| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
Fauna cayanensis. Dissertation. Resp. Andr. Kjeller. Upsala, Palmblad & Co., 1823. 4to. Pp. (ii), 12. Disbound. First edition. Wood p. 598. Book number: 44019 € 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 354.45 | £UK 225.25 | JP„ 28165] Catalogue: South America
Keywords: South America, guiana, cayana, south america, america, amerika, americana, fauna, natural history, cayenne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fauna brasiliensis. Dissertation. resp. C.H. Ekstrand. Upsala, Palmblad & Co., 1823. 4to. Pp. (iv), 10. Disbound. Old ownership signature on title. First edition. Marklind p. 148. Wood p. 598. Book number: 44018 € 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 354.45 | £UK 225.25 | JP„ 28165] Catalogue: South America
Keywords: South America, brazil, brasil, brasilian, brazilian, south america, america, amerika, americana, flora, natural history, exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plantarum japonicarum novae species. Dissertation. Resp. Ol. Andr. Wallström. Upsala, Palmblad & Co., 1824. 4to. Pp. (iv), 10. One plate missing. Uncut, as issued. First edition of a supplement to Thunberg's Flora Japonica (1784). Book number: 44020 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.93 | £UK 72.5 | JP„ 9053] Catalogue: Japan
Keywords: Japan, japan, japanese, asia, asie, asien, asiatic, explroation, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels at the Cape of Good Hope, 1772-1775: Based on the English Edition London, 1793-1795 Van Riebeeck Society, 1986. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620109815. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Old tape residue marks.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vl16 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781] Catalogue: Africana- Cape
Keywords: 0620109815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels at the Cape of Good Hope, 1772-1775: Based on the English Edition London, 1793-1795 Van Riebeeck Society, 1986. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620109815. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vl17 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781] Catalogue: Africana- Cape
Keywords: 0620109815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages de C. P. Thunberg, au Japon, par le Cap de Bonne-Espe´rance, les i^les de la Sonde, &c. / Traduits, re´dige´s et augmente´s de notes conside´rables sur la religion, le gouvernement, le commerce, l'industrie et les langues ... , particulie`rement sur le Javan et le Malai; par L. Langle`s ... ; et revus, quant a` la partie d'histoire naturelle, par J. B. Lamarck ... Paris, Benoït DandreŽ, Garnery, [et] Obré, 1796. 4 Volumes. (lxiv, 417, i ( 1 pl.) ; viii, 430, ( 4pl.); (xiv), 462 , ( 19 plates ,some folding ) ; (viii), 445, i pp. ( iv plates ). : With engraved frontispiece (portrait. of the author) & 28 (folding) engraved. plates. Contemporary polished treecalf, spines richly gilt decorated, with red morocco labels, edges gilt. Fine marbled endpapers. ( Stone marbled paper or Turkish pattern ). This is really a fine copy a must for every collector of Japanese culture as seen through eyes of the West. Cf. Cox I, p. 343: " These travels relating principally to Japan, are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history". Rare first French edition. In the same year an edition in 4to was published with the same publishers, which, however, has only 12 plates. The first Swedish edition appeared 1788-,93, the first German edition appeared 1792, the first English in 1795. The author, who also wrote Flora Japonica, made this voyage between 1770 and 1778. The work deals with various aspects as character, government, religion, language, flora and fauna, economy, music, etc. of Japan, but also with descriptions of the Cape of Good Hope, Java, etc. Book number: 8242 € 1815.00 [Appr.: US$ 2297.61 | £UK 1460 | JP„ 182571]
Keywords: european book on japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Japan Extolled and Decried. Carl Peter Thunberg and the Shogun's Realm, 1775-1796 Routledge. 2005. 319 pp. Hardback. Annotated and introduced by Timon Screech. Contains the writings and illustrations of Thunberg, who travelled to Japan for 18 months from 1775. Excellent condition. Scarce Book number: 58412 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 US$ 146.32 | £UK 93 | JP„ 11627]
Keywords: International Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |