| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Gauss. A Biographical Study. New York: Springer 1981. . 208p hardcover with brown dustjacket, dj a little worn to the edges and faded to spine, ex library with usual library markings otherwise excellent, interior firm and clean. Book number: PAQ145839 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Allgemeine Lehrsätze in Beziehung auf die im verkehrten Verhältnisse des Quadrats der Entfernung wirkenden Anziehungs- und Abstossungs-kräfte (Ostwald's Klassiker der Exakten Wissenschaften, Nr. 2). Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902, 2. ergänzte Auflage, hardbound, 12mo, 61 pp., aus Resultate aus den Beobachtungen des magnetischen Vereins im Jahre 1839; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 12715 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Mathematik, Gauss | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allgemeine Untersuchungen über die unendliche Reihe. Mit Einschluss der nachgelassenen Fortsetzung aus dem Lateinischen übersetzt von dr. Heinrich Simon. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1888, wrappers, 8vo, vii+86 pp., fair condition (wrappers damaged at spine, small part of front cover missing 2x4 cm; interior good and clean; residu of sellotape repair on cover and titlepage). -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11844 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 253.18 | £UK 161 | JP¥ 20118] Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Gauss, Mathematik, Reihe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allgemeine Untersuchungen über die unendliche Reihe. Mit Einschluss der nachgelassenen Fortsetzung aus dem Lateinischen übersetzt on dr. Heinrich Simon. Berlin, Verlag von Julius Springer, 1888, wrappers, 8vo, 86 pp., übersetzung von Disquisitiones generales circa seriem infinitam; fair/good condition (wrappers damaged at spine, small part (4x1 cm) of front cover missing, remains of sellotape, interior in good condition, text and pages clean, no writing in text). -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11833 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 253.18 | £UK 161 | JP¥ 20118] Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Gauss, Mathematik, Reihe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allgemeine Flächentheorie. Disquisitiones circa superficies curvas (Ostwald's Klassiker der Exakten Wissenschaften, Nr. 5). Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1912, 4. Auflage, hardbound, 12mo, 64 pp., aus Commentationes societatis regiae scientiarum Gottingenses recentiores Vol. VI, Göttingen 1828; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 12714 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Mathematik, Gauss | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allgemeine Flächentheorie. W. Engelmann - Ostwald's Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften, 1913. cloth, , 3rd Auflage, 64 pp. Number 5 of the series., Name of former owner on title page. Some traches of use on the cover.. Book number: ww508 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811] Catalogue: Wiskunde
Keywords: Wiskunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas Der Geburtschilflichen Rontgendiagnostik Munchen - Grafelfing, Werk-Verlag Dr. Edmund Banaschewski. 1959, Believed First. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has lightly faded and has wear at the head of the spine. Mid-20th century, German diagnostic radiology atlas, thoroughly illustrated. Discusses Theoretischer Teil - die entwicklung der geburtshilflichen Rontgendiagnostik, Der heutige Stand der Technik auf dem Gebiet der begurtshilflichen, Die Aufnahmetechnik, Die Indikationsgebiete der geburtshilflichen Rontgendiagnostik, Die Grenzen der geburtshilflichen Rontgendiagnostik; and Atlasteil - Das weibliche Becken, Die Fruhschwangerschaft, Die Spatschwangerschaft, Die Geburt beim engen Becken, Der intrauterine Kindstod, Mibbildungen des Kindes, Das ubertragene Kind, Der Lagewechsel des Kindes, Einflub der Schwangerschaft auf die Nachbarorgane, Die Beeinflussung der Kindslage durch Tumoren, Die Placenta praevia, Die Fruchtwasseranomalien, Das Vorliegen bzw. der Vorfall kleinder Teile, Die Uterusruptur und die Kolpaporrhexis, Die Zwillingsschwangerschaft im Uterus duplex, und Das Neugeborene. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061239 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Radiology
Keywords: Atlas Der Geburtschilflichen Rontgendiagnostik, Medical Atlas, Radiology Atlas, Radiology Diagnostic, Diagnostic Radiology Atlas, Roentgenologic Diagnosis Atlas, Gynecology Radiology Ob/Gyn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bestimmung des Breitunterschiedes zwischen den Sternwarten von Göttingen und Altona durch Beobachtungen am ramsdenschen Zenithsector. Göttingen, Vanderhoeck & Ruprecht, 1828. 528 pp. 1 fold. map. Boards. (Carl Friedrich Gauss Werke, Band 9, 1903). Book number: 140017 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.16 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5734]
Keywords: Natural History Astronomy Natuurwetenschappen Astronomie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel: Carl Friedrich Gauss - H.C. Schumacher. Carl Friedrich Gauss - Wolfgang Bolyai. Carl Friedrich Gauss - Christian Ludwig Gerling. (= Werke, Ergänzungsreihe, Bände II, III, V,1-V,3). Olms, Hildesheim 1975/1987. zusammen 5 Bände / 5 volumes, 8°, Original-Leinen, Einbände etwas fleckig, ansonsten gutes Exemplar ohne Mängel oder Gebrauchsspuren / binding slightly stained, otherwise very fine, Book number: 207389 € 189.60 [Appr.: US$ 240.01 | £UK 152.75 | JP¥ 19072] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carl Friedrich Gauss: Der Furst Der Mathematiker in Briefen Und Gesprachen GERMANY, C.H. Beck. 1990. (ISBN: 340634240X). Hardback. Virtually as new. Fine/Fine DW. Book number: kb334.005 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 340634240x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carl Friedrich Gauss. Werke. (Band I - X.1 und Supplement Band II). I-Disquisitiones Aritmaticae, II-Höhere Arithmetik, III-Analysis, IV-Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung und Geometrie, V-Mathematische Physik, VI-Astronomische Abhandlungen. Göttingen, Königlichen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, 1870-1917, paperbound, stiff boards, large 4to, 10 vols., > 5000 pp., VII-Theoria Motus, VIII-Supplement Band I-IV, IX-Geodäsie, X.1. Nachlass und Briefwechsel zur Reinen Mathematik; fair/good condition (spines sev. damaged, boards loosening, book blocks & in good condition, no foxing, no ink/pencil annotations). -- Pallas BooksBook number: 6308 € 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 886.13 | £UK 563.25 | JP¥ 70413] Catalogue: History of science
Keywords: Gauss, Mathematik, mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disquisitiones Arithmeticae. Auctore D. Carolo Friderico Gauss. First edition. Lipsiae = Leipzig, In Com. apud Gerh. Fleischer Jun, 1801. (vi-vi), xviii, (i) 2- 668. ; x pp. ( = 3 pages with tabula and 2 pages errata typographica.) Original halfcalf with marbled boards. Small portion of top of spine gone. (ca 1.5 cm) Front joint weak. Corners bumped, some stamps erased from titlepage. Some mild foxing. Inside a very good copy. First edition.Printing and the Mind of Man: no 257 :" Gauss ranks, together with Archimedes and Newton, as one of the greatest geniuses in the history of mathematics. Gauss published his ' Arithmetical Disquisitions' at the age of twenty-four, an astonishing achievement, as it is considered to be a book that begins a new epoch in mathematics, being a fundamental book in the modern theory of numbers" Kline p. 813 :" In this book Gauss standardized the notation; he systematized the existing theory and extended it; and he classified the problems to be studied and the known methods of attack and introduced new methods.... it not only began the modern theory of numbers but determined the directions of work in the subject up to the present time". Norman No 878 :" The typesetters of this work were unable to understand Gauss's new and difficult mathematics, creating numerous elaborate mistakes which Gauss was unable to correct in proof. ( with four pages with errata). ... Gauss's highly technical work was printed in a small edition, and the difficulty of understanding it was hardly alleviated by the sloppy typesetting. The few mathematicians who were able to read the book immediately hailed Gauss as their price, but the full understanding required for further development did not occur until publication in 1863 of Dirichlet's less austere exposition in his Vorlesungen über Zahlentheorie." Dibner Herals of Science no. 114. Book number: 832 € 27500.00 [Appr.: US$ 34812.25 | £UK 22121.25 | JP¥ 2766225]
Keywords: mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disquisitiones Arithmeticae New Haven, Yale University, 1966. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 472 pgs., tight, clean copy, creased at spine, foxed top page edges -- Book CrazyBook number: 25317 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 0521380901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Fürst der Mathematiker in Briefen und Gesprächen. C. H. . Beck Verlag, München 1990, OLn., OSU., 231 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, [lSA14,2a]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 13916 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recherches Arithmetiques Jacques Gabay, 1989. Softcover. Nearly fine condition. Traductions francaise des Disquisitiones Arithmeticae. Facsimile of the 1807 edition. Text in French. White cardwraps. Two small circular blind stamps of previous owner to prelims else contents fine. ISBN: 2876470543 Book number: 816910 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 102.29 | JP¥ 8128]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MATHS FACSIMILE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FRENCH 2876470543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Untersuchungen Uber Hohere Arithmetik. NY: Chelsea Publishing, 1965 reprint. Blue cloth. A hardcover book in fine condition. Text in German. Book number: 81159 USD 44.12 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3506]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Untersuchungen Uber Hohere Arithmetik New York, Chelsea Publishing. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. Library binding.Text in German. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: F10000038 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Variationen Uber Ein Zahlentheoretisches Thema Von Carl Friedrich Gauss Birkhauser. 1978. (ISBN: 3764309598)). Hardback. Blurb from dw pasted to front pastedown. nrFine/No DW. Book number: kb358.013 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: 3764309598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke: Erganzungsreihe Band IV Briefwechsel Mit Heinrich Wilhelm Matthias Olbers. In Two Parts. Olms. 1976, Facsimile Edition. Hardback. Virtually as new. but for inch damp mark over part of title on front cover oF Part One. nrFine/No DW. Book number: c163A.102 GBP 119.10 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 187.43 | JP¥ 14893]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke: Erganzungsreihe Band III Briefwechsel Mit Christian Ludwig Gerling Olms. 1975, Facsimile Edition. Hardback. Virtually as new. but for very minor damp stain to rear cover. nrFine/No DW. Book number: c163A.101 GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86 US$ 108.59 | JP¥ 8628]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke in Twelve Volumes. Complete Olms. 1973, Reprint. Hardback. Looks unopened but some wear to spines and some title labels a bit rubbed removing a few letters etc. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. nrFine/No DW. Book number: ks.st009.001 GBP 599.12 [Appr.: EURO 745 US$ 942.85 | JP¥ 74920]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke: Erganzungsreihe Band I Briefwechsel Mit Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Olms. 1975, Facsimile Edition. Hardback. Virtually as new. but for minor damp stain to front cover. nrFine/No DW. Book number: c163A.100 GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86 US$ 108.59 | JP¥ 8628]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Werke. Herausgegeben von der (Königlichen) Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen. Bde 1 - 10/I, 11/I-II und 12 in 13 Bdn. Göttingen, Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften und Berlin, in Kommission bei J. Springer, 1870-1929. 4to. Zusammen über 6700 S. Mit einigen lithographischen Tafeln und 1 Tagebuch-Faksimile. Hldrbde (abweichend gebunden, beschabt und bestossen, Gelenke teilweise eingerissen, teilweise braunfleckig und mit Stempel auf Titel, Bände 1 und 2 durchgehend braunrandig und mit Nässerand an der unteren Ecke, in Band 6 anfangs 4 Seiten angeschmutzt, Bde 10/I, 11/I u. 12 in OPpbd: Einbände angeschmutzt und lädiert, hinterer Deckel von Band 12 fehlt, Band 12 durchgehend mit Nässerand an der unteren Ecke und am Ende mit Knickspur). (L-11-0038) Book number: 627376 € 850.00 [Appr.: US$ 1076.02 | £UK 683.75 | JP¥ 85502] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: 16. Jahrhundert; Mathematics; Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |