| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mercurio Peruano: Revista Mensual de Ciencias Sociales y Letras. Febrero, 1920. Lima, Peru. 1920. 1920, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Journal issue, bound alone. Library clothbound, usual stamps, good otherwise. Articles include: Sonetos (de Larreta), Historia Nacional.-Armamento Incalco. - La Estólica o Atlaltle, Mieses de Francia, La ciudad de Lima en el siglo XVIII, Necesidad de una Educación Idealista, La organización Médico-Social del Peru, El carácter pacificista de la Diplomacia Peruana. Good. Book number: 16g10 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2066] Catalogue: Spanish Language
Keywords: History, Peruvian, Latin America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychological Impacts of Exile: Salvadoran and Guatemalan Families in Mexico Hemispheric Migration Project, Center for Immigration Policy and Refugee Assitance, Georgetown University, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine. 1990 Trade Paperback. 59 pp. "Salvadoran and Guatemalan refugee families in Mexico City are adapting as best they can to their new surroundings. In psychological terms, however, their adjustment brings short-tem relief yet poses long-term difficulties. The demands of day-to-day living have all but suspended the natural mourning process for the losses they have endured. By not coming to terms with the past, they face serious difficulties making decisions about the future. The authors provide a rich analysis of the changes in family structure and relationships that have resulted from forced migration. Particularly interesting is the discussion of problems facing specific family members: such as the elderly, adults, adolescents and children." CONTENTS: Foreword; Acknowledgements; Introduction; Migrant Refugee Families: The Object of the Study; War, Migration, and Mental Health: Background to the Conflicts; The Process of Migration and Refuge; Results of the Exploratory Social Survey: Description of the Population; The Migration Process; Transformations in the Family Structure and Dynamics; Sources of Stress and Support; Orientation Toward the Future; Results of In-Depth Case Studies: Theoretical Foundations; Traumatic Experiences; Exile and Changes in Family Structure; Family Tendencies and Future Options; Conclusions and Recommendations; Notes. Book number: 038195 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Sociology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
EN DIVAN POETICO DE DUNASH BEN LABRAT, LA INTRODUCCION DE LA METRICA ARABE ISBN : 8400068319. Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Madrid. 1988. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 543 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. ¶ Dunash ben Labrat, La persona. La poesia de Dunash. La lengua de Dunash. Terminologia poetica hebrea... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40172216 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: Langues espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argentina, 1946-83: The Economic Ministers Speak London, MacMillan. 1990. (ISBN: 0333531418). hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 099407 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 61.38 | JP¥ 4877] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0333531418 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masacre en el rio Tula [movie poster]. (Cartel de la película). Mexico, 1985. Mexican movie poster. 94 cm. x 69 cm. Folded with signs of use, mainly on the edges. Se trata de un cartel de mostrar real de la película. Se doble con signos de uso, principalmente en los bordes. Book number: 55-1496 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: Posters - Mexican
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Public Sector Deficits and Macroeconomic Performance Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. , 1st edition, 562 S., 24 cm Hardback, good Book number: 117777 € 16.80 [Appr.: US$ 21.27 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1690] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Centenary of the Graduation of Dr. Carlos J. Finlay in Jefferson Medical College. Havana: Ministry of Health and Social Assistance, 1956.. First edition. Very good in original printed wrappers. Ex library with faint ink stamp and ink number on front wrapper. Corner of first blank leaf excised. An otherwise unmarked copy. 71pp. Ilustrated. Book number: 32792 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, pamphlets, history of medicine, medical history, epidemiology, epidemics, public health, sanitation, medical police, social medicine, carlos j. finlay, cuban medicine, yellow fever | In shopping cart More information div> |
Micetismos. Recopilación y Síntesis Bibliográfica. Puebla, Gobierno del Estado de Puebla, 2002.. Paperback. 41p, map, photos, tables, bibl, wrps. Book number: 86484 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Natural History Botany Botanical Plants Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
La (región) poesía más transparente. Edición Angel Caffarena. Málaga, Publicaciones de la Librería Anticuaria El Guadalhorce, 1976 4º menor. 106 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Cuadernos del Sur, 77. Book number: 61617 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
El Señor Cardenal Don José Salazar López, Su Espacio y Su Tiempo (1910-1991). Biografía del Séptimo Arzobispo de Guadalajara Guadalajara:: Amate Editorial (Gente y region Coleccion), Pontifica Universitas Gregoriana, 2008.. 1st ed.. Paperback. 8vo, wrps, 204 p, notes, bibl, photos, illus.. New . Book number: 152271 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Jalisco Mexico Mexican Catholic Church Religion Religious Christianity Jalisco, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helmintos de Los Vertebrados Ibericos Instituto Nacional De Parasitolgia De Granada, 1st 1947. Hardback. Very good condition. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 1212 pages. Text in Spanish. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents fine. Book number: 576362 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.37 | JP¥ 12505]
Keywords: MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FOREIGN LANGUAGE SPANISH | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucha Libre : Masked Superstars of Mexican Wrestling New York / Mexico, D.F. D.A.P. / Trilce Ediciones, (2005). orig.wrappers. 28x20cm, 318,(26) pp. Photographs by Lourdes Grobet. Texts by Carlos Monsivais, & Gabriel Rodriguez. Translated by Monica Campbell.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Text in Spanish and English. Translation of 'Espectacular de lucha libre'. Pictorial history of 'Lucha libre' (Mexican wrestling) Book number: BOOKS021393I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5483]
Keywords: Mexican Wrestling, Mexico, Wrestlers, Lucha Libre, Sport Sports, Social History, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Economie des Iles Canaries. Paris, L'Harmattan, 1997. Grd in-8°. 122p. br. ISBN : 2-7384-4501-2.. Book number: 116-392 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Espagne. Canaries. Iles. Mer. Economie. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carlos Pascual de Lara. Donaciò 2002. Paperback. Pp: 245. ISBN: 9788448232771. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U926115 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9788448232771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Equinococosis en Espana Madrid, Consejo Superior... 1944. orig.wrappers. 24x17cm, 314,(1) pp, "Echinococcus granulosus [hydatid tapeworm] in Spain. Unopened. Rubbed,wrappers soiled, a 2cm rear hinge tear, Good. ¶ Includes textual tables & photos, a photoplate, folding chart & folding map. Contents: Nomenclatura de la afeccion; Datos naturalistas sobre la equinococosis; Unicismo o pluralismo de la tenia causante de la equinococosis; Fase larvaria de los ciclofilididos y en especial de los equinococos; Equinococosis en general; Equinococosis granulosa humana; Equinococosis segun su topografia; Equinococosis neuroaxiales; Equinococosis alveolar; Reflexiones sobre la casuistica hispana de la equinococosis humana; Bibliografia equinococosica hispana. The bibliography on tapeworm in Spain runs 48 pages and describes & annotates 446 items, mostly 19th-20th Century. Book number: BOOKS006594I USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4529]
Keywords: Hydatid Tapeworm, Echinococcus, Intestinal Parasite, Parasitology, Parasites, Spain, Tapeworms, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galicia. Nai e senora. Madre y senora. Mother and lady. Galicia, Nigratrea 2002 (eerste druk/first edition) Gebonden met stofomslag/Hardcover with dustjacket, 300 pag., porto 6,75 euro ISBN 9788495364142 In zeer goede staat, alleen enkele gebruikssporen omslag. Geschreven in het Engels, Spaans en Italiaans, foto's door Tono Arias. In very good condition, some signs of usage on cover. Written in English, Spanish and Italian, photographs by Tono Arias.. Book number: KMP801/19445 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Reisverhalen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galicia: Nai E Senora = Madre Y Senora = Mother and Lady Galicia, Nigra Trea. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 849536414x) Hardcover. ', Text in English, Spanish, Portugese. Color photos. "Land of a Thousand Rivers." Fine cond. in hardcover; DJ Good+ with light edgewear. Oversize/weight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 300 pp. Used - Very Good/Used - Good. Book number: BBC-0K36056 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3282]
Keywords: Spain Iberia Galicia 849536414x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hacienda de Tena (IV Centenario) 1543 - 1943. Bogota, Colombia: Editorial El Grafico, (1944). - Large octavo, soft cover bound in printed tan wraps with a color coat of arms on the front wrap & a color decoration on the rear wrap. The book is disbound. The binding is darkened, soiled & chipped. The backstrip is nearly perished & the front wrap is detached with its bottom inner corner torn. 231 & [2] pages, unopened. Illustrated with color plates [coats of arms] & with numerous black-and white plates. The front edges of the color plates are roughed & there is a piece out of the top corner of 1 page. The rear 30 leaves are rippled. A fair working copy. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the blank following the first color plate in the year of publication, and signed "C. Rodriguez Maldonado".A centennial stamp is mounted on the title page. The text of the book is in Spanish. Book number: 22450 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; South America; Latin America; Ecuador; Hacienda de Tena (IV Centenario) 1543 - 1943; Carlos Rodriguez Maldonado; Presentation Copy; Inscribed; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Illustrations; Plates; Coat of Arms; Precolumbian Tena; Society of Jesus; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los CLásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur. Dc-6 & C-46 de Austral. Memoria Fotográfica. Fasciculo 5. Buenos Aires:: Ediciones Scan, 2010.. 1st ed.. Paperback. 8vo, 48p, wrps, photos, facs, illus, printed on semi glossy stock.. New . Book number: 149221 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Argentine Argentina Argentinian South America Latin America American Aviation Airplanes History Argentina Illustrations Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los CLásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur. Los Ys-11, Bac1-11 & Dc-9-50 de Austral. Memoria Fotográfica. Fasciculo 6. Buenos Aires:: Ediciones Scan, 2010.. 1st ed.. Paperback. 8vo, 72p, wrps, photos, facs, illus, printed on semi glossy stock.. New . Book number: 149219 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Argentine Argentina Argentinian South America Latin America American Aviation Airplanes History Argentina Illustrations Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortalidad en Jalisco: Perspectiva General, III (1988-1991). Analisis de la Diabetes Mellitus. Guadalajara:: Universidad de Guadalajara (Cuadernos de Difusión Científica, 49), 1997.. Paperback. 138p, tables, bibl, wrps. Book number: 44995 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Medicine Jalisco Medicine & Public Health Hospitals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tres Interpretaciones sobre el Fenomeno Reproductivo. El Caso del Consejo Nacional de Población, el Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social y la Universidad de Guadalajara. Cuadernos de Divulgación, 40. Guadalajara:: Universidad de Guadalajara, 1991.. Paperback. 75p, tables, wrps.. Book number: 5858 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Medicine Jalisco Demographics Medicine & Public Health Hospitals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lenin y la Cuestion Colonial La Habana: Casa de las Américas, 1970. Small 4to. Wraps. 33 p. Sobretiro de la Revista Casa de las Américas, Marzo-Abril, 1970, a.x n. 59.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11009 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Cuba
Keywords: Lenin Colonial Question Caribbean West Indies Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Palabras en los Setenta La Habana: Ediciones Poli’icas / Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, 1984. 12mo. Boards. 200 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11038 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Cuba
Keywords: Communism Caribbean West Indies Fidel Castro | In shopping cart More information div> |
Callar juntos. Edición Ángel Caffarena. Málaga, Publicaciones "El Guadalhorce", 1967 4º menor. 91 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Edición numerada de 200 ejemplares. Book number: 13265 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |