| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 162 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Surgery Principles and Practice J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1957. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1495pp; Second printing; Minor shelfwear to the spine caps; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Some pages have a little wrinkling; Binding feels a little loose due to the sheer weight of the book, but actually appears to be quite solid; Additional shipping charges may be required due to the weight; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply.. -- LotzabooksBook number: 101251 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2702] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Surgery; NOISBN Medical & Anatomy::Surgery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gewichtsschwankungen bei Geisteskranken. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXVI. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1943. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Edges darkened and lightly chipped, a good copy. Weight: 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. Size: 10.0 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 18 x 1cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 040380 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortality in Mental Hospitals with Especial Regard to Tuberculosis. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXIV. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1942. 1st Edition. [8]+422+[2]pp. + 2 inserted photographic plates + laid in errata sheet. 22 text figures & 125 tables. Printed pale gray wrappers with yapped edges and dark blue & black lettering. Light wear and fading to the spine & edges, else a near fine, unopened copy. Weight: 1 pound 14.1 ounces = 858 grams. Size: 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 000510 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 63. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. + laid-in errata leaf. Printed blue wrappers. Covers stained, foot of spine worn, light staining to upper and right margins, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments from the author." . Binding: PB. Book number: 055291 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Study of Epilepsy in its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects Copenhagen, Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. orig.wrappers. 24x16cm, 284 pp, Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica, Supplementum 63.. Spine tears, corner bumps, inscribed by author on cover,Good+. ¶ A study of the clinical & social prognosis for 897 patients examined for epileptic symptoms at Caroline Institute, Stockholm during 1925-1940. Contents: Clinical Grouping & Prognosis; Social Factors; The Genetic Investigation; A Brief Survey of the Development of the Concept of Epilepsy; The Swedish Law Preventing Marriage of Epileptics. Issued b Laboratory nr. 2 for Human Genetics of the Psychiatric Clinic of the Caroline Institute, Stockholm. Book number: BOOKS004871I USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4450]
Keywords: Epilepsy, Neurology, Psychiatry, Human genetics, Eugenic legislation, Sweden, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 63. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Covers stained, light staining to upper and right margins, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 055300 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wartime Report Originally Issued August 1944 as Advance Confidential Report E4Ho3: Engine and Inspection Tests of Methyl tert-Butyl Ether as a Component of Aviation Fuel , . NACA, 1944. ( stapled loose leaf PB, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 74435 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Aviation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50266 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The St. Lawrence (the Rivers of America Series) Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated, New York, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Jackson, A.Y. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. Lacks jacket. 1942 Hard Cover. xi, 274 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt titles & rules. A history of the St. Lawrence River, divided into three parts based on the portions of the river from Ontario to Montreal, Montreal to Quebec, and Quebec to the Sea. Book number: 1688056 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::American Science Science::Natural History Transportation Jackson, A.Y. History::American Science Science::Natural History Transportation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to Arizona in 1876 Los Angeles, CA, The Zamoran Club. 1962. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Inscribed by Carl S. Dentzel, in black ink on ffep. Textblock is clean and tight. Moisture stain on bottom edge and foot of spine, otherwise minimally shelf or character worn. 47pp.; including source references for. Very Good+. Inscribed By Carl S. Dentzel. Book number: SJ6436 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: 1876 Arizona History, 1876 Arizona Travel, Arizona History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Side of Power: The Real Armand Hammer. Simon & Schuster (1992), 8vo., 494 pp., illus., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0671700537 Book number: LR38131 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Side Of Power: The Real Armand Hammer. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A penetrating and uncompromising biography of Armand Hammer. Includes an Index. ¶ 496 pages. Book number: 3692X1 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 731] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Occidental Petroleum Oil ). 0671700537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DARK SIDE OF POWER. THE REAL ARMAND HAMMER New York, Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 496pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 4801 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Business Biography Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
The International Library of Music for Home and Studio: 2 Volumes, "Music Literature" NY, The University Society, Inc. 1948. Hard Cover. A beautiful 2-volume set covering the history of music with extended biographical sections on most of the notable western classical composers including Edvard Grieg, Antonin Dvorak, Camille Saint-Saens, Henry Purcell, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn, Ludwig Van Beethoven, Franz Schubert, Carl Maria Von Weber, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Hector Berlioz, Paganini, Frederic Chopin, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms, Richard Wagner, Peter Ilyitch Tschaikowsky, Anton Rubenstein, Max Reger, Bruckner, Mahler, Richard Straus, Cesar Franck, Sir Arthur Sullivan, Edward MacDowell, and Ernest Bloch. Some of the chapters were actually written by some of the more modern composers, themselves! All over a very nice gift-quality reference set. VG++/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 021751 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Edvard Grieg, Antonin Dvorak, Camille Saint-Saens, Eugen D'albert, Victor Herbert, Carl Reinecke, Romain Rolland, Vincent D'indy, Henry T. Finck, Pierre Lalo, Pietro Mascagni, Horatio Parker, Music History, Classical Music, Opera, Henry Purcell, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brain tumors of childhood. Springfield, Charles C Thomas, 1952. xv,224pp. numm. ills. first edition, original cloth, very good copy American lecture series, no. 104. American lectures in surgery. Book number: 20787 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
Keywords: neurosciences surgery/orthopaedics neurosurgery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gynecology and Obstetrics Hagerstown, MD, W.F. Prior Company, Inc. 1936, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cl. boards w/ two-rivet bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed; one back board soiled; owner's stamp on feps; a few lvs. chipped at edges; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In three vols.; many b&w photos, ils.; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE.; 4to; Unpaginated pages Book number: 28237 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Medicine: Oversized
Keywords: Childbirth Pregnancy Medical Advancements Medical Reference Gynecological Surgery Medicine Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 4 (February, 1928). Which Way, America? and New Tals About Lawrence of Arabia Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Oscar Cesare. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Wraps pulling away a bit but still attached. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. ; Contents: Palmer, Which Way, America? Kelly, The Abuses of Alcohol as Medicine. Champion, Tiger! Graves, New Tales about Lawrence of Arabia. Frost, The Masked Politics of the Klan. Tittle, Is It Art? (on Epstein's sculptures). Stelzle, Can the Church Remain a Power? Holt, An Adventure in Common-Sense Education (Rollins College). Norton, Hunger as a Cause of War. Crowther, Are We Imperialists? (on Latin America). Allnut, Who Owns the Air? Ottinger, Safeguards for Investment Trusts. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820038 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 6 (April, 1928). How Long Will Prohibition Last? Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, S. J. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: Tales of U-Boat Commanders. Lake, The Future of the Submarine. Life and Death in Sing-Sing. Clark, How Long Can Prohibition Last? Baber, New Styles in Counterfeiting. Strother, Long Island - New York's Largest Child. Stelzle, The High Cost of Piety. Norton, Back of War. Akeley, Lions. Graves, The Real Colonel Lawrence. Palmer, Which Way, America? Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items; color advertisement for Lucky Strike cigarettes on back of wraps. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 224 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820034 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LVI, No. 4 (August, 1928). High Adventure Number Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, J. S. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. Full-page color ad for Lucky Strike cigarettes on back of wraps. ; Contents: Pringle, Barbecues in Politics. Wilkins, "No Foxes Seen" (log of Arctic flying adventures). Maitland, Knights of the Air. Crowther, Henry Ford Talks about Edsel (and Edsel talks about his father). Lawes, Who Is a Criminal - and Why? Beaverbrook, Political Battles of the World War. Wilhelm, Working with Hoover. MacAdam, Where White Men Travel Alone. Harris, New Styles in Lumberjacks. A British Aviator, With the British Air Patrol in Irak. Thoams, Raiders of the Deep. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 231 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820037 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LVI, No. 2 (June, 1928). Hoover, an Enigma Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, S. J. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Pringle, Hoover: An Enigma Easily Misunderstood. Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: New Tales of the Lusitania. Lawes, Life in the Death House (2nd article in a series by the warden of Sing Sing Prison). John Anson Ford, The New California in Wesern Mexico. Akeley, The Africa Nobody Knows. Bossom, New Styles in American ARchitecture. Palmer, Which Way, America? Henry Ford, America Has Just Started! (interview). Sullivan, The Presidential Race: The Emergence of Hoover as a Republican Leader. Barrymore, Our Changing Stage. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820035 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelation and the Bible: Contemporary Evangelical Thought The Tyndale Press, 1st edn, 1959 413p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Book number: 33629 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commercial Geography American Book Company, 1905. Hardback, no dj, cover worn, contents in good condition Book number: 99742 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Geography & Atlases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
California Earthquakes: Science, Risk, and the Politics of Hazard Mitigation (Creating the North American Landscape) The Johns Hopkins University Press. 2001-04-19. (ISBN: 0801865964). Hardcover. ex-library with markings, good condition, clean pages. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: k1019h USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Other
Keywords: 0801865964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macrouroid Fishes of the Philippine Islands & the East Indies Washington, Government Printing Office, 1920. orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, ( 219 ) pp, Series: Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, Bulliten 100, Vol. I, Part 7.. Large tear to spine, some rubbing, Good. ¶ At the head of title: "Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago & Adjacent Regions". Book number: BOOKS006512I USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: Ichthyology, Macrouroid Fishes, Philippines, Marine Biology, Philippine Fauna, Southeast Asia, Fish Geography, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macrouroid Fishes of the Philippine Islands and the East Indies. Bulletin 100. Volume 1, Part 7: Contributions to the biology of the Philippine Archipelago and the adjacent regions. Smithsonian 1920, 12 mo., 367-588 pp., 40 figs., tables, index; VG/orig. wraps; Book number: LR37306 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page