| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Filosofie van de natuurwetenschappen Het Spectrum, 1973, 191 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 302768&WET € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Wetenschappen
Keywords: Wetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Concept Formation in Empirical Science The University of Chicago Press, 1952 93p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of the First Edition, part of the ‘International Encyclopedia of Unified Science’ series (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 104745 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Carl G.Hempel: Studies in Science, Explanation, and Rationality. Edited by James H.Fetzer New York: Oxford University Press 2001 423p frontispiece Book number: 44218 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Carl G.Hempel: Studies in Science, Explanation, and Rationality. Edited by James H.Fetzer New York: Oxford University Press 2001 423p frontispiece Book number: 44218 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Interpretation in Context in Science and Culture" Special Issue of Poetics Today, Vol. 9, No. 1(1988) Tel Aviv, Porter Institute for Poetics and Semiotics, 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b18192 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Scientific Explanation and Other Essays in the Philosophy of Science. Free Press (1965), 8vo.,ix,505 pp., notes, biblio., indexes; FIRST EDITION; NF/no dj, minor ink; Book number: LR50312 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspekte wissenschaftlicher Erklärung. de Gruyter Berlin 1977 Paperback 240 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit zusätzlichem Folienumschlag versehen., Für Bibliotheksexpl.sehr gut erhalten., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 365050 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Wissenschaftswissenschaften Kommunikationswissenschaften Wissenschaftsgeschichte Rationalismus 311004630X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspekte Wissenschaftlicher Erklärung. Berlin: Walter De Gruyter & Co. 1977. Softcover. Top page ends are a little spotted, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. This is Hempel's Aspects of Scientific Explanation and Other Essays in the Philosophy of Science, translated to German. Grundlagen Der Kommunikation Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 240 pages. Philosophy Of Science. German Language. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 25299 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Philosophy Of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Filosifie van de natuurwetenschappen (Philosophy of Natural Science) Utrecht, Spectrum. 1970, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Aula pocket 453 filosofie wetenschap. Vertaling F. van Zetten. Omslag Jan Lepair. Goed. Book number: 011729 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256] Catalogue: Aula pockets
Keywords: Aula pocket 453 filosofie wetenschap niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Filosofie Van De Natuurwetenschappen Het Spectrum, 1970. . Inscr.: . 190 pp., Aula 143 , Een paar onderstrepingen. REDELIJK/GOED. Book number: 11323 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Filosofie van de natuurwetenschappen Utrecht/Antwerpen, Spectrum, 1973. Pocket, 191 pp, 18 x 11 cm. Aula pocket 453 Goed / good. Book number: 8761 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
Keywords: natuurwetenschap, filosofie Aula pocket 453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Formazione Dei Concetti E Delle Teorie Nella Scienza Empirica (the Theoretician’S Dilemma) Feltrinelli, 1961. Condizioni: ottimo. copertina rigida editoriale telata con titoli impressi marroni sulla tela, pagine 190. difficile reperibilita’ traduzione di alberto pasquinelli i edizione edizione italiana maggio 1961. Book number: C1493-0717 € 49.89 [Appr.: US$ 65.8 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5110] Catalogue: Scienze
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frontiers of Science and Philosophy London, Great Britain, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1964. hardcover. Ex-Library, Usual library stamps and marks to inner cover front, rear and spine. Good. Book number: 146449 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy_science_ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frontiers of Science and Philosophy. London, Gerge Allen & Unwin 1962. Or.cl. 288 pp. Book number: 9883 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: FILISOPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Concept Formation in Empirical Science (International Encyclopedia of Unified Science) Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1955. Paper bound, second impression, 93pp includes references and bibliography. Heavily scored text to first few pages with vertical marks in ink throughout. Covers are lightly creased and corners a bit fanned. Good only. 190 grams. Book number: 23404 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Carl Hempel, Fundamentals Concept Formation Empirical Science, Foundations Unity Science, International Encyclopedia Unified Science, Rudolf Carnap, Philipp Frank, Joergen Joergensen, Charles Morris, Otto Neurath, Louis Rougier, Fundamental Derived Measur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Concept. Formation in Empirical Science. 10th impression. Chicago UP,1969. iii,93p. Wrs. [International Encyclopedia of Unified Science II.7]. Book number: Z9-18-124 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundzüge der Begriffsbildung in der empirischen Wissenschaft. Bertelsmann Düsseldorf 1974 Paperback 104 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 378873 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Wissenschaftstheorie Empirische Wissenschaft Begriffe Sozialwissenschaften Wirtschaftswissenschaften 3571090691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundzüge der Begriffsbildung in der empirischen Wissenschaft. Bertelsmann Düsseldorf 1974 Paperback 104 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit Schadstelle vom Ablösen eines Bibliotheksschildes. Vortitel leicht gelöst. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 368888 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Wissenschaftstheorie Empirische Wissenschaft Begriffe Sozialwissenschaften Wirtschaftswissenschaften 3571090691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Natural Science New York, Prentice-Hall, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. B0006BO7IY. Trade paperback, g. w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scratches. Discolored scratches on r. Smwht slanted sp, ltly bumped and bent corners. Sp ends prepared w. browning tape.Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig etc. Good/Wraps. Book number: 31541 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3103] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Natural Science Upper Saddle River, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1966, Reprint. (ISBN: 0136638236). paperback. Used, 48th printing (date not given). Minor wear to exterior; previous owner's name on first page; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Good. Book number: 215696 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Science_philosophy 0136638236 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of natural science. Prentice-Hall: Eaglewood Cliffs, ca. 1970. Paperback, bibliogr., index, good copy, 116 pp. Book number: 27291 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Natural science Prentice Hall. 1966. (ISBN: -) Paperback, 3i4 1. 116 pag. Good. Book number: 016616 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The philosophy of Carl G. Hempel: studies in science, explanation and rationality. ed.: James H. Fetzer. New York: Oxford University Press,2001. Paperback, xxxiii,423 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0195121368 Book number: #168570 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2011-11 philosophy, philosophy of science. 0195121368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Natural Science Prentice-Hall 1966 x, 166pp, wraps Book number: 5678 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: da philosophy science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Typusbegriff Im Lichte Der Neuen Logik: Wissenschaftstheoretische Untersuchungen Zur Konstitutionsforschung Und Psychologie. Leiden:, A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij. N.V.,, 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 130 pages. Wraps tanned & lightly soiled, bottom corners lightly bumped, bottom front corner lightly dampmarked. Text in German. Signed by Hempel. Text in German. Signed by Hempel. Book number: 211624 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474] Catalogue: SCIENCE
| In shopping cart More information div> |