| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 688 books on 28 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Fat Man in History Faber and Faber. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0571116191) Hardcover. Book, Author's first book. No chipping & no splitting & no bumping to clean boards. Internally clean. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. No fading to wrapper spine. Not price clipped. A superior fresh & clean copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020748 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0571116191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney : A Wildly Distorted Account London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 2001. (ISBN: 0747555001) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minimal wear, a very nice copy in unclipped dustwrapper. Gift message to half title. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- Jules BooksBook number: 16243 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.32 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
Keywords: Australiana_sydney_autobiography_memoirs_travel Australiana U500 0747555001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 DAYS IN SYDNEY. A wildly distorted account. (New York), Bloomsbury, (2001). Boards, fine in d/w, endpaper map, pp. 248. ISBN 1-58234-166-4. ¶ Peter Carey's return to Sydney after ten years spent living in New York. First American edition. IN THE WRITER AND THE CITY series. Book number: 66445 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Australia Sydney travel Peter Carey | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0747555001)). Hardback. Fine/Fine DW. Book number: ks.sh514.066 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: Travel Australasia 0747555001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney : A Wildly Distorted Account Bloomsbury. 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0747555001). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.248 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013051 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: Travel Literature
Keywords: Sydney (N.S. W. )_description and Travel Australia 0747555001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney London, Bloomsbury Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7475 5500 1) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Produced within the publisher's The Writer and The City series, in which some of the finest writers of our time reveal the secrets of the city they know best. In this case, Peter Carey provides an enchanting and exhilerating view of the real Sydney - 'a private glimpse behind the glittering facades and the venetian blinds'. D/w design ed by William Webb. Fine/Fine. Book number: 3058 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: World Topography
Keywords: William-Webb Sydney Australia Harbour-Bridge Opera-House Bondi-Beach Blue-Mountains 0747555001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 days in Sydney. A wildly distorted account Bloomsbury Publishing, 2001. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 248. ISBN: 9780747555001. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1499604 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780747555001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 days in Sydney; a wildly distorted Account Bloomsbury, London, 2001. third Impression, Hardcover (Laminated Illustrated boards). Good/Good. 350 g; 250 pages, endpage maps of Sydney Harbour and environs; illustrated dust jacket matching the boards beneath. There is no damage to report. "After living in New York for 10 years novelist Peter Carey returned home to Sydney with the idea of capturing its ebullient character via the four elements.". Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0219171 AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1318] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: travel, Sydney, local History Genealogy & Local History; New South Wales; | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney: A Wildly Distorted Account (the Writer and the City). Bloomsbury Usa,, 2001. Hardcover. Unmarked text. Unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Second volume of Bloomsbury's The Writer and the City series. Carey, an Australian native, returns to Sydney after 17 years. Book number: 18424 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Australia
Keywords: Travel Biography 1582341664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney: A Wildly Distorted Account London, UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. First. Hardback copy. 248pp. ISBN: 0747555001. 12mo. Produced within the parameters of the publisher's The Writer and The City series, in which some of the finest writers of our time reveal the secrets of the city they know best. In this case, Peter Carey provides an enchanting and exhilerating view of the real Sydney - "a private glimpse behind the glittering facades and the venetian blinds". ~~~ Author(s): Peter Carey; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 248; Publication year: 2001; Size: 12mo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00473 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: 0747555001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney A Widely Distorted Account Bloomsbury, London, 2001. First edition. Hardcover, 248pp. Minor wear only; near fine in dustwrapper a little worn at edges. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 11509 AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.41 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney - a Wildly Distorted Account. Bloomsbury, London, 2001. 248 pp, map on end-papers, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 187790 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: australia sydney travels autobiography modern firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 DAYS IN SYDNEY. A wildly distorted account. (New York), Bloomsbury, (2001). Boards, fine in scratched d/w, endpaper map, pp. 248. ISBN 1-58234-166-4. ¶ Peter Carey's return to Sydney after ten years spent living in New York. First American edition. IN THE WRITER AND THE CITY series. Book number: 71959 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Australia Sydney travel Peter Carey | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney. (London): Bloomsbury, (2001). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with erratum slip laid in. Book number: 911430 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney A wildly distorted account Bloomsbury, London, 2008. Paperback, 248pp. Toned page edges and light wear to cover edges. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 67387 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.32 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney: A Wildly Distorted Account Bloomsbury, London, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Australian Fiction; ISBN: 0747555001. ISBN/EAN: 9780747555001. Inventory No: 10194. -- Berry BooksBook number: 10194 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Keywords: Australian Fiction; Australian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | 30 Days in Sydney: A Wildly Distorted Account Bloomsbury USA, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. has a remainder mark() ID: mon0000087931 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000087931 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Authors, General, New Zealand, Essays & Travelogues, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 dagen in Sydney. Een zwaar verteked beeld van een stad. Amst., & Antwerpen, Atlas, 2002. 237 blz. Paperback. Fraai. #9045005727. [87135] Book number: 87135 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney Signed Bloomsbury London 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with one faint diagonal crease to the front flap and a vertical pressure mark which is mirrored on the surface of the front board. Fine book in very near fine dust jacket which has one faint diagonal crease to the front flap and minor surface wear. First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author. (ISBN: 0747555001) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2004_97 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0747555001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Days in Sydney : A Wildly Distorted Account London, Bloomsbury Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0747555001). Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, After living in New York for ten years novelist Peter Carey returned home to Sydney with the idea of capturing its ebullient character via the four elements. 'I would never seek to define Manhattan by asking my New York friends for stories of Earth and Air and Fire and Water,' he writes, 'but that is exactly what was in my mind as I walked through immigration at Kingsford Smith International Airport.' But Carey's friends turn out to be anarchic characters each of whom has had his own very individual ways of story-telling. Carey draws the reader helplessly into a wild and wonderful journey of discovery and re-discovery. Reading this book is a very physical experience, as bracing as the famous Southerly buster that sometimes batters Sydney's beauteous shores. Famous visual extravaganzas such as Bondi Beach, the Opera House, the Harbour Bridge and the Blue Mountains all take on a strange new intensity when exposed to the penetrating gaze of Peter and his friends. "Thirty Days In Sydney" offers the reader a private glimpse behind the glittering facades and the venetian blinds. It will exhilarate and enchant all who visit. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 075975 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Expeditions,Travels
Keywords: 0747555001 Sydney (N.S. W. )_description and Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Antarctica Cruising Guide: Includes Falkland Islands, South Georgia And Ross Sea" Awa Press 2009 Paperback, 240pp. "Now packed with three additional destination sections, as well as even more breathtaking color photographs, wildlife descriptions, and detailed area maps, this updated edition to a bestselling Antarctican travel guide includes fascinating, full accounts ofinteresting places, spectacular landscapes, and local plants and wildlife?from penguins and other birds towhales, seals, and myriad mammals. Adefinitive field guide to Antarctica, this book caters to South Pole visitors traveling by luxury liner, adventure cruise, or private boat. Written by experienced Antarctic travelers who are recognized experts inthe continent'swildlife, conservation, and political history, every page offers gorgeous color photographs of the great white south. Special attention is paid to explaining the threats to Antarctic conservation, including global warming, and there are tips on how visitors can minimize their own impact and help preserve this unique continent. ", (ISBN: 9780958291637). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 564536 NZD 53.48 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 40.13 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3189] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Travel9780958291637 9780958291637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antarctica Cruising Guide. Includes Falkland Islands, South Georgia and Ross Sea Awa Pr, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9780958291637. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1214584 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780958291637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antarctica Cruising Guide New Zealand, Awa Pr. 2010. (ISBN: 0958262942) Soft Cover. Second revised edition. 292 pp. many colour photos, maps, etc. index, octavo size softcover. Fine copy with M.S. Expedtion stamp inside. Fine. Book number: 784885 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0958262942 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antartica Cruising Guide Awa Press for Voyages of Discovery. 2007. (ISBN: 9780958275040) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Signed by both authors to previous owner. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. -- Jules BooksBook number: 16582 AUD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Top U500 9780958275040 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archive of Yogyakarta, Volume Ii : Documents Relating to Economic and Agrarian Affairs Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 566; Oriental Documents XI. List of plates, preface, introduction, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, indexes. "The Archive of Yogyakarta...forms a single corpus of records produced by the Sultan of Yogyakarta's government between 1786 and 1812, dealing with the allocation of the realm's scarce resources of men and materials. Complementing Volume I (1980), which published selected documents of political importance [NOTE: VOLUME I NOT PRESENT], Volume II considers the Archive as a whole and what it reveals about the government and the economy of Yogyakarta. "; 019726185x. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14992 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Indonesia
Keywords: Indonesia Java Jogjakarta Yogyakarta | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page