by the author on a bookplate on the half-title page. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 70652
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: General Fiction 0670837687
In shopping cart

More information

ISOBELLE CARMODY
"The Farseekers: The Obernewtyn Chronicles, Book Two"
Puffin Books 1996 Paperback, 325pp. "A Children's Book Council of Australia Honor Book In this powerful sequel to 'Obernewtyn,' young Elspeth Gordie-possessed of extraordinary mental powers-has united with others Misfits for refuge on the remote mountain keep of Obernewtyn. Yet the threat from the totalitarian Council to their safety is ever present. Their only defense is to work hard to develop their mental powers before an inevitable confrontation. But when Elspeth is lured off the mountain in a dangerous quest to rescue a powerful Misfit, the fate of the Obernewtyn colony will hang in the balance. ", (ISBN: 9780140347708). Good.
Book number: 757558
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780140347708 9780140347708
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE
The Farseekers (Obernewtyn Chronicles Ser.) Book Two
Penguin / Puffin, 1993. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. As New. Fine new mass market paperback unread f/-- .
Book number: 17858
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL Fantasy Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMODY, ISOBELLE
The Farseekers
London, Scholastic Children's Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0590554956) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Firm and tight copy, with some creasing to spine & covers, small dent on front cover and some foxing & small ink spots on the edges. Still a good reading copy. The Obernewtyn Chronicles - Book Two. Good.
Book number: 105585
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction, Heroic Fantasy, Heroes, Conquerors, Other World Fantasy, Realms of Magic, Lost Kingdoms, Spiritual Quest, Fantasy Novel, Futuristic, Supernatural, Magical Enchantment, Magic, Mystical, Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Young Readers, Adolescents,
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE
A fox called Sorrow
Random House, 2007. Hardcover. Pp: 245. ISBN: 9780375938566. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1279018
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780375938566
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE.
The gathering.
Puffin / Penguin, 1993. paperback. 265+pp. 8vo. good. Tanning to page edges. Name inside cover. Soft cover. Good.
Book number: 98303
AUD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.44 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE
The Gathering
Australia, Puffin Books. 1993. (ISBN: 014036059X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear with a tiny corner curl and a hint of moisture exposure on the foreedge of the first five pages. Very Good.
Book number: 108667
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Teenagers Young Readers Adolescents People Youth Juvenile Literature Novel 014036059x
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY ISOBELLE
The Gathering
Australia, Puffin Books. 1993. (ISBN: 014036059 X) Soft Cover. 266 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 51958
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: General Fiction 014036059x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMODY, ISOBELLE
The Gathering
Puffin Books. 1993. (ISBN: 014036059X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ copy with unbroken spine, light cover wear. Pages lightly tanned, ENG7 written on prelim page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 17254
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 014036059x
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE.
Het Geheime Genootschap.
Antwerpen: Facet, 2000. Druk/edition: 1. 280 pag. het boek is als nieuw Riedijk, John. gkt. ISBN: 90 5016 275 4. uitstekend.
Book number: 9092.1
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 9050162754
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY ISOBELLE
LITTLE FUR - uncorrected proof copy
Random House, 2006. 1st edition, fantasy novel. Paperback. 0375838546. near fine trade paperback, advance reading proof copy.
Book number: FN07/972
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: 0375838546
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE
Little Fur: A Fox Called Sorrow
New York, NY, Random House for Children. 2006, First American Edition. (ISBN: 9780375838569). Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Messiha, Marina. Book, Little Fur is a half-elf, half-troll girl who secretly plants seeds in the city until she must set out on a new adventure. On a dangerous quest to the troll city of Underth, the healer, Little Fur, is mystified by a new companion - a scarred and angry fox whose strong spirit keeps him alive despite his wish to die. The cover is bright red and feels like velvet. There is a paste-down picture in the middle; the corners are lightly worn. Number two in the series of chapter books for children. Well illustrated in black & white drawings. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 003701
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 9780375838569 Messiha, MarinaFICTION, CHILDREN, TEEN, KIDS, FANTASY, FAIRY TALE, ADVENTURE, HEALER, DANGER Childrens Books::Series Childrens Books::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMODY, ISOBELLE
Obernewtyn [Book one of the obernewtyn chronicles]
New York, Tom Doherty Associates 2000 (reprint) paperback, 246 p., porto 2,00 euro , isbn 0812584228, in good condition.
Book number: RD411/31164
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
In shopping cart

More information

ISOBELLE CARMODY
Obernewtyn
Starscape. 1987. (ISBN: 9780765342676) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0075048
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780765342676
In shopping cart

More information

CARMODY, ISOBELLE.
Obernewtyn. The Obernewtyn Chronicles Book 1
Penguin, 2007. Penguin, 2007. Pb 8vo 245pp. Very good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 122624
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search