ascending
descending
found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COON (CARLETON S.)
Caravan : the story of the Middle East.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1952. In-8 cartonnage éditeur sous jaquette, VIII-376 pp, 16 planches d'ill. photogr. en noir. Glossaire, bibliographie, index. Discrète usure en tête de la jaquette, bonne condition.
Book number: 478870
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S.; HUNT JR., EDWARD E.
The Living Races Of Man.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here the author applies his theory to all people of the world today, and tests it with fascinating new biological and anthropological evidence, such as the preponderance of certain blood types, and fingerprint patterns in certain races and not in others. Includes an Index, glossary and bibliography.
¶ 344 pages.
Book number: 22708X1
USD 41.75 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3242]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Sociology, Southeast Asia, South Africa, South America, Pygmies, Carleton S. Coon, Racial Distribution, Languages, Mongoloids, India, Females, Faces, Hasr, Caucasoids, Bushman, Body Build, American Indians, American, Blood Groups).
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S
The Story Of Man; From The First Human To Primitive Culture And Beyond.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket is worn.
¶ 438+ pages.
Book number: 63133X1
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: MAN
Keywords: (Man ).
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON S
The History of Man: From the First Human to Primitive Culture and Beyond
London: Pelican Books, 1967. Paperback. Pelican Books 1967; Illustrated, goos plus in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 464 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 15905
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON S
The Hunting Peoples
Jonathan Cape 1972 413p 33 line drawings and 6 maps dustwrapper
Book number: 1317
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON S
The Hunting Peoples
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Jonathan Cape reprint 1974 (1972) 413p 33 line drawings and 6 maps lettering on dustwrapper had faded away but has now been renewed in gilt - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 55204
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON S
The Hunting Peoples
BCA, 1974. Hardcover. BCA/Jonathan Cape 1974; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, tear to front of jacket, illustrated, good to very good. Good+ .
Book number: 20629
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON, ILLUSTRATED BY ALDREN A. WATSON
The Hunting Peoples
1974 Large Octavo. Mint in dj. * A detailed account of hunters and gatherers, their society and their survival into modern times. pp413. index. bibliog. b.w. drawings
Book number: 80580
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON S
The Hunting Peoples
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Jonathan Cape reprint 1974 (1972) 413p 33 line drawings and 6 maps lettering on dustwrapper had faded away but has now been renewed in gilt - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 55213
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON S
The Hunting Peoples
Jonathan Cape 1972 413p 33 line drawings and 6 maps
Book number: 55205
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARLETON S. COON
THE SEVEN CAVES. ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS IN THE MIDDLE EAST.
ALFRED A. KNOPF. 1957. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 338 pages. Nombreuses planches de photos en noir e blanc. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Texte en anglais. Ouvrages de bibliothèque. Coiffes légèrement abîmées.
Book number: RO60064061
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPPLE, ELIOT ; COON, CARLETON
Principles of Anthropology. First Edition.
London: Cape 1947. . 718p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, with map, index, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ115120
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPPLE, ELIOT DISMORE; COON, CARLETON STEVENS
Principles of Anthropology
London, Jonathan Cape. 1947. Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. First edition. Tidy. Pages and dustwrapper are tanned. There are a few spots of foxing to the closed page edges and the dustwrapper has some light grubby marks. 718pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 052747
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT DISMORE CHAPPLE AND CARLETON STEVENS COON
Principles of Anthropology
New York, Henry Holt and Co. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 718pp. Yellowing tape reinforcing front inside hinge, and first pages a little jumped. Slight watermark to bottom edge. Splitting to hinges to rear internal hinge. Grey cloth , slight yellowing to spine. good reading copy. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 32086
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Anthropology, Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON STEVENS
Adventures and Discoveries: The Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0130140279 Damaged dj is included and tucked into back of book.. Acceptable/Acceptable .
Book number: COTH0004693
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0130140279
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S.
Adventures and Discoveries - the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon, Anthropologist and Explorer
NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130140279. Illustrated by Siegel, Hal. 404 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at top spine tip and top corner tip. In protective sleeve. An explorer probing the frontiers of Earth since 1924. Author of 19 books and monographs, including the International best seller "The Story of Man". The late Carleton Coon was unquestionably the dean of American anthropologists....... Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 6006
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: 0130140279 Autobiography Anthropology Archaeology Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S.
Adventures and Discoveries - the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon
Englewood Cliffs. N. J. : Prentice-Hall 1981. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 404. Description: xii. 404 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Coon. Carleton S. (Carleton Stevens) . 1904-1981. 0130140279. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 29569
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: 0130140279
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S.
African Negro Sculpture: University Museum Bulletin (Vol 21, No. 4).
Philadelphia: U. Pennsylvania Press, 1957. Softcover. Tiny faint stain to front cover, else Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Glossy paper with b/w photos on every page, text. Includes fold-out map of Central Africa. Book is in beautiful condition. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 79 pages. Art. African Native Sculpture. Africa. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 24340
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: African Art
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S. AND EDWARD E. HUNT (EDS.)
Anthropology A to Z
NY: Grosset & Dulap, 1963, . hard bound, 1st edition, Universal Reference Library, 277pp inc. bibliography, glossary and index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
Book number: 10900
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthro: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S.
Caravan: The Story of the Middle East - Revised Edition
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1958, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Moderately worn with scuffs, soils, some light stains, etc. An adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 065703
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Literary, Literature, Authors, Writers, Writing, English, American, Books, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Culture, Society, Middle East, Caravan
In shopping cart

More information

COON CARLETON S.:
Caravan: the story of the Middle East.
Jonathan Cape. 1952 Hardback. First UK edition. Maps on end papers. Price clipped dustwrapper with rubbing at spine ends and browned spine - in clear view removeable cover. Tells the story of the Middle east from the remote past. Illus 376 pages. 8.5" x 6" Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good (Good+)
Book number: 10491
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Middle East
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S. (1904- )
Caravan: The Story of the Middle East.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1961), 12 mo., x,386 pp., 7 maps, 2 illus., glossary, biblio., index; Revised Edition; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR35727
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S.
CARAVAN: The Story of the Middle East
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1966. Hard, 8vo. Revised Edition. Hard cover. Published NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. 8vo. vi+386 pp. illus. with b/w plates and maps, pictorial map end papers. Name on fly leaf. Very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003044
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science Middle East Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

COON, CARLETON S.
Caravan: The Story of the Middle East
GB, Cape. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: kb138.006
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.58 | JP¥ 1831]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search