| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Corinth. XIII: The North Cemetry. Princeton, 1964. XV,344 pp. B./w. text ills, 3 col. plts, 124 b./w. plts & 3 plans. Cloth. Book number: 217954 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 569.66 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 45266]
Keywords: Archaeology Greece Archeologie Griekenland | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Palace of Nestor Cincinnati, 1967. Original Wraps. 3rd printing, corrected. 32pp, illustrated. Very Good. Book number: 18081 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greece History Mycenae Linear B | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Palace of Nestor. The University of Cincinnati,, 1962. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Booklet covers excavations through 1961. Map. Plan. Illustrated. Unmarked. 32pp. Book number: 17650 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Anthropology Cultures and Countries Athens, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Palace of Nestor (Excavations of the University of Cincinatti Guide Book No. 1) Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. The University of Cincinnatti. 1962, First Edition. paperback. Used, Pamphlet with light exterior wear, bumped corners, inkstamp on title page; contents otherwise clean and sound. TPW. Good. Book number: 240080 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Archaeology / Archeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Korakou. A prehistoric settlement near Corinth. Boston & N.Y., 1921. XV,139 pp. 7 plts & 1 fold.map. Boards. (American School of Class. Studies at Athens). Book number: 141630 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 379.77 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 30177]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures In Memory Of Louise Taft Semple First Series 1961 - 1965. Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 43429 USD 3.69 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 293]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures in Memory of Louise Taft Semple First Series 1961 - 1965 Cincinnati, Princeton University Press, 1967. Octavo, 365pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth/gilt with VG dustwrapper Book number: 38048 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Classical World
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace Of Nestor At Pylos In Western Messenia Volume III Acropolis And Lower Town, Tholoi, Grave Circle, And Chamber Tombs, Discoveries Outside The Citadel Princeton. 1973. (ISBN: 0691035296). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvii, 269pp, + plates with 356 illustrations. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 22966 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: 0691035296 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia. Volume 3. Acropolis and Lower Town Tholoi and Grave Circle Chamber Tombs Discoveries Outside the Citadel. Blindstempel Ex Libris Princeton University Press. 1973. Hardcover met stofomslag. FINE COPY. Book number: 012778 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Archeologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia [Edited] By Carl W. Blegen and Marion Rawson - [V.3. Acropolis and Lower Town: Tholoi, Grave Circle, and Chamber Tombs; Discoveries Outside the Citadel] [Princeton. N. J. ] Published For The University Of Cincinnati By Princeton University Press 1973. 1st Edition. Description; illus.fold. Plan. plates (part col. ) 29 cm. Excavations conducted by the University of Cincinnati. 1939. 1952-1965.' Subjects: Palace of Nestor (Pylos. Greece). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 53740 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia. Volume 1. Part 1 , Text. The Buildings and Their Contents. Blindstempel Ex Libris Princeton University Press. 1966. Hardcover met stofomslag. FINE COPY. Book number: 012775 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 221.53 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 17603] Catalogue: Archeologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia. Volume 1. Part 2, Plates. The Buildings and Their Contents. Blindstempel Ex Libris Princeton University Press. 1966. Hardcover met stofomslag. FINE COPY. Book number: 012776 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 221.53 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 17603] Catalogue: Archeologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia. Excavations conducted by the University of Cincinnati 1939, 1952-1965. Princeton, University Press, 1967-73. 3 in 4 vols. 4to. XXX, 440; XXVII; XI, 256; XVII, 269pp. With 2 col. frontispieces, 1 folded plan, 162 (18 col.) plates and 840 illustrations. Original cloth with dw. Vol. 1: The buildings and their contents. Part 1, text and Part 2, plates. Second printing. Vol. 2: The frescoes. Vol. 3: Acropolis and Lower Town. Tholoi and Grave Circle. Chamber Tombs. Discoveries outside the Citadel. - Dustwrappers with a few small chips otherwise a very good copy. Book number: 300046AB € 1100.00 [Appr.: US$ 1392.49 | £UK 885 | JP¥ 110649]
Keywords: Archaeology; Griechenland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The palace of Nestor at Pylos in western Messenia. Princeton, 1966-1973. 3 vols in 4. XXX,440,XXVII,XI,256,XVII,269 pp. Num.plts. Cloth,d/j. *I: The buildings and their contents. II: The Frescoes. III: Acropolis and Lower town. Book number: 109816 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 759.54 | £UK 482.75 | JP¥ 60354]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The palace of Nestor at Pylos in western Messenia. Volume 1: The buildings and their contents. Princeton, 1966. 2 parts (text & plates). XXX,440,XXVII pp. 484 ills. Cloth. Book number: 85571 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 506.36 | £UK 322 | JP¥ 40236]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia Volume I: The Buildings and Contents. Part 1, Text & Part 2, Plates; Volume Ii: The Frescoes. Volume Iii: Acropolis and Lower Town, Tholoi and Grave Circle, Chamber Towbs, Discoveries Outside the Citadel. Princeton University Press, 1966-73. Hardcover. All volumes have dust jackets except Vol II ( The Frescoes by Mabel L Lang) There is some very light foxing throughout each of the volumes, and there is some light chipping and minor tears and wear to the jackets, but this is a nicely preserved set otherwise of this scarce and important work. ; 3 volumes in 4 parts as issued: Volumes I-III complete. ; 3 Volumes in 4 Parts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Textually complete with all plates and illustrations called for. This massive work on Nestor's Palace was compiled following its excavation by the University of Cincinnati in the 1950s. Nestor was a figure immortalized by Homer, and his palace is believed to date back to 13000 B. C. It remained covered by an olive grove until the excavation, and this work details all of the finds, including tablets, seals and frescoes, etc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 2460 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 711 | £UK 572 | JP¥ 71515] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: Greek History Classical Greek & Roman Archaeology Art And Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The palace of Nestor at Pylos in western Messenia. III. Acropolis and lower town, Tholoi, grave circle, and chamber tombs. Discoveries outside the citadel. Princeton, 1973. XVII,[1],269,[3] pp. 356 ills on num.plts. Cloth. Book number: 20769 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Troje en de Trojanen 1967. Paperback. Pp: 152. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1572222 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Troy: And the Trojans New York, Praeger, 1964. Second printing. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated with 67 photographs, 41 line drawings and 1 map. Former owner name on FFE. Fine/near fine. Book number: 3612 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2646] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Troy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Troy. London. Thames & Hudson. 1963. Original publisher's cloth hardback, gilt title spine, gilt ornament frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 240pp. 67 photographs, 41 line drawings, 1 map, notes on plates, bibliography, index. Text in English. Very fine copy. Volume 32: Ancient Peoples and Places. Book number: 43124 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Troy: Ancient People and Places. New York, Praeger, 1963. Hardcover., G/G Wear and Edgewear. Dj Tears, Edgewear, Light Soiling. Pages: 240. Book number: MASTER214225I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Troy and the Trojans. Barnes & Noble (1995), 12 mo., 192 pp., 67 plates, 42 figs., notes, index; NF/NF; ISBN: 1566198232 Book number: LR40814 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Troy and the Trojans Folio 2005, Reprint, Hardcover. . As new in shrinkwrap, includes slipcase; Lost Cities of the Ancient World. New. Book number: 34832 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Cities of the Ancient World : 5 Volumes Complete Babylon, Knossos, Petra, Pompeii and Troy. Folio Society, 2005. Hardback, Fine/ In Fine slipcase. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 539646 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503]
Keywords: Folio Society 1855068018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures in memory of Louise Taft Semple. First Series, 1961-1965 Princeton University Press, 1967 365p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket (price-clipped) Contributions by Henry T. Rowell, Benjamin D. Meritt, Romilly Jenkins, Bernard Ashmole, W.K.C. Guthrie, Giorgio de Santillana, and Gerald F. Else (A book in the series ‘University of Cincinnati Classical Studies’) Book number: 110311 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: Classical World
Keywords: Classical World | In shopping cart More information div> |