ascending
descending
found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARMAN, BLISS & HOVEY, RICHARD
Last Songs from Vagabondia
Boston, Small, Maynard & Company. 1919. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, spine binding seriously rubbed through to glue, otherwise VERY GOOD. Pictorial Cover. Copyright, 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. End sheets have a rovers poem inset over a nature scene. Cover has head study of three comrades set in a circle which has only a sliver of moon.
Book number: 003949
USD 28.82 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2290]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music, Vagabondia,
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND RICHARD HOVEY
More Songs from Vagabondia
Boston: Small, Maynard and Co, 1911. 8th edition. boards. one of 1000 copies Very good. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BOOKS039599I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literaturepoetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia
Boston, Small, Maynard & Company. 1901. Hard Cover. Moderate wear, including fading, scuffs, soils, age toning, edge wear. Lacks spine strip. Good.
Book number: 067058
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Vagabondia, Songs, Music, Lyrics, Poetry, Poems, Poet, Verse, Prose
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia
Boston, Copeland and Day. 1895, Third Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Tom B. Meteyard. Lacks the spine strip; cover has otherwise light edgewear; minor foxing. Late 19th century collection of the poet's works; 55 pages. Good Only.
Book number: 073104
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Songs Vagabondia, 19th Nineteenth Century Poems Poetry Verse, 19th Nineteenth Century Poet, Literature Tom B. Meteyard
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
April Airs: A Book of New England Lyrics
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1916. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 77 pp.. Very good copy . Head & tail of spine slightly chipped, boards slightly soiled.
Book number: BOOKS034481I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMAN, BLISS
April Airs: A Book of New England Lyrics
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1916. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, otherwise clean. ; Poetry, primarily with themes of nature.; 7.0" tall; 75 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1170083
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: America United States New England Poetry Poem Literature All Literature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
April Airs: A Book of New England Airs
Boston, Small, Maynard. 1920. Paper Over Boards, 12mo. 77 pp. Ghost on front where label has been removed, light edgewear and mild soiling. Still a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003304
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, (BLISS) [THOREAU MACDONALD] [J.E.H. MACDONALD].
Ballads and Lyrics.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1923). First Canadian edition. Squarish 12mo, blue-grey pictorial cloth stamped in green, gilt lettered, green on cream decorated endpapers. x, (294) pp. Spine tanned , light soiling to top page edges; else a VG jacketless copy. INSCRIBED BY THOREAU MacDON ALD "design made by J.E.H. MacDonald. a few combined by T. MacDonald". The cover illustrations, endpapers, and decorative title page border were designed by important Canadian painter J.E.H. MacDonald (Group of Seven). His son Thoreau, an excellent artist in his own right, did some of the lettering. Edison E6.
Book number: 15393
USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5278]
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. J.E. H. Macdonald. Art, Architecture, Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
Behind the Arras a Book of the Unseen
Boston & New York: Lamson, Wolffe, and Company, 1895. Hardcover. Edge and shelf wear. No DJ. A few interior marks. POS with date and marks on inside front board and end paper. Spine has approx. 1" on bottom missing. ; With designs by T. B. Meteyard. Toronto: Willaim Briggs. Very good reading copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 102 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 705
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
Behind the Arras a Book of the Unseen
Boston MA, Lamson, Wolffe, and Company 1895, First Edition, Hardcover. Illustrated by T B Meteyard. Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 102 pages; Spine lacking paper covering, corners worn. Copy of Mosher press- Hound of Heaven included but not figured in the price.
Book number: 29093
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
Keywords: POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
Bliss Carman's Poems
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, n.d., (1931). Full suede leather over boards, edition not stated, 546pp. Owner name & date neatly on front free endpaper else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
Book number: 8145
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Bliss Carman Poetry: Old and Rare Books
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS,
Bliss Carman's Poems.
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1931.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Bound in an unusual red suede binding.A solid copy in a somewhat stained jacket.Scarce in jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 546 pages.
Book number: 262365
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS CARMAN
Bliss Carman's Poems
Dodd Mead, 1931. First Edition. Good to Very Good condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 039827
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS.
By the Aurelian Wall and Other Elegies.
Boston, Lamson, Wolffe and Co., 1898, 1st edition 1st state. Hardcover. Very good condition! partly unopened. 132p. BAL 2640.
Book number: 012506
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 88.5 | JP¥ 11037]
Keywords: Literature First Editions Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND MARY PERRY KING,
EARTH DEITIES and Other Rhythmic Masques..
1914. Fine. CARMAN, Bliss and Mary Perry King. EARTH DEITIES and Other Rhythmic Masques. New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1914. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., photo frontispiece. Just lightly bumped at the bottom opening corners, with a touch of shelfwear to cloth at the edges. Slight offsetting to endpapers. A near fine copy overall, in a dust jacket with moderate overall soil, light scuffing, a few nicks and small chips, including one which just barely affects the title type at the front panel. Scarce in the dust jacket. (BAL 2712).
Book number: 73730
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879]
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS EDITOR
Fancy and Sentiment
Philadelphia: John D. Morris, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; Includes essay The Place of Poetry in Life by Charles Francis Richardson ; World's Best Poetry; 459 pages.
Book number: 59423
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Poetry Anthologies Carman, Bliss Richardson, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMAN BLISS
FAR HORIZONS
McLelland and Stewart. 1926. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 85 pages. Envoi manuscrit d'auteur inconnu en page de garde. petits manques sur le dos.
¶ Très rare. Poems. Miraloma. Lord of the far Horizons A Mirage on the Plains. Materia Medica. In the Okanagan...
Book number: RO60060680
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
Far Horizon
Small Maynard and Co, Boston, 1926. 2nd Printing, Hard Cover. Good. good blue paper covered boards hard cover with no dj. Covers evenly soiled. Wear to spine ends and corners. Gift inscription on 1/2 title page ow unmarked. 85pp g/-- .
Book number: 49297
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
Far Horizons
Mcclelland & Stewart, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8, 85 pages. 1st Edition ID: mon0000014691 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000014691
USD 64.93 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5159]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS.,
The Friendship of Art.
Boston, Massachusetts, L.C. Page & Company, 1908. Third printing of 1904 edition. Hardcover. VG- (Light wear at extremities; Previous owner's name written inside front cover). Green decorated cloth over boards; 303 pp.; BW frontispiece.
¶ A collection of prose essays by Canadian poet Bliss Carman about art, beauty, nature, the artist, and more; Beautifully illustrated cover and spine, in green, white, and gilt; NOT a print-on-demand copy.
Book number: 120579
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMAN, BLISS
From the Green Book Of The Bards : Pipes of Pan Number Two
London, United Kingdom, John Murray. 1903, First British. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue bds with bright Gilt titles and decoration (cnrs sharp, light shelf wear to spine ends) bright Gilt top edge, 137 pages printed on quality paper (browning to end pages else appears bright and unread). Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 9598
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS.
"in the Heart of the Hills" in the Independent (June 16, 1892)
New York, Independent, 1892, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with brief foxing. Carman's poem appears on the front cover.
Book number: b21128
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
Later Poems
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1923. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Decorative endpapers. Only light wear and spotting to light blue cloth covered boards ; Dark green stamped art and gilt titles front and spine - an attractive book, B&W frontispiece with tissue guard ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 203 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13069
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canada POETRY Literature POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS (CONTRIBUTOR R.H. HATHAWAY: BLISS CARMAN: AN APPRECIATION; ILLUSTRATIONS BY J.E.H. MACDONALD.)
Later Poems (Contributor R.H. Hathaway--Bliss Carman: An Appreciation.)
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1921]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 203pp. Blue-grey cloth with green illustration and gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, decorated title page. The book is made up of poems from the Rough Rider, Echoes from Vagabonds and April Airs. Contributors include R.H. Hathaway (Bliss Carman: An Appreciation). Illustrations by J.E.H. MacDonald.
Book number: 124091
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS
Later poems by Bliss Carman
Small, Maynard & Co Boston, MA 1922 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Later poems by Bliss Carman, Carman, Bliss gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398128
€  88.99 [Appr.: US$ 112.65 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 8952]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search