ascending
descending
found: 686 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FAULKNER, WILLIAM; MCCULLERS, CARSON; MILLER, ARTHUR, WELTY, EUDORA; CAPOTE, TRUMAN; ET AL).
Prize Stories of 1951: The O. Henry Awards. Selected and Edited by Herschel Brickell.
(Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some very light soiling & foxing to the rear panel & folds. The head & tail of the dust jacket spine are lightly chipped. xxvi & 325 pages. The top edge is dusty, else near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.Among the works included are stories by William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Truman Capote, Eudora Welty, Arthur Miller, Jean Stafford and John Cheever.
Book number: 18766
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Short Stories; Prize Stories of 1951; the O. Henry Awards; Herschel Brickell; Annual; William Faulkner; Carson Mccullers; Truman Capote; Eudora Welty; Arthur Miller; Jean Stafford; John Cheever.
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY, ROY HIGGINS, DEAN EVANS, TRUMAN CAPOTE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Fantastic Volume 1 Number 2
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., New York Fall 1952. Publisher's original colour illustrated period fantasy super art work front and rear covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, priced 35c.
Book number: 46351
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

(TRUMAN CAPOTE) AVEDON, RICHARD.
Observations: Photographs.
NY:: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Hardcover. Comments by Truman Capote. Black and white photographs throughout. No statement of printing. Foxing to edges and endpapers, else very good in a good (a few small chips and some foxing) acetate dust jacket. Housed in a good (cracking along some edge, shelf worn and dust soiled) slipcase. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 63306
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & CAPOTE, RICHARD & TRUMAN
Observations.
1959. Hardcover. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1959. First edition. Small folio. Lettered paper covered boards. Boards are lightly rubbed. Extremites have some light wear. Lower portion of spine is just starting. Backstrip has two tiny nicks else very good. A nice copy of the this beautifully photographed, designed and printed book, the result of a now classic collaboration between photographer Richard Avedon, writer Truman Capote and designer Alexy Brodovitch. A great book. Uncommon.
Book number: 7193
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 256.75 | £UK 206.75 | JP¥ 25825]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & CAPOTE, RICHARD & TRUMAN
Observations.
1959. Cloth in slipcase. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1959. First edition. Folio. Glazed paper covered boards. Fine in original scarce glassine dustjacket a trifle worn at the head and foot else fine in lightly soiled (as usual) printed slipcase with a bit of wear to the extremities and the usual glue residue and faint shadow from price sticker removal. A gorgeous copy of the this beautifully photographed and designed book, the result of a collaboration between Richard Avedon, Truman Capote and designer Alexy Brodovitch. Uncommon in this condition.
Book number: 5402_WM
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON, RICHARD. CAPOTE, TRUMAN.
Observations. Photographs by Richard Avedon and comments by Truman Capote.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Hardcover. Folio. Original boards, slip-case. Boards a little rubbed at corners, with the original glassine wrapper, this chipped with slight loss. Slip-case rubbed and marked, but sound. Very Good .
Book number: 016215
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.25 US$ 409.17 | JP¥ 32513]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVEDON, RICHARD (PHOTOGRAPHS) AND TRUMAN CAPOTE (TEXT)
Observations
New York Simon and Schuster 1959 First edition. Folio. 152 pp. Folio, publisher's white printed boards in publisher's slipcase, glassine dustwrapper. The book is a fine copy. The glassine wrapper lacks a small piece at the head and tail of the spine else is very good. The publisher's slipcase is lightly worn and has been nicely mended at the head of the spine, else in good condition. Very good. Hardcover.
Book number: 17724
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Miscellany
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & CAPOTE, RICHARD & TRUMAN
Observations.
1959. Cloth in slipcase. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1959. First edition. Folio. Glazed paper covered boards. Boards have a trace of rubbing and soiling else near fine in lightly soiled (as usual) printed slipcase with a some light wear to the extremities (as usual) and the usual glue residue and faint shadow from original price sticker removal. One panel has a quarter sized, light skin mark else very good. A very nice copy of the this beautifully photographed and designed book, the result of a collaboration between Richard Avedon, Truman Capote and designer Alexy Brodovitch.
Book number: 5669
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & CAPOTE, RICHARD & TRUMAN
Observations.
1959. Hardcover with glassine dustjacket. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1959. First edition. Small folio. Lettered paper covered boards. Extremities have a trace of wear. Endpapers have some faint foxing as usual else near fine in original glassine dust protector with a few closed tears but pretty much complete else very good. The slipcase with which this particular copy was packaged was broken with a large stain to one panel not affecting the book. We have trimmed the slipcase and have added the clean panel to be included with this volume. Overall a very nice copy of this beautifully photographed, designed and printed book, the result of a now classic collaboration between photographer Richard Avedon, writer Truman Capote and designer Alexy Brodovitch. A great book. Uncommon.
Book number: 10367
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

AVEDON & CAPOTE, RICHARD & TRUMAN
Observations.
1959. Hardcover with glassine dustjacket in slipcase. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1959. First edition. Small folio. Lettered paper covered boards. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine scarce original glassine dust wrapper lacking a few small fragments and creased on the front flap else very good in slipcase with some lightly soiling and the usual light wear to the extremities else very good. A very nice copy of the this beautifully photographed, designed and printed book, the result of a now classic collaboration between photographer Richard Avedon, writer Truman Capote and designer Alexy Brodovitch. A great book. Uncommon.
Book number: 7192
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BARRES M. - CAPOTE TRUMAN. - ALBERT-JEAN. - NOËL J. F. - BOREL PIERRE. - MAUPASSANT GUY DE. - VALMAIN ET DEJOUX JEAN.
Le Frein couvert d'écume (Barrès M) - L'anniversaire des enfants (Truman Capote) - Le commodore de Maybank (Albert-Jean) - Un homme en douze colères (J. F. Noël) - Guy de Maupassant et Gisèle d'Estoc (Pierre Borel) - La nuit (Maupassant) - Illigitime défence ou Lotus... Et discrétion ! suspence pour rire (Valmain et Dejoux).
Paris, Arthème Fayard, Les Oeuvres Libres, Revue mensuelle - romans, nouvelles, récits historiques, théatre, N° 195, août 1962. In-12, broché, 284 pp. Toutes les oeuvres dont certaines inédites sont complètes dans ce numéro. Bon état.
Book number: 16760
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Litterature
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, CECIL (INTRODUCTION TRUMAN CAPOTE),
The Best of Beaton
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ d.w. top margins worn with shallow chipping and short closed marginal tears, light wear to other extremities.
Book number: 64774
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, CECIL (1904-1980) - TRUMAN CAPOTE (INTRODUCTION),
The Best of Beaton. With notes on the photograps by Cecil Beaton. First edition.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. 4°., original cloth, dustjacket. 248pp. Numerous captioned black/white and coloured illustrations on plates, including a number of portraits of famous personages, acknowledgements, table of contents. Lavishly illustrated english language anthology of the career of Cecil Beaton, 1904-1980, one of the world's great photographers, stage- and fashion designers, which includes portraits of eminent people of the last four decades of the twentieth century, e.g. Marien Davies, Max Beerbohm, Katharine Hepburn, Orson Welles, Fred AstaireVivian Leigh, Gertrude Lawrence, Madonna, Marlène Dietrich (et.al.). Fashions of the late Twenties and Thirties, Performing artists, War Fashions and after..Very good copy. (tears in dustjacket skilfully restored, some fairly large pieces at rims of dustjacket gone, bold ms. inscription in ink by previous owner at top margin of ti.-p.).
Book number: 50152
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
Keywords: cecil beaton photography fashion design stage film movies eminence culture heritage legacy photography history anthology
In shopping cart

More information

CECIL BEATON, TRUMAN CAPOTE
The Best of Beaton ( 1st/1st - Illustrated - Introduction by Truman Capote )
MacMillan Company, New York 1968. First American Edition / First Printing. States First American Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Black cloth boards with gold lettering. Illustrated with photographs by Cecil Beaton. Introduction by Truman Capote.Book Condition: Near Fine, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, light shelf wear, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $17.95 at the front flap, light shelf wear, short tear at the head of the rear panel.
Book number: 5604
USD 199.99 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15891]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS C. C., CAPOTE TRUMAN, CLAVELL JAMES, FORSYTH FREDERICK, PALMER LILLI, PARETTI SANDRA, SIMMEL JOHANNES MARIO, THORWALD JÜRGEN
Knaur Lesefestival
Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf., München, 1983 . Paperback, 600 Seiten. Zustand: gut Anthologien, Knaur Lesefestival ISBN: 3426010747.
Book number: BU004676
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS, C.C.; CAPOTE, TRUMAN; CLAVELL, JAMES; U.A.
Knaur LeseFestival Romane und Erzählungen
Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf., München "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3426010747. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU335512
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS, C. C.; CAPOTE, TRUMAN; CLAVELL, JAMES.
Knaurs LeseFestival.
"insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3426010747. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU374493
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS, C. C.; CAPOTE, TRUMAN
Knaurs LeseFestival. Romane und Erzählungen
"mit Widmung ISBN: 3426010747. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU070924
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS, C. C.; CAPOTE, TRUMAN
Knaurs LeseFestival. Romane und Erzählungen
"Bergius C.C. u.a.; Knaurs Lesefestival; Verlag: Knaur; Bindung: Broschiert; Auflagejahr: 1983; Seitenanzahl: 600; Gebrauchsspuren am Einband ISBN: 3426010747. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU075232
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS, C. C.; CAPOTE, TRUMAN
Knaurs LeseFestival. ( Knaur Roman).
"ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3426010747. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU374494
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BERGIUS, C. C.; CAPOTE, TRUMAN
Knaurs LeseFestival. Romane und Erzählungen
"insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband Knaurs LeseFestival. Romane und Erzählungen Bergius, C. C.; Capote, Truman" ISBN: 3426010747. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU317585
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, JANE; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CAPOTE, TRUMAN,
My Sister's Hand in Mine: An Expanded Edition of the Collected Works Of Jane Bowles.
New York, Ecco Press, 1991. 8th. Trade Paperback., G- in Wraps. Lower Rear Cover & Spine Bumped, Scraped, Edgeworn. Pages: 476.
Book number: MASTER110456I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CAPOTE, TRUMAN
Altre voci altre stanze
Milano, Garzanti, 1949. Prima Edizione. Cm 13,5 x 20 bross edit ill.ta pp 219. Copp leggermente fiorite, interno perfetto.
Book number: 1567
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

CAPOTE, TRUMAN.
ANDERE STEMMEN ANDERE KAMERS.
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Bruna, 1968 Paperback, originele uitgeversomslag in kleur door Dick Bruna, 17.5x11.5 cm., 191 pp. + 1.
¶ Zwarte Beertjes nr. 1194.
Book number: 33865
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: . utrecht antwerpen . 1194 letteren letterkunde
In shopping cart

More information

CAPOTE, TRUMAN.
Andere stemmen, andere kamers. Vertaling Guido Goluke.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1982. Paperback. 209 p. Grote ABC 444.
Book number: B9424
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search