ascending
descending
found: 12 books

SCHRIRE, CARMEL
The Alligator Rivers, Prehistory and Ecology in Western Arnhem Land
Canberra. 1982. Department of Prehistory, Research School of Pacific Studies / ANU.. 1st Ed., No. 7 in the Terra Australis series. XXX, 277 PP with 96 figures, 185 tables and 26 b/w plates. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 20.8. (ISBN: 0867842040)
Book number: 49552
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Australia Settlement 0867842040
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL.
The Alligator Rivers, Prehistory and Ecology in Western Arnhem Land.
Canberra. Australian Nat'l. Univ. 1982. Soft cover. Spine faded, o/w very good. Softbound 4to. Terra Australis 7. Department of Prehistory, Research School of Pacific Studies. Arnhem Land is on the coast of tropical northern Australia. 277pp. Bibliography. B/w photos, maps, illus. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-18723
USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3282]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Ecology/Environment; Australia; Archaeology;
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL
Digging Through Darkness: Chronicles of an Archaeologist
University Press of Virginia, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 276pp.
Book number: 93545
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: Australiana Archaeology History Africa Australia Pacific Artifacts
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL,
Digging Through Darkness; chronicles of an Archaeologist..
Charlottesville and London, University Press of Virginia, 1995. x, 276p., b/w illus., dj
Book number: 026449
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Archaeology Anthropology South Africa Australia Aborigines
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL
Digging Through Darkness
Uitgever: University Press of Virginia Jaar: 1995. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780813915586
Book number: 37309
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.42 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1861]
Keywords: 9780813915586
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL:
DIGGING THROUGH DARKNESS. Chronicles of an Archaeologist.
Charlottesville, Univ. Press of Virginia, (1995). Cloth, two corners nudged, name on fly else fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. x, 276. ISBN 0-8139-1558-9.
¶ "... combines autobiography, historical archaeology, and fictional reconstructions to explore the roots and consequences of colonial conquest in Africa, Australia, and the Pacific." (d/w blurb).
Book number: 71273
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Australia Africa Pacific islands native peoples archaeology prehistory anthropology colonialism
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL.
Digging Through Darkness: Chronicles Of An Archaeologist.
University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville and London: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In Digging Through Darkness, Carmel Schrire interweaves art and fact to recreate a distant world. Tracking the broad sweep of European expansion into Africa, Australia, and the Pacific, Schrire focuses on the evidence unearthed in archaeological sites, leading the reader through a wealth of strata and artifacts, to see how inferences may be drawn from heaps of broken bones and stones. This interweaving gives voice not only to the literate colonists but also to illiterate native people who endured dispossession in silence. Includes an Index. Carmel Schrire is Professor of Anthropology at Rutgers University. Her publications include The Alligator Rivers: Prehistory and Ecology in Western Arnhem Land; Past and Present in Hunter-Gatherer Studies; and The Future of Former Foragers in South Africa and Australia.
¶ 276 pages.
Book number: 75630X1
USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1263]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Anthropology Dutch East India Company South Africa Sheep Porcelain Saldanha Bay Leprosy Ostriches Hottentots Khoikhoi Captain James Cook Diamonds Bushmen Cape Good Hope Australia). 0813915589
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL
Digging Through Darkness: Chronicles of an Archaeologist
Charlottsville, Virginia, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0813915589. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped r. corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Ffep cut out. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. 2 v. lt creases on fr, fr flap. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 37020
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science 0813915589
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL.
Digging Through Darkness: Chronicles Of An Archaeologist.
University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville and London: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In Digging Through Darkness, Carmel Schrire interweaves art and fact to recreate a distant world. Tracking the broad sweep of European expansion into Africa, Australia, and the Pacific, Schrire focuses on the evidence unearthed in archaeological sites, leading the reader through a wealth of strata and artifacts, to see how inferences may be drawn from heaps of broken bones and stones. This interweaving gives voice not only to the literate colonists but also to illiterate native people who endured dispossession in silence. Includes an Index. Carmel Schrire is Professor of Anthropology at Rutgers University. Her publications include The Alligator Rivers: Prehistory and Ecology in Western Arnhem Land; Past and Present in Hunter-Gatherer Studies; and The Future of Former Foragers in South Africa and Australia.
¶ 276 pages.
Book number: 75630X2
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Anthropology Dutch East India Company South Africa Sheep Porcelain Saldanha Bay Leprosy Ostriches Hottentots Khoikhoi Captain James Cook Diamonds Bushmen Cape Good Hope Australia). 0813915589
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL.
Digging Through Darkness: Chronicles Of An Archaeologist.
University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville and London: 1995. Softcover. Brand new book. In Digging Through Darkness, Carmel Schrire interweaves art and fact to recreate a distant world. Tracking the broad sweep of European expansion into Africa, Australia, and the Pacific, Schrire focuses on the evidence unearthed in archaeological sites, leading the reader through a wealth of strata and artifacts, to see how inferences may be drawn from heaps of broken bones and stones. This interweaving gives voice not only to the literate colonists but also to illiterate native people who endured dispossession in silence. Includes an Index. Carmel Schrire is Professor of Anthropology at Rutgers University. Her publications include The Alligator Rivers: Prehistory and Ecology in Western Arnhem Land; Past and Present in Hunter-Gatherer Studies; and The Future of Former Foragers in South Africa and Australia.
¶ 276 pages.
Book number: 75632X1
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Anthropology Dutch East India Company South Africa Sheep Porcelain Saldanha Bay Leprosy Ostriches Hottentots Khoikhoi Captain James Cook Diamonds Bushmen Cape Good Hope Australia).
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL,
Digging Through Darkness: Chronicles of an Archaeologist.
Charlottesville, Univ. Press of Virginia, 1996. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 276.
Book number: MASTER160872I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRIRE, CARMEL.
Past and Present in Hunter Gatherer Studies.
Orlando, Fla., Academic Press, 1984, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large octavo in yellow DJ; xvii, 299 p : b&w ill. ; 24 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0126291802. Barely worn DJ, top-rear corner bumped, bright pages; tight binding. Near Fine(+)., Contents: 1. Wild surmises on savage thoughts -- 2. Hunters and history : a case study from western Tasmania -- 3. Interactions of past and present in Arnhem Land, north Australia -- 4. Forager resource and land use in the humid tropics : the Agta of northeastern Luzon, the Philippines -- 5. Punan foragers in the trading networks of southeast Asia -- 6. Soaqua and Bushmen : hunters and robbers -- 7. Prehistoric herders and foragers of the Kalahari : the evidence for 1500 years in interaction -- 8. The Kung in the Kalahari exchange : and ethnohistorical perspective -- 9. Ideological continuties in prehistoric southern Africa : the evidence of rock art -- 10. To find ourselves : art and social geography of prehistoric hunter gathers. || Hunting and gathering societies -- Congresses.
Book number: 78262
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Fishing and Hunting History, Ancient, Classical 0126291802
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search