ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(OLSON, CHARLES; SAUER, CARL O.; ET AL).
Root, Branch & Mammal: A Monthly Bulletin of Animal Discourse. #1. (Cover Title).
(Tunbridge, VT): Center For The Study of Cultural Morphology and Mutation, (1970). - Small quarto [8-1/2 inches wide by 11 inches high], mechanically reproduced pictorial cover sheet & [20] pages, stapled together in the top left corner. The edges of the cover sheet & the last page are darkened & there are small stains to the cover sheet. The bottom corner of the first text page is stained with small stains to the bottom corners of the remaining pages. There is an impression left by a paper clip on the front margins of the text pages. The bulletin has been folded once for mailing. Good only. Only two issues of this bulletin were published. This first issue contains "New Man and Woman" by poet Charles Olson and "Theme of Plant and Animal Destruction in Economic History", a 1938 essay by Carl O. Sauer. Sauer [1889-1975] led the field of cultural geography at the University of California Berkeley, where he taught for over thirty years. Sauer's influence in the field became known as the "Berkeley School" of geography.Scarce.
Book number: 14161
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP 3973]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Ecology; Root, Branch & Mammal; Periodical; Bulletin of Animal Discourse; First Issue; Center for the Study of Cultural Morphology & Mutation; Charles Olson; Carl O. Sauer.
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER CARL O
Seventeenth Century North America
Berkeley: Turtle Island 1st edn 1980 295p, 23 figures, 7”x 10”, paperback, VG [0913666X]
Book number: 75739
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP 1250]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Historical Geography
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL OTWIN
Agricultural Origins and Dispersals: The Domestication of Animals and Foodstuffs.
Cambridge: MIT Press 1969. . 175p green cloth, ex-library very little used, excellent condition.
Book number: PAQ137867
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP 4377]
Catalogue: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL O.,
Agricultural Origins and Dispersals - The Domestication of Animals and Foodstuffs.
MIT Press, 1969. Second Edition. Paperback. Ink markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. ; 175 pages. (ISBN: 0262190664) Good.
Book number: 58228
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP 3973]
Catalogue: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL O.
Agricultural Origins and Dispersals; The Domestication of Animals and Foodstuffs (2nd ed.)
Cambridge: M.I.T. Press, 1969. Paper bound, first trade edition, 175pp includes index. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. 230 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25294
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1589]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Carl Sauer Agricultural Origins Dispersals Domestication Animals Foodstuffs
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL & D.BRAND.
Aztatlán. Prehistoric Mexican frontier on the Pacific coast.
Berkeley, 1932. 66 pp. 14 plts. Soft cover. (Ibero-Americana, 1).
Book number: 111451
€  41.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.9 | £UK 33 | JP 4124]
Keywords: Mexico Archaeology Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL O:
Basin and range forms in the Chiricahus area.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1930. Reprinted from University of California publications in geography volume 3, number 6. 8vo, pp329-414. 14 plates, 5 text figures Original grey card wrappers. Very good condition.
Book number: 11067
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL
Colima of New Spain in the Sixteenth Century. ( = Ibero- Americana, 29) .
University of California Press Berkeley-Los Angeles 1948 Paperback 104 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With map. Cover faded at the edges, mildly soiled and shows wear. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 421731
€  22.90 [Appr.: US$ 28.99 | £UK 18.5 | JP 2304]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Mexiko 16. Jahrhundert Mexico history
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL O.
The early Spanish Main.
Cambridge, 1966. XII,306 pp. 27 figs. Cloth.
Book number: 114896
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2515]
Keywords: Ethnography Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAUER, CARL ORTWIN
The Early Spanish Main
Berkeley. 1966. University of California Press. 1st Ed. XII, 306 PP with 27 charts or maps. Title-page: Map of the Spanish Main (Caribbean Sea). Illustrated endpapers. Cloth cover, dj. Short black felt mark on top outside edge, repaired closed tear on front endpaper, o/wise very good. 26 x 18.
Spain in the Spanish Main at the time of Columbus and early explorers.
Book number: 40689
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 775]
Keywords: Exploration Pirates
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN
The early Spanish Main
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1966, First Edition. 4to, pale green cloth, pictorial end-papers, dust-wrapper. Pp XII, 306, with 27 illustrations. The author, a geographical historian, describes the ecological and economic consequences of Spanish conquests 1492-1519. Good.
Book number: 20301
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP 3576]
Catalogue: Puerto Rico
Keywords: Geography, Navigation, West Indies, Columbus
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN,
The Early Spanish Main.
Univ. California, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 306 pages. (ISBN: 0521080592) Very Good.
Book number: 38271
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP 1987]
Catalogue: History-spanish
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN
The Early Spanish Main. With a new foreword by Anthony Pagden.
University of California,1981. xviii,306p., maps. Wraps.
Book number: Z6-9-286
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP 1811]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN.
The Early Spanish Main.
Berkeley, University of California Press/ Cambridge University Press. 1966. Hard Cover. 306pp. illus. Traces of label removed from endpaper, top edge foxed, text clean, very good internally, dustwrapper stuck down with protective wrapping taped to endpapers. Good/Good.
Book number: 920
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP 1000]
Keywords: History Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN.
The Early Spanish Main.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Small 4to. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 306pp. Illustrations, maps, pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition -- but ex-library, though with very few and very discreet markings. .
Book number: 17470
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP 2384]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Colonial Americana
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN.
The early Spanish Main.
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press; London: Cambridge University Press, 1966. xii, 306p. Hbk. VG in good, price-clipped d.wr.
Book number: 15/621
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP 1250]
Catalogue: Hispanic
Keywords: exploration naval Latin America voyages Hispanic
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN
The Early Spanish Main
University of California Press. 1966, First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +.
Book number: 044453
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP 477]
Catalogue: Spanish Main
Keywords: Pirates
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN.
The Early Spanish Main.
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1966. First Edition, Small 4to. Cloth. . Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped.
Book number: J06051
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP 3109]
Catalogue: Sail
Keywords: History, Maritime, Caribbean.
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN
The Early Spanish Main
London: Cambridge University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520014154. About new book, unmarked, with clean dj in mylar protector, taped to boards; 306 indexed pages, 27 illustrations ; 7 x 10.5". Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16732
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2225]
Catalogue: History-World
Keywords: 0520014154 Spanish Main America Discovery Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN
THE EARLY SPANISH MAIN
Berkeley, CA, University of California 1966, 1st edition, hb blue cloth. Ill.: maps. Edges slightly rubbed; vg+ in soiled, slightly scuffed, vg dj. Small 4to, pp. xii, 306. "a definitive work of historical geography as well as an exciting readable book."
Book number: 029322
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1589]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Geography Columbus Spanish history Exploration Colonialism Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER,CARL ORTWIN.
The early Spanish main.
Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1966. XII,306 pp. 27 ills. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine. [88838]
Book number: 88838
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP 503]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL O
The Economic Problem of the Ozark Highland
No place: The Science Press, 1920. Wraps. 215-227 p. Offprint from The Scientific Monthly, September, 1920. Name at top of cover, light wear & one short tear at edges of cover; else very good..
Book number: 8319
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP 1788]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL O
The Economic Problem of the Ozark Highland
No place: The Science Press, 1920. Wraps. 215-227 p. Offprint from The Scientific Monthly, September, 1920. Very good..
Book number: 8312
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL O
Foreword to Historical Geography
No place: Annals of the Association of American Geographers, 1941. Wraps. 24 p. Offprint from the Annmals, Vol. XXXI, No. 1 (March, 1941). Name & small spot at top edge of front cover; else very good..
Book number: 8317
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUER, CARL ORTWIN
Geography of the Upper Illinois Valley and History of Development
Illinois State Geological Survey, 1916. hardback. about very good condition in green cloth with a bit of wear and bumping
Book number: 60270
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search