| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Out Of Our Past: The Forces That Shaped Modern America. Harper & Row, New York:1959. Softcover. reading copy with some writing and marks in margins. One of the most stimulating and provocative studies of the social and intellectual history of the United States. Includes an Index. ¶ 485 pages. Book number: 13916X1 USD 7.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 610] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, United States History, Social Science, Agriculture, Capitalism, Cities, Depression, Immigrants, Civil War, Reconstruction, Slavery, Women). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pivotal Interpretations Of American History: Two Volume Set. Harper Torchbooks, New York: 1966 Softcover. Good condition. Contains essays that detail the American experience from the Puritans through Western Isolationism. ¶ 497 pages. Book number: 38296X1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pivotal Interpretations Of American History: 2 Volumes. Harper Torchbooks, New York: 1966 Softcover. Good condition. Contains essays that detail the American experience from the Puritans through Western Isolationism. ¶ 497 pages. Book number: 22268X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Essays, Puritans, Western Isolationism, Neutrality, Industrialization, Business, Darwinism, Nativism, Scalawags). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women's Diaries Of The Westward Journey. Schocken Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. Reading copy. More than a quarter of a million Americans cfrossed the continental United States between 1840 and 1870 in one of the greatest migrations of modern times. The men of the rugged frontier have become an integral part of American history and folklore, but pioneer was, in fact, a family matter, and the westering experiences of American women are central to an accurate picture of what life was like on the frontier. Includes an Index. Provides a vivid picture of a long-neglected part of American history. - Library Journal ¶ 278 pages. Book number: 73480X1 USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 520] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: (United States History, Women's Studies, Prairie, American West, Journey, River Crossings, Religion, Clothing, Diaries, Death, Childbirth, Black Women, Lillian Schlissel, Widowhood). 0805210040 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Economic Revolution, 1876-1900 Scott, Foresman and Company, 1967 213p, many illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘The Scott Foresman American History’ (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 108926 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neither Black nor White: Slavery and Race Relations in Brazil and the United States. Macmillan London, 1971. Paperback, Good/. Cover and some pages dog eared / book is solid. Book number: 516925 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Sociology / Slavery 0333732960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of Our Past - the Forces That Shaped Modern America. Third Edition. USA. Harper Colophon. Paperback. 648 pages. Near-fine with edge of textblock now yellowing due to age and acidic paper used, in a near-fine papercover. Slight creasing to top corner of front cover and to the first few pages - shelfwear. Ex shop stock. Unread book. ISBN: 0-06-131985-6. Book number: 6767 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: American History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ad Odds; women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present.. New York and Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980. [xvi] 527p., dj. Book number: 017405 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Women Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affluence and Anxiety. 1945 - Present. Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1968. . 215p paperback with illustrated blue cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG. Book number: PAQ68740 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Affluence & Anxiety 1945 Present Scott, Foresman Company, 1968. Library Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958012231. Book number: 71750 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: Psychology & Sociology
Keywords: 2958012231 Degler | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Economic Revolution,1876-1900 , Scott,Foresman 1967, Paperback. Ill.: Photos,maps,tables,graphs. Paperback.Octavo.213 pages.Good. Name on flyleaf.Owner label on cover.Cover edges rubbed.Small chip in corner of front cover.American History Series. -- LincBookBook number: 016271 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Economic History American History Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Economic Revolution 1876-1900 , Scott,Foresman 1967, Paperback. Ill.: Photos,maps,graphs. Very good. Paperback.213 pages.Clean,tight.American History Series. ¶ Paperback.213 pages.Clean,tight.American History Series. -- LincBookBook number: 030292 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: American History Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Odds Women and the Family in American from the Revolution to the Present NY: Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0195029348. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are age-yellowed but not brittle and are clean, unworn. ; 8" Tall, 527pp. The black PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "This book brings into historical perspective one climatic question: How is woman's right to equality of opportunity going to be reconciled with the demands of the family? The modern family, Degler writes, has been shaped by women's search for greater autonomy within the family AT ODDS shows how that evolution took place, beginning in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. " Notes. Index.. VG- . Book number: 32437 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0195029348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Odds; Women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present NY, Oxford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0195026578) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 24 Cm. 527 Pages, Bibliography, Index, Dedication By Prior Owner on First Inside Page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001392 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: American Family
Keywords: Family; United States; Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
At odds, women and the family in Anmerica from the revolution to the present. New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. xiv, 527p, first edition cloth boards in dj. Spine panel shows mild sign of handling, jacket is edgeworn and faded.. Book number: 63496 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Women Women’S Suffrage Abortion Birth Control Children's Books Equal Standing for Women Family, Kin, Kinship | In shopping cart More information div> |
AT ODDS Cary, NC, Oxford Univ Pr On Demand. 1981, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0195029348) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1981/2nd Edition/527 Pages. Pulitzer Prize-winner Carl Degler has written the first general history of women in America for our generation, bringing into historical perspective one climactic question: How is a woman's right to equality of opportunity going to be reconciled with the demands of the family? , Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 012276 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: 0195029348 No Amz-Ca Women Family Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Odds : Women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present New York, Oxford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0195026578). hardcover. very good, clean condition pages and hard cover. Some minor signs of use and wear to the jacket. Very Good/Good. Book number: 153269 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Gender & Sexuality Studies
Keywords: Women_history Family_history 0195026578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Odds: Women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present Oxford, 1981. 527 pp. Paperback. Creased spine and wraps, and red ink underlining. Book number: 377554 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At Odds. Women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present. New York,Oxford Un.,1980. Ohcl.dj.xv+527p. Index. Book number: 25256 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: AMERICA/AMERIKA, FAMILY/FAMILIEN, HISTORY/GESCHICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Odds: Women & the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present Oxford, 1980. 527 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ex-library. Bottom edge dampstained. Foxing to end papers from adhesive tape. Book number: 254148 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At odds - women and the family in America from the Revolution to the present New York/Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980. xvi + 527pp. linen cover with dustwrapper -- De LezenaarBook number: G27492 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis History Amerika America Feminisme Feminism Sociology Sociologie Vrouwen | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Odds: Women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present New York, Oxford University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195026578). hardcover. Used, DJ a little chipped/torn at edges. Cloth cover has some shelfwear at edges. Otherwise in very good condition, All contents clean, tight and bright. Very Good/Good. Book number: 074752 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0195026578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democratic Experience, Fifth Edition an American History Glenview: Scott Foresman & Co, 1981. Fifth Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0673154505. Edges rubber; otherwise a clean, tight copy; Small 4to 9" - 11". VG+/NONE . Book number: 20513 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0673154505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democratic Experience - a Short American History - Third Edition IL: Scott, Foresman, 1973. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 630 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The reception accorded the original and revised editions of The Democratic Experience has confimed the premise from which it first began: there is a definite need in colleges and universities for a concise yet scholarly, readable, and engaging textbook in American History.. Near Fine . Book number: 14237 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: History United States American
Keywords: History United States American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democratic Experience - Fourth Edition - Volume I Colonial Era to 1877 and Volume II CIVIL War to Present (2 Books) IL: Scott, Foresman, 1979. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0673151913. Near Fine condition. TWO books. Volume I, 343 pages and Volume II, 406 pages. No creases. Just a bit of rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The most striking change in this fourth edition impresses the current emphasis on popular culture - the interests, diversions, and life styles of ordinary American. ISBN for Vol II: 0673151921. Approx. 343 pages each.. Near Fine . Book number: 14238 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: History United States American
Keywords: 0673151913 0673151921 History United States American | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page