ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDRIESSE, EMMY / BLAZER, CAREL / OORTHUYS, CAS
Verwoesting En Wederopbouw / Revival in the Netherlands
Amsterdam, Contact, 1946. First edition. Hardcover including dustjacket. 28,5x22,5 . Dustjacket: one closed tear of 3 cm at fronside; some toning to jacket; else fine; excelent copy. Fine/Fine.
¶ With 171 photographs by Emmy Andriesse, Carel Blazer, Cas oorthuys, Krijn Taconis a.o. on suffering, devastation, liberation and reconstruction in hunger-winter & post-war years.
Book number: 741
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
In shopping cart

More information

CAREL BLAZER
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. 1968. Illustrated Soft Cover. Catalogue of the Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam nr. 437. Carel Blazer, photographer, Layout by Wim Crouwel, (Total Design). With twelve beautiful fullpage photographs. Introduction by W. Wittkampf. Good.
Book number: 000024
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.15 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760]
Keywords: Wim Crouwel, Total Design/Catalogus Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam 437
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN REDEKER / CAREL BLAZER
50 Jaar BRUYNZEEL 1897 - 1947
BruYNZEEL. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 322 x 244 Mm. 121 (+5) pages, throughout illustrated in B&W photographs, full page, by Carel Blazer, text in Dutch by Martin Redeker. Gedenkboek van de Bruynzeel Fabrieken in Zaandam. Bookdesign by Jan Bons & Jaap Penraat Inserted an accompanying letter from the Bruynzeel publicity department to A.B. van der Zee, in Leeuwarden. Parr & Badger, The Photobook II, p.187. Very Good.
Book number: 002238
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
Keywords: Bruynzeel / Carel Blazer / Redeker, Martin / Keukens / Design / Gedenkboek
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL
50 jaar Bruynzeel.
Zaandam, 1947. orig dec cloth issued without dustjacket 24 x 32 cm 126 pp first edition boards very important Dutch corporate photobook
Book number: B1318-3649
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 569.66 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 45266]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAZER, CAREL (BRUYNZEEL & ZONEN) - REDEKE, MARTIN (= MAURITS DEKKER)..
50 Jaar BRUYNZEEL (50 years of Bruynzeel) 1897-1947.
Zaandam, Bruynzeel, 1947. Clothbacked paper-covered boards (hardcover) with 'Bruynzeel' stamped in gold, 33 x 26 cms., 130 pp. text in Dutch with 154 illustrations in duotone by Carel Blazer and Eva Besnyö, typographical designed with 25 (partly colour) illustrations by Jan Bons & J. Penraat. Some very slight foxing first few pages (as usual), otherwise an acceptable copy.
Book number: 16078
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.61 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7041]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAREL BLAZER & MAURITS DEKKER (MARTIN REDEKE)
50 jaar Bruynzeel. 1897-1947
(Zaandam), Bruynzeel Fabrieken, 1947. 4-to (24,5 x 32 cm). Pp. 121, (5). Hard cover, halflinnen, voorplat en rug met gulden belettering. Uitgave ter gelegenheid van het 50-jarig bestaan van de Bruynzeel fabrieken in eigen beheer. Geschreven door Martin Redeke (pseudonym van Maurits Dekker). Fotografische verzorging Carel Blazer (de huisfotograaf van Bruynzeel); met ca 150 schitterende zw-w foto's van zijn hand (hoewel Eva Besnyö soms ook wordt genoemd als mede-fotografe, zijn waarschijnlijk alle foto's toch van de hand van Blazer). Lay-out Jan Bons en Jaap Penraat. Vele pagina's in meerkleurendruk. Carel Blazer (1911 – 1980) maakte deel uit van de groep “Sociale Fotografie” en was een der oprichters van de radicale fotografenvereniging GKf (met o.a. Emmy Andriesse, Eva Besnyö, Wim Brusse en Cas Oorthuys). Blazer was zeer sociaal bewogen, lid van de Communistische Partij, zat in het Verzet en fotografeerde in de Spaanse Burgeroorlog. Hij was veel werkzaam op het gebied van de industriële fotografie en werkte o.a. ook mee aan de gedenkboeken “80 jaar Van Leer” (1949) en “Gebroeders Klinkenberg” (1955). Zijn foto's krijgen in dit Bruynzeel-boek een extra dimensie doordat zij organisch zijn opgenomen binnen de gehele lay-out. Zoals altijd zijn ze conventioneel van opzet, maar zo ijzersterk dat diverse daarvan inmiddels klassiekers zijn geworden. De schrijver Mauritss Dekker (1896 - 1962) zat - als Jood - evenals Blazer in het verzet en was eveneens revolutionair en links georienteerd. Hier en daar wat papier-gerelateerde vlekjes, ook de schutbladen en enkele bladzijden met wat papier-gerelateerde gelige randen en naam op titelblad geschreven, maar verder een zeer goed exemplaar. Een schitterend fotoboek, vermomd als gedenkboek.
Book number: 20670
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 189.89 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 15089]
Keywords: Bruynzeel; Maurits Dekker; Carel Blazer; Gedenkboek; Fotoboek; Industriële fotografie; design; lay-out; Zaandam; Rotterdam; Suriname
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL (PHOTOS)/MARTIN REDEKE (TEXT)
50 Jaar Bruynzeel 1897 - 1947
Zaandam, 1947. 32 x 25 cm. Hardcover, clothbacked 130 pp. with 154 black/white photographs by Carl Blazer. Typographical design with 25 colour illustrations by Jan Bons and Jaap Penraat. Text in Dutch by Martin Redeke ( = Maurits Dekker) . Hardcover, clothbacked without dustjacket as issued. Outstanding Dutch corporate photobook. Very good copy. Uitstekend exemplaar.
Book number: 3310
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.26 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9556]
Keywords: Photobooks/Fotoboeken/Corporate Photobooks/Bruynzeel/Firmenschrift/Firmengeschichte/Bedrijfsfotoboeken/Gedenkboeken/Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAZER, CAREL
50 Jaar Bruynzeel 1897 - 1947
Zaandam, Bruynzeel, 1947. first edition. Hardcover without dustjacket (as issued). 32 x 24. Minimal wear on corners and edges of cover; some toning to titlepage/endpapers; else fine. Fine.
¶ Very important Dutch corporate photobook. Gray paper-covered boards with "50" debossed on cover and "Bruynzeel" stamped in gold on cover and cloth-covered spine.Photographs by Carel Blazer. Text (in Dutch) by Martin Redeke. Designed by Jan Bons and Jaap Penraat. First edition. Good copy of this important book. Parr/ Badger, The Photobook II, p.187.
Book number: 363
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 170.9 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 13580]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL
50 Jaar Bruynzeel 1897-1947
Zaandam, Bruynzeel. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover. Large quarto, 130pp. ca 150 b/w photos. Boards with 'Bruynzeel' imprinted in gold in front cover and back. Design by Jan Bons and Jaap Penraat. Cover and pages slightly discolored. Good copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 000276
€  325.00 [Appr.: US$ 411.42 | £UK 261.5 | JP¥ 32692]
Keywords: Photography, Coporate Photobooks
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL. DIEPRAAM, WILLEM.
Een beeld van Carel Blazer.
Amstr., 1995. Unpaginated [6] pp. Text-iIlls & 33 b./w. plts. Soft cover.*Catalogue of the exhibition held in the Amsterdams Historisch Museum (1995). - Dutch text.
Book number: 190649
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.09 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Keywords: Photography Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL. VRIES, HAN DE.
Carel Blazer. Fotograaf.
Amstr., 1979. 200 pp. Ills. Soft cover.*Introduction by W.F.Hermans.
Book number: 138342
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Photography Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

CAREL BLAZER
Carel Blazer Fotograaf
Amsterdam, Contact. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 90-254 6505 6) Paperback, 280 x 229 Mm. 199 pages, throughout illustrated in B&W. Text in Dutch. Introduction by W F Hermans. "Iedereen die bij benadering een tijdgenoot van de fotograaf is, zal brokjes van zijn eigen leven in diens foto's terugvinden, of tenminste dingen die hem aan zijn leven doen denken,' schrijft Willem Frederik Hermans in zijn inleiding.". Fine.
Book number: 000660
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Dutch Photography 9025465056
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL
Carel Blazer. Fotograaf. Anderland. Inleiding Willem Frederik Hermans
Contact, 1979. Paperback. Pp: 198. / dutch photography /. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U33683
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL
Carel Blazer Fotograaf: Anderland
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact, 1979. First edition. Softcover. 28 x 23. Slight wear along the edges of wrappers; one corner cover dog eared; name prev. owner removed with black feltpen; else fine. Good.
¶ Monograph of Carel Blazer. Introduction by W.F. Hermans.
Book number: 419
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: 9025465056
In shopping cart

More information

W.F.HERMANS/CAREL BLAZER
Carel Blazer Fotograaf
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact. First Edition. (ISBN: 90 254 6505 6) Paperback,, 282 X230 Mm. 200 pages, throughout illustrated in B&W. Introduction by W.F.Hermans. Name of previous owner, in ink, on front-endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 000168
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: Photography 9025465056
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL.
Carel Blazer fotograaf. Anderland.
Inleiding W.F. Hermans. A'dam, Contact, 1979. Paperback. Softcover. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 200 pag.
Book number: 63613
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: Photography / Dutch ;
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL
Carel Blazer fotograaf. Anderland.
Amsterdam, Contact. 1979. Soft Cover. Met een inleiding van Willem Frederik Hermans. Goed.
Book number: 003446
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAZER, CAREL; HAN DE VRIES, SAMENSTELLING; WILLEM FREDERIK HERMANS, INLEIDING,
Carel Blazer. Fotograaf.
Amst., Contact, 1979; 28x23 cm. Pb. (l.sleets). 198 pp., zwart-wit fotoboek, 230 foto's geselecteerd uit het werk van documentair-fotograaf. In goede staat. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. ISBN 90 254 6505 6.
Book number: 5030
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Fotoboeken, Documentaire fotografie Blazer, Carel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAZER, CAREL - WITTKAMPF, W.
Carel Blazer.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1968. Illustrated stiff wrappers (softcover), 27,4 x 20,7 cms., (12) pp. text in Dutch with 12 photo-pictorial plates in b/w, biography. SM 1968 No. 437.
Book number: 5453
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CAREL BLAZER
Carel Blazer
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum. 1968, First Edition. Stiff Wraps, Decorated, 274 x 208 Mm. pages unnumbered, 12 fullpage photographs in B&W. Catalogue design by Wim Crouwel. SM catalogus nr.437. Introduction by W.Wittkampf (in Dutch). Fine.
Book number: 000888
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: Modern Art / Catalogus Stedelijk Museum 437
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAZER, CAREL (AMSTERDAM, 1911 - NIJMEGEN, 1980).
'R'dam 2'. (Rotterdam railway station).
Amsterdam, Photograph (gelatine silver print) from the sixties/seventies, 20,2 x 25,3 cms. Copyright Stamp 'Carel Blazer' verso. Annotated 'R'dam 2' in red pen on margin below recto.
Book number: 20964
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
Catalogue: Works on paper
Keywords: Works on paper
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL
The finishing touch.
Boekelo, 1957.orig pictorial boards.issued without dustjacket.96 pp.19 x 26 cm.
Book number: B1320-7988
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.37 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3923]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAZER, CAREL
4 Gaten in de Grond
Wormerveer, Laura & Vereeniging, 1961. First edition. Softcover. 25 x 21. Minimal traces of use. Front cover small split; nice copy. Fine.
¶ Interesting company photobook on the mining company Laura and Vereeniging.Lay out: Benno Wissing, photography: Carel Blazer, text: Eugène Eberleprint: Meijer Wormerveer BV.
Book number: 550
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 170.9 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 13580]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL
Getting off to a good start in European trade.
Rotterdam, The City of Rotterdam,( 1967) 3rd revised edition, 1973 orig silver wrappers 72 pp 38 x 28 cm text in English
Book number: B1346-2139
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAZER, CAREL & BROKKEN, JAN (INLEIDING).
Holland zonder haast. Foto's van Carel Blazer.
Amst., Voetnoot. 2002. Plts. Softcover.
Book number: 66185
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search